« Florida State Football Poll - Week 9 | Main | Miami-Dade football playoff scenarios »

Broward football playoff scenarios

Here's a look at the football playoff scenarios for Broward teams with 2 weeks of district games left.

DISTRICT 11-8A

Taravella (6-1, 3-0): Can clinch district championship with win AND a Coral Springs loss; can clinch playoff berth with win AND losses by Deerfield Beach and South Plantation.

South Plantation (5-2, 2-1): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

Coral Springs (6-1, 2-1): Can't clinch this week, but needs a win OR Taravella loss to avoid elimination.

Deerfield Beach (2-4, 2-1): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

ELIMINATED: Piper (2-5, 0-3), Douglas (1-6, 0-3).

DISTRICT 12-8A

Miramar (7-0, 3-0): Can clinch district championship with win.

Western (4-2, 2-1): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

Cypress Bay (4-3, 2-1): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

Flanagan (4-3, 1-2): Needs a win to avoid elimination.

Everglades (3-5, 1-2): Needs a win to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: West Broward (0-7, 0-3).

DISTRICT 14-7A

Boyd Anderson (6-1, 3-0): Can clinch district championship with win.

Northeast (3-4, 2-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win AND losses by Ely and Monarch.

Blanche Ely (5-2, 2-1): Needs win OR Northeast loss to avoid elimination.

Monarch (2-5, 1-2): Needs win to avoid elimination.

Coral Glades (1-6, 1-2): Needs win to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Coconut Creek (0-7, 0-3).

DISTRICT 15-7A

Cooper City (7-0, 3-0): Can clinch playoff berth with win.

St. Thomas Aquinas (6-1, 3-0): Can clinch playoff berth with win AND McArthur loss.

McArthur (5-2, 2-1): Needs win to avoid elimination.

Plantation (3-4, 1-2): Needs win to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: South Broward (1-6, 1-3), Nova (2-5, 0-4).

DISTRICT 15-6A

Stranahan (3-4, 2-0): Can clinch district championship with win.

Pines Charter (5-2, 2-0): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

Hollywood Hills (2-5, 2-1): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

Fort Lauderdale (2-5, 0-2): Needs a win AND Stranahan loss to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Archbishop McCarthy (3-4, 0-3).

DISTRICT 15-5A

Cardinal Gibbons (6-1, 2-0): Can clinch district championship with win.

American Heritage (6-1, 2-0): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

Dillard (2-4, 2-1): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

Hallandale (4-3, 0-2): Needs win AND Cardinal Gibbons loss to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Pompano Beach (2-6, 0-3).

DISTRICT 7-4A

North Broward Prep (6-1, 2-0): Can clinch district next week with win vs. Somerset.

Riviera Beach Inlet Grove (1-5, 1-1): Can clinch playoff berth next week with win AND Somerset loss; OR can clinch tiebreaker for district championship with win AND North Broward Prep loss.

Somerset (1-4, 1-1): Can clinch playoff berth next week with win AND Inlet Grove loss; OR can clinch tiebreaker for district championship with win AND Pine Crest loss.

Pine Crest: (2-4, 0-2): Needs win AND Somerset loss next week to force three-way tiebreaker for runner-up spot.

DISTRICT 7-3A

WPB Cardinal Newman (7-0, 4-0): Can clinch district championship with win; Has clinched playoff berth.

Delray American Heritage (5-1, 4-0): Can clinch district championship with win; Can clinch playoff berth with Calvary Christian loss.

WPB Kings Academy (4-3, 3-2): Needs American Heritage loss AND Calvary Christian win to avoid elimination.

Calvary Christian (5-2, 2-2): Needs win AND American Heritage loss to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: NPB Benjamin (2-5, 1-3), Pahokee (1-7, 1-4), Boca Raton Pope John Paul II (1-6, 0-4).

DISTRICT 8-3A

University School (8-0, 5-0): Can clinch district championship with win; Has clinched playoff berth.

Chaminade-Madonna (7-0, 4-0): Can clinch district championship with win; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Westminster Christian (5-2, 3-2), Marathon (2-5, 2-3), Archbishop Carroll (3-4, 1-3), Miami Country Day (2-6, 1-4), Archbishop Curley (2-6, 0-4).

DISTRICT 7-2A

Belle Glade Glades Day (4-3, 4-0): Can clinch district championship with win.

Delray Village Academy (5-2, 4-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win.

Jupiter Christian (6-2, 3-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win AND Glades Day win.

WPB Summit Christian (2-3, 2-2): Needs win to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Highlands Christian (3-4, 1-3), Coral Springs Christian (1-6, 1-4), Zion Lutheran (1-6, 0-4).

DISTRICT 8-2A

Dade Christian (6-1, 2-0): District champion.

Champagnat (2-3, 2-1): Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: South Florida HEAT (4-3, 1-2), Sheridan Hills Christian (0-4, 0-2).

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.