« Florida State Football Poll - Week 4 | Main | STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 4 »

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 4

Pinkos Stuff_Layout 21
Our forecast record for Week 3 was 194-58, 77.0%. That makes our season record 587-170, 77.5%.

For the season overall and in each of the first three weeks, our statewide forecast has topped the selections of the Freeman Ratings at MaxPreps and calpreps.com (73.2% for the season), the Laz Index (72.8% season record) and the Massey Ratings (71.4% for the season).

Season to-date, when picks differed, our selections have beat the Massey Ratings 75 of 106 times; we’ve topped the Laz Index 78 of 118 times for contests where picks differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 64 of 99 games.


FORECAST FOR WEEK 4

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Braddock 2 over Coral Gables
Columbus 28 over Miami High
Coral Springs 18 over Douglas
DeLand 12 over Spruce Creek
Dr. Phillips 32 over (7A) McArthur
East River 25 over Colonial
Flagler Palm Coast 11 over Mandarin
Flanagan 1 over Cypress Bay
John I. Leonard 8 over (7A) Lake Worth
Lake Brantley 41 over Lyman
Lake Mary 10 over Hagerty
Miami Palmetto 11 over North Miami Beach
Miramar 52 over West Broward
North Port 11 over (5A) Lely
Ocoee 32 over Cypress Creek
Olympia 2 over Apopka
Palm Beach Central 18 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
Palm Beach Gardens 6 over Jupiter
Palm Harbor University 6 over (3A) Clearwater Central Catholic
Sandalwood 19 over Fletcher
Sanford Seminole 14 over University-Orange City
Sarasota Riverview 16 over (7A) Braden River
Seminole Ridge 26 over Wellington
South Dade 25 over Coral Reef
South Miami 16 over Coral Park
South Plantation 29 over Piper
Southridge 15 over Killian
Southwest Miami 17 over Sunset
Taravella 1 over Deerfield Beach
Varela 7 over Ferguson
Vero Beach 21 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Wekiva 4 over West Orange
Western 4 over Everglades
Winter Park 14 over University-Orlando

Class 7A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 24 over Santaluces
Boyd Anderson 15 over Northeast-Oakland Park
Charlotte 1 over Venice
Cooper City 20 over Nova
Countryside 34 over Seminole
Durant 3 over Brandon
East Ridge 7 over Leesburg
Ed White 5 over (4A) Raines
Edgewater 3 over Oak Ridge
Ely 30 over Coconut Creek
First Coast 29 over (4A) Ribault
Fleming Island 1 over (4A) Bolles
Gaither 27 over Wiregrass Ranch
George Jenkins 3 over Lake Region
Goleman 22 over (Ind.) Mourning
Kissimmee Osceola 77 over Celebration
Lakeland 39 over Haines City
Lemon Bay 2 over (3A) Cardinal Mooney
Liberty 16 over Harmony
Lincoln 31 over Chiles
Miami Beach 1 over (8A) Dr. Krop
Monarch 3 over Coral Glades
Newsome 14 over East Bay
Ocala Forest 17 over West Port
Oviedo 11 over Lake Howell
Pinellas Park 18 over Clearwater
Plant City 49 over Riverview
Plantation 16 over South Broward
Port St Lucie 5 over (6A) Heritage
Ridge Community 19 over (5A) Auburndale
South Lake 11 over Evans
St. Cloud 24 over Gateway
St. Petersburg 10 over Northeast-St. Pete
St. Thomas Aquinas 1 over De La Salle CA
Steinbrenner 13 over Freedom-Tampa
Tampa Bay Tech 16 over Chamberlain
William T. Dwyer 32 over Spanish River

Class 6A
Armwood 84 over Leto
Atlantic Coast 30 over Stanton Prep
Barron Collier 10 over (5A) Golden Gate
Bartram Trail 64 over Englewood
Bayside 18 over Eau Gallie
Belen Jesuit 13 over Homestead
Boca Ciega 12 over Lakewood Ranch
Columbia 33 over Oakleaf
Escambia 15 over Tate
Fort Myers 1 over Riverdale
Fort Walton Beach 1 over Mosley
Gainesville 65 over Lake Weir
Hillsborough 45 over Strawberry Crest
Hollywood Hills 4 over Fort Lauderdale
Island Coast 34 over North Fort Myers
Lake Gibson 23 over Sebring
Land O’ Lakes 3 over Hernando
Largo 32 over Seminole Osceola
Lecanto 10 over Citrus
Leon 3 over Middleburg
Miami Central 3 over Elder OH
Mitchell 7 over River Ridge
Naples 37 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Nature Coast 48 over Central-Brooksville
Niceville 1 over Navarre
Northwestern 13 over Carol City
Olympic Heights 6 over Palm Beach Lakes
Orange Park 13 over Ridgeview
Palm Bay 15 over Melbourne
Palmetto Ridge 4 over (7A) Port Charlotte
Pensacola 18 over Milton
Pine Forest 1 over Pace
Pine Ridge 6 over New Smyrna Beach
Seabreeze 41 over Deltona
Sebastian River 6 over Okeechobee
Sickles 5 over King
South Fork 40 over Forest Hill
St. Augustine 21 over Wolfson
South Fort Myers 14 over Bishop Verot
St. Edward OH 28 over Jefferson
Stranahan 2 over Archbishop McCarthy
Sunlake 36 over Springstead
Tarpon Springs 20 over Dixie Hollins
Vanguard 27 over (7A) Buchholz
Winter Haven 7 over Kathleen

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 8 over (7A) Martin County
Anclote 3 over Fivay
Astronaut 29 over Space Coast
Baker County 17 over Clay
Bishop Kenny 38 over Paxon
Bishop Moore 23 over Atlantic-Port Orange
Boynton Beach 10 over Suncoast
Cardinal Gibbons 35 over Pompano Beach
Creekside 2 over Palatka
Cypress Lake 9 over Cape Coral
Dunnellon 3 over Eastside
East Lee County 13 over Estero
Eustis 11 over Lake Nona
Forrest 2 over Terry Parker
Gulf Breeze 14 over Arnold
Hallandale 14 over Dillard
Hardee 10 over Bayshore
Immokalee 1 over Lake Wales
Jensen Beach 14 over Westwood
Jesuit 34 over Blake
Lakewood 22 over Dunedin
Lehigh 13 over Mariner
Matanzas 6 Menendez
Merritt Island 4 over Titusville
Miami Jackson 21 over (7A) American
Norland 60 over (7A) Miami Springs
North Marion 66 over Belleview
Palmetto 42 over DeSoto
Pasco 55 over Gulf
Ponte Vedra 11 over Nease
Ridgewood 2 over Hudson
Robinson 30 over Lennard
Rockledge 13 over Satellite
Rutherford 9 over Suwannee
Santa Fe 36 over Crystal River
Southeast 11 over (7A) Sarasota
Spoto 20 over Middleton
Tavares 5 over Poinciana
Wakulla 22 over (3A) Fort White
Wesley Chapel 2 over Zephyrhills
West Florida Tech 8 over Bay

Class 4A
Avon Park 17 over LaBelle
Booker T. Washington 22 over Jones
Bradford 20 over Umatilla
Clewiston 55 over Gateway Charter
Cocoa 33 over (2A) Warner Christian
Cocoa Beach 13 over Fernandina Beach
Dunbar 31 over Lake Placid
East Gadsden 4 over (1A) Jefferson County
Gulliver Prep 32 over Doral Academy
Inlet Grove 1 over (Ind.) Coral Springs Charter
Monsignor Pace 31 over LaSalle
Mount Dora 14 over Keystone Heights
North Broward Prep 22 over (Ind.) Barrington Christian
Somerset Academy 3 over (Ind.) Mater Academy
South Sumter 34 over Interlachen
West Nassau 3 over (3A) Episcopal
Yulee 17 over Andrew Jackson

Class 3A
American Heritage-Delray 29 over King’s Academy
Archbishop Carroll 37 over Ransom Everglades
Archbishop Curley 10 over Marathon
Benjamin 14 over Pahokee
Berkeley Prep 7 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Bishop Snyder 7 over (1A) Bronson
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 14 over Pope John Paul II
Chaminade 27 over Florida Christian
Florida High 28 over (5A) Rickards
Fort Meade 4 over (6A) Bartow
Frostproof 7 over (5A) Mulberry
Holy Trinity Episcopal 6 over Trinity Prep
John Carroll 7 over Orangewood Christian
Lakeland Christian 31 over (Ind.) Bishop McLaughlin
Madison County 26 over (4A) Taylor County
Pensacola Catholic 8 over (6A) Crestview
Providence 53 over (Ind.) Harvest Community
Tampa Catholic 13 over (8A) Bloomingdale
The First Academy 6 over Melbourne Central Catholic
Trinity Catholic 7 over (8A) East Lake
University School 66 over Miami Country Day

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 13 over Keswick Christian
Cambridge 47 over Northside Christian
Canterbury 32 Calvary-Clearwater
Carrollwood Day 27 over (Ind.) Shorecrest Prep
Champagnat Catholic 17 over South Florida HEAT
Coral Springs Christian 5 over Zion Lutheran
Dade Christian 20 over (Ind.) Reagan
Eagle’s View Academy 19 over Oak Hall
Evangelical Christian 25 over Moore Haven
First Baptist 1 over Southwest Florida Christian
FAMU DRS 16 over (Ind.) P.K. Yonge
Florida Air Academy 24 over Father Lopez
Foundation Academy 6 over Orlando Christian Prep
Indian Rocks Christian 20 over Bradenton Christian
Jupiter Christian 26 over Glades Day
Out-of-Door Academy 25 over St. John Neuman
Santa Fe Catholic 7 over Lake Mary Prep
St. John Lutheran 29 over Calvary-Ormond Beach
St. Joseph 23 over St. Johns Country Day
University Christian 37 over St. Francis
Victory Christian 7 over Mount Dora Bible
Village Academy 45 over Summit Christian

Class 1A
Baker 3 over West Gadsden
Baldwin 8 over Dixie County
Blountstown 12 over Port St. Joe
Bozeman 1 over Holmes County
Chipley 12 over (4A) Marianna
Flomaton AL 32 over Jay
Freeport 18 over St. Luke’s Episcopal AL
Hilliard 5 over Hawthorne
Liberty County 29 over Franklin County
Newberry 18 over (Ind.) Williston
Northview 35 over South Walton
Sneads 21 over Graceville
Taylor-Pierson 14 over (Ind.) Temple Christian Academy
Trenton 63 over Bell
Union County 38 over Chiefland
Wewahitchka 13 over Cottondale
Wildwood 19 over Crescent City

Independent
Agape Christian 69 over (2A) Central Florida Christian
Aucilla Christian 33 over John Paul II Catholic
Christ’s Church Academy 5 over Seven Rivers Christian
Coral Shores 5 over (2A) Community School
Hialeah Miami Lakes 4 over (8A) Hialeah
Hillel Community Day 21 over Boca Raton Christian
Landmark Christian 24 over Vanguard School
Maclay 26 over (1A) Branford
Master’s Academy-Oviedo 16 over Berean Christian
Merritt Island Christian 30 over Life Christian
Munroe Day 16 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Palmer Trinity 33 over Posnack Hebrew Day
Peniel Baptist 12 over Seacoast Christian
Seffner Christian 9 over Ocala Christian
St. Andrew’s 9 over Westminster Academy
Westland Hialeah 31 over Hialeah Gardens
Windermere Prep 16 over Cedar Creek Christian


Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

Roger Galindo

There is no way Killians defense will allow Southridge to put that many points on the board. You underestimate the cougars. Its goint to be Killian by 6 points and the Cougars will be 3 and 1 for the season. So my friend I advise you to jump on the Cougar wagon now while its still early.

Go COUGARS

Spartanfan1

Those are mighty words! Hope the kids can back it up! Cougars have had a week schedule early on, and they will be put to the test on Friday afternoon. Spartans are to strong!! Spartans win and put to rest the haters!!

RollRidgeRoll

Killian sucks!!!!!!!!!!

The comments to this entry are closed.