« Florida High School State football rankings -- week 1 | Main | STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 1 »

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 1

Pinkos Stuff_Layout 2
Florida High School Football

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

CLASS 8A
Alonso 1 over (7A) Gaither
Boca Raton 10 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Boone 10 over West Orange
Colonial 20 over Cypress Creek
Columbus 42 over Miami Palmetto
Coral Park 7 over Southwest Miami
Coral Reef 52 over (Ind,) Hialeah Gardens
Cypress Bay 21 over Deerfield Beach
DeLand 3 over (6A) Mainland
Dr. Phillips 7 over Apopka
East Lake 19 over (3A) Clearwater Central Catholic
East River 17 over Lakewood CO
Flagler Palm Coast 14 over (5A) Matanzas
Flanagan 20 over (6A) Pembroke Pines Charter
Fletcher 39 over (6A) Englewood
Freedom-Orlando 3 over Timber Creek
Hagerty 12 over (7A) Winter Springs
Jupiter 6 over John I. Leonard
Lake Brantley 17 over (7A) Lake Howell
Mandarin 1 over (6A) Atlantic Coast
Miami High 1 over (5A) Key West
Olympia 7 over (7A) Edgewater
Palm Beach Gardens 14 over (6A) Palm Beach Lakes
Palm Harbor University 7 over (7A) Clearwater
Park Vista 28 over (7A) Santaluces
Piper 7 over (5A) Pompano Beach
Plant 3 over (5A) Jesuit
Redlands CA 14 over Wekiva
Sandalwood 39 over (1A) Baldwin
Sanford Seminole 1 over (7A) Oak Ridge
Seminole Ridge 27 over Palm Beach Central
South Dade 35 over Ferguson
South Miami 7 over Sunset
South Plantation 7 over (7A) Nova
Taravella 7 over (7A) Coral Glades
Treasure Coast 28 over (2A) Village Academy
University-Orlando 16 over (5A) Lake Nona
Vero Beach 28 over (7A) Port St. Lucie
Wellington 10 over (5A) Boynton Beach
Winter Park 10 over Lake Mary

Class 7A
Boyd Anderson 3 over (5A) Dillard
Braden River 5 over (6A) Lakewood Ranch
Buchholz 6 over (5A) Eastside
Chamberlain 7 over (8A) Bloomingdale
Charlotte 28 over (8A) North Port
Coconut Creek 17 over (8A) Douglas
Cooper City 7 over (8A) Everglades
Countryside 21 over (6A) Boca Ciegs
Durant 11 over Freedom-Tampa
East Bay 4 over (5A) Lennard
Ed White 24 over (6A) Robert E. Lee
Ely 21 over (6A) Stranahan
First Coast 49 over (5A) Terry Parker
Fleming Island 13 over (5A) Clay
Fort Pierce Central 14 over (5A) Westwood
Gateway 10 over (5A) Poinciana
Goleman 10 over (Ind.) Reagan
Gulf Coast 35 over (Ind.) Broward Christian
Haines City 6 over Liberty
Harmony 21 over (6A) Citrus
Kissimmee Osceola 21 over (8A) Ocoee
Lake Worth 10 over (6A) Olympic Heights
Lakeland 39 over St. Cloud
Leesburg 17 over (5A) Tavares
Martin County 7 over (6A) South Fork
McArthur 7 over (8A) West Broward
Miami Beach 63 over (Ind.) Mourning
Miami Springs 16 over (Ind.) Westland Hialeah
Northeast-Oakland Park 14 over (8A) Coral Springs
Northeast-St. Pete 7 over (6A) Dixie Hollins
Ocala Forest 39 over (6A) Lake Weir
Our Lady of Good Counsel MD 14 over Manatee
Oviedo 17 over (8A) Lyman
Pinellas Park 14 over (6A) Seminole Osceola
Plant City 24 over (6A) Strawberry Crest
Ridge Community 17 over (5A) Tenoroc
Royal Palm Beach 7 over (3A) Pahokee
Sarasota 14 over (4A) Booker
South Broward 7 over (8A) Western
South Lake 7 over (4A) Mount Dora
Spanish River 1 over (5A) Suncoast
St. Petersburg 17 over (5A) Gibbs
Tampa Bay Tech 3 over Newsome
Viera 6 over (6A) Eau Gallie
William T. Dwyer 3 over (5A) Glades Central
Wiregrass Ranch 1 over (5A) Wesley Chapel

Class 6A
Armwood 38 over (7A) Brandon
Barron Collier 1 over (8A) Braddock
Bartow 4 over (5A) Mulberry
Bartram Trail 7 over (5A) Nease
Belen Jesuit 14 over (8A) Hialeah
Bishop Verot 14 over (5A) Mariner
Carrollton GA 7 over Vanguard
Choctawhatchee 3 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Columbia 3 over Brooks County GA
Crestview 7 over Milton
Deltona 11 over (8A) University-Orange City
Escambia 17 over (5A) West Florida Tech
Fort Myers 6 over (5A) Lehigh
Fort Walton Beach 11 over (1A) Freeport
Gainesville 21 over (4A) Yulee
Hernando 7 over (7A) East Ridge
Hillsborough 28 over (5A) Middleton
Homestead 17 over (8A) Killian
Ida Baker 4 over (5A) Estero
Island Coast 13 over Delaware Valley PA
Jefferson 20 over (5A) Robinson
Kathleen 28 over (7A) Lake Region
King 21 over (8A) Wharton
Lake Gibson 4 over (7A) George Jenkins
Land O’ Lakes 30 over (5A) Zephyrhills
Lecanto 16 over (1A) Chiefland
Melbourne 14 over (5A) Satellite
Middleburg 1 over (5A) Bishop Kenny
Miami Central 31 over (8A) Southridge
Mitchell 7 over (5A) Anclote
Naples 28 over (8A) North Miami
Nature Coast 35 over (5A) Gulf
Navarre 28 over Pensacola Washington
Niceville 24 over (4A) East Gadsden
Northwestern 13 over (6A) North Miami Beach
Pace 31 over (5A) Arnold
Palm Bay 28 over (5A) Rockledge
Palmetto Ridge 28 over (7A) Lemon Bay
Pensacola 7 over (7A) Lincoln
Pine Forest 35 over Columbia GA
Ridgeview 1 over (5A) Creekside
River Ridge 7 over (5A) Fivay
Riverdale 20 over (5A) Lely
Seabreeze 13 over (8A) Spruce Creek
Sebastian River 3 over (7A) Evans
Sebring 11 over (5A) DeSoto
Sickles 6 over (7A) Steinbrenner
Springstead 21 over (5A) Ridgewood
St. Augustine 1 over North Gwinnett GA
South Fort Myers 25 over (5A) Cypress Lake
St, Charles Catholic LA 10 over Tate
Sunlake 35 over (5A) Hudson
Tarpon Springs 7 over (5A) Dunedin
Winter Haven 39 over (5A) Auburndale

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 28 over (4A) Clewiston
Astronaut 9 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
Atlantic-Port Orange 14 over (1A) Crescent City
Bayshore 14 over (3A) Tampa Catholic
Bishop Moore 3 over (3A) The First Academy
Blake 28 over (6A) Leto
Cape Coral 17 over (6A) North Fort Myers
Cardinal Gibbons 14 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Crystal River 21 over (6A) Central-Brooksville
Dunnellon 7 over (7A) West Port
Eustis 1 over (7A) Lake Minneola
Forrest 21 over (6A) Oakleaf
Godby 7 over (6A) Leon
Golden Gate 21 over (7A) Port Charlotte
Gulf Breeze 10 over (4A) Walton
Hallandale 9 over (7A) Plantation
Lakewood 25 over (7A) Seminole
Merritt Island 16 over (8A) Centennial
Miami Jackson 7 over (8A) Dr. Krop
Norland 27 over (7A) American
Palmetto 3 over (8A) Sarasota Riverview
Pasco 38 over (2A) Calvary-Ormond
Rickards 10 over (7A) Chiles
Southeast 7 over (6A) Largo
Space Coast 14 over (6A) Heritage
Spoto 44 over (7A) Riverview
Titusville 1 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Wakulla 6 over (6A) Mosley
Westminster GA 7 over Baker County

Class 4A
Andrew Jackson 25 over (6A) Stanton Prep
Bolles 3 over (6A) Bayside
Booker T. Washington 28 over (6A) Carol City
Bradford 3 over (5A) Palatka
Cocoa 3 over Skyline TX
Doral Academy 21 over (6A) Forest Hill
Dunbar 1 over (5A) East Lee County
Edison 3 over (8A) Varela
Gulliver Prep 24 over (6A) Okeechobee
Interlachen 11 over (5A) Paxon
Jones 7 over (5A) Lake Wales
Keystone Heights 1 over (1A) Hawthorne
Lake Highland Prep 14 over (3A) Archbishop Carroll
Lake Placid 1 over (7A) Celebration
Marianna 14 over (1A) Cottondale
North Broward Prep 21 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Pine Crest 3 over (6A) Fort Lauderdale
Raines 3 over (3A) Providence
Ribault 14 over (5A) Wolfson
Somerset Academy 1 over (Ind.) Coral Springs Charter
South Sumter 7 over (1A) Wildwood
Taylor County 14 over (1A) Dixie County
Umatilla 21 over (Ind.) Windermere Prep

Class 3A
American Heritage-Delray 7 over (7A) Atlantic-Delray Beach
Benjamin 10 over Archbishop Curley
Berkeley Prep 14 over Trinity Prep
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 21 over (2A) Highlands Christian
Cardinal Mooney 21 over (4A) LaBelle
Cardinal Newman 35 over (4A) Inlet Grove
Chaminade 14 over (4A) LaSalle
Episcopal 28 over Drew GA
Florida Christian 35 (Ind.) Center of Life Academy
Florida High 6 over (5A) Rutherford
Fort Meade 3 over (5A) Hardee
Fort White 21 over (1A) Hamilton County
Frostproof 11 over (4A) Avon Park
Holy Trinity Episcopal 4 over (2A) Trinity Christian-Deltona
John Carroll 14 over (Ind.) Berean Christian
King’s Academy 1 over (2A) North Florida Christian
Lakeland Christian 3 over (2A) Bradenton Christian
Madison County 42 over (5A) Suwannee
Marathon 20 over (Ind.) Coral Shores
Melbourne Central Catholic 17 over (4A) Cocoa Beach
Miami Country Day 28 over (Ind.) Upperroom Christian
Orangewood Christian 14 over (2A) Orlando Christian Prep
Trinity Catholic 14 over (5A) North Marion
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 40 over (Ind.) Barrington Christian
University School 7 over Goose Creek SC
Westminster Christian 32 over (Ind.) Mater Academy

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 13 over Victory Christian
Cambridge 7 over (Ind.) Bishop McLaughlin
Canterbury 46 over Temple Christian Academy
Carrollwood Day 54 over Father Lopez
Dade Christian 1 over (5A) Immokalee
Eagle’s View Academy 14 over (3A) Bishop Snyder
Evangelical Christian 35 over Community School
FAMU DRS 20 over (Ind.) Maclay
Foundation Academy 4 over (Ind.) Master’s Academy-Oviedo
Glades Day 1 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Indian Rocks Christian 34 over Zion Lutheran
Jupiter Christian 7 over (5A) Jensen Beach
Lake Mary Prep 21 over (Ind.) First Academy-Leesburg
Moore Haven 7 over First Baptist
Oak Hall 19 over (Ind.) Florida Deaf
Out-of-Door Academy 3 over (3A) St. Pete Catholic
Santa Fe Catholic 24 over (Ind.) All Saints’ Academy
Southwest Florida Christian 14 over Central Florida Christian
St. Francis 14 over (Ind.) Munroe Day
St. John Lutheran 52 over (1A) Bronson
St. John Neumann 14 over St. Stephen’s
University Christian 1 over (4A) West Nassau
Warner Christian 27 over St. Edward’s

Class 1A
Baker 6 over South Walton
Bell 6 over (Ind.) Aucilla Christian
Bozeman 6 over West Gadsden
Branford 6 (Ind.) Seven Rivers Christian
Hilliard 10 over (2A) St. Joseph
Holmes County 1 over Blountstown
Jay 13 over (Ind.) Rocky Bayou Christian
Jefferson County 11 over (5A) Bay
Liberty County 24 over Graceville
Newberry 10 over (5A) Santa Fe
Port St. Joe 16 over Wewahitchka
Sneads 7 over Franklin County
The Villages 20 over (5A) Belleview
Trenton 7 over Lafayette
Union County 21 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Vernon 3 over Chipley

Independent
Boca Raton Christian 3 over (2A) South Florida HEAT
Cedar Creek Christian 21 over Seacoast Christian
Christ’s Church Academy 21 over (2A) St. Johns Country Day
Harvest Community 25 over Peniel Baptist
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 1 over (8A) Coral Gables
Hillel Community Day 12 over (2A) Sheridan Hills Christian
Landmark Christian 5 over (2A) Keswick Christian
Merritt Island Christian 14 over Master’s Academy-Vero Beach
P.K. Yonge 1 over Williston
Palmer Trinity 14 over Northwest Christian
Seffner Christian 1 over (2A) Mount Dora Bible
Shorecrest Prep 1 over (2A) Northside Christian
St. Andrew’s 1 over (3A) Pope John Paul II
Ware County GA 38 over Agape Christian
Westminster Academy 25 over (4A) Gateway Charter

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.