« Hilliard, Gray and Berman on radio | Main | Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 1 »

Florida High School State football rankings -- week 1

Florida High School Preseason Football Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Columbus (3);0-0;80

2. Plant;0-0;71

3. Cypress Bay (6);0-0;69

4. Miramar;0-0;62

5. Dr. Phillips (1);0-0;59

6. Winter Park (1);0-0;57

7. Seminole Ridge;0-0;46

8. Apopka;0-0;27

9. DeLand;0-0;25

T10.Sanford Seminole;0-0;20

T10.Olympia;0-0;20

Others receiving votes: Hialeah 18, East Lake 17, South Dade 16, North Miami Beach 13, Braddock 3, Sandalwood 2.

Class 7A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (10);0-0;108

2. Dwyer;0-0;75

3. Manatee;0-0;69

4. Countryside;0-0;60

5. Lakeland;0-0;52

6. Lincoln;0-0;46

7. First Coast;0-0;42

8. Fleming Island (1);0-0;31

9. Oakland Park Northeast;0-0;24

10. Lake Worth;0-0;17

Others receiving votes: Boyd Anderson 15, Atlantic Community 12, Kissimmee Osceola 10, Blanche Ely 9, Oak Ridge 9, Charlotte 6, Plant City 6, Venice 5, Edgewater 5, East Ridge 3, Newsome 1.

 

Class 6A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Armwood (11);0-0;110

2. Pensacola;0-0;66

3. St. Augustine;0-0;59

3. Miami Central;0-0;59

5. Jefferson;0-0;53

6. Northwestern;0-0;51

7. Ocala Vanguard;0-0;32

8. Palm Bay;0-0;29

9. Bartram Trail;0-0;25

10. Pine Forest;0-0;18

Others receiving votes: Belen Jesuit Prep 16, Naples 14, Largo 14, Hillsborough 13, Orange Park 12, Brooksville Central 9, Island Coast 7, Land O'Lakes 6, Gainesville 4, Hernando 4, Bayside 3, Archbishop McCarthy 1.

Class 5A

Record;Pts;Prv

T1.Norland (8);0-0;98

T1.Glades Central (2);0-0;98

3. North Marion;0-0;79

4. Jesuit;0-0;64

5. Southeast (1);0-0;49

6. Pasco;0-0;28

7. Clay;0-0;26

8. Astronaut;0-0;23

T9.Hallandale;0-0;20

T9.Merritt Island;0-0;20

Others receiving votes: Robinson 17, Plantation American Heritage 16, Lake Wales 12, Godby 11, Bishop Moore 8, Immokalee 7, Arnold 6, Wakulla 6, Lakewood 5, Miami Jackson 4, Bishop Kenny 4, Ponte Vedra 2, Fort Pierce Westwood 1, Palmetto 1.

Class 4A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Cocoa (11);0-0;110

2. Bolles School;0-0;89

3. Booker T. Washington;0-0;62

4. Monsignor Pace;0-0;61

5. Jones;0-0;41

Others receiving votes: Booker 25, Yulee 20, Pine Crest 13, Lake Highland 13, Mount Dora 6.

Class 3A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1);0-0;92

2. Delray American Heritage (4);0-0;86

3. University School (5);0-0;64

T4.Trinity Christian-Jacksonville;0-0;50

T4.Berkeley Prep;0-0;50

Others receiving votes: Melbourne Central Catholic 46, Madison County 18, Fort Meade 13, Pahokee 8, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 7, Orlando The First Academy 6.

Class 2A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Glades Day (8);0-0;103

2. Jupiter Christian;0-0;82

3. Warner Christian (1);0-0;67

4. North Florida Christian (2);0-0;53

5. Admiral Farragut;0-0;48

Others receiving votes: Dade Christian 21, Carrollwood Day 20, Victory Christian 19, University Christian 14, Deltona Trinity Christian 13.

Class 1A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Jefferson County (4);0-0;93

2. Northview (5);0-0;84

3. Hawthorne;0-0;51

4. Lafayette;0-0;44

5. Blountstown (1);0-0;27

Others receiving votes: Union County 26, The Villages 21, Wildwood 21, Liberty County 12, Holmes County 8, Freeport 7, Chiefland 6.

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

BULLDOG PARENT

Does everyone below 5A not merit a top ten.

Larry Blustein

Not that many teams compete in those classes, so the possibility down the line of ranking a 3-7 team in the top 10 carries little prestige!

per head

I was looking specially for this list. It was quite amazing how Columbus reached to the top spot. It is a pity that I missed that game.

The comments to this entry are closed.