« Joe Pinkos Power Rating - Week 10 | Main | Fernandez, Jimenez and Harriott on radio »

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 10

Florida High School Football

Forecast Record
Last Week 189-46, 80.4%
Season 1,763-430, 80.4%

How does our forecast record stack-up with the statewide picks of others? A comparison appears below the conclusion of this week’s forecast.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Alonso 1 over Wharton
Apopka 17 over Wekiva
Boone 43 over Cypress Creek
Braddock 25 over Sunset
Coral Gables 4 over Coral Park
Coral Springs 15 over Deerfield Beach (Monday)
Coral Springs 1 over Taravella
Cypress Bay 18 over Everglades (Monday)
Cypress Bay 13 over Western
DeLand 37 over Flagler Palm Coast
Douglas 9 over Piper
Dr. Phillips 11 over Freedom-Orlando
East Lake 1 over Palm Harbor University
East River 18 over University-Orlando
Everglades 33 over West Broward
Fletcher 32 over Mandarin
Hialeah 3 over Dr. Krop
Killian 12 over Miami Palmetto
Lake Brantley 38 over University-Orange City
Lake Mary 25 over Sanford Seminole
Lyman 1 over Hagerty
Miami High 5 over Coral Gables (Monday)
Miramar 27 over Western (Monday)
Miramar 23 over Flanagan
North Miami 19 over North Miami Beach
North Port 2 over Sarasota Riverview
Olympia 26 over Ocoee
Palm Beach Central 17 over Boca Raton
Palm Beach Gardens 25 over Wellington
Park Vista 24 over John I. Leonard
Plant 40 over Bloomingdale
Sandalwood 19 over Spruce Creek
Seminole Ridge 22 over Jupiter
South Miami 23 over Miami High
South Plantation 34 over Douglas (Monday)
South Plantation 18 over Deerfield Beach
Southridge 1 over Coral Reef
Taravella 35 over Piper (Monday)
Timber Creek 11 over Winter Park
Varela 11 over Braddock (Monday)
Varela 14 over Southwest Miami
Vero Beach 4 over Treasure Coast

Class 7A
American 12 over Goleman
Atlantic-Delray Beach 8 over Lake Worth
Boyd Anderson 51 over Coconut Creek
Brandon 7 over East Bay
Charlotte 44 over Port Charlotte
Clearwater 1 over Northeast-St. Pete
Countryside 22 over St. Petersburg
Durant 48 over Riverview
East Ridge 6 over South Lake
Edgewater 33 over Lake Howell
Ely 4 over Boyd Anderson (Monday)
Ely 24 over Coral Glades
Evans 46 over Lake Minneola
First Coast 25 over Ed White
Fort Pierce Central 29 over Port St. Lucie
Freedom-Tampa 18 over Wiregrass Ranch
Gulf Coast 4 over Lemon Bay
Haines City 3 over George Jenkins
Kissimmee Osceola 39 over Gateway
Lakeland 12 over Ridge Community
Leesburg 28 over (6A) Lake Weir
Liberty 52 over Celebration
Lincoln 22 over Ocala Forest
Manatee 61 over Sarasota
Martin County 18 over Viera
McArthur 15 over South Broward
Miami Beach 66 over Miami Springs
Northeast-Oakland Park 39 over Coral Glades (Monday)
Northeast-Oakland Park 35 over Monarch
Nova 8 over Plantation
Oak Ridge 4 over (8A) West Orange
Oviedo 32 over Winter Springs
Pinellas Park 26 over Seminole
Plant City 20 over Newsome
St. Cloud 25 over Harmony
St. Thomas Aquinas 15 over Cooper City
Steinbrenner 15 over Chamberlain
Tampa Bay Tech 6 over Gaither
Venice 30 over Braden River
West Boca Raton 8 over Santaluces
West Port 5 over Buchholz
William T. Dwyer 12 over Royal Palm Beach

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 11 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Armwood 41 over King
Barron Collier 7 over Palmetto Ridge
Bartram Trail 32 over Wolfson
Bayside 27 over (5A) Westwood
Boca Ciega 8 over Dixie Hollins
Choctawhatchee 20 over Fort Walton Beach
Columbia 15 over Leon
Fort Myers 29 over Bishop Verot
Gainesville 58 over Lecanto
Hernando 30 over Mitchell
Jefferson 53 over Strawberry Crest
Kathleen 13 over Sebring
Lake Gibson 26 over (7A) Lake Region
Lakewood Ranch 21 over Seminole Osceola
Land O’ Lakes 11 over River Ridge
Largo 15 over Tarpon Springs
Mainland 12 over Seabreeze
Melbourne 37 over Eau Gallie
Miami Central 13 over Belen Jesuit
Naples 44 over (5A) Lely
Nature Coast 19 over Springstead
Navarre 17 over Mosley
New Smyrna Beach 9 over Deltona
Niceville 4 over Crestview
Northwestern 16 over Homestead
Okeechobee 1 over Olympic Heights
Orange Park 23 over Oakleaf
Pace 7 over (3A) Pensacola Catholic
Palm Bay 34 over Heritage
Palm Beach Lakes 6 over Forest Hill
Pembroke Pine Charter 9 over Hollywood Hills
Pensacola 47 over Escambia
Pensacola Washington 9 over Tate
Pine Forest 12 over Milton
Ridgeview 8 over Middleburg
Riverdale 33 over North Fort Myers
Robert E. Lee 19 over Englewood
Sebastian River 4 over South Fork
Sickles 51 over Leto
St. Augustine 16 over Atlantic Coast
South Fort Myers 20 over Ida Baker
Stranahan 12 over Fort Lauderdale
Sunlake 61 over Central-Brooksville
Vanguard 39 over Citrus
Winter Haven 26 over Bartow

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 19 over Dillard
Anclote 27 over Hudson
Arnold 26 over Bay
Astronaut 25 over Titusville
Atlantic-Port Orange 18 over Lake Nona
Baker County 10 over Bishop Kenny
Bishop Moore 31 over Tavares
Blake 2 over Gibbs
Cape Coral 9 over East Lee County
Cardinal Gibbons 1 over Hallandale
Clay 22 over Forrest
Creekside 7 over Nease
Crystal River 32 over Belleview
Cypress Lake 4 over East Lee County (Monday)
Cypress Lake 9 over Mariner
Dunedin 27 over Lennard
Eustis 2 over Poinciana
Fivay 41 over Ridgewood
Glades Central 48 over Boynton Beach
Godby 9 over Wakulla
Gulf Breeze 9 over Rutherford
Hardee 28 over DeSoto
Immokalee 15 over Golden Gate
Jensen Beach 2 over Suncoast
Lake Wales 27 over Auburndale
Lakewood 4 over Spoto
Lehigh 3 over Estero
Merritt Island 14 over Satellite
Mulberry 8 over Tenoroc
Norland 36 over Key West
North Marion 21 over Dunnellon
Palatka 7 over Matanzas
Palmetto 10 over Southeast
Pasco 27 over Zephyrhills
Paxon 5 over Terry Parker
Ponte Vedra 28 over Menendez
Rickards 11 over Suwannee
Robinson 29 over Middleton
Rockledge 6 over Space Coast
Santa Fe 1 over Eastside
Wesley Chapel 12 over Gulf
West Florida Tech 13 over (7A) Chiles

Class 4A
Avon Park 56 over Gateway Charter
Bolles 38 over Andrew Jackson
Booker T. Washington 33 over Monsignor Pace
Bradford 3 over Mount Dora
Clewiston 23 over LaBelle
Cocoa 35 over Lake Highland Prep
Dunbar 15 over Avon Park (Monday)
Dunbar 16 over Booker
East Gadsden 39 over Walton
Gulliver Prep 18 over Edison
Inlet Grove 10 over Pine Crest
Jones 21 over Cocoa Beach
Keystone Heights 29 over Interlachen
LaSalle 6 over Doral Academy
North Broward Prep 21 over Somerset Academy
Raines 25 over Ribault
South Sumter 31 over Umatilla
Taylor County 17 over Marianna
West Nassau 26 over Fernandina Beach
Yulee 64 over (2A) Calvary-Ormond Beach

Class 3A
American Heritage-Delray 38 over Calvary-Fort Lauderdale
Archbishop Carroll 26 over Miami Country Day
Berkeley Prep 15 over Tampa Catholic
Cardinal Newman 35 over Benjamin
Chaminade 53 over Archbishop Curley
Clearwater Central Catholic 34 over St. Pete Catholic
Fort Meade 21 over Cardinal Mooney
Frostproof 7 over Lakeland Christian
King’s Academy 39 over Poe John Paul II
Madison County 42 over Florida High
Melbourne Central Catholic 3 over Holy Trinity Episcopal
Providence 26 over Bishop Snyder
The First Academy 57 over Orangewood Christian
Trinity Catholic 11 over Fort White
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 20 over Episcopal
Trinity Prep 14 over John Carroll
University School 7 over Red Lion Christian DE
Westminster Christian 42 over (Ind.) Ransom Everglades

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 18 over Cambridge
Bradenton Christian 6 over Keswick Christian
Canterbury 49 over Northside Christian
Carrollwood Day 15 over Calvary-Clearwater
Eagle’s View Academy 70 over St. Johns Country Day
Evangelical Christian 21 over St. John Neumann
First Baptist 12 over Community School
Foundation Academy 29 over Central Florida Christian
Glades Day 56 over Zion Lutheran
Highlands Christian 12 over Summit Christian
Jupiter Christian 14 over Village Academy (Monday)
Jupiter Christian 45 over Coral Springs Christian
Lake Mary Prep 28 over Mount Dora Bible
North Florida Christian 31 over FAMU DRS
Out-of-Door Academy 36 over St. Stephen’s
Southwest Florida Christian 35 over (Ind.) Boca Raton Christian
St. Edward’s 22 over Father Lopez
St. John Lutheran 3 over Trinity Christian-Deltona
St. Joseph 1 over St. Francis
University Christian 2 over Oak Hall
Victory Christian 23 over Santa Fe Catholic
Village Academy 7 over (Ind.) St. Andrew’s
Warner Christian 26 over Florida Air Academy

Class 1A
Baldwin 21 over Chiefland
Bell 19 over Bronson
Blountstown 13 over West Gadsden
Bozeman 13 over South Walton
Chipley 12 over Holmes County
Crescent City 24 over Taylor-Pierson
Freeport 24 over Jay
Graceville 10 over Cottondale
Jefferson County 17 over Hamilton County
Lafayette 39 over Branford
Liberty County 15 over Port St. Joe
Northview 9 Baker
The Villages 11 Wildwood
Trenton 18 over Hawthorne
Union County 45 Newberry
Vernon 6 over Sneads

Independent
Agape Christian 35 over (2A) Orlando Christian Prep
Aucilla Christian 13 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Barrington Christian 48 over (2A) Sheridan Hills Christian
Bishop McLaughlin 1 over Merritt Island Christian
Cedar Creek Christian 21 over Vanguard School
Coral Shores 11 over Palmer Trinity
Florida Christian 14 over (3A) Marathon
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 45 over Mourning
Hillel Community Day 9 over Northwest Christian
Landmark Christian 25 over Shorecrest Prep
Life Christian 12 over All Saints’ Academy
Maclay 69 over John Paul II Catholic
Mater Academy 32 over Hialeah Gardens
Ocala Christian 16 over First Academy-Leesburg
P.K. Yonge 4 over Christ’s Church Academy
Reagan 24 over Westland Hialeah
Seffner Christian 42 over Master’s Academy-Oviedo
Temple Christian Academy 3 over Peniel Baptist
Westminster Academy 55 over Berean Christian
Williston 7 over (1A) Dixie County
Windermere Prep 37 over Florida Deaf

FORECAST DERBY

Season Records
Pinkos 1,763-430, 80.4%
Freeman Ratings (Maxpreps/Calpreps) 1,487-406, 78.6%
Laz Index 1,664-459, 78.4%
Massey Ratings 1,623-475, 77.4%

Season to-date, when picks differed, our selections have beat the Massey Ratings 152 of 241 times; we’ve topped the Laz Index 141 of 237 times for contests where forecasts differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 121 of 208 games.

Last Week
Pinkos 189-46, 80.4%
Massey Ratings 184-41, 81.8%
Laz Index 188-45, 80.7%
Freeman Ratings (Maxpreps/Calpreps) 166-41, 80.2%


Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.