« Lescano, West and Woullard on radio | Main | Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 5 »

Florida State Football Poll - Week 5

Here’s the updated Associated Press poll for each class in Florida.

Class 8A
1. Miami Christopher Columbus (13) 3-0 138 1

2. Tampa Plant 3-0 119 2
3. Miramar (1) 4-0 116 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 4-0 99 4
5. Weston Cypress Bay 3-1 73 5
6. DeLand 3-0 70 6
7. Vero Beach 4-0 53 10
8. Orlando Freedom 3-0 36 NR
9. Miami Coral Reef 3-0 31 NR
10. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 3-0 15 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami High 8, Orlando Olympia 3, Neptune Beach Fletcher 3, Homestead South Dade 2, Pembroke Pines Flanagan 1, Palm Beach Gardens 1, Lake Worth Park Vista 1, Miami Southridge 1.

Class 7A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (14) 3-0 140 1

2. Lakeland 4-0 124 2
3. Clearwater Countryside 4-0 102 3
4. Tallahassee Lincoln 3-1 87 4
5. Jacksonville First Coast 3-0 78 6
6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 3-1 71 5
7. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 4-0 50 8
8. Fort Pierce Central 3-0 42 9
9. Bradenton Manatee 1-2 22 10
10. Venice 3-0 21 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orange Park Fleming Island 15, Plant City 11, Cooper City 4, Clermont East Ridge 2, Punta Gorda Charlotte 1.

Class 6A
1. Seffner Armwood (13) 4-0 139 1
2. Miami Central (1) 3-0 127 2
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail 4-0 110 3
4. Miami Northwestern 3-1 95 4
5. Pensacola 3-1 79 5
6. Gainesville 4-0 69 8
7. St. Augustine 3-1 61 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 3-1 38 9
9. Pace 3-1 19 NR
10. Palm Bay 3-1 18 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pensacola Pine Forest 8, Ocala Vanguard 6, Naples 1.

Class 5A
1. Belle Glade Glades Central (11) 3-0 137 1
2. Miami Norland (3) 4-0 129 2
3. Bradenton Southeast 4-0 107 3
4. Dade City Pasco 4-0 94 4
5. Tampa Jesuit 3-1 63 6
6. Tallahassee Godby 3-0 61 8
7. Citra North Marion 3-1 60 7
8. Palmetto 4-0 36
9. Lake Wales 3-0 31
10. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 4-0 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 10, Miami Jackson 10, Titusville Astronaut 6, Glen St. Mary Baker County 3, Hallandale 3, St. Petersburg Lakewood 3, Plantation American Heritage 2, Pensacola West Florida 1, Immokalee 1, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 1.

Class 4A
1. Jacksonville Bolles (13) 4-0 138 1
2. Miami Monsignor Pace 2-0 114 2
3. Miami Booker T. Washington (1) 2-1 100 3

4. Cocoa 1-3 87 4
5. Miami Gulliver Prep 2-1 80 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
 Starke Bradford County 34, Bushnell South Sumter 7.

Class 3A
1. Davie University (7) 4-0 133 2

2. Delray American Heritage (7) 2-1 128 1
3. Madison County 4-1 107 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 4-0 93 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 2-2 54 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 20, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian Aacdemy 13, Orlando The First Academy 6, Jacksonville Providence 6.

Class 2A
1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (12) 3-0 129 2
2. Belle Glade Glades Day (1) 2-2 90 NR
3. Jupiter Christian (1) 3-1 77 1
4. St. Petersburg Canterbury 4-0 72 5
5. S. Daytona Warner Christian 2-2 67 3
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 59, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 25, Tallahassee FAMU 13, Ocala St. John Lutheran 13, Miami Dade Christian 9, Delray Village Academy 6.

Class 1A
1. Lake Butler Union County (13) 3-0 130 1
2. Bonifay Holmes County 4-0 97 4
3. The Villages 3-0 96 3
4. Bratt Northview 3-1 76 5
5. Trenton 4-0 59
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Chipley 49, Wildwood 7, Monticello Jefferson County 6.

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.