« Florida State Football Poll - Week 5 | Main | STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 5 »

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 5

Pinkos Stuff_Layout 21
Forecast Records
…………………….. Last Week …….. Season ……….
Pinkos …………….. 200-50, 80.0% … 787-220, 78.2%
Laz Index …………. 191-48, 79.9% … 709-242, 74.6%
Freeman Ratings …. 174-51, 77.3% … 620-216, 74.2%
Massey Ratings …… 178-61, 74.5% … 690-266, 72.2%

Season to-date, when picks differed, our selections have beat the Massey Ratings 99 of 143 times; we’ve topped the Laz Index 89 of 141 times for contests where picks differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 80 of 128 games.

FORECAST FOR WEEK 5
Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Alonso 24 over (7A) Freedom-Tampa
Apopka 13 over (Ind.) Hialeah Miami Lakes
Bloomingdale 29 over (7A) Riverview
Boone 8 over Wekiva
Camden County GA 10 over Treasure Coast
Colonial 7 over Lyman
Coral Reef 37 over Sunset
Coral Springs 22 over Piper
Deerfield Beach 15 over Douglas
Dr. Krop 32 over (7A) Miami Springs
Dr. Phillips 10 over DeLand
Ferguson 9 over (7A) Goleman
Flanagan 9 over Everglades
Fletcher 45 over (5A) Forrest
Freedom-Orlando 20 over Winter Park
Lake Brantley 40 over (7A) Winter Springs
Lake Mary 12 over (7A) Lake Howell
Miami High 13 over North Miami
Miramar 10 over Cypress Bay
North Port 9 over (5A) DeSoto
Olympia 1 over Timber Creek
Palm Beach Central 15 over Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens 8 over John I. Leonard
Park Vista 16 over Jupiter
Plant 16 over (7A) Tampa Bay Tech
Sandalwood 47 over (5A) Terry Parker
South Dade 38 over South Miami
South Plantation 8 over Taravella
Spruce Creek 41 over (6A) Deltona
West Orange 9 over (4A) Jones
Western 33 over West Broward

Class 7A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 21 over Spanish River
Boyd Anderson 40 over Coral Glades
Braden River 23 over Port Charlotte
Charlotte 10 over (6A) Fort Myers
Chiles 21 over (6A) Lake Weir
Cooper City 17 over Plantation
Countryside 24 over (8A) Palm Harbor University
Durant 10 over (8A) Wharton
East Ridge 3 over Kissimmee Osceola
Ed White 20 over (8A) Mandarin
Ely 23 over Monarch
First Coast 39 over (4A) West Nassau
Fleming Island 22 over (6A) Orange Park
Fort Pierce Central 8 over (8A) Vero Beach
Gaither 1 over Steinbrenner
Lake Minneola 5 over (6A) Lecanto
Lake Region 25 over (5A) Poinciana
Lakeland 39 over (6A) Bartow
Leesburg 6 over St. Cloud
Lemon Bay 12 over (3A) St. Pete Catholic
Liberty 2 over (8A) University-Orlando
Lincoln 45 over (5A) Rickards
Manatee 21 over (5A) Southeast
Martin County 25 over (6A) Okeechobee
Newsome 22 over Chamberlain
Northeast-Oakland Park 33 over Coconut Creek
Nova 11 over South Broward
Oak Ridge 41 over (8A) Cypress Creek
Oviedo 24 over (8A) Hagerty
Ridge Community 6 over (3A) Fort Meade
Royal Palm Beach 14 over Santaluces
Seminole 1 over (6A) Seminole Osceola
South Lake 35 over (5A) Eustis
St. Thomas Aquinas 61 over McArthur
Venice 30 over (5A) Lehigh
Viera 4 over (5A) Rockledge
West Port 4 over (1A) Newberry
William T. Dwyer 27 over West Boca Raton

Class 6A
Armwood 24 over Jefferson
Atlantic Coast 49 over Englewood
Barron Collier 16 over (5A) Lely
Bartram Trail 35 over Robert E. Lee
Belen Jesuit 49 over (4A) Doral Academy
Boca Ciega 6 over (7A) St. Petersburg
Carol City 6 over (8A) North Miami Beach
Choctawhatchee 8 over Niceville
Citrus 5 over (5A) Crystal River
Dixie Hollins 11 over (7A) Clearwater
Eau Gallie 18 over (7A) Gateway
Fort Walton Beach 4 over (5A) Rutherford
Gainesville 36 over (5A) Eastside
Heritage 1 over (5A) Satellite
Hernando 55 over Central-Brooksville
Hillsborough 59 over Leto
Homestead 8 over (8A) Varela
Island Coast 40 over Ida Baker
Kathleen 6 over (7A) Haines City
King 32 over Strawberry Crest
Lake Gibson 35 over (5A) Tenoroc
Land O’ Lakes 18 over Springstead
Largo 7 over (8A) East Lake
Mainland 17 over (8A) Sanford Seminole
Melbourne 6 over (8A) Centennial
Miami Central 8 over (8A) Columbus
Milton 10 over Escambia
Mosley 16 over (5A) Bay
Naples 15 over (5A) Golden Gate
Nature Coast 13 over River Ridge
Navarre 13 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Northwestern 12 over (8A) Southridge
Pace 23 over Pensacola Washington
Palm Bay 13 over (5A) Astronaut
Pembroke Pine Charter 2 over (5A) Pompano Beach
Pine Forest 28 over Tate
Pine Ridge 6 over (2A) Warner Christian
Riverdale 35 over Bishop Verot
Seabreeze 3 over (5A) Titusville
Sickles 16 over (7A) Brandon
St. Augustine 39 over Stanton Prep
South Fort Myers 23 over North Fort Myers
Stranahan 9 over Hollywood Hills
Sunlake 23 over Mitchell
Tarpon Springs 28 over (7A) Northeast-St. Pete
Vanguard 18 over Columbia

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 26 over (6A) Sebring
Arnold 24 over Lakeside AL
Baker County 21 over Palatka
Bayshore 15 over Cypress Lake
Bishop Kenny 15 over (6A) Ridgeview
Bishop Moore 32 over (7A) Harmony
Boynton Beach 12 over (6A) Olympic Heights
Cardinal Gibbons 35 over (6A) Fort Lauderdale
Creekside 1 over (3A) Episcopal
Dillard 13 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Estero 9 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Fivay 3 over Wesley Chapel
Gibbs 22 over Dunedin
Glades Central 35 over (8A) Boca Raton
Godby 24 over (6A) Crestview
Gulf 8 over Ridgewood
Gulf Breeze 17 over (1A) Northview
Hardee 28 over Mulberry
Immokalee 37 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Jensen Beach 6 over (6A) South Fork
Jesuit 20 over Spoto
Key West 69 over (Ind.) Hialeah Gardens
Lake Wales 29 over (7A) George Jenkins
Lakewood 26 over Middleton
Menendez 3 over (6A) Middleburg
Miami Jackson 14 over (7A) Miami Beach
Nease 1 over (2A) Eagle’s View Academy
Norland 29 over (8A) Hialeah
Palmetto 27 over (6A) Lakewood Ranch
Pasco 40 over Anclote
Ponte Vedra 11 over (8A) Flagler Palm Coast
Robinson 30 over Blake
Santa Fe 16 over (7A) Buchholz
Suncoast 6 over (6A) Palm Beach Lakes
Wakulla 13 over (1A) Jefferson County
West Florida Tech 37 over (4A) Walton
Zephyrhills 39 over Hudson

Class 4A
Bolles 6 over (5A) North Marion
Booker 2 over Clewiston
Booker T. Washington 42 over Edison
Bradford 35 over (6A) Oakleaf
Cocoa 23 over (5A) Merritt Island
Cocoa Beach 56 over (7A) Celebration
Dunbar 31 over LaBelle
East Gadsden 18 over (1A) West Gadsden
Fernandina Beach 19 over (1A) Hilliard
Lake Placid 33 over Gateway Charter
Monsignor Pace 2 over Gulliver Prep
North Broward Prep 26 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
South Sumter 12 over (5A) Dunnellon
Umatilla 2 over (5A) Tavares

Class 3A
American Heritage-Delray 52 over Pahokee
Archbishop Curley 3 over Miami Country Day
Berkeley Prep 31 over (5A) Lennard
Bishop Snyder 15 over (1A) Bell
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 25 over (Ind.) Westminster Academy
Cardinal Newman 4 over King’s Academy
Clearwater Central Catholic 25 over Cardinal Mooney
Florida High 40 over (Ind.) P.K. Yonge
Fort White 3 over (1A) Union County
Holy Trinity Episcopal 9 over (5A) Lake Nona
Lakeland Christian 27 over John Carroll
Madison County 31 over Providence
Marathon 11 over Ransom Everglades
Orangewood Christian 28 over (Ind.) Master’s Academy-Oviedo
Pope John Paul II 1 over Benjamin
Tampa Catholic 6 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
The First Academy 77 over (Ind.) Life Christian
Trinity Catholic 9 over (7A) Ocala Forest
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 31 over (2A) University Christian
Trinity Prep 29 over (Ind.) Vanguard School
University School 52 over Florida Christian
Westminster Christian 2 over Archbishop Carroll

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 9 over Carollwood Day
Calvary-Clearwater 24 over Northside Christian
Canterbury 19 over Bradenton Christian
Community School 62 over (Ind.) All Saints’ Academy
Dade Christian 27 over (4A) LaSalle
Evangelical Christian 24 over Out-of -Door Academy
Father Lopez 16 over Cornerstone Academy
First Baptist 8 over St. John Neumann
FAMU DRS 8 over (4A) Marianna
Highlands Christian 27 over Coral Springs Christian
Indian Rocks Christian 12 over Cambridge
Jupiter Christian 62 over Summit Christian
Lake Mary Prep 55 over Central Florida Christian
Moore Haven 1 over Southwest Florida Christian
Mont Dora Bible 11 over Foundation Academy
North Florida Christian 27 over Deerfield-Windsor GA
Oak Hall 3 over (Ind.) Maclay
St. Edward’s 7 over Calvary-Ormond Beach
Victory Christian 1 over (Ind.) Agape Christian
Village Academy 47 over Zion Lutheran

Class 1A
Baker 5 over Bozeman
Baldwin 16 over (5A) Paxon
Bronson 18 over (Ind.) Ocala Christian
Chipley 41 over Cottondale
Crescent City 15 over Chiefland
Dixie County 7 over Hamilton County
Franklin County 2 over Wewahitchka
Freeport 25 over Graceville
Holmes County 19 over Port St. Joe
Jay 6 over South Walton
Liberty County 10 over Vernon
Sneads 7 over Lafayette
Taylor-Pierson 3 over (Ind.) Harvest Community
The Villages 5 over (4A) Keystone Heights
Wildwood 1 over (Ind.) Williston

Independent
Aucilla Christian 3 over (2A) St. Francis
Barrington Christian 35 over (2A) South Florida HEAT
Christ’s Church Academy 32 over Cedar Creek Christian
Coral Shores 55 over Berean Christian
Coral Springs Charter 2 over St. Andrew’s
Landmark Christian 30 over (2A) Orlando Christian Prep
Mater Academy 8 over Reagan
Merritt Island Christian 26 over Florida Deaf
Munroe Day 42 over Seacoast Christian
Palmer Trinity 17 over Boca Raton Christian
Rocky Bayou Christian 21 over Peniel Baptist
Seffner Christian 9 over Windermere Prep
Seven Rivers Christian 10 over First Academy-Leesburg
Shorecrest Prep 12 over (2A) St. Stephen’s
Temple Christian Academy 16 over (2A) St. Johns Country Day

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.