« Shashaty, Bertani and Guadolo on radio | Main | Florida State Football Poll -Week 2 »

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 2

Pinkos Stuff_Layout 21
Florida High School Football

FORECAST FOR WEEK 2

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

CLASS 8A
Apopka 10 over Lake Brantley
Bloomingdale 13 over (6A) Strawberry Crest
Centennial 10 over (6A) Sebastian River
Colonial 21 over (6A) Deltona
Columbus 24 over (6A) Belen Jesuit
Coral Gables 6 over Miami Palmetto
DeLand 11 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
Dr. Phillips 3 over Olympia
East River 11 over Wekiva
Everglades 5 over (7A) South Broward
Ferguson 13 over (Ind.) Reagan
Flagler Palm Coast 4 over (6A) Seabreeze
Flanagan 30 over Douglas
Freedom-Orlando 7 over West Orange
John I. Leonard 14 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Killian 7 over South Miami
Lake Mary 19 over (7A) Winter Springs
Miami High 29 over (7A) Miami Springs
Miramar 18 over (7A) Ely
North Miami Beach 8 over (5A) Key West
North Port 10 over (7A) Braden River
Ocoee 7 over University-Orlando
Palm Beach Gardens 1 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Palm Harbor University 8 over (7A) St. Petersburg
Plant 4 over (6A) Hillsborough
Sandalwood 21 over (6A) Wolfson
Sanford Seminole 3 over (7A) Oviedo
Seminole Ridge 11 over Park Vista
South Dade 31 over Varela
South Plantation 14 over (6A) Stranahan
Southridge 12 over (6A) Homestead
Southwest Miami 47 over (Ind.) Hialeah Gardens
Spruce Creek 16 over University-Orange City
Sunset 10 over Coral Park
Taravella 10 over (7A) Coconut Creek
Timber Creek 1 over Boone
Treasure Coast 7 over (5A) Westwood
Vero Beach 10 over (7A) Martin County
Winter Park 1 over (7A) Edgewater

Class 7A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 10 over (8A) Boca Raton
Boyd Anderson 30 over (6A) Hollywood Hills
Charlotte 10 over (6A) Riverdale
Cooper City 27 over (8A) West Broward
Countryside 11 over (8A) East Lake
Durant 10 over (8A) Alonso
East Ridge 4 over (4A) South Sumter
Ed White 20 over (5A) Forrest
Evans 29 over (8A) Cypress Creek
Fleming Island 28 over (6A) Nature Coast
Fort Pierce Central 10 over (6A) Palm Bay
Gaither 40 over (6A) Leto
Gulf Coast 3 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Kissimmee Osceola 4 over (5A) Bishop Moore
Lake Howell 3 over (8A) Lyman
Lake Minneola 7 over Gateway
Lake Worth 7 over (8A) Palm Beach Central
Lakeland 46 over (5A) Tenoroc
Leesburg 21 over (5A) Eustis
Lemon Bay 45 over (4A) Gateway Charter
Lincoln 21 over Valdosta GA
Manatee 22 over (8A) Sarasota Riverview
McArthur 13 over Monarch
Miami Beach 1 over (8A) North Miami
Northeast-StPete 10 over (5A) Anclote
Nova 23 over (5A) Pompano Beach
Oak Ridge 3 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Ocala Forest 22 over (5A) Dunnellon
Plant City 20 over Freedom-Tampa
Ridge Community 20 over (5A) Mulberry
Santaluces 11 over (6A) Palm Beach Lakes
Seminole 1 over (6A) Dixie Hollins
Spanish River 3 over (8A) Wellington
St. Cloud 1 over (5A) Rockledge
St. Thomas Aquinas 32 over (8A) Cypress Bay
Steinbrenner 11 over East Bay
Venice 21 over (4A) Booker
Viera 7 over (4A) Cocoa Beach
West Port 19 over (6A) Citrus
William T. Dwyer 31 over (8A) Jupiter

Class 6A
Atlantic Coast 27 over (5A) Paxon
Barron Collier 1 over Pinecrest NC
Bartram Trail 24 over (5A) Ponte Vedra
Bishop Verot 6 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
Carol City 1 over (8A) Dr. Krop
Crestview 11 over Escambia
Forest Hill 1 over (Ind.) Berean Christian
Fort Walton Beach 8 over Tate
Gainesville 30 over Columbia
Hernando 12 over (7A) South Lake
Ida Baker 1 over (5A) Cape Coral
Island Coast 31 over (5A) Estero
James F. Byrnes SC 14 over Bayside
Jefferson 21 over (7A) Newsome
Kathleen 19 over (7A) George Jenkins
King 6 over (7A) Tampa Bay Tech
Lake Weir 10 over (5A) Belleview
Largo 16 over (7A) Pinellas Park
Lowndes GA 24 over Leon
Melbourne 30 over (5A) Space Coast
Miami Central 20 over (4A) Booker T. Washington
Milton 21 over (5A) Rutherford
Mitchell 28 over (5A) Gulf
Naples 21 over (5A) Immokalee
Northwestern 7 over (5A) Norland
Olympic Heights 7 over (5A) Suncoast
Orange Park 11 over (7A) Buchholz
Pace 12 over Niceville
Pembroke Pine Charter 13 over (8A) Piper
Pensacola 3 over Navarre
Pine Forest 28 over Greenville-Weston MS
Pine Ridge 7 over (5A) Atlantic-Port Orange
River Ridge 3 over (5A) Ridgewood
Sebring 14 over (3A) Frostproof
Sickles 14 over (8A) Wharton
South Fork 11 over (7A) Port St. Lucie
Springstead 21 over (5A) Fivay
St. Augustine 21 over (5A) Menendez
South Fort Myers 33 over (5A) East Lee County
Sunlake 29 over (7A) Wiregrass Ranch
Tarpon Springs 14 over (7A) Clearwater
Winter Haven 31 over (7A) Haines City

Class 5A
Arnold 28 over Amite County MS
Astronaut 24 over (3A) Episcopal
Auburndale 4 over (6A) Bartow
Bayshore 17 over (7A) Port Charlotte
Bishop Kenny 6 over (8A) Fletcher
Cardinal Gibbons 35 over (7A) Coral Glades
Clay 17 over (6A) Ridgeview
Creekside 7 over (8A) Mandarin
Cypress Lake 7 over Lely
DeSoto 9 over (6A) Okeechobee
Dillard 12 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Gibbs 19 over Lennard
Godby 5 over (6A) Choctawhatchee
Golden Gate 1 over (6A) Fort Myers
Gulf Breeze 8 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Hallandale 26 over (7A) Northeast-Oakland Park
Hardee 22 over (4A) Avon Park
Jensen Beach 14 over (6A) Eau Gallie
Jesuit 32 over Middleton
Lake Wales 13 over (6A) Lake Gibson
Lakewood 18 over Blake
Lehigh 15 over (4A) Dunbar
Mariner 2 over (6A) North Fort Myers
Matanzas 9 over (2A) Florida Air Academy
Merritt Island 27 over (7A) Harmony
Miami Jackson 23 over (8A) Braddock
North Marion 14 over (6A) Vanguard
Nease 3 over (6A) Middleburg
Palmetto 20 over (7A) Sarasota
Pasco 3 over (7A) Land O’ Lakes
Poinciana 1 over (7A) Celebration
Robinson 48 over Dunedin
Santa Fe 3 over (1A) Dixie County
Southeast 25 over (6A) Lakewood Ranch
Suwannee 14 over (1A) Hamilton County
Titusville 11 over (6A) Heritage
Wakulla 7 over (4A) Taylor County
Wesley Chapel 16 over (3A) St. Pete Catholic
West Florida Tech 4 over Pensacola Washington

Class 4A
Andrew Jackson 33 over (6A) Englewood
Bolles 14 over (5A) American Heritage-Plantation
Bradford 21 over (1A) Hawthorne
Buford GA 21 over Yulee
Doral Academy 14 over (Ind.) Mater Academy
East Gadsden 25 over (1A) Crescent City
Edison 51 over (Ind.) Mourning
Gulliver Prep 15 over (2A) Dade Christian
Jones 11 over (6A) Mainland
Keystone Heights 6 Fernandina Beach
Lake Placid 4 over (2A) Moore Haven
Mount Dora 14 over (5A) Tavares
North Broward Prep 11 over (Ind.) Barrington Christian
Pine Crest 7 (Ind.) Coral Springs Charter
Raines 27 over (6A) Robert E. Lee
Ribault 30 over (5A) Terry Parker
Somerset Academy 30 over (2A) Summit Christian

Class 3A
American Heritage-Delray 18 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Archbishop Curley 26 over (2A) St. John Neumann
Benjamin 24 over (2A) Village Academy
Berkeley Prep 28 over (2A) Victory Christian
Bishop Snyder 14 over (2A) St. Joseph
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 29 over (2A) Princeton Christian
Cardinal Newman 19 over Pahokee
Chaminade 44 over Ransom Everglades
Clearwater Central Catholic 15 over Lakeland Christian
Florida High 3 over (7A) Chiles
Fort Meade 9 over (7A) Lake Region
Fort White 7 over (1A) Newberry
Holy Trinity Episcopal 26 over Orangewood Christian
King’s Academy 25 over (4A) Clewiston
Madison County 32 over (1A) Jefferson County
Miami Country Day 21 over Marathon
Providence 14 over Westminster GA
Tampa Catholic 14 over (5A) Zephyrhills
The First Academy 23 over John Carroll
Trinity Catholic 25 over (5A) Eastside
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 11 over (5A) Baker County
Trinity Prep 1 over Melbourne Central Catholic
University School 31 over Archbishop Carroll
Westminster Christian 13 over Florida Christian

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 49 over (Ind.) Shorecrest Prep
Bradenton Christian 26 over Northside Christian
Calvary-Ormond Beach 18 over (4A) Umatilla
Cambridge 1 over Canterbury
Carrollwood Day 7 over Keswick Christian
Champagnat Catholic 16 over (Ind.) Hillel Community Day
Eagle’s View Academy 1 over (4A) West Nassau
Evangelical Christian 30 over (4A) LaBelle
FAMU DRS 1 over (4A) Walton
First Baptist 19 over St. Stephen’s
Fort Bend Christian TX 35 over Central Florida Christian
Glades Day 33 over Highlands Christian
Indian Rocks Christian 21 over Calvary-Clearwater
Jupiter Christian 31 over (3A) Pope John Paul II
Lake Mary Prep 32 over (Ind.) Windermere Prep
Mont Dora Bible 24 over (Ind.) First Academy-Leesburg
North Florida Christian 42 over (Ind.) Agape Christian
Out-of-Door Academy 21 over Community School
Santa Fe Catholic 10 over (Ind.) Bishop McLaughlin
St. Edward’s 3 over Trinity Christian-Deltona
St. Francis 43 over (Ind.) John Paul II Catholic
St. John Lutheran 32 over (1A) Taylor-Pierson
University Christian 17 over North Rowan NC
Warner Christian 69 over Father Lopez

Class 1A
Baker 50 over (Ind.) Rocky Bayou Christian
Baldwin 7 over (6A) Stanton Prep
Bozeman 1 over Port St. Joe
Chipley 10 over Blountstown
Freeport 11 over South Walton
Graceville 11 over Franklin County
Hilliard 30 over (Ind.) Harvest Community
Holmes County 28 over Jay
Lafayette 41 over Bell
Liberty County 7 over (5A) Bay
Northview 19 over (4A) Marianna
Sneads 19 over Cottondale
The Villages 3 over (6A) Lecanto
Trenton 26 over Branford
Union County 29 over (4A) Interlachen
Vernon 28 over Wewahitchka
Wildwood 27 over (6A) Central-Brooksville

Independent
Aucilla Christian 1 over (1A) Oak Hall
Christ’s Church Academy 69 over Seacoast Christian
Coral Shores 41 over Northwest Christian
Florida Deaf 14 over Peniel Baptist
Hialeah Miami Lakes 17 over (7A) American
Landmark Christian 30 over Merritt Island Christian
Ocala Christian 3 over Cedar Creek Christian
P.K. Yonge 18 over (1A) Chiefland
Palmer Trinity 7 over (2A) Sheridan Hills Christian
Posnack Hebrew Day 1 over Boca Raton Christian
Seffner Christian 17 over Life Christian
Seven Rivers Christian 37 over (1A) Bronson
St. Andrew’s 3 over (4A) Inlet Grove
Upperroom Christian 12 over (2A) Zion Lutheran
Valwood GA 35 over Munroe Day
Vanguard School 16 over All Saints’ Academy
Westland Hialeah 1 over (7A) Goleman
Westminster Academy 24 over (1A) Coral Springs Christian
Williston 4 over (5A) Crystal River

Last Weeks’ Forecast Record: 208-57, 78.5%

Comments