« Dolphins give girls a flag football showcase | Main | HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Deon Mann »

Mid-season Girls' Flag Football Top 25

Girl's Flag
The Sunshine State’s elite quintet are in lockstep from last week. Alonso, continuously ranked #1 since the preseason, thumped Gaither 41-0. Defending state champion Seminole Ridge beat Jupiter for the second time since The Ridge suffered their last loss on opening day of the past season to the Warriors. Dr. Phillips was idle for spring break and last week’s inclement weather sidelined Chamberlain. Robinson defeated Jefferson 23-6.
 
The Florida Flag Football Power 25
1. Alonso (7-0) 78.8
2. Seminole Ridge (4-0) 78.3
3. Dr. Phillips (5-0) 77.6
4. Chamberlain (4-0) 76.5
5. Robinson (3-2) 75.9
6. Palm Beach Gardens (4-0) 75.7
7. Everglades (4-0) 75.6
8. Monarch (3-0) 71.8

9. Jupiter (2-2) 71.0
10. Dixie Hollins (5-1) 69.1
11. East Bay (7-1) 68.7
12. North Broward Prep (3-1) 67.9
13. West Broward (3-0) 67.8
14. Cypress Bay (1-1) 67.2

15. Mandarin (6-1) 66.4
16. Fort Lauderdale (4-0) 66.0
17. Monsignor Pace (5-0) 65.6

18. Chiles (4-0) 65.3
19. Douglas (3-1) 65.1
20. Miramar (3-1) 64.9

21. West Orange (4-0) 64.7
22. Leon (4-2) 64.6
23. Harmony (4-0) 64.0
24. Lakewood (4-1) 63.8
25. Flagler Palm Coast (4-0) 63.5
 
About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.
 
SOUTH FLORIDA REGION RANKINGS
(Includes Districts 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 and 24)
1. Seminole Ridge (4-0) 78.3
2. Palm Beach Gardens (4-0) 75.7
3. Everglades (4-0) 75.6
4. Monarch (3-0) 71.8
5. Jupiter (2-2) 71.0
6. North Broward Prep (3-1) 67.9
7. West Broward (3-0) 67.8
8. Cypress Bay (1-1) 67.2
9. Fort Lauderdale (4-0) 66.0
10. Monsignor Pace (5-0) 65.6
11. Douglas (3-1) 65.1
12. Miramar (3-1) 64.9
13. Western (3-0) 63.3
14. Plantation (2-1) 62.3
15. Hollywood Hills (4-0) 61.7
16. Pompano Beach (3-1) 60.0
17. Coral Springs Charter (1-2) 59.7
18. William T. Dwyer (4-0) 58.4
19. Santaluces (3-1) 57.8
20. Stranahan (1-2) 57.7
21. Dillard (1-2) 57.3
22. Boca Raton (3-1) 57.2
23. West Boca Raton (3-1) 56.6
24. Palm Beach Central (3-1) 56.4
25. Suncoast (3-2) 56.0
26. Lake Worth (3-2) 55.4
27. Boynton Beach (2-1) 54.7
28. Pembroke Pines Charter (5-0) 54.5
29. Piper (3-1) 54.0
30. John I. Leonard (1-1) 51.3
31. Cooper City (1-2) 51.0
32. Park Vista (2-3) 50.5
33. Coconut Creek (1-2) 50.1
34. Forest Hill (1-3) 49.8
35. Taravella (2-1) 49.4
36. Royal Palm Beach (1-1) 49.2
37. Coral Springs (1-2) 48.8
38. Boyd Anderson (1-3) 47.5
39. Archbishop McCarthy (0-3) 46.1
40. Ely (2-2) 42.2
41. Deerfield Beach (1-4) 41.8
42. Wellington (1-5) 41.7
43. Flanagan (1-1) 41.3
44. McArthur (0-4) 39.1
45. Hallandale (2-1) 37.7
46. Okeechobee (2-0) 37.6
47. Spanish River (1-3) 37.5
48. Olympic Heights (1-1) 37.4
49. Pahokee (1-2) 36.8
50. Atlantic-Delray Beach (0-4) 36.7
51. Coral Glades (0-4) 35.4
52. Glades Central (0-4) 35.1
53. Nova (0-2) 33.7
54. Hebrew Academy (1-3) 32.6
55. South Broward (1-5) 31.9
56. South Plantation (0-3) 30.7
57. Mater Academy (0-4) 28.4
58. Northeast-Oakland Park (0-4) 27.9
59. Inlet Grove (0-3) 26.2
60. Palm Beach Lakes (0-3) 26.0
61. International Studies (0-3) 16.8

SOUTH FLORIDA SCORES
Monday, March 28
Monsignor Pace 13, South Broward 0
Palm Beach Gardens 15, Wellington 0 (game called at half)
Park Vista 14, Forest Hill 7
Santaluces 18, Lake Worth 6
Seminole Ridge 13, Jupiter 7
 
Tuesday, March 29
Boca Raton 15, West Boca Raton 14
Douglas 38, Coral Glades 0
Everglades 46, Hebrew Academy 6
Monsignor Pace 19, Miramar 7
Pembroke Pines 19, McArthur 12
South Broward 15, Mater Academy 8
William T. Dwyer 14, Park Vista 0
 
Wednesday, March 30
John I. Leonard 6, Park Vista 0
Lake Worth 12, Boynton Beach 6 3OT
North Broward Prep 27, Archbishop McCarthy 7
Palm Beach Gardens 13, Jupiter 6
Royal Palm Beach 12, Pahokee 0
Seminole Ridge 40, Glades Central 0
 
Thursday, March 31
Seminole Ridge 46, Wellington 0
Spanish River 6, Atlantic-Delray Beach 0
Suncoast 34, Palm Beach Lakes 0
West Boca Raton 33, Olympic Heights 0
William T. Dwyer 19, Inlet Grove 0
 
Friday, April 1
Coconut Creek 13, Taravella 6
Deerfield Beach 18, Coral Glades 6
Douglas 9, Coral Springs Charter 6
Ely 26, Northeast-Oakland Park 6
Everglades 40, McArthur 0
Flanagan 7, Nova 0
Hallandale 13, Mater Academy 0
Hollywood Hills 15, Dillard 6
Monarch 25, Coral Springs 0
Palm Beach Central 14, Wellington 0
Palm Beach Gardens 25, Lake Worth 0
Pembroke Pines 24, South Broward 6
Piper 14, Boyd Anderson 7
Plantation 13, Pompano Beach 7
Suncoast 19, Forest Hill 12
West Broward 13, Cypress Bay 12 OT
 
Saturday, April 2
Fort Lauderdale 13, Cooper City 0
Palm Beach Central 25, Glades Central 0
Piper 18, McArthur 0
Pompano Beach 16, South Plantation 0
Stranahan 20, Ely 0
West Broward 23, Boyd Anderson 8
Western 19, Deerfield Beach 6

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.