« HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Jeremiah McKinnon | Main | HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Jarvon Anderson »

Flag Football: Everglades up to No. 3

Flagger1
Defending state champion Seminole Ridge, coached by Austin Bowe, chalked-up three wins last week by a collective score of 97-0 to move atop the Sunshine State rankings. Previous #1 Alonso was humbled 27-21 by a Dennis Derflinger-coached Tampa Freedom team led by first-year player, senior quarterback Briahanna Jackson.

In an incredible game on Friday night, the St. Petersburg Green Devils nipped Tarpon Springs in five or six overtime sessions. Spongers’ coach Chuck Zimmermaker, who initially reported the result to us, lost count of the exact final score of the marathon. St. Pete coach Stephanie Swenson subsequently informed that the final was 33-27 in five extra sessions.
 
The Florida Flag Football Power 25
1. Seminole Ridge (7-0) 79.1
2. Dr. Phillips (8-0) 78.3
3. Everglades (7-0) 78.2
4. Monarch (5-0) 78.1
5. Chamberlain (7-0) 76.7
6. Freedom-Tampa (5-0) 75.6
7. Palm Beach Gardens (6-0) 75.1
8. Alonso (9-1) 75.0
9. Robinson (6-2) 74.4
10. Mandarin (7-1) 70.9
11. Chiles (7-0) 68.9
12. Jupiter (4-2) 68.7
13. East Bay (9-1) 68.4
14. Leon (6-2) 68.3
15. Plant (6-4) 67.7
16. West Broward (5-0) 67.2
17. Dixie Hollins (8-1) 67.1
18. Cypress Bay (4-2) 66.6
19. Fort Lauderdale (5-0) 66.2
20. West Orange (7-0) 65.2
21. Harmony (5-0) 65.1
22. Seabreeze (7-0) 64.5
23. Boynton Beach (6-1) 64.4
24. Boone (6-0) 64.4
25. Lakewood (6-2) 64.2
 
About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.
 
SOUTH FLORIDA REGION RANKINGS
(Includes Districts 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23,24 and one independent)
1. Seminole Ridge (7-0) 79.1
2. Everglades (7-0) 78.2
3. Monarch (5-0) 78.1

4. Palm Beach Gardens (6-0) 75.1
5. Jupiter (4-2) 68.7
6. West Broward (5-0) 67.2
7. Cypress Bay (4-2) 66.6
8. Fort Lauderdale (5-0) 66.2

9. Boynton Beach (6-1) 64.4
10. Hollywood Hills (5-1) 64.0
11. Monsignor Pace (6-1) 63.9
12. Dillard (3-2) 63.3
13. Miramar (6-1) 63.2
14. Douglas (4-2) 62.3
15. Western (4-1) 62.0
16. Coral Springs (3-2) 59.0
17. North Broward Prep (3-4) 58.3

18. Palm Beach Central (5-1) 57.9
19. Boca Raton (6-1) 57.4
20. Cooper City (4-2) 56.9
21. West Boca Raton (4-2) 56.7
22. William T. Dwyer (5-1) 56.2
23. Plantation (3-2) 56.1
24. Pembroke Pines Charter (5-0) 55.5
25. Pompano Beach (4-2) 55.4
26. Archbishop McCarthy (1-5) 55.3

27. Santaluces (4-2) 55.0
28. Lake Worth (5-2) 54.4
29. Park Vista (2-5) 53.8
30. Suncoast (3-4) 53.1
31. Piper (4-2) 52.2
32. Stranahan (1-3) 52.1

33. Forest Hill (2-5) 51.6
34. Taravella (3-2) 51.5
35. Coral Springs Charter (1-3) 51.4

36. Royal Palm Beach (2-3) 50.9
37. John I. Leonard (2-4) 50.3
38. Boyd Anderson (2-3) 47.2
39. Flanagan (2-3) 45.1
40. Deerfield Beach (2-6) 44.8
41. Ely (3-4) 44.5
42. Coconut Creek (1-3) 44.1
43. McArthur (2-5) 43.4

44. Olympic Heights (2-3) 42.5
45. Okeechobee (2-2) 41.8
46. Pahokee (2-3) 41.1
47. Wellington (2-6) 39.1
48. Spanish River (1-5) 39.0
49. Coral Glades (1-5) 38.9
50. Atlantic-Delray Beach (0-5) 38.4
51. South Plantation (0-5) 38.0
52. Hebrew Academy (3-4) 37.0
53. Hallandale (2-4) 36.3

54. Glades Central (0-5) 34.4
55. South Broward (2-7) 30.7
56. Nova (0-6) 29.6
57. Northeast-Oakland Park (0-4) 27.9

58. Palm Beach Lakes (0-4) 27.5
59. Inlet Grove (0-3) 26.2
60. Village Academy (1-3) 25.6
61. Mater Academy (0-5) 25.5
62. International Studies (0-5) 15.2
 
South Florida Scores
Monday, April 4

Boca Raton 7, Olympic Heights 0
Boynton Beach 19, Park Vista 0
Cooper City 6, Cypress Bay 0
Hebrew Academy 6, Hallandale 0
Jupiter 40, Palm Beach Lakes 0
Lake Worth 12, Forest Hill 6
Santaluces d. John I. Leonard
Taravella 20, Pompano Beach 13
 
Tuesday, April 5
Boca Raton 28, Village Academy 0
Cooper City 28, Nova 0
Coral Springs 19, Deerfield Beach 7
Cypress Bay 12, Hollywood Hills 6
Dillard 24, Stranahan 0
Everglades 18, Monsignor Pace 0
Fort Lauderdale 33, South Plantation 6
McArthur d. Hebrew Academy
Miramar 21, Hallandale 0
Monarch 56, Coral Glades 0
Olympic Heights 8, Spanish River 2
Pahokee 32, Wellington 13
Palm Beach Gardens 20, N. Broward Prep 0
Park Vista 12, Suncoast 7
Piper 19, Taravella 12
Pompano Beach 28, Ely 6
Royal Palm Beach 19, Glades Central 0
Seminole Ridge 33, Okeechobee 0
W. Boca Raton 21, Atlantic-Delray 8
 
Wednesday, April 6
Boynton Beach 7, West Boca Raton 0 OT
Cypress Bay 19, Flanagan 0
Douglas 7, North Broward Prep 0
Forest Hill 7, John I. Leonard 0
Hebrew Academy 41, Mater East 6
Jupiter 12, William T. Dwyer 6
Lake Worth 7, Park Vista 0
Miramar 53, South Broward 6
West Broward 24, Archbishop McCarthy 20 2OT
Western 14, Plantation 0
 
Thursday, April 7
Boca Raton 14, Forest Hill 0
Boynton Beach 33, Santaluces 0
Cooper City 13, Flanagan 6
Coral Glades 13, Coral Springs Charter 7
Coral Springs 13, North Broward Prep 0
Cypress Bay 19, Douglas 0
Dillard 18, Western 0
Ely 19, Piper 7
Everglades d. International Studies
Hollywood Hills 12, Abp. McCarthy 7
John I. Leonard 6, Olympic Heights 0
McArthur 18, South Broward 6
Palm Beach Gardens 12, Suncoast 0
Palm Beach Central 12, Royal Palm Beach 7
Plantation 14, South Plantation 7
Seminole Ridge 39, Pahokee 0
Village Academy 21, Gold Coast 6
Wellington 14, Okeechobee 12
 
Friday, April 8
Archbishop McCarthy 34, Nova 0
Everglades 38, Hallandale 0
Flanagan 8, Ely 7
Monarch 40, Deerfield Beach 0
Monsignor Pace 7, McArthur 0
Palm Bch. Central 39, Village Academy 0
Seminole Ridge 25, Royal Palm Beach 0
South Broward 19, International Studies 0
William T. Dwyer 9, Spanish River 0

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.