« Broward football playoff scenarios | Main | STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 9 »

Miami-Dade football playoff scenarios

Columbus won the District 14-8A title tonight with a 49-24 win against South Miami.

Here are the rest of the playoff scenarios going into this weekend.

DISTRICT 13-8A

Krop (3-4, 2-0): Can clinch district championship with win next week vs. Hialeah; has clinched playoff berth.

Hialeah (3-4, 2-0): Can clinch district championship with win next week vs. Krop; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: North Miami (1-6, 0-2), North Miami Beach (0-7, 0-2).

DISTRICT 14-8A

Columbus (6-2, 4-0): District Champion.

South Miami (6-2, 2-1): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

Miami High (5-2, 1-1): Can't clinch or be eliminated this week.

ELIMINATED: Coral Gables (0-6, 0-2); Coral Park (0-7, 0-3).

DISTRICT 15-8A

Southwest (4-3, 2-0): Can clinch playoff berth with win AND Braddock loss.

Varela (3-4, 2-0): Can clinch playoff berth win.

Braddock (3-3, 1-1): Needs win to avoid elimination.

Ferguson (4-4, 1-2): Needs win AND Braddock loss to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Sunset (1-7, 0-3).

DISTRICT 16-8A

Coral Reef (6-1, 2-0): Can clinch district championship with win AND Southridge loss.

Killian (5-2, 2-1): Can clinch playoff berth with Southridge AND Palmetto losses.

Southridge (2-4, 1-1): Needs win OR Coral Reef loss to avoid elimination.

South Dade (5-3, 1-2): Needs win AND Coral Reef loss to avoid elimination.

Palmetto (3-3, 0-2): Needs win to avoid elimination.

DISTRICT 16-7A

American (4-3, 2-0): Can clinch district championship next week with win; can clinch at least playoff berth next week with Miami Beach loss.

Miami Beach (5-2, 1-1): Can force district championship tiebreaker next week with win AND American loss; can clinch at least playoff berth next week with win AND Goleman loss.

Goleman (6-2, 1-1): Can clinch district championship next week with win AND Miami Beach loss; can at least force district championship tiebreaker next week with win AND Miami Springs loss.

ELIMINATED: Miami Springs (0-7, 0-2).

DISTRICT 16-6A

Belen (6-1, 3-0): Can clinch playoff berth with Northwestern loss.

Central (6-0, 2-0): Can clinch playoff berth with win.

Northwestern (5-2, 1-1): Needs win to avoid elimination.

Homestead (3-4, 0-2): Needs win AND Central loss to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Carol City (2-5, 0-3).

DISTRICT 16-5A

Norland (8-0, 1-0): Can clinch district championship next week with win.

Jackson (6-2, 1-1): Can clinch playoff berth next week with Key West loss; can clinch district championship tiebreaker next week with Norland loss.

Key West (3-3, 0-1): Needs win next week to force district championship tiebreaker.

DISTRICT 8-4A

Gulliver (6-1, 3-0): Can clinch district championship with win; can clinch playoff berth with Edison AND Pace losses.

Booker T. (6-1, 3-0): Can clinch district championship with win AND Pace loss.

Monsignor Pace (3-2, 2-1): Needs win OR Booker T. loss OR Edison win to avoid elimination.

Edison (4-3, 1-2): Needs win AND Gulliver loss to avoid elimination.

ELIMINATED: Doral (2-5, 0-3), La Salle (1-6, 0-3).

DISTRICT 8-3A

University School (8-0, 5-0): Can clinch district championship with win; has clinched playoff berth.

Chaminade-Madonna (7-0, 4-0): Can clinch district championship with win; has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Westminster Christian (5-2, 3-2), Marathon (2-5, 2-3), Archbishop Carroll (3-4, 1-3), Miami Country Day (2-6, 1-4), Archbishop Curley (2-6, 0-4).

DISTRICT 8-2A

Dade Christian (6-1, 2-0): District champion.

Champagnat (2-3, 2-1): Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: South Florida HEAT (4-3, 1-2), Sheridan Hills Christian (0-4, 0-2).

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

costabear

How do the playoff matchups work for Class 8A? Does 13 champ play 14 runner up and vice versa?

The comments to this entry are closed.