« Clayton, Simon and Irvin on radio | Main | Florida State Football Poll -Week 3 »

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 3

Pinkos Stuff_Layout 21
Florida High School Football

Our forecast record for Week 2 was 185-53, 77.7%. That makes it 393-112, 77.8% for the season.

FORECAST FOR WEEK 3

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

CLASS 8A
Bergen Catholic NJ 7 over Plant
Bloomingdale 10 over (7A) East Bay
Boca Raton 10 over Jupiter
Centennial 8 over (6A) Okeechobee
Columbus 31 over Southridge
Coral Reef 5 over (6A) Homestead
Coral Springs 19 over (7A) Coconut Creek
Cypress Bay 19 over (7A) South Broward
DeLand 6 over (6A) Seabreeze
Dr. Phillips 15 over Wekiva
East Lake 3 over (6A) Tarpon Springs
Everglades 21 over (6A) Hollywood Hills
Ferguson 30 over (Ind.) Mourning
Flagler Palm Coast 1 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
Fletcher 1 over (6A) Atlantic Coast
John I. Leonard 24 over Wellington
Killian 1 over (4A) Edison
Lake Mary 9 over Ocoee
Lyman 8 over (7A) Winter Springs
Miami High 13 over Southwest Miami
Miami Palmetto 30 over Sunset
Miramar 30 over (7A) Northeast-Oakland Park
Olympia 6 Freedom-Orlando
Palm Beach Gardens 14 over Palm Beach Central
Palm Harbor University 20 over (7A) Seminole
Park Vista 42 over (6A) Palm Beach Lakes
Sandalwood 23 over (2A) Warner Christian
Sanford Seminole 8 over (7A) Lake Howell
South Dade 22 over Dr. Krop
South Plantation 14 over (6A) Stranahan
Spruce Creek 21 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Timber Creek 7 over Hagerty
University-Orange City 15 over (7A) Gateway
Varela 13 over (7A) Goleman
Vero Beach 27 over (5A) Westwood
West Orange 12 over Colonial
Western 33 over Douglas
Winter Park 10 over Boone

Class 7A
American 18 over (8A) Braddock
Atlantic-Delray Beach 49 over (3A) Pahokee
Boyd Anderson 13 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Brandon 16 over Freedom-Tampa
Chamberlain 7 over (8A) Wharton
Charlotte 32 over (8A) Hialeah
Cooper City 39 over Monarch
Countryside 4 over (6A) Largo
Don Bosco Prep NJ 21 over Manatee
Ed White 11 over (6A) Wolfson
Ely 9 over (8A) Taravella
Evans 8 over (8A) University-Orlando
First Coast 27 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Fleming Island 21 over (6A) Middleburg
Fort Pierce Central 46 over (6A) Sebastian River
Haines City 7 over (3A) Fort Meade
Harmony 2 over (6A) Heritage
Lake Minneola 25 over Celebration
Lakeland 18 over (8A) Flanagan
Lemon Bay 28 over (4A) LaBelle
Lincoln 16 over (3A) Florida High
Martin County 8 over (6A) Eau Gallie
Miami Beach 56 over (Ind.) Hialeah Gardens
Nova 4 over (6A) Pembroke Pines Charter
Oak Ridge 9 over (8A) East River
Oviedo 7 over (8A) Lake Brantley
Pinellas Park 5 over (6A) Dixie Hollins
Plant City 21 over Gaither
Riverview 17 over (6A) Leto
Sarasota 1 over (8A) North Port
South Lake 4 over (4A) Yulee
Spanish River 17 over (6A) Olympic Heights
St. Cloud 9 over (Ind.) Agape Christian
St. Petersburg 18 over (6A) Seminole Osceola
Steinbrenner 20 over (6A) Strawberry Crest
Venice 6 over (8A) Sarasota Riverview
Viera 20 over (5A) Satellite
West Boca Raton 1 over Lake Worth
West Port 19 over (6A) Lake Weir
William T. Dwyer 11 over (8A) Seminole Ridge

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 20 over (4A) Somerset Academy
Armwood 34 over (7A) Tampa Bay Tech
Barron Collier 1 over (5A) East Lee County
Bartram Trail 38 over (5A) Menendez
Bartow 1 over (7A) Lake Region
Belen Jesuit 15 over (4A) Gulliver Prep
Boca Ciega 14 over (7A) Northeast-St. Pete
Choctawhatchee 19 over Pensacola Washington
Citrus 18 over (5A) Belleview
Columbia 3 over (7A) Buchholz
Forest Hill 7 over (Ind.) Berean Christian
Fort Lauderdale 29 over (5A) Pompano Beach
Fort Myers 23 over (5A) Cypress Lake
Fort Walton Beach 1 over Milton
Gainesville 6 over (3A) Trinity Catholic
Hernando 11 over (4A) South Sumter
Hillsborough 6 over (7A) Newsome
Island Coast 18 over (5A) Mariner
Ida Baker 14 over (7A) Port Charlotte
Kathleen 18 over (7A) Ridge Community
King 2 over (8A) Alonso
Lake Gibson 22 over (5A) Auburndale
Lecanto 25 over Central-Brooksville
Leon 15 over (7A) Chiles
Mainland 7 over (8A) Treasure Coast
Melbourne 30 over (5A) Space Coast (Mon.)
Melbourne 12 over (5A) Rockledge
Miami Central 11 over (4A) Cocoa
Mitchell 26 over (5A) Ridgewood
Mosley 9 over (5A) Arnold
Naples 27 over Bishop Verot
Nature Coast 8 over (5A) Dunnellon
Niceville 11 over Pine Forest
North Fort Myers 25 over (5A) Estero
Northwestern 18 over (8A) Coral Gables
Orange Park 17 over (5A) Ponte Vedra
Pace 2 over Navarre
Palm Bay 8 over (7A) Kissimmee Osceola
Pensacola 11 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Riverdale 9 over (4A) Dunbar
Robert E. Lee 4 over (5A) Terry Parker
South Fork 11 over (7A) Port St. Lucie
St. Augustine 7 over (5A) Nease
Winter Haven 22 over (7A) George Jenkins

Class 5A
Astronaut 6 over (6A) Bayside
Atlantic-Port Orange 11 over (6A) Deltona
Bay 24 over (4A) Walton
Bayshore 8 over (6A) Lakewood Ranch
Bishop Kenny 24 over (3A) Episcopal
Bishop Moore 17 over (7A) Liberty
Blake 3 over Dunedin
Boynton Beach 34 over (6A) Forest Hill
Cape Coral 6 over Lely
Cardinal Gibbons 24 over (6A) Stranahan
Clay 37 over (6A) Oakleaf
Dillard 7 over (7A) Plantation
Forrest 4 over (6A) Stanton Prep
Gibbs 5 over Spoto
Glades Central 14 over American Heritage-Delray
Godby 21 over (1A) Jefferson County
Hallandale 16 over (8A) South Plantation
Hardee 18 over (6A) Sebring
Immokalee 29 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Jensen Beach 18 over (7A) Port St. Lucie
Key West 23 over (8A) West Broward
Lake Nona 5 over (8A) Cypress Creek
Lehigh 4 over (6A) South Fort Myers
Merritt Island 13 over (7A) East Ridge
Miami Jackson 11 over (6A) Carol City
Middleton 5 over Lennard
Norland 26 over (8A) North Miami
North Marion 7 over (7A) Ocala Forest
Palatka 1 over (6A) Ridgeview
Palmetto 37 over (7A) Braden River
Pasco 44 over (7A) Wiregrass Ranch
Robinson 9 over Jesuit
Rutherford 7 over (6A) Escambia
Southeast 31 over (4A) Booker
Suwannee 2 over Santa Fe
Tenoroc 24 over Poinciana
Titusville 11 over (6A) Heritage
West Florida Tech 9 over (6A) Tate

Class 4A
Avon Park 14 over (5A) Mulberry
Bolles 8 over (6A) Crestview
Bradford 26 over (1A) Hamilton County
Cocoa Beach 16 over (5A) Space Coast
East Gadsden 15 over (5A) Rickards
Jones 13 over (5A) Eastside
Lake Highland Prep 3 over (5A) American Heritage-Plantation
Mount Dora 1 over (7A) Leesburg
North Broward Prep 14 over (3A) Pope John Paul II
Pine Crest 7 over (Ind.) Coral Springs Charter (Mon.)
Pine Crest 2 over LaSalle
Raines 12 over (8A) Mandarin
Ribault 35 over (5A) Paxon
Somerset Academy 30 over (2A) Summit Christian
Taylor County 9 over (3A) Fort White
Umatilla 56 over (Ind.) Peniel Baptist
West Nassau 21 over (Ind.) Williston

Class 3A
Archbishop Carroll 8 over Archbishop Curley
Berkeley Prep 3 over (5A) Golden Gate
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 54 over (2A) Summit Christian
Cardinal Mooney 7 over (4A) Lake Placid
Cardinal Newman 18 over (5A) Suncoast
Chaminade 10 over Westminster Christian
Clearwater Central Catholic 39 over (5A) Hudson
Florida Christian 18 over Miami Country Day
Frostproof 1 over (5A) DeSoto
Holy Trinity Episcopal 12 over St. Pete Catholic
John Carroll 3 over (Ind.) St. Andrew’s
Madison County 14 over Trinity Christian-Jacksonville
Melbourne Central Catholic 1 over Benjamin
Orangewood Christian 36 over (Ind.) Life Christian
Providence 7 over (5A) Creekside
Ransom Everglades 6 over (Ind.) Mater Academy
Trinity Prep 1 over Melbourne Central Catholic (Mon.)
Trinity Prep 20 over (1A) Crescent City
University School 63 over Marathon

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 30 over Canterbury
Calvary-Clearwater 4 over (Ind.) Shorecrest Prep
Calvary-Ormond Beach 5 over Trinty Christian-Deltona
Cambridge 4 over Bradenton Christian
Carrollwood Day 39 over Northside Christian
Dade Christian 31 over Champagnat Catholic
Eagle’s View Academy 15 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Evangelical Christian 4 over (3A) Lakeland Christian
First Baptist 1 over (Ind.) Coral Shores
FAMU DRS 9 over (1A) West Gadsden
Glades Day 17 over (4A) Clewiston
Indian Rocks Christian 7 over Keswick Christian
Jupiter Christian 37 over (4A) Inlet Grove
Lake Mary Prep 4 over Foundation Academy
Mont Dora Bible 49 over Central Florida Christian
North Florida Christian 6 over (5A) Wakulla
Out-of-Door Academy 2 over Moore Haven
Princeton Christian 28 over Sheridan Hills Christian
Santa Fe Catholic 23 over Orlando Christian Prep
Southwest Florida Christian 23 over St. Stephen’s
St. Francis 50 over (Ind.) Florida Deaf
St. John Lutheran 44 over (1A) Bell
St. John Neumann 5 over Community School
St. Joseph 29 over Father Lopez
University Christian 12 over (5A) Matanzas
Victory Christian 8 over Florida Air Academy
Village Academy 17 over Highlands Christian

Class 1A
Baldwin 23 over (6A) Englewood
Blountstown 1 over Freeport
Branford 9 over (Ind.) Temple Christian Academy
Dixie County 4 over Lafayette
Franklin County 17 over Cottondale
Hawthorne 7 over (4A) Interlachen
Hilliard 3 over Chiefland
Holmes County 4 over Baker
Liberty County 15 over (4A) Marianna
Newberry 12 over (Ind.) P.K. Yonge
Northview 4 over Chipley
Sneads 19 over Jay
The Villages 11 over (5A) Tavares
Trenton 31 over (3A) Bishop Snyder
Union County 18 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Vernon 8 over Bozeman
Wewahitchka 13 over (Ind.) Munroe Day
Wildwood 6 over (5A) Eustis

Independent
Aucilla Christian 20 over (2A) St. Johns Country Day
Berean Christian 7 over (2A) South Florida HEAT
Bishop McLaughlin 3 over Seven Rivers Christian
Brookwood GA 14 over Maclay
Christ’s Church Academy 26 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Coral Springs Charter 25 over (2A) Coral Springs Christian
First Academy-Leesburg 17 over All Saints’ Academy
Harvest Community 28 over Cedar Creek Christian
Hialeah Miami Lakes 37 over Reagan
Landmark Christian 6 over (2A) Oak Hall
Master’s Academy-Oviedo 9 over Ocala Christian
Merritt Island Christian 14 over Boca Raton Christian
Palmer Trinity 1 over Hillel Community Day
Posnack Hebrew Day 7 over Northwest Christian
Seven Rivers Christian 12 over Bishop McLaughlin
Westland Hialeah 11 over (8A) Coral Park
Westminster Academy 28 over (2A) Zion Lutheran

Comments