« Joe Pinkos Power Rating - Week 7 | Main | Florida State Football Poll - Week 7 »

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 7

Florida High School Football

Forecast Record
Last Week 196-49, 80.0%
Season 1,169-313, 78.9%

How does our forecast record stack-up with the statewide picks of others? A comparison appears below the conclusion this week’s forecast.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Apopka 27 over North Miami Beach
Bloomingdale 41 over (6A) Leto
Boone 21 over Ocoee
Braddock 19 over Coral Park
Centennial 3 over Treasure Coast (Monday)
Centennial 4 over (6A) South Fork
Columbus 11 over (6A) Northwestern
Coral Reef 12 over Varela
Cypress Creek 4 over (7A) Gateway
DeLand 52 over (6A) Deltona
Dr. Phillips 18 over (7A) Edgewater
East Lake 9 over (7A) Sarasota
East River 4 over (7A) Oviedo
Everglades 8 over (7A) Northeast-Oakland Park
Ferguson 3 over Coral Gables
Flagler Palm Coast 7 over University-Orlando
Flanagan 2 over (5A) Hallandale
Freedom-Orlando 22 over (7A) Liberty
Hagerty 20 over (7A) Lake Minneola
Killian 50 over Sunset
Lake Brantley 10 over Olympia
Miramar 41 over (7A) Boyd Anderson
North Miami 41 over (Ind.) Mourning
Palm Beach Central 16 over Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens 12 over Boca Raton
Palm Harbor University 12 over (6A) Tarpon Springs
Piper 4 over (6A) Fort Lauderdale
Plant 23 over (7A) Brandon
Seminole Ridge 18 over John I. Leonard
South Dade 5 over Miami High
South Miami 7 over Dr. Krop
South Plantation 22 over (6A) Hollywood Hills
Southwest Miami 13 over (7A) Goleman
Timber Creek 35 over (7A) Winter Springs
University-Orlando 9 over Lyman
Vero Beach 28 over (6A) Sebastian River
Wharton 6 over (7A) Freedom-Tampa

Class 7A
Clearwater 1 over (6A) Seminole Osceola
Cooper City 13 over (8A) Western
Countryside 56 over Wiregrass Ranch
Durant 20 over Chamberlain
Ed White 14 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Ely 10 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Evans 8 over (8A) Winter Park
First Coast 23 over (4A) Yulee
Fleming Island 63 over (6A) Oakleaf
Fort Pierce Central 23 over Viera (Monday)
Gaither 16 over East Bay
Lake Howell 8 over (8A) Colonial
Lake Worth 26 over Spanish River
Lakeland 33 over (8A) Hialeah
Lincoln 24 over (6A) Leon
Manatee 35 over (8A) Cypress Bay
Martin County 33 over (6A) Okeechobee (Monday)
Martin County 21 over (5A) Westwood
McArthur 13 over Nova
Monarch 3 over (8A) Douglas
Ocala Forest 9 over East Ridge
Plant City 4 over (8A) Alonso
Port Charlotte 8 over (5A) Mariner
Royal Palm Beach 21 over West Boca Raton
St. Thomas Aquinas 53 over South Broward
Steinbrenner 30 over Riverview
Venice 38 over (8A) North Port
West Port 3 over (5A) Crystal River
William T. Dwyer 42 over Santaluces

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 21 over (Ind.) Barrington Christian
Armwood 67 over Strawberry Crest
Bartram Trail 61 over Stanton Prep
Boca Ciega 2 over (7A) Pinellas Park
Carol City 1 over Barron Collier
Choctawhatchee 2 over Crestview
Gainesville 43 over (7A) Buchholz
Hernando 5 over Sunlake
Hillsborough 2 over Sickles
Homestead 12 over (8A) Miami Palmetto
Ida Baker 9 over North Fort Myers
Island Coast 48 over Bishop Verot
Jefferson 1 over King
Kathleen 11 over (5A) Auburndale
Lake Gibson 17 over (7A) Ridge Community
Mainland 4 over Palm Bay
Melbourne 11 over (7A) Viera
Mitchell 31 over Central-Brooksville
Nature Coast 9 over Land O’ Lakes
New Smyrna Beach 10 over (5A) Titusville
Pace 25 over Escambia
Pembroke Pine Charter 10 over (8A) West Broward
Pensacola 47 over Tate
Phenix City Central AL 15 over Niceville
Pine Forest 20 over Pensacola Washington
Pine Ridge 5 over (5A) Nease
River Ridge 15 over Springstead
Robert E. Lee 6 over Wolfson
Seabreeze 1 over Bayside
Sebring 1 over (7A) George Jenkins
South Fort Myers 3 over Fort Myers
St. Augustine 45 over Englewood
Stranahan 30 over (7A) Coconut Creek
Vanguard 1 over (3A) Trinity Catholic
Winter Haven 33 over (5A) Mulberry

Class 5A
Arnold 11 over Satellite
Astronaut 24 over Jensen Beach
Bay 7 over Suwannee
Bayshore 13 over (7A) Braden River
Cardinal Gibbons 4 over (8A) Coral Springs
Clay 3 over (6A) Orange Park
Cypress Lake 4 over DeSoto
Fivay 19 over Gulf
Glades Central 16 over Dillard
Godby 47 over (7A) Chiles
Golden Gate 10 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Gulf Breeze 10 over (6A) Milton
Hardee 23 over (3A) Frostproof
Immokalee 31 over Cape Coral
Jesuit 34 over Dunedin
Key West 2 over (7A) American
Lake Nona 59 over (7A) Celebration
Lake Wales 28 over (7A) Haines City
Lakewood 21 over Lennard
Lely 7 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Matanzas 19 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Menendez 17 over Atlantic-Port Orange
Norland 8 over (8A) Southridge
Palatka 3 over (4A) West Nassau
Pasco 70 over Hudson
Pompano Beach 5 over (7A) Coral Glades
Ponte Vedra 24 over (3A) Episcopal
Robinson 16 over Gibbs
Southeast 22 over (6A) Sarasota Riverview
Space Coast 2 over (6A) Eau Gallie
Spoto 8 over Blake
Suncoast 1 over (4A) Inlet Grove
Tenoroc 1 over (4A) Doral Academy
Wesley Chapel 22 over Ridgewood
Zephyrhills 19 over Anclote

Class 4A
Avon Park 17 over Lake Placid
Bolles 23 over (5A) Baker County
Booker 13 over LaBelle
Booker T. Washington 16 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Dunbar 1 over Clewiston
Edison 8 over (Ind.) Westland Hialeah
Gulliver Prep 49 over Pine Crest
LaSalle 4 over Somerset Academy
Monsignor Pace 1 over (8A) Treasure Coast
Mount Dora 24 over (5A) Eustis
North Broward Prep 45 over (2A) Calvary-Ormond Beach
Raines 36 over (5A) Forrest
South Sumter 13 over (7A) Leesburg
Taylor County 1 over (1A) Jefferson County
Umatilla 17 over (1A) Taylor-Pierson

Class 3A
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 11 over Pahokee
Cardinal Mooney 10 over St. Pete Catholic
Cardinal Newman 31 over Pope John Paul II
Chaminade 46 over Marathon
Fort White 8 over (Ind.) Williston
Holy Trinity Episcopal 42 over Orangewood Chr. (Monday)
Holy Trinity Episcopal 36 over (2A) St. Edward’s
King’s Academy 21 over Benjamin
Melbourne Central Catholic 15 over (7A) Harmony
Pensacola Catholic 42 over (4A) Walton
Tampa Catholic 41 over Trinity Prep
The First Academy 26 over (4A) Interlachen
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 24 over (4A) Ribault
University School 51 over Ransom Everglades
Westminster Christian 33 over Miami Country Day

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 17 over Calvary-Clearwater
Bradenton Christian 1 over Carrollwood Day
Cambridge 2 over Keswick Christian
Canterbury 1 over Indian Rocks Christian
Dade Christian 17 over Out-of-Door Academy
Evangelical Christian 38 over Southwest Florida Christian
FAMU DRS 14 over (5A) Rickards
Florida Air Academy 20 over Calvary-Ormond Beach (Monday)
Glades Day 8 over Village Academy
Jupiter Christian 21 over Highlands Christian
Moore Haven 10 over Community School
North Florida Christian 9 over (3A) Florida High
South Florida HEAT 15 over Sheridan Hills Christian
St. John Lutheran 33 over Florida Air Academy
St. John Neumann 29 over (4A) Gateway Charter
Summit Christian 5 over Coral Springs Christian
Trinity Christian-Deltona 32 over Father Lopez
Victory Christian 46 over Orlando Christian Prep
Warner Christian 63 over (Ind.) Temple Christian Academy

Class 1A
Baker 10 over Sneads
Blountstown 2 over (4A) Marianna
Branford 18 over Bronson
Hamilton County 4 over Crescent City
Hilliard 18 over (3A) Bishop Snyder
Holmes County 19 over Vernon
Jay 7 over Cottondale
Lafayette 10 over West Gadsden
Liberty County 6 over Bozeman
Newberry 10 over Hawthorne
Port St. Joe 34 over (Ind.) Rocky Bayou Christian
South Walton 2 over Graceville
The Villages 2 over (6A) Citrus
Trenton 15 over Dixie County
Union County 36 over (Ind.) P.K. Yonge
Wewahitchka 49 over (Ind.) John Paul II Catholic
Wildwood 41 over (5A) Belleview

Independent
Agape Christian 14 over (2A) Santa Fe Catholic
Aucilla Christian 56 over Seacoast Christian
Bishop McLaughlin 15 over Vanguard School
Boca Raton Christian 21 over Berean Christian
Christ’s Church Academy 1 over Harvest Community
Coral Springs Charter 13 over Westminster Academy
Florida Christian 15 over (3A) Archbishop Curley
Florida Deaf 3 over (2A) St. Johns Country Day
Landmark Christian 11 over (2A) Foundation Academy
Maclay 27 over (2A) St. Joseph
Master’s Academy-Oviedo 16 over Life Christian
Merritt Island Christian 32 over All Saints’ Academy
Munroe Day 1 over (1A) Franklin County
Reagan 28 over (7A) Miami Springs
Seffner Christian 24 over Shorecrest Prep
Seven Rivers Christian 7 over Ocala Christian
St. Andrew’s 10 over (6A) Forest Hill
Windermere Prep 6 over First Academy-Leesburg

Forecast Derby Season Records (through games of Saturday, October 8, 2011)
Pinkos 1,169-313, 78.9%
Freeman Ratings (Maxpreps/Calpreps) 966-292, 76.8%
Laz Index 1,088-332, 76.6%
Massey Ratings 1,065-354, 75.1%

Season to-date, when picks differed, our selections have beat the Massey Ratings 117 of 182 times; we’ve topped the Laz Index 103 of 172 times for contests where forecasts differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 91 of 153 games.

Comments