« HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Clevonne Davis | Main | HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Kevis Jones »

Everglades, Pace among top in flag football

StateFlag1
Defending state champion Seminole Ridge picked-up a couple of victories at Orange County in a Friday doubleheader. The Hawks defeated Apopka 32-13 and Evans 39-6. In so doing, the Hawks created the largest spacing this season between the power ratings of the top two teams.
 
The Ridge’s breathing room may not last for long. The Hawks face #4 Palm Beach Gardens on Tuesday.
 
Also on Friday, the Harmony Longhorns beat previously second-ranked Dr. Phillips 6-0. Both teams were missing starters, including the Panthers’ stellar quarterback, Hannah Schiable. Dr. Phillips had averaged over 44 points per game coming into Friday’s key District 8 match-up.
 
The Florida Flag Football Power 25
1. Seminole Ridge (9-0) 80.0
2. Chamberlain (8-0) 75.7
3. Freedom-Tampa (7-0) 75.5
4. Palm Beach Gardens (9-0) 75.2
5. Alonso (10-1) 74.8
6. Harmony (7-0) 73.7
7. Everglades (9-0) 73.6
8. Dr. Phillips (9-1) 73.1
9. Robinson (7-2) 72.3
10. Chiles (9-0) 72.2
11. Mandarin (8-1) 71.0
12. Dixie Hollins (9-1) 70.9
13. Leon (7-2) 70.8
14. Jupiter (5-2) 70.4
15. Plant (7-4) 70.2
16. Monsignor Pace (8-1) 68.4
17. East Bay (9-1) 68.4
18. West Broward (7-0) 65.8
19. West Orange (7-0) 65.2
20. Plant City (8-0) 64.6
21. Seabreeze (9-0) 63.9
22. Taravella (6-2) 63.8
23. Cypress Bay (6-3) 63.2
24. Fort Lauderdale (7-1) 62.6

25. Boynton Beach (9-1) 62.5
 
About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forcasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.
 
SOUTH FLORIDA REGION RANKINGS
(Includes Districts 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23,24 and one independent)

1. Seminole Ridge (9-0) 80.0
2. Palm Beach Gardens (9-0) 75.3
3. Everglades (9-0) 73.6
4. Jupiter (5-2) 70.4
5. Monsignor Pace (8-1) 68.4
6. West Broward (7-0) 65.8
7. Taravella (6-2) 63.8
8. Cypress Bay (6-3) 63.2
9. Fort Lauderdale (7-1) 62.6
10. Boynton Beach (9-1) 62.5
11. Miramar (7-1) 62.4
12. Monarch (6-1) 61.8
13. Western (4-1) 61.7
14. Hollywood Hills (7-1) 61.6
15. Douglas (5-2) 61.2
16. Coral Springs (4-2) 60.4
17. Plantation (5-3) 59.8
18. Boca Raton (8-2) 59.7
19. Dillard (3-4) 59.2
20. West Boca Raton (7-2) 59.1
21. Pompano Beach (5 -2) 59.0
22. Cooper City (4-3) 58.7
23. Suncoast (5-4) 57.1
24. William T. Dwyer (6-3) 56.5
25. Palm Beach Central (7-1) 55.7
26. Santaluces (3-3) 59.9
27. Stranahan (2-4) 54.8
28. Lake Worth (6-4) 54.2
29. Ely (5-4) 52.1
30. Park Vista (4-6) 47.7
31. Pembroke Pines Charter (5-2) 51.2
32. Okeechobee (3-3) 49.6
33. Coral Glades (2-6) 49.3
34. Royal Palm Beach (4-4) 49.0
35. Forest Hill (2-7) 48.8
36. North Broward Prep (3-7) 48.7
37. Pahokee (3-4) 48.4
38. John I. Leonard (2-4) 48.2
39. Archbishop McCarthy (2-6) 48.1
40. Coral Springs Charter (1-4) 47.9
41. Piper (4-3) 47.7
42. Flanagan (3-4) 44.7
43. Wellington (3-7) 43.4
44. Deerfield Beach (2-7) 42.8
45. Olympic Heights (3-4) 42.7
46. Coconut Creek (2-3) 41.7
47. Boyd Anderson (1-6) 40.8
48. Spanish River (1-6) 39.6
49. McArthur (3-6) 38.7
50. Atlantic-Delray Beach (0-8) 38.6
51. South Plantation (0-5) 38.0
52. Inlet Grove (1-4) 36.7
53. Hebrew Academy (4-6) 36.6
54. Hallandale (3-5) 35.9
55. South Broward (2-8) 33.8
56. Nova (0-8) 33.7
57. Mater Academy (1-5) 33.0
58. Palm Beach Lakes (1-5) 32.3
59. Glades Central (0-7) 29.9
60. Northeast-Oakland Park (0-6) 28.5
61. Village Academy (1-5) 25.4
62. International Studies (0-6) 11.9

South Florida Scores
Monday, April 11

Boynton Beach 26, Village Academy 0
Palm Beach Gardens 47, Atlantic-Delray Beach 0
Somerset Academy 12, Mater East 6
West Boca Raton 20, Lake Worth 0
 
Tuesday, April 12
Monsignor Pace 7, North Broward Prep 0
Olympic Heights 18, Forest Hill 6
Pahokee 26, Glades Central 0
Palm Beach Gardens 21, William T. Dwyer 0
Park Vista 6, Boca Raton 2
Royal Palm Beach 38, Wellington 14
Suncoast 12, Inlet Grove 0
West Boca Raton 16, Santaluces 6
 
Wednesday, April 13
Boca Raton 38, Hebrew Academy 0
Boynton Beach 18, North Broward Prep 0
Suncoast 6, William T. Dwyer 0
 
Thursday, April 14
Boca Raton 12, Lake Worth 6 2OT
Boynton Bch 19, Atlantic-Delray Beach 0
Coconut Creek 19, Northeast-Oakland Park 6
Coral Glades 20, North Broward Prep 0
Coral Springs 14, Plantation 7
Cypress Bay 7, Archbishop McCarthy 0
Douglas 20, Deerfield Beach 0
Ely 27, Boyd Anderson 0
Everglades 42, Pembroke Pines 0
Fort Lauderdale 42, South Broward 0
Hollywood Hills 20, Nova 0
Inlet Grove 20, Village Academy 0
Jupiter 35, Spanish River 0
McArthur 42, International Studies 0
Miramar 42, Hebrew Academy 6
Monarch 27, Coral Springs Charter 0
Monsignor Pace 26, Hallandale 7
Palm Beach Central 19, Pahokee 13 2OT
Palm Bch Gardens 34, Palm Bch Lakes 0
Pompano Beach 33, Piper 6
Royal Palm Beach 18, Park Vista 6
Taravella 20, Dillard 14
Wellington 14, Olympic Heights 6
West Boca Raton 13, John I. Leonard 6
 
Friday, April 15
Archbishop McCarthy 19, Nova 0
Cypress Bay 6, Fort Lauderdale 0
Ely 14, Coconut Creek 0
Everglades 7, Mater Academy 0
Hollywood Hills 31, Boyd Anderson 6
Lake Worth 19, Atlantic-Delray Bch. 0
Okeechobee 30, Royal Palm Beach 27
Plantation 24, Dillard 6
Seminole Ridge 32, Apopka 13
Seminole Ridge 39, Evans 6
Stranahan 37, McArthur 0
William T. Dwyer 20, Forest Hill 0

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.