« Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 3 | Main | The Gridiron Report: Week 2 »

Florida State Football Poll -Week 3

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Record Pts Prv
Class 8A
1. Miami Christopher Columbus (14) 1-0 149 1

2. Tampa Plant (1) 2-0 134 2
3. Miramar 2-0 121 4
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 2-0 104 5
5. Weston Cypress Bay 1-1 72 3
6. DeLand 2-0 66 8
7. Homestead South Dade 2-0 65 10
8. Jacksonville Sandalwood 2-0 28
9. Miami High 2-0 17
10. Miami Southridge 1-0 15
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES
: Winter Park 10, Orlando Olympia 9, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 7, Vero Beach 5, Sanford Seminole 4, Tarpon Springs East Lake 4, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 4, Orlando Freedom 3, Miami Coral Reef 3, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 2, Lake Worth Park Vista 2, North Miami Beach 1.

Class 7A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 2-0 150
1
2. ClearwaterCountryside 2-0 116 3
3. Lakeland 2-0 111 4
4. Tallahassee Lincoln 1-1 101 2
5. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 1-1 83 5
6. Jacksonville First Coast 1-0 74 6
7. Orange Park Fleming Island 2-0 63 7
8. Bradenton Manatee 1-1 51 8
9. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 2-0 30 10
10. Fort Pierce Central 2-0 13
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plant City 7, Venice 7, Orlando Oak Ridge 5, Kissimmee Osceola 5, Groveland South Lake 4, Punta Gorda Charlotte 3, Cooper City 2.

Class 6A
1. Seffner Armwood (15) 2-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 1-0 132 3
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail 2-0 101 6
4. Pensacola 1-1 90 5
5. Miami Northwestern 1-1 89 2
6. Pensacola Pine Forest 2-0 73 8
7. St. Augustine 1-1 60 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 1-1 32 9
9. Gainesville 2-0 28
10. Melbourne Palm Bay 1-1 24 4
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Niceville 12, Winter Haven 8, Orange Park 7, Ocala Vanguard 5, Naples 4, Navarre 3, Daytona Beach Mainland 3, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 2, New Smyrna Beach 1, Lakeland Lake Gibson 1.

Class 5A
1. Belle Glade Glades Central (12) 3-0 147 1
2. Miami Norland (3) 2-0 138 2
3. Bradenton Southeast 2-0 109 4
4. Dade City Pasco 2-0 98 5
5. Tutusville Astronaut 2-0 63 7
T6. Hallandale 2-0 60 8
T6. Tampa Jesuit 1-1 60 6
8. Citra North Marion 1-1 35 3
9. Merritt Island 2-0 31 9
10. Tampa Robinson 2-0 16 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tallahassee Godby 14, Immokalee 13, Lake Wales 9, Palmetto 8, Plantation American Heritage 6, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 5, Glen St. Mary Baker County 4, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 3, Orange Park Ridgewood 3, Miami Jackson 2, Crawfordville Wakulla 1.

Class 4A
1. Jacksonville Bolles (14) 2-0 149 1
2. Miami Booker T. Washington 1-1 117 3
3. Miami Monsignor Pace 1-0 116 4

4. Cocoa (1) 0-2 112 2
5. Miami Gulliver Prep 1-0 58
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Orlando Lake Highland 36, Starke Bradford County 12.

Class 3A
1. Delray American Heritage (10) 1-0 144 1
2. Davie University (4) 2-0 130 2
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 1-1 118 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 2-0 97 5
5. Madison County (1) 2-1 55
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Trinity Christian 31, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 25.

Class 2A
1. Jupiter Christian (13) 2-0 145 1
2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 2-0 134 2
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (2) 2-0 115 4
4. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 2-0 95 5
5. Belle Glades Glades Day 0-1 91 3
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville University Christian 20.

Class 1A
1. Bratt Northview (14) 2-0 148 2
2. Lake Butler Union County (1) 2-0 132 3
3. Monticello Jefferson County 1-1 111 1
4. The Villages 2-0 87 4
5. Bonifay Holmes County 2-0 85 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Chipley 13, Baker School 12, Freeport 6, Trenton 6.

Comments