« Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 2 | Main | STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 2 »

Florida State Football Poll -Week 2


The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

Record Pts Prv

1. Miami Christopher Columbus (11) 1-0 143 1


2. Tampa Plant (2) 1-0 142 2

3. Weston Cypress Bay (2) 1-0 123 3

4. Miramar 1-0 104 4


5. Orlando Dr. Phillips (1) 1-0 96 5

6. Winter Park 1-0 80 6

7. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 1-0 54 7 

8. DeLand 1-0 48 9

9. Orlando Olympia 1-0 28 T10

10. Homestead South Dade 1-0 16 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Apopka 14, Tarpon Springs East Lake 12, Jacksonville Sandalwood 10, Sanford Seminole 6, Miami High 2, Miami Southridge 1, Ocoee 1,

Class 7A 

Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (16) 1-0 160 1


2. Tallahassee Lincoln 1-0 116 6

3. Clearwater Countryside 1-0 110 4

4. Lakeland 1-0 108 5

5. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 0-1 77 2

6. Jacksonville First Coast 1-0 74 7

7. Orange Park Fleming Island 1-0 63 8

8. Bradenton Manatee 0-1 60 3

9. Lake Worth 1-0 38 10 

10. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 1-0 19 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plant City 16, Orlando Oak Ridge 13, Delray Atlantic 8, Punta Gorda Charlotte 5, Oakland Park Northeast 4, Kissimmee Osceola 3, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely 3, Leesburg 2, Groveland South Lake 1,

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (16) 2-0 160 1

2. Miami Northwestern 1-0 121 6

3. Miami Central 1-0 113 T3


4. Palm Bay 1-0 87 8

5. Pensacola 0-1 67 2

6. St. Johns Bartram Trail 1-0 64 9

7. St. Augustine 0-1 58 T3

8. Pensacola Pine Forest 1-0 48 10

9. Miami Belen Jesuit Prep 1-0 38 NR

10. Naples 1-0 28 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Gainesville 22, Tampa Hillsborough 16, Ocala Vanguard 11, Tampa Jefferson 9, Land O’Lakes 8, Winter Haven 8, Orange Park 8, Largo 7, Brooksville Hernando 7.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv


1. Belle Glade Glades Central (15) 1-0 159 1 

2. Miami Norland (1) 1-0 138 2

3. Citra North Marion 1-0 129 3

4. Bradenton Southeast 1-0 101 5

5. Dade City Pasco 1-0 86 6

6. Tampa Jesuit 0-1 70 4

7. Titusville Astronaut 1-0 57 8

8. Hallandale 1-0 41 9

9. Merritt Island 1-0 32 10

10. Tampa Robinson 1-0 17 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Lake Wales 16, Baker County 8, Tallahassee Godby 8, St. Petersburg Lakewood 5, Plantation American Heritage 4, Clay 3, Miami Jackson 3, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 2, Orlando Bishop Moore 1.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv


1. Jacksonville Bolles School (13) 1-0 155 2

2. Cocoa (2) 0-2 128 1

3. Miami Booker T. Washington (1) 1-0 127 3

4. Miami Monsignor Pace 1-0 115 4


5. Orlando Lake Highland 1-0 73 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orlando Jones 15, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 12, Miami Gulliver Prep 9, Yulee 6.

Class 3A 

Record Pts Prv


1. Delray American Heritage (9) 1-0 149 2 

2. Davie University (5) 1-0 136 3

3. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1) 0-1 118 1

4. Jacksonville Trinity Christian 1-0 116 T4

5. Tampa Berkeley Prep (1) 1-0 88 T4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Madison County 15, Melbourne Central Catholic 6, Jacksonville Providence 6, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv


1. Jupiter Christian (10) 1-0 146 2 

2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 1-0 128 3

3. Belle Glade Glades Day (2) 0-1 124 1 

4. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (3) 1-0 123 4

5. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut (1) 1-0 104 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Petersburg Carrollwood Day 9, Jacksonville University Christian 6.

Class 1A 

Record Pts Prv


1. Monticello Jefferson County (11) 1-0 145 1

2. Bratt Northview (2) 1-0 121 2

3. Lake Butler Union County (2) 1-0 100 NR

4. The Villages 1-0 80 NR

5. Bonifay Holmes County 1-0 55
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bristol Liberty County 53, Chipley 13, Jay 12, Hawthorne 8, Wildwood 7, Baker School 6.

Comments