« Broward football playoff scenarios | Main | STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 9 »

Miami-Dade football playoff scenarios

Columbus won the District 14-8A title tonight with a 49-24 win against South Miami.

Here are the rest of the playoff scenarios going into this weekend.

DISTRICT 13-8A

Krop (3-4, 2-0): Can clinch district championship with win next week vs. Hialeah; has clinched playoff berth.

Hialeah (3-4, 2-0): Can clinch district championship with win next week vs. Krop; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: North Miami (1-6, 0-2), North Miami Beach (0-7, 0-2).

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus (6-2, 4-0): District Champion.

South Miami (6-2, 2-1): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

Miami High (5-2, 1-1): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

ELIMINATED: Coral Gables (0-6, 0-2); Coral Park (0-7, 0-3).

DISTRICT 15-8A

Southwest (4-3, 2-0): Can clinch playoff berth with win AND Braddock loss.

Varela (3-4, 2-0): Can clinch playoff berth win.

Braddock (3-3, 1-1): Needs win to avoid elimination.

Ferguson (4-4, 1-2): Needs win AND Braddock loss to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Sunset (1-7, 0-3).

DISTRICT 16-8A

Coral Reef (6-1, 2-0): Can clinch district championship with win AND Southridge loss.

Killian (5-2, 2-1): Can clinch playoff berth with Southridge AND Palmetto losses.

Southridge (2-4, 1-1): Needs win OR Coral Reef loss to avoid elimination.

South Dade (5-3, 1-2): Needs win AND Coral Reef loss to avoid elimination.

Palmetto (3-3, 0-2): Needs win to avoid elimination.

DISTRICT 16-7A

American (4-3, 2-0): Can clinch district championship next week with win; can clinch at least playoff berth next week with Miami Beach loss.

Miami Beach (5-2, 1-1): Can force district championship tiebreaker next week with win AND American loss; can clinch at least playoff berth next week with win AND Goleman loss.

Goleman (6-2, 1-1): Can clinch district championship next week with win AND Miami Beach loss; can at least force district championship tiebreaker next week with win AND Miami Springs loss.

ELIMINATED: Miami Springs (0-7, 0-2).

DISTRICT 16-6A

Belen (6-1, 3-0): Can clinch playoff berth with Northwestern loss.

Central (6-0, 2-0): Can clinch playoff berth with win.

Northwestern (5-2, 1-1): Needs win to avoid elimination.

Homestead (3-4, 0-2): Needs win AND Central loss to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Carol City (2-5, 0-3).

DISTRICT 16-5A

Norland (8-0, 1-0): Can clinch district championship next week with win.

Jackson (6-2, 1-1): Can clinch playoff berth next week with Key West loss; can clinch district championship tiebreaker next week with Norland loss.

Key West (3-3, 0-1): Needs win next week to force district championship tiebreaker.

DISTRICT 8-4A

Gulliver (6-1, 3-0): Can clinch district championship with win; can clinch playoff berth with Edison AND Pace losses.

Booker T. (6-1, 3-0): Can clinch district championship with win AND Pace loss.

Monsignor Pace (3-2, 2-1): Needs win OR Booker T. loss OR Edison win to avoid elimination.

Edison (4-3, 1-2): Needs win AND Gulliver loss to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Doral (2-5, 0-3), La Salle (1-6, 0-3).

DISTRICT 8-3A

University School (8-0, 5-0): Can clinch district championship with win; has clinched playoff berth.

Chaminade-Madonna (7-0, 4-0): Can clinch district championship with win; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Westminster Christian (5-2, 3-2), Marathon (2-5, 2-3), Archbishop Carroll (3-4, 1-3), Miami Country Day (2-6, 1-4), Archbishop Curley (2-6, 0-4).

DISTRICT 8-2A

Dade Christian (6-1, 2-0): District champion.

Champagnat (2-3, 2-1): Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: South Florida HEAT (4-3, 1-2), Sheridan Hills Christian (0-4, 0-2).

Comments