« Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 7 | Main | Lawrence, Stuart and Gould on radio »

Florida State Football Poll - Week 7

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miramar (11) 6-0 145 2

2. Tampa Plant (3) 5-0 135 1
3. Miami Christopher Columbus (1) 4-1 115 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 6-0 110 4
5. Vero Beach 5-0 85 5
6. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 6-0 79 7
7. DeLand 4-1 63 8
8. Weston Cypress Bay 3-2 31 9
9. Lake Worth Park Vista 5-0 20
10. Miami Coral Reef 4-1 18 6
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Orlando Freedom 11, Palm Beach Gardens 4, Neptune Beach Fletcher 3, Miami Senior 3, Orlando Olympia 2, Miami Killian 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv

1. Lakeland (11) 6-0 140 2
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 4-1 129 1
3. Clearwater Countryside 6-0 113 3
4. Jacksonville First Coast 5-0 95 5
5. Tallahassee Lincoln 5-1 92 4
6. Bradenton Manatee 3-2 58 8
7. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 4-1 56 6
8. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 5-0 53 7
9. Venice 5-0 45 9
10. Fort Pierce Central 3-1 14 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plant City 8, Cooper City 8, Punta Gorda Charlotte 7, Fleming Island 4, Orlando Evans 2, Delray Atlantic 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 5-0 133 2
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail 6-0 120 3
4. Pensacola 4-1 92 5
5. Miami Northwestern 4-1 91 4
6. Gainesville 6-0 77 6
7. St. Augustine 4-1 53 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 5-1 46 8
9. Daytona Beach Mainland 4-1 35 10
10. Winter Haven 5-0 20
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Daytona Beach Seabreeze 3, Naples 3, Pace 1, Cape Coral Island Coast 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (11) 5-0 145 1
2. Miami Norland (4) 6-0 139 2
3. Tallahassee Godby 5-0 108 4
4. Dade City Pasco 6-0 105 3
5. Tampa Jesuit 5-1 75 5
6. Palmetto 6-0 70 6
7. Lake Wales 5-0 54 7
8. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 6-0 39 9
9. Bradenton Southeast 5-1 36 8
10. Miami Jackson 6-0 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plantation American Heritage 9,
Citra North Marion 8, Lennard 6, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 5, Titusville Astronaut 4, Ponte Vedra 4, Alachua Santa Fe 3, Pensacola West Florida 2, Green Cove Springs Clay 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Miami Booker T. Washington 4-1 132 2
3. Cocoa 3-3 118 3
4. Miami Gulliver Prep 4-1 98 4
5. Bushnell South Sumter 5-1 90
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Yulee 6, Miami Monsignor Pace 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Davie University (11) 5-0 146 1

2. Madison County (3) 5-1 129 3
3. Delray American Heritage (1) 4-1 128 2
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 6-0 92 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 3-2 61 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tallahassee Florida 26, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 18.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (15) 5-0 150 1
T2. Belle Glade Glades Day 3-2 106 2
T2. Jupiter Christian 5-1 106 3
4. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 6-0 102 4
5. Tallahassee FAMU 6-0 73 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala St. John Lutheran 21, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 12, Winter Garden Foundation Academy 9, S. Daytona Warner Christian 8, Miami Dade Christian 7, Lakeland Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Lake Butler Union County (14) 5-0 149 1
2. Bonifay Holmes County (1) 5-0 125 2
3. Trenton 5-0 111 3
4. The Villages 5-1 83 4
5. Chipley 5-1 75 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Wildwood 15, Freeport 13, Bratt Northview 12, Monticello Jefferson County 9, Baldwin 8.

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.