« August 2011 | Main | October 2011 »

20 posts from September 2011

September 30, 2011

STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 5

Florida Scoreboard11

SATURDAY
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 34, Fort Lauderdale 7
Dr. Krop (Miami) 61, Miami Springs 7
Jackson (Miami) 19, Miami Beach 14
Miami Country Day 38, Archbishop Curley 22
Norland (Miami) 42, Hialeah 6
Northeast (Oakland Park) 40, Coconut Creek 3
South Miami 14, South Dade 7
Taravella (Coral Springs) 33, South Plantation 26

FRIDAY
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 49, Carrollwood Day 41
Alonso (Tampa) 38, Tampa Freedom 0
Apopka 48, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 6
Archbishop McCarthy (Sunshine Ranches) 23, North Broward 13
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) 26, Victory Prep 0
Armwood (Seffner) 20, Jefferson 0
Arnold (Panama City) 42, Lakeside School, Ala. 0
Astronaut (Titusville) 15, Palm Bay 13
Atlantic (Delray) 70, Spanish River 14
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 51, Englewood 2
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 31, St. Francis 12
Baker 27, Bozeman 19
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) 27, Palatka 14
Baldwin 21, Paxon 17
Barron Collier (Naples) 22, Lely 21
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 58, R.E. Lee 8
Benjamin (N. Palm Beach) 16, Pope John Paul II 15
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 42, Lennard 14
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 24, Ridgeview 7
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) 43, Florida Air Academy 13
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 42, Harmony 7
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 21, Bell 20
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 23, Monarch 14
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 42, Riverview 0
Bolles (Jacksonville) 35, North Marion 7
Boynton Beach 20, Olympic Heights 0
Braden River (Bradenton) 20, Port Charlotte 10
Bradenton Christian 35, St. Petersburg Canterbury 14
Bradford County (Starke) 46, Oakleaf 7
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 46, Northside Christian 0
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 39, Indian Rocks 27
Camden County, Ga. 59, Treasure Coast 14
Cardinal Newman (W. Palm Beach) 24, King’s Academy 18
Carol City (Miami) 24, N. Miami Beach 8
Central (Miami) 37, Columbus 34
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 48, Fort Myers 21
Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 45, Cedar Creek Christian 6
Clearwater Central Catholic 27, Cardinal Mooney 13
Clewiston 28, Booker 24
Cocoa Beach 52, Celebration 0
Cocoa 30, Merritt Island 3
Columbia (Lake City) 22, Ocala Vanguard 21
Community School of Naples 46, All Saints 0
Cooper City 44, Plantation 14
Coral Reef (Miami) 62, Miami Sunset 0
Coral Springs 40, Piper 0
Coral Springs Charter 16, St. Andrew’s 7
Countryside (Clearwater) 24, Palm Harbor University 21
Creekside (St. Johns) 41, Episcopal 31
Crescent City 40, Chiefland 14
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) 28, Bayshore 18
Dade Christian (Miami) 35, LaSalle 14
Deerfield Beach 21, Douglas 0
Delray American Heritage 45, Pahokee 0
Dixie County (Cross City) 23, Hamilton County 20
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) 13, Clearwater 10
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 21, DeLand 7
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 34, LaBelle 13
Dunedin 9, Gibbs 6
Durant (Plant City) 41, Wharton 21
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 52, West Boca Raton Community 7
East Gadsden 40, West Gadsden 0
Eau Gallie 19, Gateway 0
Ed White (Jacksonville) 56, Mandarin 36
Estero 47, Palmetto Ridge 40
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 35, Out-of-Door Academy 14
FAMU (Tallahassee) 27, Marianna 15
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) 41, Cornerstone 14
Fernandina Beach 7, Hilliard 6
First Coast (Jacksonville) 56, West Nassau County 9
Fivay (Hudson) 23, Wesley Chapel 14
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 48, Orange Park 21
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 49, Forrest 3
Florida (Tallahassee) 29, P.K. Yonge 12
Fort Meade 20, Ridge Community 14
Fort Walton Beach 28, Rutherford 14
Foundation (Winter Garden) 27, Mount Dora Bible 22
Freeport 34, Graceville 6
Gainesville 21, Eastside 0
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 23, Boca Raton Community 7
Goleman (Hialeah) 14, Miami Ferguson 13
Gulf (New Port Richey) 16, Ridgewood 7
Gulf Breeze 49, Northview 14
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 36, Monsignor Pace 7
Hardee County (Wauchula) 35, Mulberry 6
Heritage (Palm Bay) 14, Satellite 7
Hernando (Brooksville) 68, Brooksville Central 0
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) 48, Coral Springs Christian 7
Hillsborough (Tampa) 51, Leto 13
Holmes County (Bonifay) 41, Port St. Joe 0
Homestead 25, Varela 19
Immokalee 47, Gulf Coast 0
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 27, Ida S. Baker 10
Jay 33, South Walton 28
Jesuit (Tampa) 38, Spoto 22
Jupiter Christian 43, Summit Christian 0
Kathleen (Lakeland) 31, Haines City 14
Keystone Heights 35, The Villages 19
King (Tampa) 49, Strawberry Crest 7
Kissimmee Osceola 42, East Ridge 13
Lafayette (Mayo) 49, Sneads 27
Lakeland 37, Bartow 6
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 49, Winter Springs 0
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 48, Tenoroc 0
Lake Mary 30, Lake Howell 0
Lake Mary Prep 54, Central Florida Christian 0
Lake Nona (Orlando) 34, Holy Trinity Episcopal 27
Lake Placid 24, Gateway Charter 0
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 49, Poinciana 20
Lake Wales 23, George Jenkins 3
Lakeland Christian 41, John Carroll Catholic 3
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)15, Middleton 12
Landmark Christian (Haines City) 28, Orlando Christian 6
Land O’Lakes 35, Springstead 14
Largo 23, East Lake 7
Lecanto 33, Lake Minneola High School 20
Leesburg 38, St. Cloud 36
Lemon Bay (Englewood) 42, St. Petersburg Catholic 31
Liberty County (Bristol) 35, Vernon 14
Lincoln (Tallahaseee) 52, Rickards 14
Lyman (Longwood) 22, Colonial 18
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 27, Sanford Seminole 0
Melbourne 21, St. Lucie West Centennial High School 3
Menendez (St. Augustine) 38, Middleburg 21
Miami High 34, North Miami 18
Miami Belen Jesuit 45, Doral Academy Charter 10
Miami Booker T. Washington 60, Miami Edison 0
Milton 14, Escambia 6
Miramar 20, Cypress Bay 0
Mosley (Lynn Haven) 35, Bay 0
Munroe Day (Quincy) 72, Seacoast Christian 12
Naples 34, Golden Gate 12
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 20, River Ridge 13
Nease (Ponta Vedra Beach) 22, Eagle’s View 18
Newsome (Lithia) 28, Chamberlain 17
Northwestern (Miami) 18, Southridge 14
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 33, Deerfield-Windsor, Ga. 7
Oak Hall 31 (Gainesville), Maclay 7
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 28, Cypress Creek 0
Ocala Christian Academy 40, Bronson 19
Ocala Trinity Catholic 24, Ocala Forest 7
Olympia (Orlando) 26, Timber Creek 22
Orlando University 34, Liberty 28
Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 38, St. Edward’s 27
Osceola (Seminole) 14, Seminole 13
Oviedo 31, Hagerty 24
Pace 33, Pensacola Washington 7
Palm Beach Central 31, Wellington 13
Palm Beach Gardens 34, John I. Leonard 18
Palmer Trinity (Miami) 33, Boca Raton Christian 7
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 41, Jupiter 6
Pasco (Dade City) 54, Anclote 0
Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 27, Rocky Bayou 24
Pierson Taylor 28, Harvest 6
Pine Forest (Pensacola) 63, Tate 0
Pine Ridge (Deltona) 20, Warner Christian 6
Pines Charter (Pembroke Pines) 14, Pompano Beach 0
Plant (Tampa) 36, Tampa Bay Tech 0
Plantation American Heritage 13, Sebring 3
Ponte Vedra 35, Flagler Palm Coast 7
Potter’s House Christian (Jacksonville) 40, Miami Choice 0
Reagan (Miami) 41, Mater Academy 0
Riverdale (Fort Myers) 45, Bishop Verot 6
Robinson (Tampa) 48, Blake 26
Rockledge 20, Viera 19, OT
Royal Palm Beach 55, Santaluces 13
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 56, Terry Parker 8
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 42, Titusville 7
Seffner Christian 35, Windermere Prep 13
Seminole Osceola 14, Seminole 13
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 42, St. Stephen’s Episcopal 27
Sickles (Tampa) 35, Brandon 28
South Fork (Stuart) 46, Jensen Beach 25
South Fort Myers 27, North Fort Myers 3
South Sumter (Bushnell) 26, Dunnellon 13
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 34, Deltona 14
St. Augustine 42, Stanton College Prep 21
St. John Neumann (Naples) 42, First Baptist 37
St. Petersburg 34, Boca Ciega 26
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 56, McArthur 13
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 31, Palm Beach Lakes 22
Sunlake 35, Mitchell 7
Tampa Catholic 28, Lake Highland 14
Tarpon Springs 36, St. Petersburg Northeast 26
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 24, Forest 7
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 45, University Christian 7
Umatilla 39, Tavares 31
Union County (Lake Butler) 16, Fort White 14
Venice 35, Lehigh 13
Vero Beach 35, Fort Pierce Central 28
Wekiva (Apopka) 22, Boone 21
Westminster Christian (Miami) 17, Archbishop Carroll 0
West Florida Tech (Pensacola) 35, Walton 0
West Orange (Winter Garden) 28, Jones 18
West Port (Ocala) 43, Newberry 22
Wewahitchka 57, Franklin County 48
Williston 35, Wildwood 28
Winter Park 24, Orlando Freedom 14
Zephyrhills 43, Hudson 0

THURSDAY
Chipley 47, Cottondale 20
Merritt Island Christian 14, Florida School For The Deaf 12
Moore Haven 33, Southwest Florida Christian 6
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) 43, Master's Academy 17
Sante Fe (Alachua) 21, Gainesville Buchholz 13

• If you have scores to report - or change, please e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com. Thank you for helping us provide scores to fans all over the world!

September 27, 2011

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 5

Pinkos Stuff_Layout 21
Forecast Records
…………………….. Last Week …….. Season ……….
Pinkos …………….. 200-50, 80.0% … 787-220, 78.2%
Laz Index …………. 191-48, 79.9% … 709-242, 74.6%
Freeman Ratings …. 174-51, 77.3% … 620-216, 74.2%
Massey Ratings …… 178-61, 74.5% … 690-266, 72.2%

Season to-date, when picks differed, our selections have beat the Massey Ratings 99 of 143 times; we’ve topped the Laz Index 89 of 141 times for contests where picks differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 80 of 128 games.

FORECAST FOR WEEK 5
Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Alonso 24 over (7A) Freedom-Tampa
Apopka 13 over (Ind.) Hialeah Miami Lakes
Bloomingdale 29 over (7A) Riverview
Boone 8 over Wekiva
Camden County GA 10 over Treasure Coast
Colonial 7 over Lyman
Coral Reef 37 over Sunset
Coral Springs 22 over Piper
Deerfield Beach 15 over Douglas
Dr. Krop 32 over (7A) Miami Springs
Dr. Phillips 10 over DeLand
Ferguson 9 over (7A) Goleman
Flanagan 9 over Everglades
Fletcher 45 over (5A) Forrest
Freedom-Orlando 20 over Winter Park
Lake Brantley 40 over (7A) Winter Springs
Lake Mary 12 over (7A) Lake Howell
Miami High 13 over North Miami
Miramar 10 over Cypress Bay
North Port 9 over (5A) DeSoto
Olympia 1 over Timber Creek
Palm Beach Central 15 over Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens 8 over John I. Leonard
Park Vista 16 over Jupiter
Plant 16 over (7A) Tampa Bay Tech
Sandalwood 47 over (5A) Terry Parker
South Dade 38 over South Miami
South Plantation 8 over Taravella
Spruce Creek 41 over (6A) Deltona
West Orange 9 over (4A) Jones
Western 33 over West Broward

Class 7A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 21 over Spanish River
Boyd Anderson 40 over Coral Glades
Braden River 23 over Port Charlotte
Charlotte 10 over (6A) Fort Myers
Chiles 21 over (6A) Lake Weir
Cooper City 17 over Plantation
Countryside 24 over (8A) Palm Harbor University
Durant 10 over (8A) Wharton
East Ridge 3 over Kissimmee Osceola
Ed White 20 over (8A) Mandarin
Ely 23 over Monarch
First Coast 39 over (4A) West Nassau
Fleming Island 22 over (6A) Orange Park
Fort Pierce Central 8 over (8A) Vero Beach
Gaither 1 over Steinbrenner
Lake Minneola 5 over (6A) Lecanto
Lake Region 25 over (5A) Poinciana
Lakeland 39 over (6A) Bartow
Leesburg 6 over St. Cloud
Lemon Bay 12 over (3A) St. Pete Catholic
Liberty 2 over (8A) University-Orlando
Lincoln 45 over (5A) Rickards
Manatee 21 over (5A) Southeast
Martin County 25 over (6A) Okeechobee
Newsome 22 over Chamberlain
Northeast-Oakland Park 33 over Coconut Creek
Nova 11 over South Broward
Oak Ridge 41 over (8A) Cypress Creek
Oviedo 24 over (8A) Hagerty
Ridge Community 6 over (3A) Fort Meade
Royal Palm Beach 14 over Santaluces
Seminole 1 over (6A) Seminole Osceola
South Lake 35 over (5A) Eustis
St. Thomas Aquinas 61 over McArthur
Venice 30 over (5A) Lehigh
Viera 4 over (5A) Rockledge
West Port 4 over (1A) Newberry
William T. Dwyer 27 over West Boca Raton

Class 6A
Armwood 24 over Jefferson
Atlantic Coast 49 over Englewood
Barron Collier 16 over (5A) Lely
Bartram Trail 35 over Robert E. Lee
Belen Jesuit 49 over (4A) Doral Academy
Boca Ciega 6 over (7A) St. Petersburg
Carol City 6 over (8A) North Miami Beach
Choctawhatchee 8 over Niceville
Citrus 5 over (5A) Crystal River
Dixie Hollins 11 over (7A) Clearwater
Eau Gallie 18 over (7A) Gateway
Fort Walton Beach 4 over (5A) Rutherford
Gainesville 36 over (5A) Eastside
Heritage 1 over (5A) Satellite
Hernando 55 over Central-Brooksville
Hillsborough 59 over Leto
Homestead 8 over (8A) Varela
Island Coast 40 over Ida Baker
Kathleen 6 over (7A) Haines City
King 32 over Strawberry Crest
Lake Gibson 35 over (5A) Tenoroc
Land O’ Lakes 18 over Springstead
Largo 7 over (8A) East Lake
Mainland 17 over (8A) Sanford Seminole
Melbourne 6 over (8A) Centennial
Miami Central 8 over (8A) Columbus
Milton 10 over Escambia
Mosley 16 over (5A) Bay
Naples 15 over (5A) Golden Gate
Nature Coast 13 over River Ridge
Navarre 13 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Northwestern 12 over (8A) Southridge
Pace 23 over Pensacola Washington
Palm Bay 13 over (5A) Astronaut
Pembroke Pine Charter 2 over (5A) Pompano Beach
Pine Forest 28 over Tate
Pine Ridge 6 over (2A) Warner Christian
Riverdale 35 over Bishop Verot
Seabreeze 3 over (5A) Titusville
Sickles 16 over (7A) Brandon
St. Augustine 39 over Stanton Prep
South Fort Myers 23 over North Fort Myers
Stranahan 9 over Hollywood Hills
Sunlake 23 over Mitchell
Tarpon Springs 28 over (7A) Northeast-St. Pete
Vanguard 18 over Columbia

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 26 over (6A) Sebring
Arnold 24 over Lakeside AL
Baker County 21 over Palatka
Bayshore 15 over Cypress Lake
Bishop Kenny 15 over (6A) Ridgeview
Bishop Moore 32 over (7A) Harmony
Boynton Beach 12 over (6A) Olympic Heights
Cardinal Gibbons 35 over (6A) Fort Lauderdale
Creekside 1 over (3A) Episcopal
Dillard 13 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Estero 9 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Fivay 3 over Wesley Chapel
Gibbs 22 over Dunedin
Glades Central 35 over (8A) Boca Raton
Godby 24 over (6A) Crestview
Gulf 8 over Ridgewood
Gulf Breeze 17 over (1A) Northview
Hardee 28 over Mulberry
Immokalee 37 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Jensen Beach 6 over (6A) South Fork
Jesuit 20 over Spoto
Key West 69 over (Ind.) Hialeah Gardens
Lake Wales 29 over (7A) George Jenkins
Lakewood 26 over Middleton
Menendez 3 over (6A) Middleburg
Miami Jackson 14 over (7A) Miami Beach
Nease 1 over (2A) Eagle’s View Academy
Norland 29 over (8A) Hialeah
Palmetto 27 over (6A) Lakewood Ranch
Pasco 40 over Anclote
Ponte Vedra 11 over (8A) Flagler Palm Coast
Robinson 30 over Blake
Santa Fe 16 over (7A) Buchholz
Suncoast 6 over (6A) Palm Beach Lakes
Wakulla 13 over (1A) Jefferson County
West Florida Tech 37 over (4A) Walton
Zephyrhills 39 over Hudson

Class 4A
Bolles 6 over (5A) North Marion
Booker 2 over Clewiston
Booker T. Washington 42 over Edison
Bradford 35 over (6A) Oakleaf
Cocoa 23 over (5A) Merritt Island
Cocoa Beach 56 over (7A) Celebration
Dunbar 31 over LaBelle
East Gadsden 18 over (1A) West Gadsden
Fernandina Beach 19 over (1A) Hilliard
Lake Placid 33 over Gateway Charter
Monsignor Pace 2 over Gulliver Prep
North Broward Prep 26 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
South Sumter 12 over (5A) Dunnellon
Umatilla 2 over (5A) Tavares

Class 3A
American Heritage-Delray 52 over Pahokee
Archbishop Curley 3 over Miami Country Day
Berkeley Prep 31 over (5A) Lennard
Bishop Snyder 15 over (1A) Bell
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 25 over (Ind.) Westminster Academy
Cardinal Newman 4 over King’s Academy
Clearwater Central Catholic 25 over Cardinal Mooney
Florida High 40 over (Ind.) P.K. Yonge
Fort White 3 over (1A) Union County
Holy Trinity Episcopal 9 over (5A) Lake Nona
Lakeland Christian 27 over John Carroll
Madison County 31 over Providence
Marathon 11 over Ransom Everglades
Orangewood Christian 28 over (Ind.) Master’s Academy-Oviedo
Pope John Paul II 1 over Benjamin
Tampa Catholic 6 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
The First Academy 77 over (Ind.) Life Christian
Trinity Catholic 9 over (7A) Ocala Forest
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 31 over (2A) University Christian
Trinity Prep 29 over (Ind.) Vanguard School
University School 52 over Florida Christian
Westminster Christian 2 over Archbishop Carroll

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 9 over Carollwood Day
Calvary-Clearwater 24 over Northside Christian
Canterbury 19 over Bradenton Christian
Community School 62 over (Ind.) All Saints’ Academy
Dade Christian 27 over (4A) LaSalle
Evangelical Christian 24 over Out-of -Door Academy
Father Lopez 16 over Cornerstone Academy
First Baptist 8 over St. John Neumann
FAMU DRS 8 over (4A) Marianna
Highlands Christian 27 over Coral Springs Christian
Indian Rocks Christian 12 over Cambridge
Jupiter Christian 62 over Summit Christian
Lake Mary Prep 55 over Central Florida Christian
Moore Haven 1 over Southwest Florida Christian
Mont Dora Bible 11 over Foundation Academy
North Florida Christian 27 over Deerfield-Windsor GA
Oak Hall 3 over (Ind.) Maclay
St. Edward’s 7 over Calvary-Ormond Beach
Victory Christian 1 over (Ind.) Agape Christian
Village Academy 47 over Zion Lutheran

Class 1A
Baker 5 over Bozeman
Baldwin 16 over (5A) Paxon
Bronson 18 over (Ind.) Ocala Christian
Chipley 41 over Cottondale
Crescent City 15 over Chiefland
Dixie County 7 over Hamilton County
Franklin County 2 over Wewahitchka
Freeport 25 over Graceville
Holmes County 19 over Port St. Joe
Jay 6 over South Walton
Liberty County 10 over Vernon
Sneads 7 over Lafayette
Taylor-Pierson 3 over (Ind.) Harvest Community
The Villages 5 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Wildwood 1 over (Ind.) Williston

Independent
Aucilla Christian 3 over (2A) St. Francis
Barrington Christian 35 over (2A) South Florida HEAT
Christ’s Church Academy 32 over Cedar Creek Christian
Coral Shores 55 over Berean Christian
Coral Springs Charter 2 over St. Andrew’s
Landmark Christian 30 over (2A) Orlando Christian Prep
Mater Academy 8 over Reagan
Merritt Island Christian 26 over Florida Deaf
Munroe Day 42 over Seacoast Christian
Palmer Trinity 17 over Boca Raton Christian
Rocky Bayou Christian 21 over Peniel Baptist
Seffner Christian 9 over Windermere Prep
Seven Rivers Christian 10 over First Academy-Leesburg
Shorecrest Prep 12 over (2A) St. Stephen’s
Temple Christian Academy 16 over (2A) St. Johns Country Day

September 26, 2011

Florida State Football Poll - Week 5

Here’s the updated Associated Press poll for each class in Florida.

Class 8A
1. Miami Christopher Columbus (13) 3-0 138 1

2. Tampa Plant 3-0 119 2
3. Miramar (1) 4-0 116 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 4-0 99 4
5. Weston Cypress Bay 3-1 73 5
6. DeLand 3-0 70 6
7. Vero Beach 4-0 53 10
8. Orlando Freedom 3-0 36 NR
9. Miami Coral Reef 3-0 31 NR
10. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 3-0 15 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami High 8, Orlando Olympia 3, Neptune Beach Fletcher 3, Homestead South Dade 2, Pembroke Pines Flanagan 1, Palm Beach Gardens 1, Lake Worth Park Vista 1, Miami Southridge 1.

Class 7A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 3-0 140 1

2. Lakeland 4-0 124 2
3. Clearwater Countryside 4-0 102 3
4. Tallahassee Lincoln 3-1 87 4
5. Jacksonville First Coast 3-0 78 6
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 3-1 71 5
7. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 4-0 50 8
8. Fort Pierce Central 3-0 42 9
9. Bradenton Manatee 1-2 22 10
10. Venice 3-0 21 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orange Park Fleming Island 15, Plant City 11, Cooper City 4, Clermont East Ridge 2, Punta Gorda Charlotte 1.

Class 6A
1. Seffner Armwood (13) 4-0 139 1
2. Miami Central (1) 3-0 127 2
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail 4-0 110 3
4. Miami Northwestern 3-1 95 4
5. Pensacola 3-1 79 5
6. Gainesville 4-0 69 8
7. St. Augustine 3-1 61 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 3-1 38 9
9. Pace 3-1 19 NR
10. Palm Bay 3-1 18 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pensacola Pine Forest 8, Ocala Vanguard 6, Naples 1.

Class 5A
1. Belle Glade Glades Central (11) 3-0 137 1
2. Miami Norland (3) 4-0 129 2
3. Bradenton Southeast 4-0 107 3
4. Dade City Pasco 4-0 94 4
5. Tampa Jesuit 3-1 63 6
6. Tallahassee Godby 3-0 61 8
7. Citra North Marion 3-1 60 7
8. Palmetto 4-0 36
9. Lake Wales 3-0 31
10. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 4-0 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 10, Miami Jackson 10, Titusville Astronaut 6, Glen St. Mary Baker County 3, Hallandale 3, St. Petersburg Lakewood 3, Plantation American Heritage 2, Pensacola West Florida 1, Immokalee 1, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 1.

Class 4A
1. Jacksonville Bolles (13) 4-0 138 1
2. Miami Monsignor Pace 2-0 114 2
3. Miami Booker T. Washington (1) 2-1 100 3

4. Cocoa 1-3 87 4
5. Miami Gulliver Prep 2-1 80 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
 Starke Bradford County 34, Bushnell South Sumter 7.

Class 3A
1. Davie University (7) 4-0 133 2

2. Delray American Heritage (7) 2-1 128 1
3. Madison County 4-1 107 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 4-0 93 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 2-2 54 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 20, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian Aacdemy 13, Orlando The First Academy 6, Jacksonville Providence 6.

Class 2A
1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (12) 3-0 129 2
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (1) 2-2 90 NR
3. Jupiter Christian (1) 3-1 77 1
4. St. Petersburg Canterbury 4-0 72 5
5. S. Daytona Warner Christian 2-2 67 3
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 59, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 25, Tallahassee FAMU 13, Ocala St. John Lutheran 13, Miami Dade Christian 9, Delray Village Academy 6.

Class 1A
1. Lake Butler Union County (13) 3-0 130 1
2. Bonifay Holmes County 4-0 97 4
3. The Villages 3-0 96 3
4. Bratt Northview 3-1 76 5
5. Trenton 4-0 59
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Chipley 49, Wildwood 7, Monticello Jefferson County 6.

Lescano, West and Woullard on radio

Maroonefronters1
As things begin to heat up on the high school football fields across south Florida, the Maroone High School Gridiron Report has been there every step of the way.

As Week No. 5 approaches, there are some teams who have jumped out of the gate quickly and look to establish themselves among the elite.

Joining Larry Blustein on Tuesday night's (9-10) show on WQAM (560 AM) are St. Thomas Aquinas senior quarterback Max Lescano, Western High head coach Rashad West and from Generation Nexxt Youth Sports Network Jonah Woullard.

SHOWING WHAT HE'S MADE OF
If you happened to catch Friday night's St. Thomas Aquinas-Concord De La Salle nationally-televised game, you already know what kind of talented leader Lescano is.

Taking over for one of the most productive quarterbacks (Jake Rudock) in school history, Lescano has not skipped a beat - leading the Raiders to wins at national power Prattville, Ala., Cypress Bay, and last Friday night as an ESPN 2 audience watched as this quality football player did it with his arm, legs and impressive leadership.

The 30-7 win over De La Salle once again has thrust the defending national champion Raiders into the spotlight again.

The Raiders will open district play on Friday at McArthur.

GO WEST - YOUNG MAN
There are many teams who have received plenty of publicity - before the season and during the past few weeks, but ti seems that nobody has paid attention to the undefeated Western Wildcats.

Under the direction of a head coach who has been trained right in his career as a coach, and as a player at highly-successful Bradenton Southeast under legendary coach Paul Maechtle, West has always had a knack of getting the most out of his teams.

Whether it's during the summer, where the Wildcats are dotting the state at 7-on-7 events and camps, or in the season, when they are applying what they've learned during the off season, this is a team that brings everything they have - every week.

After a huge district-opening win over Everglades, Western will now play against West Broward.

IT'S ABOUT THE YOUTH
Each and every week, joining us on the show will be Jonah Woullard, who anchors the Generation Nexxt coverage on the weekly TV show as well follows and ranks the youth football teams and players.

Woullard will give football fans a chance to see some of the stars of the future on youth football fields across south Florida.

You can hear the show live on www.wqam.com or archived at South Florida High School Sports - http://sfhighschoolsports.com

September 23, 2011

STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 4

Florida Scoreboard11

SATURDAY
Coconut Creek Monarch 36, Coral Glades 7
Coral Springs 31, Douglas 0
Glades Day 35, Jupiter Christian 28 (OT)
Hialeah Goleman 35, Mourning 0
Hialeah Mater Academy 46, Somerset Academy 28
Marathon 30, Archbishop Curley 18
Miami Killian 10, Southridge 7
South Miami 21, Coral Park 6
Westland Hialeah 48, Hialeah Gardens 7

FRIDAY
Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes) 58, Hernando Christian 12
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 21, Keswick Christian 13
Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 29, Ransom Everglades 7
Armwood (Seffner) 68, Leto 0
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 48, Stanton Prep 0
Atlantic Community (Delray) 25, Santaluces 6
Avon Park 21, LaBelle 14
Baker 19, West Gadsden 0
Baldwin 27, Dixie County 20
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 63, Englewood 0
Bayside (Melbourne) 35, Eau Gallie 0
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 35, Lake Highland 0
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 54, Paxon 15
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 34, Bronson 14
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) 56, Coconut Creek 8
Blountstown 34, Port St. Joe 8
Bolles (Jacksonville) 26, Fleming Island 22
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 29, Orlando Jones 0
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 14, Northeast 8
Boynton Beach 33, Suncoast 6
Bradford County (Starke) 50, Umatilla 7
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) 21, Pope John Paul II 20
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 36, Northside Christian 7
Cape Coral 35, Cypress Lake 28
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 47, Shorecrest Prep 10
Central (Miami) 24, Elder, Ohio 21
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 44, S. Florida HEAT 0
Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 20, Seven Rivers Christian 7
Clearwater Central Catholic 20, Palm Harbor University 7
Clewiston 54, Gateway Charter 3
Columbia (Lake City) 66, Oak Leaf 7
Community School of Naples 24, Coral Shores 6
Coral Reef (Miami) 28, South Dade 19
Coral Springs Christian 35, Zion Christian 32
Countryside (Clearwater) 51, Seminole 0
Creekside (St. Johns) 9, Palatka 3
Crestview 40, Pensacola Catholic 37 (OT)
Dade Christian (Miami) 45, Ronald Reagan 21
Delray American Heritage 38, King’s Academy 10
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 34, McArthur 7
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 33, Lake Placid 0
Dunnellon 28, Eastside 16
Durant (Plant City) 36, Brandon 24
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 41, Spanish River 0
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 14, Oak Hall 6
East Ridge (Clermont) 38, Leesburg 21
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 42, West Nassau County 31
Escambia (Pensacola) 24, Tate 22
Estero 42, East Lee County 21
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 36, Moore Haven 6
Evans (Orlando) 28, South Lake 14
FAMU (Tallahassee) 53, P.K. Yonge 7
Fernandina Beach 10, Cocoa Beach 8
First Baptist (Ruskin) 43, Southwest Florida Christian 36
First Coast (Jacksonville) 38, Ribault 0
Fivay (Hudson) 21, Anclote 14
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 42, Sandalwood 14
Flomaton, Ala. 47, Jay 14
Florida (Tallahassee) 45, Rickards 14
Forrest (Jacksonville) 32, Terry Parker 14
Fort Meade 21, Bartow 6
Fort Myers 35, Riverdale 31
Fort White 23, Wakulla 21
Freeport 49, St. Luke Episcopal 40
Frostproof 17, Mulberry 14
Gainesville 38, Lake Weir 0
Gaither (Tampa) 39, Wiregrass Ranch 0
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) 13, Tampa Freedom 6
Golden Gate (Naples) 37, Barron Collier 29
Gulf Breeze 38, Arnold 8
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 42, Doral Academy 0
Hardee County (Wauchula) 35, Bayshore 21
Hawthorne 33, Hilliard 16
Hernando (Brooksville) 28, Land O’Lakes 7
Hialeah 19, Hialeah Miami Lakes 14
Hillsborough (Tampa) 43, Strawberry Crest 0
Hollywood Hills 24, Fort Lauderdale 12
Indian Rocks (Largo) 42, Bradenton Christian 28
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 54, North Fort Myers 7
Jefferson County (Monticello) 20, East Gadsden 17 (OT)
Jensen Beach 27, Fort Pierce Westwood 17
Jesuit (Tampa) 35, Blake 0
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) 29, Orangewood Christian 28
Kissimmee Osceola 42, Celebration 0
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 36, Sebring 7
Lake Mary Prep 33, Santa Fe Catholic 15
Lake Nona (Orlando) 39, Eustis 8
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) 24, George Jenkins 14
Lake Wales 20, Immokalee 7
Lake Worth 24. John I. Leonard 19
Lakeland Christian 49, Bishop McLaughlin 14
Lakeland 29, Haines City 6
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 40, Dunedin 11
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 19, Boca Ciega 0
Landmark Christian (Haines City) 39, Lake Wales Vanguard 6
Largo 51, Seminole Osceola 0
Lehigh 46, Mariner 0
Lemon Bay (Englewood) 27, Cardinal Mooney 24
Leon (Tallahassee) 17, Middleburg 14
Liberty County (Bristol) 49, Franklin County 7
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 62, Chiles 7
Maclay (Tallahassee) 34, Branford 16
Madison County 55, Taylor County 14
Menendez (St. Augustine) 28, Matanzas 14
Merritt Island Christian 35, Life Academy 8
Miami Beach 52. Dr. Krop 21
Miramar 47, West Broward 0
Monsignor Pace (Miami) 48, LaSalle 6
Mount Dora 35, Keystone Heights 6
Munroe Day (Quincy) 46, Rocky Bayou Christian 42
Naples 56, Gulf Coast 27
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 52, Brooksville Central 0
Navarre 56, Niceville 33
Newsome (Lithia) 49, East Bay 21
North Marion (Citra) 69, Belleview 0
North Port 35, Lely 18
Northview (Bratt) 47, South Walton 8
Northwestern (Miami) 48, Carol City 12
Ocala Forest 59, West Port 14
Ocala Trinity Catholic 38, East Lake 19
Ocala Vanguard 56, Buchholz 0
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) 53, Palm Beach Lakes 19
Pace 13, Pine Forest 12
Pahokee 12, Benjamin 6
Palm Beach Gardens 54, Jupiter 14
Palmetto 52, DeSoto County 0
Palmetto Ridge (Naples) 28, Port Charlotte 2
Pasco (Dade City) 51, Gulf 0
Pensacola 17, Milton 0
Pierson Taylor 41, Temple Christian 8
Pinellas Park 35, Clearwater 19
Plant City 55, Riverview 0
Plantation American Heritage 40, Martin County 0
Ponte Vedra 41, Nease 0
Providence (Jacksonville) 56, Harvest Community 20
Raines (Jacksonville) 37, Ed White 35
Ridge Community (Davenport) 10, Auburndale 9
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 14, Orange Park 10
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) 16, Hudson 10
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 20, Mitchell 10
Robinson (Tampa) 42, Lennard 14
Rockledge33, Satellite 21
Royal Palm Beach 27, Palm Beach Central 10
Rutherford (Springfield) 40, Suwannee 6
Sanford Seminole 28, University (Orange City) 0
Santa Fe (Alachua) 32, Crystal River 29
Sarasota Riverview 36, Braden River 7
Sebastian River 34, Okeechobee 14
Seffner Christian 49, Ocala Christian Academy 6
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 35, Wellington 0
Sickles (Tampa) 49, King 23
South Fork (Stuart) 28, Forest Hill 0
South Fort Myers 41, Bishop Verot 0
South Plantation 49, Piper 15
South Sumter (Bushnell) 46, Interlachen 0
Southeast (Bradenton) 47, Sarasota 7
Spoto (Tampa) 20, Middleton 6
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 23, Westminster Academy 21
St. Augustine 34, Wolfson 12
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 68, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 6
St. John Neumann (Naples) 19, Out-of-Door Academy 14
St. Joseph Academy (St. Augustine) 27, St. Johns Country Day 0
St. Petersburg Canterbury 57, Calvary Christian 14
St. Petersburg Catholic 83, Cornerstone 6
St. Petersburg 28, St. Petersburg Northeast 0
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 30, De La Salle, Ca. 7
Sunlake 49, Springstead 16
Tampa Bay Tech 38, Chamberlain 14
Tampa Catholic 33, Bloomingdale 14
Taravella (Coral Springs) 31, Deerfield Beach 7
Tarpon Springs 34, Dixie Hollins 20
Trenton 62, Bell 18
Union County (Lake Butler) 42, Chiefland 0
University Christian (Jacksonville) 41, St. Francis 13
University School (Davie) 42, Miami Country Day 0
Varela (Miami) 35, Ferguson 7
Vero Beach 35, West Boca Raton Community 7
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 41, Mount Dora Bible 0
Wildwood 35, Crescent City 6
Williston 47, Newberry 31
Windermere Prep 25. Cedar Creek Christian 6
Winter Haven 35, Kathleen 17
Yulee 40, Andrew Jackson 26
Zephyrhills 38, Wesley Chapel 16

THURSDAY
Coral Springs Charter 23, Inlet Grove 20
Davie Western 19, Everglades 7
Daytona Beach Seabreeze 27, Deltona 0
Deland 33, Spruce Creek 8
Delray Village Academy 54, Summit Christian 6
Fort Lauderdale Dillard 21, Hallandale 19
Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 42. Pompano Beach 9
Lynn Haven Mosley 20, Fort Walton Beach 10
Melbourne Florida Air Academy 51, Father Lopez 14
Miami Belen Jesuit 34, Homestead 13
Miami Columbus 55, Miami High 3
Miami Jackson 24, American 12
Miami Norland 68, Miami Springs 0
Miami Palmer Trinity 26, Posnack 0
Miami Palmetto 39, N. Miami Beach 38
Miami Southwest 15, Sunset 0
N. Miami Beach Hillel 14, Boca Christian 6
Orlando First Academy 61, Melbourne Central Catholic 28
Weston Cypress Bay 28, Flanagan 21

WEDNESDAY
Coconut Creek N. Broward Prep 43, Barrington Christian 0


* If there are any scores or changes to add to Florida's most comprehensive list of scores, please e-mail us at: Floridakids1@aol.com.

September 20, 2011

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 4

Pinkos Stuff_Layout 21
Our forecast record for Week 3 was 194-58, 77.0%. That makes our season record 587-170, 77.5%.

For the season overall and in each of the first three weeks, our statewide forecast has topped the selections of the Freeman Ratings at MaxPreps and calpreps.com (73.2% for the season), the Laz Index (72.8% season record) and the Massey Ratings (71.4% for the season).

Season to-date, when picks differed, our selections have beat the Massey Ratings 75 of 106 times; we’ve topped the Laz Index 78 of 118 times for contests where picks differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 64 of 99 games.


FORECAST FOR WEEK 4

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Braddock 2 over Coral Gables
Columbus 28 over Miami High
Coral Springs 18 over Douglas
DeLand 12 over Spruce Creek
Dr. Phillips 32 over (7A) McArthur
East River 25 over Colonial
Flagler Palm Coast 11 over Mandarin
Flanagan 1 over Cypress Bay
John I. Leonard 8 over (7A) Lake Worth
Lake Brantley 41 over Lyman
Lake Mary 10 over Hagerty
Miami Palmetto 11 over North Miami Beach
Miramar 52 over West Broward
North Port 11 over (5A) Lely
Ocoee 32 over Cypress Creek
Olympia 2 over Apopka
Palm Beach Central 18 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Palm Beach Gardens 6 over Jupiter
Palm Harbor University 6 over (3A) Clearwater Central Catholic
Sandalwood 19 over Fletcher
Sanford Seminole 14 over University-Orange City
Sarasota Riverview 16 over (7A) Braden River
Seminole Ridge 26 over Wellington
South Dade 25 over Coral Reef
South Miami 16 over Coral Park
South Plantation 29 over Piper
Southridge 15 over Killian
Southwest Miami 17 over Sunset
Taravella 1 over Deerfield Beach
Varela 7 over Ferguson
Vero Beach 21 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Wekiva 4 over West Orange
Western 4 over Everglades
Winter Park 14 over University-Orlando

Class 7A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 24 over Santaluces
Boyd Anderson 15 over Northeast-Oakland Park
Charlotte 1 over Venice
Cooper City 20 over Nova
Countryside 34 over Seminole
Durant 3 over Brandon
East Ridge 7 over Leesburg
Ed White 5 over (4A) Raines
Edgewater 3 over Oak Ridge
Ely 30 over Coconut Creek
First Coast 29 over (4A) Ribault
Fleming Island 1 over (4A) Bolles
Gaither 27 over Wiregrass Ranch
George Jenkins 3 over Lake Region
Goleman 22 over (Ind.) Mourning
Kissimmee Osceola 77 over Celebration
Lakeland 39 over Haines City
Lemon Bay 2 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
Liberty 16 over Harmony
Lincoln 31 over Chiles
Miami Beach 1 over (8A) Dr. Krop
Monarch 3 over Coral Glades
Newsome 14 over East Bay
Ocala Forest 17 over West Port
Oviedo 11 over Lake Howell
Pinellas Park 18 over Clearwater
Plant City 49 over Riverview
Plantation 16 over South Broward
Port St Lucie 5 over (6A) Heritage
Ridge Community 19 over (5A) Auburndale
South Lake 11 over Evans
St. Cloud 24 over Gateway
St. Petersburg 10 over Northeast-St. Pete
St. Thomas Aquinas 1 over De La Salle CA
Steinbrenner 13 over Freedom-Tampa
Tampa Bay Tech 16 over Chamberlain
William T. Dwyer 32 over Spanish River

Class 6A
Armwood 84 over Leto
Atlantic Coast 30 over Stanton Prep
Barron Collier 10 over (5A) Golden Gate
Bartram Trail 64 over Englewood
Bayside 18 over Eau Gallie
Belen Jesuit 13 over Homestead
Boca Ciega 12 over Lakewood Ranch
Columbia 33 over Oakleaf
Escambia 15 over Tate
Fort Myers 1 over Riverdale
Fort Walton Beach 1 over Mosley
Gainesville 65 over Lake Weir
Hillsborough 45 over Strawberry Crest
Hollywood Hills 4 over Fort Lauderdale
Island Coast 34 over North Fort Myers
Lake Gibson 23 over Sebring
Land O’ Lakes 3 over Hernando
Largo 32 over Seminole Osceola
Lecanto 10 over Citrus
Leon 3 over Middleburg
Miami Central 3 over Elder OH
Mitchell 7 over River Ridge
Naples 37 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Nature Coast 48 over Central-Brooksville
Niceville 1 over Navarre
Northwestern 13 over Carol City
Olympic Heights 6 over Palm Beach Lakes
Orange Park 13 over Ridgeview
Palm Bay 15 over Melbourne
Palmetto Ridge 4 over (7A) Port Charlotte
Pensacola 18 over Milton
Pine Forest 1 over Pace
Pine Ridge 6 over New Smyrna Beach
Seabreeze 41 over Deltona
Sebastian River 6 over Okeechobee
Sickles 5 over King
South Fork 40 over Forest Hill
St. Augustine 21 over Wolfson
South Fort Myers 14 over Bishop Verot
St. Edward OH 28 over Jefferson
Stranahan 2 over Archbishop McCarthy
Sunlake 36 over Springstead
Tarpon Springs 20 over Dixie Hollins
Vanguard 27 over (7A) Buchholz
Winter Haven 7 over Kathleen

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 8 over (7A) Martin County
Anclote 3 over Fivay
Astronaut 29 over Space Coast
Baker County 17 over Clay
Bishop Kenny 38 over Paxon
Bishop Moore 23 over Atlantic-Port Orange
Boynton Beach 10 over Suncoast
Cardinal Gibbons 35 over Pompano Beach
Creekside 2 over Palatka
Cypress Lake 9 over Cape Coral
Dunnellon 3 over Eastside
East Lee County 13 over Estero
Eustis 11 over Lake Nona
Forrest 2 over Terry Parker
Gulf Breeze 14 over Arnold
Hallandale 14 over Dillard
Hardee 10 over Bayshore
Immokalee 1 over Lake Wales
Jensen Beach 14 over Westwood
Jesuit 34 over Blake
Lakewood 22 over Dunedin
Lehigh 13 over Mariner
Matanzas 6 Menendez
Merritt Island 4 over Titusville
Miami Jackson 21 over (7A) American
Norland 60 over (7A) Miami Springs
North Marion 66 over Belleview
Palmetto 42 over DeSoto
Pasco 55 over Gulf
Ponte Vedra 11 over Nease
Ridgewood 2 over Hudson
Robinson 30 over Lennard
Rockledge 13 over Satellite
Rutherford 9 over Suwannee
Santa Fe 36 over Crystal River
Southeast 11 over (7A) Sarasota
Spoto 20 over Middleton
Tavares 5 over Poinciana
Wakulla 22 over (3A) Fort White
Wesley Chapel 2 over Zephyrhills
West Florida Tech 8 over Bay

Class 4A
Avon Park 17 over LaBelle
Booker T. Washington 22 over Jones
Bradford 20 over Umatilla
Clewiston 55 over Gateway Charter
Cocoa 33 over (2A) Warner Christian
Cocoa Beach 13 over Fernandina Beach
Dunbar 31 over Lake Placid
East Gadsden 4 over (1A) Jefferson County
Gulliver Prep 32 over Doral Academy
Inlet Grove 1 over (Ind.) Coral Springs Charter
Monsignor Pace 31 over LaSalle
Mount Dora 14 over Keystone Heights
North Broward Prep 22 over (Ind.) Barrington Christian
Somerset Academy 3 over (Ind.) Mater Academy
South Sumter 34 over Interlachen
West Nassau 3 over (3A) Episcopal
Yulee 17 over Andrew Jackson

Class 3A
American Heritage-Delray 29 over King’s Academy
Archbishop Carroll 37 over Ransom Everglades
Archbishop Curley 10 over Marathon
Benjamin 14 over Pahokee
Berkeley Prep 7 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Bishop Snyder 7 over (1A) Bronson
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 14 over Pope John Paul II
Chaminade 27 over Florida Christian
Florida High 28 over (5A) Rickards
Fort Meade 4 over (6A) Bartow
Frostproof 7 over (5A) Mulberry
Holy Trinity Episcopal 6 over Trinity Prep
John Carroll 7 over Orangewood Christian
Lakeland Christian 31 over (Ind.) Bishop McLaughlin
Madison County 26 over (4A) Taylor County
Pensacola Catholic 8 over (6A) Crestview
Providence 53 over (Ind.) Harvest Community
Tampa Catholic 13 over (8A) Bloomingdale
The First Academy 6 over Melbourne Central Catholic
Trinity Catholic 7 over (8A) East Lake
University School 66 over Miami Country Day

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 13 over Keswick Christian
Cambridge 47 over Northside Christian
Canterbury 32 Calvary-Clearwater
Carrollwood Day 27 over (Ind.) Shorecrest Prep
Champagnat Catholic 17 over South Florida HEAT
Coral Springs Christian 5 over Zion Lutheran
Dade Christian 20 over (Ind.) Reagan
Eagle’s View Academy 19 over Oak Hall
Evangelical Christian 25 over Moore Haven
First Baptist 1 over Southwest Florida Christian
FAMU DRS 16 over (Ind.) P.K. Yonge
Florida Air Academy 24 over Father Lopez
Foundation Academy 6 over Orlando Christian Prep
Indian Rocks Christian 20 over Bradenton Christian
Jupiter Christian 26 over Glades Day
Out-of-Door Academy 25 over St. John Neuman
Santa Fe Catholic 7 over Lake Mary Prep
St. John Lutheran 29 over Calvary-Ormond Beach
St. Joseph 23 over St. Johns Country Day
University Christian 37 over St. Francis
Victory Christian 7 over Mount Dora Bible
Village Academy 45 over Summit Christian

Class 1A
Baker 3 over West Gadsden
Baldwin 8 over Dixie County
Blountstown 12 over Port St. Joe
Bozeman 1 over Holmes County
Chipley 12 over (4A) Marianna
Flomaton AL 32 over Jay
Freeport 18 over St. Luke’s Episcopal AL
Hilliard 5 over Hawthorne
Liberty County 29 over Franklin County
Newberry 18 over (Ind.) Williston
Northview 35 over South Walton
Sneads 21 over Graceville
Taylor-Pierson 14 over (Ind.) Temple Christian Academy
Trenton 63 over Bell
Union County 38 over Chiefland
Wewahitchka 13 over Cottondale
Wildwood 19 over Crescent City

Independent
Agape Christian 69 over (2A) Central Florida Christian
Aucilla Christian 33 over John Paul II Catholic
Christ’s Church Academy 5 over Seven Rivers Christian
Coral Shores 5 over (2A) Community School
Hialeah Miami Lakes 4 over (8A) Hialeah
Hillel Community Day 21 over Boca Raton Christian
Landmark Christian 24 over Vanguard School
Maclay 26 over (1A) Branford
Master’s Academy-Oviedo 16 over Berean Christian
Merritt Island Christian 30 over Life Christian
Munroe Day 16 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Palmer Trinity 33 over Posnack Hebrew Day
Peniel Baptist 12 over Seacoast Christian
Seffner Christian 9 over Ocala Christian
St. Andrew’s 9 over Westminster Academy
Westland Hialeah 31 over Hialeah Gardens
Windermere Prep 16 over Cedar Creek Christian


September 19, 2011

Florida State Football Poll - Week 4

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Christopher Columbus (13) 2-0 147 1

2. Tampa Plant (1) 3-0 134 2
3. Miramar (1) 3-0 120 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 3-0 104 4
5. Weston Cypress Bay 2-1 80 5
6. DeLand 2-0 66 6
7. Homestead South Dade 3-0 61 7
8. Jacksonville Sandalwood 3-0 41 8
9. Miami High 3-0 22 9
10. Vero Beach 3-0 11
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Southridge 9, Orlando Freedom 8, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 6, Winter Park 5, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 4, Orlando Olympia 2, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 2, Pembroke Pines Flanagan 2, Miami Coral Reef 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 2-0 150 1

2. Lakeland 3-0 121 3
2. Clearwater Countryside 3-0 121 2
4. Tallahassee Lincoln 2-1 96 4
5. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 2-1 74 5
6. Jacksonville First Coast 2-0 73 6
7. Orange Park Fleming Island 3-0 63 7
8. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 3-0 37 9
9. Fort Pierce Central 3-0 30 10
10. Bradenton Manatee 1-2 29 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Venice 10, Punta Gorda Charlotte 7, Plant City 5, Tampa Chamberlain 4, Cooper City 2, Leesburg 2, Lake Worth 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (15) 3-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 2-0 134 2
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail 3-0 111 3
4. Miami Northwestern 2-1 89 5
5. Pensacola 2-1 85 4
6. Pensacola Pine Forest 3-0 76 6
7. St. Augustine 2-1 54 7
8. Gainesville 3-0 53 9
9. Miami Belen Jesuit 2-1 43 8
10. Palm Bay 2-1 19 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Vanguard 5, Lakeland Lake Gibson 2, Daytona Beach Mainland 1, Naples 1, Pace 1, Niceville 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (13) 4-0 148 1
2. Miami Norland (2) 3-0 137 2
3. Bradenton Southeast 3-0 105 3
4. Dade City Pasco 3-0 103 4
5. Hallandale 3-0 77 T6
6. Tampa Jesuit 2-1 64 T6
7. Citra North Marion 2-1 58 8
8. Tallahassee Godby 3-0 41
9. Immokalee 3-0 23
10. Titusville Astronaut 2-1 17 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Palmetto 11, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 7, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 7, Lake Wales 6, Miami Jackson 6, Merritt Island 5, Tampa Robinson 4, Baker County 3, Crawfordville Wakulla 2, Plantation American Heritage 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (14) 3-0 149 1
2. Miami Monsignor Pace 1-0 122 3
3. Miami Washington 1-1 120 2

4. Cocoa (1) 0-3 74 4
5. Miami Gulliver Prep 1-1 57 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Starke Bradford County 52, Orlando Lake Highland 12, Yulee 7, Jacksonville Ribault 7.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Delray American Heritage (6) 1-1 134 1
1. Davie University (9) 3-0 134 2
3. Madison County 3-1 106 5
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 3-0 102 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 1-2 56 3
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 33, Jacksonville Trinity Christian 14, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 9, Fort Meade 6, Jacksonville Providence 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (13) 3-0 147 1
2. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (2) 3-0 134 3
3. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 2-1 120 2
4. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 2-1 55 4
5. St. Petersburg Canterbury 3-0 42
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Belle Glade Glades Day 34, Jacksonville University Christian 24, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 12, Tallahassee FAMU 7, Miami Dade Christian 7, Ocala St. John Lutheran 6, Deltona Trinity Christian 6, Delray Village Academy 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Lake Butler Union County (7) 2-0 121 2
2. Chipley (4) 3-0 104
3. The Villages (1) 3-0 102 4
4. Bonifay Holmes County (1) 3-0 84 5
5. Bratt Northview 2-1 69 1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Monticello Jefferson County 33, Trenton 32, Baker School 8, Wildwood 7.

Bender, Welsh and Blair on radio

Maroonefronters1
This week's Maroone High School Gridiron Report on WQAM (560 AM - www.wqam.com) is all about the teams who have made it through the first three weeks of the season unbeaten.

Larry Blustein will welcome in three key players in south Florida high school football so far this young season on Tuesday night between 9-10.

Cardinal Gibbons quarterback Chase Bender, Miami High head coach Frank Welsh and Boyd Anderson first year head coach Wayne Blair will showcase their under the radar programs for an hour.

MAKING A NAME FOR HIMSELF
As Cardinal Gibbons continues to win football games, the name CHASE BENDER will only become greater to those who recruit and scout football.

At 6-3, 180-pounds, this gifted senior has made major strides over the past year, and when talented quarterbacks are talked about, this is a player who certainly has to be in that conversation.

Leading his Chiefs to a 3-0 record to start the year, Bender and his teammates made history last Friday by playing in the first ever on-campus night football game under the lights at the northeast Fort Lauderdale facility. The Chiefs beat Stranahan and will now open the district schedule on Thursday at Pompano Beach.

STINGAREES BUZZIN' AROUND
For those who have not followed football in south Florida, or are not up on the history, when it comes to football, the Miami High Stingarees get a lifetime pass.

For those decades of the 40s, 50s and into the 60s, Miami High dominated the area, state and nation with elite players and those who made a major impact on the sport locally.

Today, Welsh's teams are much different with the overwhelming growth of the region through the years, but this is a program that is not resting on the past. Miami High made the playoffs last year - behind Columbus - and have proven that they will fight for a spot once again.

This is a program that spent plenty of time in the off season, getting better and being exposed to an elite level of play.

Coach Welsh and his Stingarees will be tested against district foe Columbus this week, The state's No. 1 8A team!

THE BLAIR FACTOR
If you knew how Wayne Blair arrived at where he is right now - in the midst of a 3-0 start, at a school that has cried out for leadership - on and off the playing field for years/decades - you would understand what the Boyd Anderson Cobras have walking their sideline.

What Boyd Anderson did, when the powers hired Blair during the summer to take over the program, was hire someone who would add discipline, positive classroom work habits and teach football. Football that he learned at St. Thomas Aquinas, Tulane University, professionally and from other coaches along the way - including fellow Raider Roger Harriott at University School.

The Cobras will enter district play this week against 0-3 Northeast, which is in need of a win.

If you miss the show, you can catch it all archived on http://sfhighschoolsports.com/

September 16, 2011

Two airlifted football players from American High released from hospital

The two American High football players that suffered head injuries Thursday night in a game against Braddock and were airlifted to Jackson Memorial Hospital were released early this morning.

Cornerback Larry Hope, a University of Miami 2012 commitment, said he was given 10 to 12 stitches from just below his left eye to the back of his head after being gashed by another player's facemask while making a tackle without his helmet. Hope (5-11, 174) said teammate Roderick Carter, who was injured later in the game and airlifted to Jackson with neck pain, was released from the hospital before he was.

"We're both okay," Hope said. "They were giving me my stitches when he came in. They laid me and him right next to each other. We were already talking about how quickly want to get back out on the field. We're both mad we lost the game. I'm trying to put my helmet and shoulder pads on as quick as possible."

The Patriots were leading 14-0 in the second quarter when Hope was injured and carted off the field before being airlifted. Braddock came to win 40-21. The game was called with 8:08 remaining after Carter's injury.

Hope said he is supposed to attend the UM-Ohio State game Saturday along with many other local recruits, but he now may not end up going. He said it's likely he'll have to sit out a week before he can return to practice and game action.

"The doctors basically said I have to stay at home and wait for this to heal," Hope said. "My stitches should be coming out in like five days. Hopefully, they'll clear me after that."

Hope said he and Carter were visited by classmates and school officials after the game. "They've been showing me a lot of love -- especially on Facebook," Hope said. "It's nice to know your loved."

STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 3

Florida Scoreboard11

SATURDAY
Miami Archbishop Carroll 42, Archbishop Curley 0
Miami Palmetto 47, Sunset 7
St. Cloud 41, Agape Christian 28
Westland Hialeah 20, Coral Park 17

FRIDAY
Alachua Santa Fe 49, Suwannee 25
Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 27, Oviedo 7
Baldwin 34, Englewood 7
Boca Raton Spanish River 26, Olympic Heights 0
Boca Raton St. Andrew's 35, John Carroll Catholic 14
Boynton Beach 48, Forest Hill 13
Bradenton Bayshore 26, Lakewood Ranch 20
Bradenton Southeast 42, Booker 14
Brandon 29, Tampa Freedom 22
Branford 52, Temple Christian 18
Bristol Liberty County 19, Marianna 13
Bushnell South Sumter 55, Hernando 28
Callahan West Nassau County 30, Williston 26
Cape Coral Ida S. Baker 21, Port Charlotte 7
Cape Coral Island Coast 41, Mariner 0
Chipley 34, Northview 27
Citra North Marion 40, Ocala Forest 14
Clearwater Central Catholic 42, Hudson 0
Clearwater Countryside 28, Largo 18
Clermont East Ridge 28, Merritt Island 20
Clewiston 20, Glades Day 7
Cocoa Beach 29, Space Coast 14
Coconut Creek North Broward 53, Pope John Paul II 0
Community School of Naples 17, St. John Neumann 14
Cooper City 48, Monarch 12
Coral Springs 35, Coconut Creek 0
Coral Springs Charter 47, Coral Springs Christian 0
Cross City Dixie County 28, Lafayette 21
Dade City Pasco 53, Wiregrass Ranch 0
Davie University School 56, Marathon 0
Davie Western 45, Douglas 6
Davenport Ridge Community 28, Kathleen 22
Davie Nova 34, Pembroke Pines 14
Daytona Mainland 16, Treasure Coast 0
DeLand 20, Seabreeze 17, OT
Delray Atlantic Community 49, Pahokee 16
Delray Village Academy 41, Highlands Christian 20
Deltona Pine Ridge 13, Spruce Creek 10
Deltona Trinity Christian 42, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 14
Don Bosco Prep, N.J. 22, Manatee 16
Dunedin 19, Blake 18
Dunnellon 22, Nature Coast Tech 18
Eagle Lake Lake Region 27, Bartow 25
Englewood Lemon Bay 20, LaBelle 14
Estero 34, North Fort Myers 8
Flagler Palm Coast 23, New Smyrna Beach 7
Fort Lauderdale Archbishop McCarthy 34, Somerset Academy 14
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 44, Summit Christian 0
Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 37, Stranahan 13
Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 24, LaSalle 19
Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy 35, Zion Lutheran 0
Fort Meade 24, Haines City 21
Fort Myers 42, Cypress Lake 21
Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 54, Lakeland Christian 28
Fort Myers Riverdale 31, Dunbar 7
Fort Myers Southwest Florida Christian 41, St. Stephen's Episcopal 0
Fort Pierce Central 48, Sebastian River 14
Fort Walton Beach 12, Milton 6
Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee 33, Pensacola Washington 0
Franklin County 27, Cottondale 12
Freeport 7, Blountstown 6
Frostproof 8, DeSoto County 6
Gainesville Buchholz 30, Columbia 14
Gainesville Oak Hall 10, Landmark Christian 7
Gibsonton East Bay 28, Bloomingdale 26
Green Cove Springs Clay 53, Oakleaf 27
Greenacres John I. Leonard 24, Wellington 14
Gulfport Boca Ciega 48, St. Petersburg Northeast 3
Hallandale 22, South Plantation 18
Hilliard 41, Chiefland 14
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 41, Westminster Christian 25
Immokalee 66, Palmetto Ridge 7
Inverness Citrus 21, Belleview 6
Jacksonville Arlington Country Day 34, Brunswick True 8
Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 36, Episcopal 26
Jacksonville Bolles School 31, Crestview 0
Jacksonville Christ's Church 24, Rocky Bayou Christian 0
Jacksonville Eagle's View 22, Fernandina Beach 7
Jacksonville Ed White 28, Wolfson 8
Jacksonville First Coast 32, Andrew Jackson 0
Jacksonville Harvest Community School 50, Cedar Creek Christian 16
Jacksonville Raines 44, Mandarin 24
Jacksonville Ribault 31, Paxon 17
Jacksonville Sandalwood 33, Warner Christian 3
Jupiter 26, Boca Raton Community 19
Jupiter Christian 52, Inlet Grove 13
Key West 42, West Broward 6
Lakeland 22, Charles Flanagan 14
Lakeland Lake Gibson 43, Auburndale 6
Lakeland Tenoroc 20, Poinciana 14
Lakeland Victory Christian 26, Florida Air Academy 17
Lake Mary 31, Ocoee 0
Lake Mary Prep 60, Foundation Academy 34
Lake Minneola High School 49, Celebration 0
Lake Worth Park Vista 57, Palm Beach Lakes 7
Largo Indian Rocks 38, Keswick Christian 14
Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 27, Deerfield Beach 12
Lecanto 35, Brooksville Central 6
Leesburg 35, Mount Dora 14
Leesburg The First Academy 37, All Saints 0
Lutz George Steinbrenner 28, Strawberry Crest 0
Lynn Haven Mosley 21, Arnold 6
Madison County 27, Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 7
Melbourne 13, Rockledge 9
Melbourne Bayside 13, Astronaut 7
Melbourne Central Catholic 26, Benjamin 13
Melbourne Holy Trinity Episcopal 35, St. Petersburg Catholic 6
Merritt Island Christian 41, Boca Raton Christian 7
Miami Beach 55, Hialeah Gardens 0
Miami Belen Jesuit 45, Gulliver Prep 38 (OT)
Miami Central 20, Cocoa 0
Miami Columbus 31, Southridge 24
Miami Dade Christian 46, Champagnat 6
Miami Ferguson 49, Mourning 7
Miami Florida Christian 26, Country Day 8
Miami High 10, Southwest 7
Miami Jackson 32, Carol City 22
Miami Killian 35, Miami Edison 14
Miami Norland 35, North Miami 6
Miami Varela 42, Goleman 14
Miramar 48, Oakland Park Northeast 6
Miramar Everglades 40, Hollywood Hills 13
Monticello Aucilla Christian 67, St. Johns Country Day 13
Mount Dora Bible 54, Central Florida Christian 0
Mulberry 16, Avon Park 6
Naples 39, Bishop Verot 3
Naples Barron Collier 34, East Lee County 13
Naples Lely 36, Cape Coral
Neptune Beach Fletcher 14, Atlantic Coast 7
Newberry 47, P.K. Yonge 13
New Port Richey Mitchell 33, Ridgewood 0
Ocala Christian Academy 26, Oviedo Master's Academy 14
Ocala St. John Lutheran 77, Bell 14
Ocala West Port 56, Lake Weir 7
Orlando Bishop Moore 38, Liberty 28
Orlando Boone 28, Winter Park 21
Orlando Dr. Phillips 48, Wekiva 13
Orlando East River 35, Oak Ridge 26
Orlando Evans 32, Orlando University 13
Orlando Freedom 37, Olympia 28
Orlando Jones 7, Eastside 6
Orlando Lake Nona 34, Cypress Creek 14
Orlando Timber Creek 27, Hagerty 0
Orange City University 30, Gateway 0
Orange Park Fleming Island 43, Middleburg 0
Orange Park Ridgeview 17, Palatka 6
Palm Bay Heritage 30, Harmony 0
Palm Beach Central 38, Palm Beach Gardens 32
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 26, Seminole Ridge 14
Palm Coast Matanzas 48, University Christian 18
Pace 27, Navarre 23
Palm Bay 10, Kissimmee Osceola 0
Palm Harbor University 41, Seminole 22
Palmetto 45, Braden River 3
Panama City Bozeman School 17, Vernon 14, OT
Pensacola 34, Pensacola Catholic 13
Pensacola Escambia 27, Rutherford 24, OT
Pensacola Pine Forest 22, Niceville 21
Pensacola West Florida 42, Tate 7
Perry Taylor County 35, Fort White 28
Pinellas Park 32, Dixie Hollins 17
Plantation 9, Dillard 7
Plantation American Heritage 24, Lake Highland 17
Plant City 21, Gaither 7
Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 20, Taravella 17
Ponte Vedra 14, Orange Park 3
Port St. Lucie 34, Jensen Beach 28
Providence 41, Creekside 10
Punta Gorda Charlotte 42, Hialeah 7
Riverview 49, Leto 36
Ruskin First Baptist 35, Coral Shores 14
Ruskin Lennard 27, Middleton 0
Sanford Seminole 21, Lake Howell 20
Sarasota 38, North Port 13
Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 30, Lake Placid 3
Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy 33, Moore Haven 6
Sneads 33, Jay 7
South Florida HEAT 48, Berean Christian 8
South Fort Myers 17, Lehigh 14
Seffner Armwood 40, Tampa Bay Tech 7
Starke Bradford 21, Hamilton County 0
Stuart Martin County 35, Eau Gallie 7
St. Augustine 35, Nease 13
St. Johns Bartram Trail 35, Menendez 14
St. Lucie West Centennial High School 43, Okeechobee 0
St. Petersburg 24, Seminole Osceola 21
St. Petersburg Canterbury 12, Admiral Farragut 10
St. Petersburg Gibbs 19, Spoto 13
Tallahassee FAMU 21, West Gadsden 7
Tallahassee Leon 29, Chiles 9
Tallahassee Lincoln 27, Florida 21
Tallahassee Maclay 44, Brookwood Academy 30
Tampa Alonso 38, King 34
Tampa Berkeley Prep 42, Golden Gate 7
Tampa Cambridge Christian 43, Bradenton Christian 25
Tampa Carrollwood Day 61, Northside Christian 14
Tampa Chamberlain 20, Wharton 17, OT
Tallahassee Godby 42, Jefferson County 6
Tallahassee North Florida Christian 25, Wakulla 20
Tampa Hillsborough 35, Newsome 28
Tampa Jesuit 21, Robinson 7
Tampa Plant 12, Bergen Catholic, N.J. 7
Tarpon Springs East Lake 34, Tarpon Springs 14
The Villages 28, Tavares 20
Trenton 52, Bishop Snyder 0
Umatilla 70, Peniel Baptist 0
Weston Cypress Bay 41, South Broward 12
W. Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 40, Suncoast 0
Winter Park Trinity Prep 17, Crescent City 12
Venice 42, Sarasota Riverview 17
Vero Beach 38, Fort Pierce Westwood 0
Viera 17, Satellite 10
West Boca Raton Community 21, Lake Worth 20
Wildwood 35, Eustis 21
Winter Garden West Orange 45, Colonial 20
Wewahitchka 47, Munroe Day 35
Wildwood 35, Eustis 21
Winter Haven 10, George Jenkins 3
Winter Springs 28, Lyman 21, OT
Yulee 27, South Lake 21

THURSDAY
Belle Glade Glades Central 41, American Heritage 34 (OT)
East Gadsden 21, Tallahassee Rickards 0
Gainesville 29, Ocala Trinity Catholic 6
Gainesville Saint Francis Catholic 53, Florida School For the Deaf 22
Hialeah Miami Lakes 37, Ronald Reagan 0
Homestead South Dade 35, Dr. Krop 0
Jacksonville Lee 46, Terry Parker 7
Miami Braddock 40, American 21
Miami Coral Reef 20, Homestead 17
Miami Northwest Christian 32, Posnack 6
Miami Northwestern 59, Coral Gables 21
N. Miami Beach Hillel 20, Palmer Trinity 14
Panama City Bay 28, Walton 8
Port Orange Atlantic 35, Deltona 0


IF YOU HAVE ANY UPDATES, SCORE CHANGES, PLEASE E-MAIL AT: Floridakids1@aol.com.