« Bender, Welsh and Blair on radio | Main | Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 4 »

Florida State Football Poll - Week 4

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Christopher Columbus (13) 2-0 147 1

2. Tampa Plant (1) 3-0 134 2
3. Miramar (1) 3-0 120 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 3-0 104 4
5. Weston Cypress Bay 2-1 80 5
6. DeLand 2-0 66 6
7. Homestead South Dade 3-0 61 7
8. Jacksonville Sandalwood 3-0 41 8
9. Miami High 3-0 22 9
10. Vero Beach 3-0 11
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Southridge 9, Orlando Freedom 8, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 6, Winter Park 5, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 4, Orlando Olympia 2, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 2, Pembroke Pines Flanagan 2, Miami Coral Reef 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 2-0 150 1

2. Lakeland 3-0 121 3
2. Clearwater Countryside 3-0 121 2
4. Tallahassee Lincoln 2-1 96 4
5. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 2-1 74 5
6. Jacksonville First Coast 2-0 73 6
7. Orange Park Fleming Island 3-0 63 7
8. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 3-0 37 9
9. Fort Pierce Central 3-0 30 10
10. Bradenton Manatee 1-2 29 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Venice 10, Punta Gorda Charlotte 7, Plant City 5, Tampa Chamberlain 4, Cooper City 2, Leesburg 2, Lake Worth 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (15) 3-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 2-0 134 2
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail 3-0 111 3
4. Miami Northwestern 2-1 89 5
5. Pensacola 2-1 85 4
6. Pensacola Pine Forest 3-0 76 6
7. St. Augustine 2-1 54 7
8. Gainesville 3-0 53 9
9. Miami Belen Jesuit 2-1 43 8
10. Palm Bay 2-1 19 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Vanguard 5, Lakeland Lake Gibson 2, Daytona Beach Mainland 1, Naples 1, Pace 1, Niceville 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (13) 4-0 148 1
2. Miami Norland (2) 3-0 137 2
3. Bradenton Southeast 3-0 105 3
4. Dade City Pasco 3-0 103 4
5. Hallandale 3-0 77 T6
6. Tampa Jesuit 2-1 64 T6
7. Citra North Marion 2-1 58 8
8. Tallahassee Godby 3-0 41
9. Immokalee 3-0 23
10. Titusville Astronaut 2-1 17 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Palmetto 11, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 7, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 7, Lake Wales 6, Miami Jackson 6, Merritt Island 5, Tampa Robinson 4, Baker County 3, Crawfordville Wakulla 2, Plantation American Heritage 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (14) 3-0 149 1
2. Miami Monsignor Pace 1-0 122 3
3. Miami Washington 1-1 120 2

4. Cocoa (1) 0-3 74 4
5. Miami Gulliver Prep 1-1 57 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Starke Bradford County 52, Orlando Lake Highland 12, Yulee 7, Jacksonville Ribault 7.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Delray American Heritage (6) 1-1 134 1
1. Davie University (9) 3-0 134 2
3. Madison County 3-1 106 5
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 3-0 102 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 1-2 56 3
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 33, Jacksonville Trinity Christian 14, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 9, Fort Meade 6, Jacksonville Providence 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jupiter Christian (13) 3-0 147 1
2. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (2) 3-0 134 3
3. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 2-1 120 2
4. St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 2-1 55 4
5. St. Petersburg Canterbury 3-0 42
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Belle Glade Glades Day 34, Jacksonville University Christian 24, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 12, Tallahassee FAMU 7, Miami Dade Christian 7, Ocala St. John Lutheran 6, Deltona Trinity Christian 6, Delray Village Academy 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Lake Butler Union County (7) 2-0 121 2
2. Chipley (4) 3-0 104
3. The Villages (1) 3-0 102 4
4. Bonifay Holmes County (1) 3-0 84 5
5. Bratt Northview 2-1 69 1
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Monticello Jefferson County 33, Trenton 32, Baker School 8, Wildwood 7.

Comments