« Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 8 | Main | Krohn, Gatewood and Sims on radio »

Florida State Football Poll - Week 8

Florida High School Football Poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miramar (15) 7-0 150 1

2. Tampa Plant 6-0 134 2
3. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 7-0 110 6
4. Vero Beach 6-0 109 5
5. Miami Christopher Columbus 4-2 74 3
6. Lake Worth Park Vista 6-0 64 9
T7. DeLand 5-1 47 7
T7. Orlando Dr. Phillips 6-1 47 4
9. Miami Coral Reef 5-1 42 10
10. Orlando Freedom 5-1 20
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Palm Beach Gardens 10, Miami Killian 9, Weston Cypress Bay 6, Coral Springs 3.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (5) 6-1 136 2

2. Lakeland (10) 7-0 131 1
3. Clearwater Countryside 7-0 110 3
4. Jacksonville First Coast 6-0 100 4
5. Tallahassee Lincoln 6-1 88 5
6. Bradenton Manatee 4-2 82 6
7. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 5-1 52 7
8. Venice 6-0 51 9
9. Fort Pierce Central 4-1 19 10
10. Orlando Evans 6-0 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plant City 11, Cooper City 9, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 8, Punta Gorda Charlotte 6, Orlando Edgewater 6, Delray Atlantic 4.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 5-0 133 2
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail 7-0 116 3
4. Miami Northwestern 5-1 98 5
5. Gainesville 7-0 81 6
6. Pensacola 5-1 79 4
7. St. Augustine 5-1 56 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 5-1 39 8
9. Daytona Beach Mainland 5-1 38 9
10. Winter Haven 6-0 25 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Daytona Beach Seabreeze 3, Tampa Hillsborough 3, Naples 2, Pace 1, Cape Coral Island Coast 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (13) 6-0 148 1
2. Miami Norland (2) 6-0 137 2
3. Tallahassee Godby 6-0 119 3
4. Dade City Pasco 7-0 98 4
5. Tampa Jesuit 6-1 77 5
6. Palmetto 6-0 76 6
7. Lake Wales 6-0 61 7
8. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 6-0 50 8
9. Bradenton Southeast 6-1 28 9
10. Plantation American Heritage 5-1 11
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Jackson 6,
Alachua Santa Fe 3, Pensacola West Florida 2, Citra North Marion 2, Wauchula Hardee 2, Immokalee 2, Titusville Astronaut 1, St. Petersburg Lakewood 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (14) 7-0 149 1
2. Miami Booker T. Washington (1) 5-1 136 2
3. Cocoa 3-3 117 3
4. Miami Gulliver Prep 5-1 100 4
5. Bushnell South Sumter 5-2 37 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Raines 19, Miami Monsignor Pace 12, Yulee 12, Coconut Creek North Broward 6, Fort Myers Dunbar 6, Starke Bradford Bradford 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Davie University (12) 6-0 146 1
2. Madison County (2) 5-1 133 2
3. Delray American Heritage (1) 4-1 113 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 6-0 102 4
5. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6-0 80
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Ocala Trinity Catholic 8, Jacksonville Trinity Christian 6, Clearwater Central Catholic 6, Tallahassee Florida High 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Jupiter Christian 6-1 109 3
3. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 7-0 105 4
4. Belle Glade Glades Day 4-2 99 2
5. Tallahassee FAMU 7-0 75 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala St. John Lutheran 35, South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 8, Miami Dade Christian 7, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 6, Lakeland Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Lake Butler Union County (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Bonifay Holmes County 6-0 132 2
3. Trenton 6-0 118 3
4. Chipley 5-1 92 5
5. Freeport 5-1 54
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: The Villages 25, Monticello Jefferson County 15, Baldwin 8, Bratt Northview 6.

Comments