« HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Sean Walters | Main | Hernandez, Vogt and Jones on radio »

Miramar moves up in flag football rankings

Flag-football1
The Sunshine State’s top three teams remain the same as last week.
 
#1 Seminole Ridge pulled a hat trick last week--- beating North Broward Prep 14-0, then #4 Palm Beach Gardens 13-0 and Lake Worth 20-0. #2 Chamberlain ended the regular season by downing Wharton 27-6. #3 Tampa Freedom blanked Riverview 26-0 before nipping Power 25 member East Bay 14-13.

After beating previously unbeaten Everglades, Miramar moved up along with Cypress Bay and 10-1 Fort Lauderdale.
 
District tournaments begin on today, leading to eight first-round, play-in games on Saturday.
 
The Florida Flag Football Power 25
1. Seminole Ridge (12-0) 80.0
2. Chamberlain (9-0) 76.1
3. Freedom-Tampa (9-0) 75.9
4. Harmony (9-0) 75.7
5. Dr. Phillips (11-1) 75.1
6. Chiles (12-0) 75.0
7. Miramar (9-1) 72.9
8. Cypress Bay (9-3) 72.8
9. Fort Lauderdale (10-1) 72.2

10. Dixie Hollins (11-1) 72.1
11. Boynton Beach (11-1) 72.0
12. Palm Beach Gardens (11-1) 71.9
13. Alonso (11-1) 71.8
14. Mandarin (11-1) 71.2
15. East Bay (10-2) 71.1
16. Pompano Beach (8-2) 70.9
17. Everglades (10-1) 70.8

18. Leon (8-2) 70.7
19. Jupiter (7-2) 70.6
20. Robinson (7-2) 70.5
21. Plant (8-4) 69.9
22. Hollywood Hills (10-1) 65.7
23. Plant City (9-0) 65.1
24. Seabreeze (10-1) 63.5
25. West Boca Raton (7-2) 63.4
 
About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.
 
South Florida Region- District Tournament Seedings (with team records and power ratings)
 
District 16
1S- Palm Beach Gardens (11-1) 71.9
2S- Jupiter (7-2) 70.6
3S- Suncoast (8-4) 60.0
4S- William T. Dwyer (8-4) 55.1
 
District 17
1S- Seminole Ridge (12-0) 80.0
2S- Palm Beach Central (7-1) 60.1
3S- Okeechobee (3-3) 43.9
4S- Royal Palm Beach (6-5) 55.2
 
District 18
1S- Boynton Beach (11-1) 72.0
2S- Santaluces (4-4) 51.6
3S- Lake Worth (6-6) 51.0
4S- John I. Leonard (3-6) 46.2
 
District 19
1S- Boca Raton (8-4) 54.1
2S- West Boca Raton (7-2) 63.4
3S- Olympic Heights (4-5) 47.1
4S- Spanish River (1-8) 39.1
 
District 20
1S- Monarch (7-3) 62.2
2S- Douglas (6-4) 58.9
3S- Coral Springs (5-3) 55.4
4S- Coral Glades (2-8) 47.9
 
District 21
1S- Pompano Beach (8-2) 70.9
2S- Taravella (8-3) 62.9
3S- Ely (6-5) 55.5
4S- Piper (5-4) 43.1
 
District 22
1S- Fort Lauderdale (10-1) 72.2
2S- Western (6-3) 63.3
3S- Plantation (6-4) 61.5
4S- Dillard (5-4) 60.8
 
District 23
1S- Cypress Bay (9-3) 72.8
2S- Hollywood Hills (10-1) 65.7
3S- West Broward (7-3) 54.5
4S- Cooper City (7-3) 63.1
 
District 24
1S- Everglades (10-1) 70.8
2S- Monsignor Pace (10-2) 61.1
3S- Miramar (9-1) 72.9
4S- Hallandale (3-5) 38.6
 
South Florida Scores
Monday, April 18

Cooper City 40, Coral Glades 0
Coral Springs 14, Taravella 12
Cypress Bay 26, South Plantation 0
Fort Lauderdale 12, Western 7
Hollywood Hills 18, West Broward 7
John I. Leonard 20, William T. Dwyer 6
Jupiter 42, Inlet Grove 0
Mater Academy 13, McArthur 7
Miramar 7, Everglades 0
Monarch 20, Coconut Creek 14
Monsignor Pace 13, Pembroke Pines Charter 12
Palm Beach Central 36, Spanish River 0
Piper 21, Northeast-Oakland Park 13
Pompano Beach 20, Deerfield Beach 7
Royal Palm Beach 33, Palm Beach Lakes 6
Seminole Ridge 14, North Broward Prep 0
 
Tuesday, April 19
Boynton Beach 19, Monarch 0
Cooper City 27, South Plantation 6
Cypress Bay 37, Northeast-Oakland Park 0
Dillard 12, Ely 6
Douglas 39, Piper 0
Jupiter 19, Monsignor Pace 0
North Broward Prep 12, Coral Springs Charter 0
Pembroke Pines Charter 33, Mater Academy 0
Plantation 26, Boyd Anderson 6
Royal Palm Beach 21, Boca Raton 14
Seminole Ridge 13, Palm Beach Gardens 0
Suncoast 33, Olympic Heights 7
Western 28, Flanagan 6
 
Wednesday, April 20
Flanagan 18, Pembroke Pines Charter 12 OT
Fort Lauderdale 35, Coral Springs 6
Hollywood Hills 25, McArthur 0
Mater Academy 13, Mater East 0
Park Vista 9, Atlantic-Delray Beach 0
Pompano Beach 19, Monarch 13
South Plantation 14, Nova 12
Stranahan 26, Northeast-Oakland Park 6
Suncoast 19, Wellington 0
Taravella 12, Douglas 0
Western 32, West Broward 7
William T. Dwyer 19, Lake Worth 18 3OT
 
Thursday, April 21
Boynton Beach 25, Palm Beach Lakes 0
Cooper City 36, South Broward 6
Cypress Bay 27, Western 22
Dillard 28, Boyd Anderson 8
Ely 33, Deerfield Beach 7
Everglades 38, West Broward 0
Fort Lauderdale 20, Coconut Creek 0
Hollywood Hills 13, Plantation 0
Mater Academy 32, Hialeah Educational 0
Monsignor Pace 19, Archbishop McCarthy 7
Olympic Heights 20, Santaluces 0
Pahokee 27, Okeechobee 13
Palm Beach Gardens 27, Royal Palm Beach 6
Park Vista 13, Spanish River 0
Pompano Beach 25, Douglas 7
Seminole Ridge 20, Lake Worth 0
Stranahan 20, Nova 0
Taravella 24, Coral Glades 0
William T. Dwyer 6, Boca Raton 0 OT
 
Friday, April 22
Palm Beach Gardens 61, John I. Leonard 0

Comments