« Gibbons' Hallmon commits to Texas Tech | Main | HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Nequan Phillips »

Girls' Flag Football State Top 25

Alonso, the top-ranked team in our preseason preview, validates our selection by beating three ranked teams en route to capturing the title of the Capital City Classic at Tallahassee. Defending state champion Seminole Ridge comes in a close second in our initial in-season rankings after opening with a 32-0 victory over usually-strong Palm Beach Central. Dr. Phillips starts the regular season ranked #3 after defeating five opponents by a combined score of 210-7.
 
The Florida Flag Football Power 25
1. Alonso (6-0) 78.6
2. Seminole Ridge (1-0) 78.1
3. Dr. Phillips (5-0) 77.6
4. Chamberlain (4-0) 76.5
5. Robinson (2-2) 74.5
6. Cypress Bay (1-0) 74.0
7. Miramar (3-0) 71.7
8. Jupiter (2-0) 70.0
9. Monarch (2-0) 69.7
10. Palm Beach Gardens (1-0) 69.2
11. Dixie Hollins (5-1) 69.1
12. Everglades (1-0) 69.0
13. Leon (3-1) 67.0
14. North Broward Prep (2-1) 66.5
15. Mandarin (6-1) 66.4
16. Monsignor Pace (3-0) 66.2
17. Chiles (2-0) 65.8
18. East Bay (5-1) 65.6
19. Western (2-0) 65.5
20. West Orange (3-0) 64.7
21. Lakewood (4-1) 63.8
22. Flagler Palm Coast (4-0) 63.5
23. Fort Lauderdale (3-0) 63.2
24. Douglas (1-1) 63.0
25. Freedom-Tampa (3-0) 62.7
 
About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.
 
SOUTH FLORIDA REGION RANKINGS 
(Includes Districts 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 and 24)
1. Seminole Ridge (1-0) 78.1
2. Cypress Bay (1-0) 74.0
3. Miramar (3-0) 71.7

4. Jupiter (2-0) 70.0
5. Monarch (2-0) 69.7
6. Palm Beach Gardens (1-0) 69.2
7. Everglades (1-0) 69.0
8. North Broward Prep (2-1) 66.5
9. Monsignor Pace (3-0) 66.2
10. Western (2-0) 65.5
11. Fort Lauderdale (3-0) 63.2
12. Douglas (1-1) 63.0

13. Boynton Beach (2-0) 62.1
14. Lake Worth (1-0) 61.0
15. Plantation (1-1) 60.7
16. Hollywood Hills (3-0) 60.3
17. Pompano Beach (2-0) 60.0

18. West Boca Raton (2-0) 59.5
19. West Broward (1-0) 59.0
20. Taravella (2-0) 57.5
21. Dillard (1-1) 57.0

22. Palm Beach Central (1-1) 56.1
23. Suncoast (1-2) 56.0
24. William T. Dwyer (2-0) 55.9
25. Coral Springs Charter (1-1) 55.7
26. Forest Hill (1-1) 55.6
27. Stranahan (0-2) 55.5
28. Pembroke Pines Charter (3-0) 54.9
29. Royal Palm Beach (0-1) 52.0
30. Santaluces (2-1) 51.8
31. Coral Springs (1-1) 51.6
32. Cooper City (1-1) 51.5

33. Park Vista (1-1) 51.1
34. Boyd Anderson (1-1) 48.1
35. John I. Leonard (0-1) 48.0
36. Archbishop McCarthy (0-1) 47.5
37. Piper (1-1) 45.7
38. Ely (1-1) 45.3
39. McArthur (0-1) 45.0

40. Boca Raton (2-1) 44.3
41. Olympic Heights (1-0) 44.1
42. Wellington (1-2) 43.6
43. Coral Glades (0-2) 43.2
44. Coconut Creek (0-2) 40.8
45. Flanagan (0-1) 40.0

46. Atlantic-Delray Beach (0-3) 39.4
47. Mater Academy (0-2) 39.2
48. Okeechobee (2-0) 35.4
49. Nova (0-1) 35.0
50. Pahokee (1-1) 34.8
51. Deerfield Beach (0-3) 34.7
52. Glades Central (0-2) 34.3
53. Spanish River (0-2) 33.2
54. Hallandale (1-1) 32.1
55. Northeast-Oakland Park (0-3) 29.0
56. Hebrew Academy (1-2) 28.3

57. Palm Beach Lakes (0-2) 28.2
58. South Plantation (0-2) 26.5
59. Inlet Grove (0-2) 20.2
60. South Broward (0-3) 19.5
61. International Studies (0-3) 16.8

 
South Florida Region Scores
Monday, March 21

Park Vista 19, Wellington 0
Santaluces 18, Boca Raton 7
Suncoast 14, Atlantic-Delray Bch. 0
Taravella 15, Boyd Anderson 0
 
Tuesday, March 22
Boca Raton 7, Atlantic-Delray Bch. 2
Boynton Beach 14, Wellington 8
Coral Sprgs Charter 18, Deerfield Bch 0
Cypress Bay 39, Nova 0
Dillard 35, South Plantation 0
Douglas 6, Coral Springs 0
Ely 13, Coral Glades 6
Everglades 52, South Broward 0
Fort Lauderdale 19, Plantation 13
Hollywood Hills 21, Flanagan 0
Miramar 64, International Studies 0
Monarch 7, North Broward Prep 6 OT
Monsignor Pace 34, Hebrew Academy 0
Okeechobee 9, Glades Central 6
Pahokee 31, Inlet Grove 12
Palm Bch. Central 34, Palm Bch Lakes 0
Pembroke Pines 28, Hallandale 0
Piper 12, Coconut Creek 6
Pompano Beach 27, NE-Oakland Park 0
West Boca Raton 27, Spanish River 0
Western 12, Stranahan 0
William T. Dwyer 21, Santaluces 15
 
Wednesday, March 23
Boynton Beach 14, Forest Hill 0
Cooper City 6, Archbishop McCarthy 0
Hallandale 13, South Broward 0
Lake Worth 13, John I. Leonard 0
Mater East 26, Somerset Academy 7
Miramar d. Mater Academy
Monsignor Pace 34, Int’l Studies 0
North Broward Prep 33, Deerfield Bch. 0
Pembroke Pines 30, Hebrew Academy 0
Santaluces 12, Park Vista 7
West Boca Raton 7, Suncoast 6
 
Thursday, March 24
Boca Raton 13, Spanish River 0
Boyd Anderson 29, NE-Oakland Park 0
Coral Springs 7, Coral Glades 6
Forest Hill 6, Royal Palm Beach 0
Fort Lauderdale 22, Dillard 20
Hebrew Academy 8, South Broward 0
Hollywood Hills 13, Cooper City 0
Jupiter 20, Suncoast 6
Monarch 6, Douglas 0
N. Broward Prep 6, Coral Spg. Charter 0
Okeechobee 21, Pahokee 18
Olympic Hts. 6, Atlantic-Delray Bch. 0
Palm Beach Gardens 47, Inlet Grove 0
Plantation 13, Stranahan 6
Pompano Beach 27, Coconut Creek 7
Seminole Ridge 32, Palm Bch. Central 0
Taravella 19, Ely 6
Wellington 6, Glades Central 0
West Broward 20, Piper 6
Western 33, South Plantation 0
William T. Dwyer 32, Palm Bch Lakes 6
 
Friday, March 25
Fort Lauderdale 33, Deerfield Beach 0
Hollywood Hills 26, NE-Oakland Park 0
Jupiter 42, Village Academy 0
Miramar 26, McArthur 0
Monsignor Pace 44, Mater Academy 0
Pembroke Pines 33, Int’l Studies 0

Comments