« September 2011 | Main | November 2011 »

25 posts from October 2011

October 21, 2011

STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 8

Florida Scoreboard11

SATURDAY
Braddock (Miami) 45, Ferguson 21
Northeast (Oakland Park) 33, Blanche Ely 0
Palmer Trinity (Miami) 44, Vero Beach Mast Academy 0

FRIDAY
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 38, Bradenton Christian 22
Agape Christian (Orlando) 50, Mount Dora Bible 9
American Heritage (Delray) 61, Benjamin 0
American Heritage (Plantation) 42, Pompano Beach 0
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) 21, Ribault 20
Apopka 53, West Orange 22
Archbishop Carroll (Miami) 35, Florida Christian 14
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville) 47, R.E. Lee 23
Auburndale 28, Mulberry 7
Baker County 61, Terry Parker 0
Baker School 61, Jay 26
Bayside (Melbourne) 36, Heritage 10
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 36, Miami Northwestern 28
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 21, Clearwater Central Catholic 0
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 56, Clay 35
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) 28, Shorecrest Prep 21
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 34, Eustis 7
Blountstown 20, Liberty County 7
Booker (Sarasota) 36, Avon Park 34
Boone (Orlando) 38, Orlando Freedom 35
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes) 44, Monarch 34
Braden River (Bradenton) 26, Sarasota 11
Cape Coral 38, Mariner 24
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 23, Dillard 7
Cardinal Newman (W. Palm Beach) 57, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 26
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 54, Cambridge Christian 35
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 58, Sheridan Hills Christian 0
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 52, Lemon Bay 6
Chipley 62, Bozeman School 25
Clewiston 35, Lake Placid 7
Cocoa 28, Jones 7
Columbia (Lake City) 28, Middleburg 0
Columbus (Miami) 49, Coral Gables 0
Community School of Naples 20, Seffner Christian 7
Coral Glades (Coconut Creek) 47, Coconut Creek 7
Coral Springs Charter 40, Coral Shores 13
Countryside (Clearwater) 35, Clearwater 0
Creekside (St. Johns) 42, Matanzas 34
Cypress Bay (Weston) 51, West Broward 3
Dade Christian (Miami) 55, South Florida HEAT 0
Deerfield Beach 39, Piper 0
DeLand 15, Sandalwood 0
Deltona Trinity Christian 53, Florida Air Academy 7
Dixie County (Cross City) 30, Newberry 6
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 38, Cypress Creek 0
Dunnellon 51, Belleview 7
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 14, Atlantic Community 0
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) 21, University Christian 19
East Gadsden (Havana) 28, Taylor County 13
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 28, Sarasota Riverview 21
East River (Orlando) 17, Winter Park 7
Eastside (Gainesville) 31, Crystal River 24
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 45, Bishop Snyder 10
Estero 42, Cypress Lake 21
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 44, St. Stephen's Episcopal 0
Evans (Orlando) 20, Leesburg 10
FAMU (Tallahassee) 28, Port St. Joe 0
Fernandina Beach 65, Fort White 30
First Baptist (Ruskin) 42, Merritt Island Christian 12
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 33, Western 30
Fletcher (Neptune Beach) 42, Flagler Palm Coast 21
Forrest (Jacksonville) 14, Paxon 10
Fort Meade 28, Lakeland Christian 7
Fort Myers 62, North Fort Myers 13
Fort Pierce Central 27, Martin County 0
Fort White 65, Fernandina Beach 30
Frostproof 12, Cardinal Mooney 7
Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 20, Middleton 17
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 39, Fort Pierce Westwood 0
Godby (Tallahassee) 30, Rickards 7
Golden Gate (Naples) 44, Lely 14
Gulf Breeze 44, Bay 14
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 28, LaSalle 6
Hamilton County (Jasper) 52, Branford 34
Hawthorne 42, Bell 13
Hernando (Brooksville) 42, Springstead 0
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) 71, Berean Christian 0
Hilliard 51, Bronson 6
Hollywood Hills 26, Archbishop McCarthy 14
Holmes County (Bonifay) 42, South Walton 21
Ida S. Baker (Cape Coral) 30, Riverdale 27, OT
Immokalee 48, Barron Collier 11
Indian Rocks (Largo) 54, Northside Christian 20
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach) 15, Somerset Academy 0
Jefferson County (Monticello) 30, Lafayette 20
Jesuit (Tampa) 33, Lakewood 19
Jupiter 30, Wellington 16
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 28, Calvary Christian 25
Key West 24, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 19
Keystone Heights 19, Bradford 18
King's Academy (W. Palm Beach) 31, Pahokee 0
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 49, Hagerty 7
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 28, Bartow 14
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 41, Cocoa Beach 34
Lake Mary 28, University (Orange City) 14
Lake Mary Prep 49, Orlando Christian 13
Lake Wales 49, Tenoroc 0
Lake Weir (Ocala) 42, Lecanto 14
Lakeland 28, George Jenkins 6
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 35, Dixie Hollins 21
Landmark Christian (Haines City) 42, All Saints 6
Largo 35, Boca Ciega 20
Lehigh 28, East Lee County 2
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 55, West Port 21
Lyman (Longwood) 16, Sanford Seminole 6
Maclay (Tallahassee) 43, Aucilla Christian 7
Madison County 49, Pensacola Catholic 6
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 46, Pine Ridge 14
Manatee (Bradenton) 52, Venice 19
Marianna 35, Walton 19
McArthur (Hollywood) 46, Plantation 9
Melbourne Central Catholic 59, John Carroll Catholic 32
Merritt Island 21, Astronaut 0
Miami Beach 30, Goleman 20
Miami Central 48, Miami Carol City 8
Miami Dr. Krop 35, North Miami 21
Miami Booker T. Washington 57, Doral Academy Charter 0
Milton 37, Pensacola Washington 14
Miramar 42, Everglades 20
Monsignor Pace (Miami) 17, Miami Edison 7
Munroe Day (Quincy) 50, John Paul II Catholic 10
Naples 44, Palmetto Ridge 0
Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 16, Mitchell 13
Navarre 42, Crestview 24
Nease (Ponta Vedra Beach) 47, Menendez 20
Niceville 23, Ft. Walton Beach 7
North Marion (Citra) 38, Santa Fe 0
North view (Bratt) 35, Freeport 21
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 34, St. Joseph Academy 16
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 53, Winter Springs 21
Ocala Trinity Catholic 46, Glades Day 0
Ocala Vanguard 16, Gainesville 14
Orange Park 45, Leon 34
Orlando The First Academy 41, Holy Trinity Episcopal 7
Out-of-Door Academy (Sarasota) 43, Southwest Florida Christian 21
Oviedo 24, Edgewater 14
Pace 24, Tate 10
Palm Beach Central 41, John I. Leonard 16
Palm Harbor University 26, North Port 6
Palmetto 16, Hardee 13
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 28, Boca Raton Community 27
Pasco (Dade City) 59, Fivay 6
Pembroke Pines (Pembroke Pines) 34, Fort Lauderdale 20
Peniel Baptist (Palatka) 34, Leesburg The First Academy 26
Pensacola 45, Pine Forest 21
Pinellas Park 35, St. Petersburg Northeast 14
Poinciana (Kissimmee) 35, Lake Nona 21
Ponte Vedra 20, Palatka 13
Port Charlotte 20, Gulf Coast 17
Port Orange Atlantic 47, Tavares 7
Port St. Lucie 23, Viera 0
Raines (Jacksonville) 26, Bolles School 21
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 22, Archbishop Curley 12
Ridge Community (Davenport) 35, Lake Region 26
Rockledge 30, Titusville 0
Royal Palm Beach 40, Lake Worth 27
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) 42, Foundation Academy 35
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 49, New Smyrna Beach 21
Sebastian River 42, Palm Beach Lakes 0
Seminole Osceola 25, Tarpon Springs 22
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 28, Palm Beach Gardens 27
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 35, Oviedo Master's Academy 7
South Dade (Homestead) 24, Miami Palmetto 22
South Fork (Stuart) 52, Okeechobee 14
South Fort Myers 14, Island Coast 7
South Lake (Groveland) 27, Lake Minneola High School 3
South Plantation 26, Coral Springs 17
South Sumter (Bushnell) 26, Mount Dora 20
Southeast (Bradenton) 34, Bayshore 7
Space Coast (Cocoa) 12, Satellite 0
St. Augustine 26, Bartram Trail 10
St. Francis (Gainesville) 52, St. Johns Country Day 0
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 41, St. Edward's 0
St. John Neumann (Naples) 22, Moore Haven 0
St. Lucie West Centennial 17, Vero Beach 14
St. Petersburg 33, Seminole 21
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 50, Nova 6
Summit Christian (W. palm Beach) 36, Zion Christian 0
Tampa Catholic 70, St. Petersburg Catholic 7
Taravella (Coral Springs) 17, Douglas 0
The Villages 35, Crescent City 20
Timber Creek (Orlando) 44, Colonial 6
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 27, Jupiter Christian 7
Trenton 47, P.K. Yonge 7
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 55, Providence 17
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 29, Orangewood Christian 7
Umatilla 16, Interlachen 13
Union County (Lake Butler) 34, Baldwin 7
University School (Davie) 55, Westminster Christian 16
Varela (Miami) 65, Miami Sunset 28
Vernon 34, Graceville 18
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 62, Central Florida Christian 0
Village Academy (Delray Beach) 40, Coral Springs Christian 0
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 42, Suwannee 0
Warner Christian (S. Daytona Beach) 62, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 10
Wekiva (Apopka) 40, Ocoee 14
West Florida (Pensacola) 25, Rutherford 19
West Gadsden (Greensboro) 34, Franklin County 26
Wewahitchka 43, Sneads 19
Williston 42, Chiefland 13
Windermere Prep 43, Life Academy 6
Winter Haven 45, Sebring 7
Wolfson (Jacksonville) 46, Stanton College Prep 19
Yulee 38, West Nassau County 37
Zephyrhills 49, Ridgewood 0

THURSDAY
American (Hialeah) 71, Miami Springs 0
Anclote 34, Gulf 21
Armwood (Seffner) 38, Hillsborough 16
Blake (Tampa) 32, Lennard 7
Boynton Beach 14, Jensen Beach 9
Brandon 35, Riverview 14
Chamberlain (Tampa) 32, Wiregrass Ranch 0
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood Hills) 48, Miami Country Day 6
Chiles (Tallahassee) 45, Buchholz 34
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 45, Mosley 19
Cooper City 34, South Broward 21
Coral Reef (Miami) 41, Killian 33
Durant 33 (Plant City) 33, Newsome 14
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 38, Ed White 21
Florida School For The Deaf (St. Augustine) 16, Cedar Creek Christian 14
Gaither (Tampa) 37, Freedom 0
Gateway (Kissimmee) 37, Celebration 0
Hallandale 43, Stranahan 10
Norland (Miami) 47, Jackson 27
Jefferson (Tampa) 22, Sickles 0
Miami High 26, Coral Park 14
N. Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) 19, Pine Crest 0
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) 26, Forest Hill 13
Osceola (Kissimmee) 42, Harmony 6
Plant (Tampa) 48, Alonso 7
Plant City 43, East Bay 36
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 45, Oakleaf 32
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 45, Brooksville Central 0
Robinson (Tampa) 34, Spoto 14
Santaluces (Lantana) 54, Spanish River 7
South Miami 37, Southwest Miami 14
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 35, Mandarin 28
Strawberry Crest (Dover) 37, Leto 32
Sunlake (Land O' Lakes) 21, Land O' Lakes 10
Tampa Bay Tech 35, Steinbrenner 25
Wharton (Tampa) 49, Bloomingdale 24
Westland Hialeah 28, Mourning 24
Wildwood 34, Pierson Taylor 7

WEDNESDAY
Hialeah 37, N. Miami Beach 14
Ronald Reagan (Doral) 58, Hialeah Gardens 0

MONDAY
Hillel (N. Miami Beach) 51, Posnack 0

Have any scores to add or would like to correct one, please e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com. Our objective is to get it right!

October 18, 2011

Krohn, Gatewood and Sims on radio

Maroonefronters1
WQAM (560 AM) is your place to be on Wednesday night as the Maroone High School Gridiron Report takes center stage with an outstanding show.

Joining Larry Blustein between 9-10 will be Cooper City standout Camden Krohn, South Plantation head coach Doug Gatewood, Miami Gulliver Prep head coach Earl Sims and Jonah Woullard from the Generation Nexxt Youth Football Network.

ON THE RADAR SCREEN
It took almost two full years of playing dominating football, but Krohn has finally started to turn heads with his play on both sides of the ball.

Whether it's as a running back, receiver or physical defensive back, this quality senior has been impressive, and as his unbeaten Cowboys continue to win games, Krohn is one of those athletes who grabs the spotlight for head coach Art Taylor's squad.

Krohn and the Cowboys look to stay unbeaten on Thursday night in a district game against South Broward.

MAKING A MOVE
There are a number of outstanding football teams in South Florida this year. One of the programs who has a chance to make a major impact is South Plantation.

Led by Gatewood, who is truly one of the best coaches in South Florida, the Paladins have been able to turn heads with plenty of talent and great coaching.

Gatewood, who has impacted many schools in Broward with his knowledge and positive approach, has one of the biggest games of the season on Friday when his team hosts unbeaten Coral Springs.

LOADING UP
Over the past few years, Gulliver Prep has had several tremendous football players who have gone on to make an impact at the next level.

Under Sims, this team has rebuilt with very talented football players, losing only once this season - a heart-breaking game against Belen Jesuit.

With an eye on district foe Booker T. Washington in two weeks, the 5-1 state-rated Raiders turn their attention to Miami LaSalle this week.

YOUTH UPDATE
As he does every week, Woullard joins us to fill us in on the future stars who are getting it done at the youth football level.

CHECK US OUT!
You can listen to the show live on www.wqam.com - or archived at sfhighschoolsports.com.

October 17, 2011

Florida State Football Poll - Week 8

Florida High School Football Poll

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miramar (15) 7-0 150 1

2. Tampa Plant 6-0 134 2
3. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 7-0 110 6
4. Vero Beach 6-0 109 5
5. Miami Christopher Columbus 4-2 74 3
6. Lake Worth Park Vista 6-0 64 9
T7. DeLand 5-1 47 7
T7. Orlando Dr. Phillips 6-1 47 4
9. Miami Coral Reef 5-1 42 10
10. Orlando Freedom 5-1 20
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Palm Beach Gardens 10, Miami Killian 9, Weston Cypress Bay 6, Coral Springs 3.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (5) 6-1 136 2

2. Lakeland (10) 7-0 131 1
3. Clearwater Countryside 7-0 110 3
4. Jacksonville First Coast 6-0 100 4
5. Tallahassee Lincoln 6-1 88 5
6. Bradenton Manatee 4-2 82 6
7. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 5-1 52 7
8. Venice 6-0 51 9
9. Fort Pierce Central 4-1 19 10
10. Orlando Evans 6-0 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plant City 11, Cooper City 9, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 8, Punta Gorda Charlotte 6, Orlando Edgewater 6, Delray Atlantic 4.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (15) 7-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 5-0 133 2
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail 7-0 116 3
4. Miami Northwestern 5-1 98 5
5. Gainesville 7-0 81 6
6. Pensacola 5-1 79 4
7. St. Augustine 5-1 56 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 5-1 39 8
9. Daytona Beach Mainland 5-1 38 9
10. Winter Haven 6-0 25 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Daytona Beach Seabreeze 3, Tampa Hillsborough 3, Naples 2, Pace 1, Cape Coral Island Coast 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (13) 6-0 148 1
2. Miami Norland (2) 6-0 137 2
3. Tallahassee Godby 6-0 119 3
4. Dade City Pasco 7-0 98 4
5. Tampa Jesuit 6-1 77 5
6. Palmetto 6-0 76 6
7. Lake Wales 6-0 61 7
8. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 6-0 50 8
9. Bradenton Southeast 6-1 28 9
10. Plantation American Heritage 5-1 11
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Jackson 6,
Alachua Santa Fe 3, Pensacola West Florida 2, Citra North Marion 2, Wauchula Hardee 2, Immokalee 2, Titusville Astronaut 1, St. Petersburg Lakewood 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (14) 7-0 149 1
2. Miami Booker T. Washington (1) 5-1 136 2
3. Cocoa 3-3 117 3
4. Miami Gulliver Prep 5-1 100 4
5. Bushnell South Sumter 5-2 37 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Raines 19, Miami Monsignor Pace 12, Yulee 12, Coconut Creek North Broward 6, Fort Myers Dunbar 6, Starke Bradford Bradford 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Davie University (12) 6-0 146 1
2. Madison County (2) 5-1 133 2
3. Delray American Heritage (1) 4-1 113 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 6-0 102 4
5. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6-0 80
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Ocala Trinity Catholic 8, Jacksonville Trinity Christian 6, Clearwater Central Catholic 6, Tallahassee Florida High 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Jupiter Christian 6-1 109 3
3. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 7-0 105 4
4. Belle Glade Glades Day 4-2 99 2
5. Tallahassee FAMU 7-0 75 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala St. John Lutheran 35, South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 8, Miami Dade Christian 7, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 6, Lakeland Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Lake Butler Union County (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Bonifay Holmes County 6-0 132 2
3. Trenton 6-0 118 3
4. Chipley 5-1 92 5
5. Freeport 5-1 54
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: The Villages 25, Monticello Jefferson County 15, Baldwin 8, Bratt Northview 6.

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 8

Florida High School Football

Forecast Record
Last Week 189-32, 85.5%
Season 1,358-345, 79.7%

How does our forecast record stack-up with the statewide picks of others? A comparison appears below the conclusion of this week’s forecast.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Apopka 8 over West Orange
Bloomingdale 1 over Wharton
Boone 1 over Freedom-Orlando
Braddock 1 over Ferguson
Columbus 38 over Coral Gables
Coral Reef 4 over Killian
Cypress Bay 47 over West Broward
DeLand 9 over Sandalwood
Deerfield Beach 15 over Piper
Dr. Krop 1 over North Miami
Dr. Phillips 55 over Cypress Creek
East Lake 10 over Sarasota Riverview
Flanagan 1 over Western
Fletcher 27 over Flagler Palm Coast
Hialeah 16 over North Miami Beach
Lake Brantley 33 over Hagerty
Lake Mary 24 over University-Orange City
Miami High 15 over Coral Park
Miramar 37 over Everglades
Palm Beach Central 11 over John I. Leonard
Palm Harbor University 14 over North Port
Park Vista 15 over Boca Raton
Plant 17 over Alonso
Sanford Seminole 9 over Lyman
Seminole Ridge 1 over Palm Beach Gardens
South Dade 12 over Miami Palmetto
South Miami 17 over Southwest Miami
South Plantation 1 over Coral Springs
Spruce Creek 10 over Mandarin
Taravella 38 over Douglas
Timber Creek 25 over Colonial
Treasure Coast 6 over (2A) Jupiter Christian
Varela 34 over Sunset
Vero Beach 23 over Centennial
Wekiva 12 over Ocoee
Wellington 9 over Jupiter
Winter Park 2 over East River

Class 7A
American 62 over Miami Springs
Boyd Anderson 21 over Monarch
Brandon 50 over Riverview
Buchholz 3 over Chiles
Chamberlain 18 over Wiregrass Ranch
Charlotte 56 over Lemon Bay
Cooper City 31 over South Broward
Coral Glades 8 over Coconut Creek
Countryside 40 over Clearwater
Durant 12 over Newsome
Edgewater 24 over Oviedo
Evans 9 over Leesburg
Fleming Island 13 over Ed White
Fort Pierce Central 17 over Martin County
Gaither 21 over Freedom-Tampa
Gateway 36 over Celebration
Gulf Coast 8 over Port Charlotte
Kissimmee Osceola 45 over Harmony
Lakeland 32 over George Jenkins
Lincoln 38 over West Port
Manatee 23 over Venice
Miami Beach 17 over Goleman
Northeast-Oakland Park 1 over Ely
Oak Ridge 23 over Winter Springs
Pinellas Park 24 over Northeast-St. Pete
Plant City 28 over East Bay
Plantation 1 over McArthur
Port St. Lucie 6 over Viera
Ridge Community 10 over Lake Region
Royal Palm Beach 11 over Lake Worth
Santaluces 15 over Spanish River
Sarasota 13 over Braden River
South Lake 35 over Lake Minneola
St. Cloud 9 over Liberty
St. Petersburg 24 over Seminole
St. Thomas Aquinas 55 over Nova
Tampa Bay Tech 12 over Steinbrenner
William T. Dwyer 13 over Atlantic-Delray Beach

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 5 over Hollywood Hills
Armwood 20 over Hillsborough
Atlantic Coast 15 over Robert E. Lee
Bartram Trail 26 over St. Augustine
Bayside 17 over Heritage
Columbia 18 over Middleburg
Crestview 1 over Navarre
Fort Myers 27 over North Fort Myers
Hernando 46 over Springstead
Island Coast 12 over South Fort Myers
Lake Gibson 26 over Bartow
Lake Weir 3 over Lecanto
Lakewood Ranch 27 over Dixie Hollins
Largo 29 over Boca Ciega
Mainland 26 over Pine Ridge
Miami Central 36 over Carol City
Milton 6 over Pensacola Washington
Mosley 1 over Choctawhatchee
Naples 30 over Palmetto Ridge
Nature Coast 15 over Mitchell
Niceville 2 over Fort Walton Beach
Northwestern 4 over Belen Jesuit
Olympic Heights 12 over Forest Hill
Orange Park 1 over Leon
Pace 43 over Tate
Palm Bay 36 over Eau Gallie
Pembroke Pine Charter 15 over Fort Lauderdale
Pensacola 8 over Pine Forest
Ridgeview 32 over Oakleaf
River Ridge 38 over Central-Brooksville
Riverdale 20 over Ida Baker
Seabreeze 22 over New Smyrna Beach
Sebastian River 49 over Palm Beach Lakes
Sickles 6 over Jefferson
South Fork 26 over Okeechobee
Strawberry Crest 8 over Leto
Sunlake 7 over Land O’ Lakes
Tarpon Springs 26 over Seminole Osceola
Vanguard 1 over Gainesville
Winter Haven 23 over Sebring
Wolfson 19 over Stanton Prep

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 42 over Pompano Beach
Anclote 9 over Gulf
Astronaut 4 over Merritt Island
Atlantic-Port Orange 19 over Tavares
Baker County 57 over Terry Parker
Bishop Kenny 15 over Clay
Bishop Moore 19 over Eustis
Blake 14 over Lennard
Boynton Beach 10 over Jensen Beach
Cape Coral 21 over Mariner
Creekside 16 over Matanzas
Cypress Lake 1 over Estero
Dillard 4 over Cardinal Gibbons
Dunnellon 33 over Belleview
Eastside 3 over Crystal River
Forrest 5 over Paxon
Gibbs 10 over Middleton
Glades Central 48 over Westwood
Godby 42 over Rickards
Golden Gate 15 over Lely
Gulf Breeze 31 over Bay
Hallandale 11 over (6A) Stranahan
Immokalee 29 over (6A) Barron Collier
Jesuit 18 over Lakewood
Key West 13 over (Ind.) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Lake Nona 34 over Poinciana
Lake Wales 46 over Tenoroc
Lehigh 21 over East Lee County
Mulberry 1 over Auburndale
Nease 2 over Menendez
Norland 8 over Miami Jackson
North Marion 12 over Santa Fe
Palmetto 14 over Hardee
Pasco 36 over Fivay
Ponte Vedra 28 over Palatka
Robinson 9 over Spoto
Rockledge 21 over Titusville
Satellite 16 over Space Coast
Southeast 27 over Bayshore
Wakulla 28 over Suwannee
Wesley Chapel 27 over Hudson
West Florida Tech 17 over Rutherford
Zephyrhills 48 over Ridgewood

Class 4A
Bolles 17 over Raines
Booker 3 over Avon Park
Booker T. Washington 53 over Doral Academy
Bradford 25 over Keystone Heights
Clewiston 28 over Lake Placid
Cocoa 36 over Jones
Dunbar 59 over Gateway Charter
Gulliver Prep 38 over LaSalle
Inlet Grove 5 over Somerset Academy
Lake Highland Prep 17 over Cocoa Beach
Marianna 15 over Walton
Monsignor Pace 13 over Edison
North Broward Prep 23 over Pine Crest
Ribault 6 over Andrew Jackson
South Sumter 8 over Mount Dora
Taylor County 1 over East Gadsden
Umatilla 16 over Interlachen
Yulee 25 over West Nassau

Class 3A
American Heritage-Delray 48 over Benjamin
Archbishop Carroll 25 over (Ind.) Florida Christian
Berkeley Prep 13 over Clearwater Central Catholic
Cardinal Newman 16 over Calvary-Fort Lauderdale
Chaminade 50 over Miami Country Day
Episcopal 41 over Bishop Snyder
Fort Meade 26 over Lakeland Christian
Fort White 29 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Frostproof 7 over Cardinal Mooney
King’s Academy 24 over Pahokee
Madison County 27 over Pensacola Catholic
Melbourne Central Catholic 32 over John Carroll
Tampa Catholic 30 over St. Pete Catholic
The First Academy 22 over Holy Trinity Episcopal
Trinity Catholic 21 over (2A) Glades Day
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 22 over Providence
Trinity Prep 13 over Orangewood Christian
University School 14 over Westminster Christian

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 9 over Bradenton Christian
Carrollwood Day 9 over Cambridge
Champagnat Catholic 8 over (Ind.) Mater Academy
Dade Christian 59 over South Florida HEAT
Eagle’s View Academy 7 over University Christian
Evangelical Christian 76 over St. Stephen’s
First Baptist 28 over (Ind.) Merritt Island Christian
FAMU DRS 35 over (1A) Port St. Joe
Florida Air Academy 9 over Trinity Christian-Deltona
Highlands Christian 59 over (Ind.) Berean Christian
Indian Rocks Christian 47 over Northside Christian
Keswick Christian 1 over Calvary-Clearwater
Lake Mary Prep 26 over Orlando Christian Prep
Moore Haven 5 over St. John Neumann
Oak Hall 42 over St. Joseph
Out-of-Door Academy 16 over Southwest Florida Christian
Santa Fe Catholic 1 over Foundation Academy
St. Francis 27 over St. Johns Country Day
St. John Lutheran 47 over St. Edward’s
Victory Christian 73 over Central Florida Christian
Village Academy 42 over Coral Springs Christian
Warner Christian 25 over Calvary-Ormond Beach
Zion Lutheran 2 over Summit Christian

Class 1A
Baker 30 over Jay
Chipley 1 over Bozeman
Dixie County 5 over Newberry
Freeport 1 over Northview
Hamilton County 34 over Branford
Hawthorne 37 over Bell
Hilliard 31 over Bronson
Holmes County 40 over South Walton
Jefferson County 7 over Lafayette
Liberty County 8 over Blountstown
Sneads 8 over Wewahitchka
The Villages 8 over Crescent City
Trenton 22 over (Ind.) P.K. Yonge
Union County 33 over Baldwin
Vernon 17 over Graceville
West Gadsden 21 over Franklin County
Wildwood 25 over Taylor-Pierson

Independent
Agape Christian 26 over (2A) Mount Dora Bible
Bishop McLaughlin 8 over Shorecrest Prep
Cedar Creek Christian 6 over Florida Deaf
Coral Springs Charter 27 over Coral Shores
First Academy-Leesburg 12 over Peniel Baptist
Hillel Community Day 31 over Posnack Hebrew Day
Landmark Christian 67 over All Saints’ Academy
Maclay 15 over Aucilla Christian
Munroe Day 36 over John Paul II Catholic
Ocala Christian 17 over Vanguard School
Palmer Trinity 29 over Master’s Academy-Vero Beach
Ransom Everglades 8 over (3A) Archbishop Curley
Reagan 50 over Hialeah Gardens
Seffner Christian 13 over (2A) Community School
Seven Rivers Christian 20 over Master’s Academy-Oviedo
Temple Christian-Jacksonville 27 over Seacoast Christian
Westland Hialeah 31 over Mourning
Williston 37 over (1A) Chiefland
Windermere Prep 43 over Life Christian

FORECAST DERBY

Season Records (through games of Saturday, October 15, 2011)
Pinkos 1,358-345, 79.7%
Freeman Ratings (Maxpreps/Calpreps) 1,130-326, 77.6 %
Laz Index 1,262-376, 77.0%
Massey Ratings 1,233-394, 75.8%

Last Week (games played Monday, October 10 through Saturday, October 15, 2011)
Pinkos 189-32, 85.5%
Freeman Ratings (Maxpreps/Calpreps) 166-34, 83.0%
Massey Ratings 168-40, 80.8%
Laz Index 174-44, 79.8%

Last week, when picks differed, our selections beat the Massey Ratings 13 of 16 times; we topped the Laz Index 18 of 24 times for contests where forecasts differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 10 of 14 games.

Season to-date, when picks differed, our selections have beat the Massey Ratings 130 of 198 times; we’ve topped the Laz Index 121 of 196 times for contests where forecasts differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 101 of 167 games.

Joe Pinkos Power Rating - Week 8

RANKINGS
(Based on games through Saturday, October 8, 2011)

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football teams overall and by classification.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. Manatee (3-2, 7A) 215.0
2. Miramar (5-0, 8A) 204.7
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1, 7A) 204.1
4. Madison County (6-1, 3A) 200.0
5. Miami Central (5-0, 6A) 196.7
6. Bolles (6-0, 4A) 195.8
7. Cocoa (3-3, 4A) 195.7
8. Columbus (4-1, 8A) 194.9
9. First Coast (5-0, 7A) 194.1
10. Palmetto (6-0, 5A) 193.7
11. Armwood (6-0, 6A) 193.6
12. Bartram Trail (6-0, 6A) 193.1
13. Venice (5-0, 7A) 192.0
14. Booker T. Washington (4-1, 4A) 191.4
15. Fleming Island (4-2, 7A) 190.5
16. Plant (5-0, 8A) 190.2
17. Charlotte (5-1, 7A) 190.1
18. Dr. Phillips (6-0, 8A) 188.9
19. Glades Central (5-0, 5A) 188.1
20. William T. Dwyer (4-1, 7A) 187.5
21. Godby (5-0, 5A) 187.3
22. Vero Beach (5-0, 8A) 186.6
23. Lakeland (6-0, 7A) 186.4
24. Cooper City (5-0, 7A) 186.3
25. Norland (6-0, 5A) 186.1

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Miramar (5-0) 204.7
2. Columbus (4-1) 194.9
3. Plant (5-0) 190.2
4. Dr. Phillips (6-0) 188.9
5. Vero Beach (5-0) 186.6
6. Deland (4-1) 183.1
7. Cypress Bay (3-2) 179.9
8. Lake Brantley (6-0) 179.8
9. Park Vista (5-0) 178.9
10. Fletcher (4-2) 178.8

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. Manatee (3-2) 215.0
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) 204.1
3. First Coast (5-0) 194.1
4. Venice (5-0) 192.0
5. Fleming Island (4-2) 190.5
6. Charlotte (5-1) 190.1
7. William T. Dwyer (4-1) 187.5
8. Lakeland (6-0) 186.4
9. Cooper City (5-0) 186.3
10. Lincoln (5-1) 186.0

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Miami Central (5-0) 196.7
2. Armwood (6-0) 193.6
3. Bartram Trail (6-0) 193.1
4. Gainesville (6-0) 185.0
5. Northwestern (4-1) 183.7
6. Island Coast (5-1) 183.6
7. Pensacola (4-1) 183.5
8. Winter Haven (5-0) 183.2
9. Mainland (4-1) 182.4
10. Belen Jesuit (5-1) 182.0

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. Palmetto (6-0) 193.7
2. Glades Central (5-0) 188.1
3. Godby (5-0) 187.3
4. Norland (6-0) 186.1
5. Jesuit (5-1) 185.9
6. Southeast (5-1) 183.8
7. Ponte Vedra (5-1) 183.7
8. Lake Wales (5-0) 183.4
9. Immokalee (5-1) 182.7
10. Pasco (6-0) 181.1

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. Bolles (6-0) 195.8
2. Cocoa (3-3) 195.7
3. Booker T. Washington (4-1) 191.4
4. Gulliver Prep (4-1) 176.0
5. South Sumter (5-1) 174.0

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Madison County (6-1) 200.0
2. American Heritage-Delray (4-1) 182.8
3. Berkeley Prep (6-0) 180.8
4. Trinity Catholic (3-2) 179.0
5. University School (6-0) 177.4

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. North Florida Christian (5-0) 181.2
2. St. John Lutheran (5-0) 169.5
3. Evangelical Christian (6-0) 159.4
4. FAMU DRS (6-0) 159.2
5. Dade Christian (3-1) 153.6

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Union County (5-0) 166.2
2. Jefferson County (3-3) 164.5
3. Trenton (5-0) 154.2
4. Holmes County (5-0) 153.9
5. Wildwood (4-2) 152.0

October 14, 2011

STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 7

Florida Scoreboard11

FRIDAY
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 38, Calvary Christian 7
Agape Christian (Orlando) 48, Santa Fe Catholic 28
American (Hialeah) 13, Key West 12
Apopka 56, North Miami Beach 6
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) 34, Barrington Christian Academy 14
Armwood (Seffner) 80, Strawberry Crest 0
Astronaut (Titusville) 29, Jensen Beach 0
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) 49, Seacoast Christian 0
Avon Park 40, Lake Placid 3
Baker School 35, Sneads 13
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 64, Stanton College Prep 7
Bay (Panama City) 31, Suwannee 22
Bay shore (Bradenton) 28, Braden River 19
Belleview 10, Wildwood 8
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) 56, Lake Wales Vanguard 18
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 13, Hilliard 6
Blanche Ely (Pompano) 28, Deerfield Beach 10
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 64, Leto 15
Boca Raton Christian 39, Berean Christian 20
Bolles (Jacksonville) 28, Baker County 27
Booker (Sarasota) 30, LaBelle 0
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 44, Miami Jackson 29
Branford 14, Bronson 13
Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 36, Keswick Christian 22
Cardinal Newman (W. Palm Beach) 44, Pope John Paul II 6
Carol City (Miami) 38, Barron Collier 14
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 33, Bradenton Christian 17
Central-Phenix City, Ala. 27, Niceville 19
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 55, Marathon 0
Charles Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 33, Hallandale 13
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 20, Crestview 14
Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 41, Harvest Community Scvool 16
Citrus (Inverness) 25, The Villages 24
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 35, Orange Park 34
Clearwater 28, Seminole Osceola 18
Cooper City 17, Western 6
Coral Reef (Miami) 44, Varela 20
Coral Springs 28, Cardinal Gibbons 23
Coral Springs Charter 36, Westminster Academy 7
Countryside (Clearwater) 66, Wiregrass Ranch 6
Crystal River 31, West Port 28
Dade Christian (Miami) 42, Out-of-Door Academy 19
Deltona 49, DeLand 3
Deltona Trinity Christian 47, Father Lopez Catholic 10
DeSoto County (Arcadia) 19, Cypress Lake 7
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 36, Clewiston 14
Durant (Plant City) 50, Chamberlain 29
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 45, Santaluces 7
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 52, Sarasota 38
East Ridge (Clermont) 29, Ocala Forest 28
Ed White (Jacksonville) 49, Andrew Jackson 14
Edison (Miami) 40, Westland Hialeah 35
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 42, Southwest Florida Christian 3
Ferguson (Miami) 20, Coral Gables 17
First Coast (Jacksonville) 36, Yulee 16
Fivay (Hudson) 41, Gulf 14
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 41, Oakleaf 0
Fort Lauderdale 20, Piper 14
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 34, Pahokee 12
Fort Myers 35, South Fort Myers 28, OT
Fort White 35, Williston 20
Franklin County (Eastpoint) 46, Munroe Day 30
Gainesville 38, Buchholz 7
Gaither (Tampa) 17, East Bay 16
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) 53, Riverview 0
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 31, Dillard 0
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 35, Village Academy 24
Godby (Tallahassee) 54, Chiles 7
Golden Gate (Naples) 59, Palmetto Ridge 21
Goleman (Hialeah) 14, Southwest Miami 7
Graceville 20, South Walton 14
Gulf Breeze 31, Milton 21
Gulf Coast (Naples) 31, Lely 27
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 49, Pine Crest 21
Hagerty (Oviedo) 34, Lake Minneola High School 0
Hamilton County (Jasper) 50, Crescent City 26
Hardee (Wauchula) 41, Frostproof 0
Hawthorne 33, Newberry 27
Hernando (Brooksville) 22, Sunlake 7
Hillsborough (Tampa) 20, Sickles 10
Holmes County (Bonifay) 21, Vernon 6
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne) 35, St. Edward’s 14
Ida S. Baker (Cape Coral) 17, North Fort Myers 9
Immokalee 66, Cape Coral 27
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 44, Bishop Verot 7
Jay 32, Cottondale 12
Jefferson (Tampa) 29, King 16
Jesuit (Tampa) 48, Dunedin 21
Jupiter Christian 49, Highlands Christian 20
Kathleen (Lakeland) 30, Auburndale 14
Killian (Miami) 35, Miami Sunset 0
King’s Academy (W. Palm Beach) 40, Benjamin 17
Lafayette (Mayo) 34, West Gadsden 20
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 42, Olympia 20
Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 35, Ridge Community 14
Lake Howell (Winter Park) 40, Colonial 34
Lake Wales 47, Haines City 14
Lake Worth 47, Spanish River 7
Lakeland 16, Hialeah 10
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 60, Lennard 26
Land O’Lakes 17, Nature Coast Tech 15
Landmark Christian (Haines City) 34, Foundation Academy 21
LaSalle (Miami) 16, Somerset Academy 8
Leesburg 13, South Sumter 6
Liberty County (Bristol) 13, Bozeman School 10
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 54, Leon 28
Maclay (Tallahassee) 31, St. Joseph Academy 0
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 13, Palm Bay 0
Manatee (Bradenton) 21, Cypress Bay 0
Marianna 16, Blountstown 6
Mariner (Cape Coral) 10, Port Charlotte 7
Martin County (Stuart) 35, Fort Pierce Westwood 0
Matanzas (Palm Coast) 27, Fernandina Beach 14
McArthur (Hollywood) 40, Nova 20
Melbourne 21, Viera 0
Melbourne Central Catholic 37, Harmony 7
Merritt Island Christian 35, All Saints 0
Miramar 42, Boyd Anderson 6
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 61, Brooksville Central 0
Monarch (Coconut Creek) 14, Douglas 7
Moore Haven 31, Community School of Naples 21
Mount Dora 37, Eustis 31
New Smyrna Beach 12, Titusville 7
Northeast (Oakland Park ) 40, Everglades 28
Northwestern (Miami) 40, Columbus 32
North Broward (Coconut Creek) 49, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 14
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 44, Florida 0
Ocala Vanguard 21, Ocala Trinity Catholic 0
Orlando Freedom 39, Liberty 28
Orlando The First Academy 54, Interlachen 0
Orlando University 41, Lyman 33
Oviedo Master’s Academy 39, Life Academy 6
Pace 42, Escambia 0
Palatka 20, West Nassau County 14
Palm Beach Central 48, Jupiter 14
Palm Beach Gardens 47, Boca Raton Community 10
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 41, Wellington 14
Pasco (Dade City) 70, Hudson 0
Pembroke Pines Charter 55, West Broward 38
Pensacola Catholic 76, Walton 34
Pensacola 63, Tate 13
Pine Forest (Pensacola) 35, Pensacola Washington 28
Pine Ridge (Deltona) 17, Nease 10
Pinellas Park 27, Boca Ciega 6
Plant City 9, Alonso 7
Plant (Tampa) 59, Brandon 21
Ponte Vedra 38, Episcopal 17
Port Orange Atlantic 26, Menendez 7
Port St. Joe 28, Rocky Bayou Christian 0
R.E. Lee (Jacksonville) 42, Wolfson 41
Raines (Jacksonville) 46, Forrest 7
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 32, Springstead 28
Robinson (Tampa) 36, Gibbs 18
Satellite 23, Arnold 6
Sebring 18, George Jenkins 0
Seffner Christian 56, Shorecrest Prep 7
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 56, John I. Leonard 15
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 21, Ocala Christian Academy 12
South Florida HEAT 28, Sheridan Hills Christian 12
South Miami 20, Miami Krop 10
South Plantation 43, Hollywood Hills 7
Southeast (Bradenton) 41, Sarasota Riverview 34, 2OT
Space Coast (Cocoa) 19, Eau Gallie 14
Spoto (Tampa) 45, Blake 28
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 34, Forest Hill 7
St. Augustine 48, Englewood 0
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 26, Florida Air Academy 7
St. John Neumann (Naples) 38, Gateway Charter 2
St. Lucie West Centennial 28, South Fork 14
St. Petersburg Canterbury 49, Indian Rocks 47
St. Petersburg Catholic 39, Cardinal Mooney 33
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 44, South Broward 7
Stanching (Fort Lauderdale) 47, Coconut Creek 7
Summit Christian (W. Palm Beach) 21, Coral Springs Christian 20
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 20, Inlet Grove 12
Tampa Catholic 35, Trinity Prep 0
Tarpon Springs 37, Palm Harbor University 31
Taylor County (Perry) 37, Jefferson County 27
Tenoroc (Lakeland) 20, Doral Academy Charter 7
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie) 21, Monsignor Pace 7
Trenton 34, Dixie County 27
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 31, Ribault 6
Umatilla 70, Taylor 23
Union County (Lake Butler) 56, P.K. Yonge 7
University (Orange City) 24, Flagler Palm Coast 14
Venice 34, North Port 6
Vero Beach 26, Sebastian River 14
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 53, Orlando Christian 32
Warner Christian (S. Daytona Beach) 61, Temple Christian 22
Wesley Chapel 40, Ridgewood 0
Wewahitchka 47, John Paul II Catholic 0
Wharton (Tampa) 28, Tampa Freedom 7
Windermere Prep (Orlando) 47, Leesburg The First Academy 0
Winter Haven 42, Mulberry 13
Zephyrhills 51, Anclote 16

THURSDAY
Boone (Orlando) 35, Ocoee 12
Braddock (Miami) 28, Coral Park 16
East River (Orlando) 28, Oviedo 14
Edgewater (Orlando) 38, Dr. Phillips 19
Evans (Orlando) 17, Winter Park 14
Florida School For The Deaf (St. Augustine) 34 St. Johns Country Day 33
Gateway (Kissimmee) 10, Cypress Creek 3
Homestead 19, Palmetto 13
Lake Nona (Orlando) 68, Celebration 10
Norland (Miami) 20, Southridge 7 (suspended)
Pompano Beach 28, Coral Glades 19
Reagan (Doral) 57, Miami Springs 7
Royal Palm Beach 17, West Boca Raton 7
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 35, Bayside 31
South Dade (Homestead) 48, Miami High 7
Timber Creek (Orlando) 31, Winter Springs 7
Westminster Christian (Miami) 47, Country Day 0

Have any scores to add - or see one that needs to be changed, please e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com. The objective is to get it right and post as many statewide scores as possible.

October 11, 2011

Lawrence, Stuart and Gould on radio

Maroonefronters1
The Maroone High School Gridiron Report kicks it into high gear as the show moves to Wednesday night for a 9-10 show that will spotlight some of the best in South Florida.

Joining Larry Blustein for the show on WQAM (560 AM) are Hialeah Miami Lakes senior running back Hakeem Lawrence, Belen Jesuit head coach Rich Stuart and Coral Springs head coach Ray Gould.

LEADER OF THE PACK
If you look at some of the top running backs in Miami-Dade County, and this year there are some quality players, you would be surprised to find who happens to be at the top of an impressive group.

After starting his career at North Miami High, the gifted Lawrence has certainly made an impact this year by turning in some of the most impressive performances of any back in South Florida.

The 5-8, 165-pounder, who currently holds an offer from Western Michigan, attracts new college attention every week.

STILL GETTING IT DONE
Okay, it's a new year, his team lost two of its best defensive players for the season, changed to a more competitive district and as we look at this week's 6A state rankings, there are the Belen Jesuit Wolverines, sitting there in great position.

After already beating athletic Homestead and Carol City, Coach Stuart and the Wolverines will have this week off before playing two of the toughest games on the schedule - at home against Northwestern next Friday at 4, and then a trip to play Central.

Stuart and his Wolverines continue to get better and mature each and every week.

OFF TO A GREAT START
If you've followed high school football for any length of time, you will know that over the past few years, there have been some positive changes in Coral Springs.

From a year-round commitment to getting better to football players who are now college prospects, Gould and his unbeaten Colts have certainly turned the corner, and will have a chance to win a competitive district.

This Friday night, Coach Gould and his team face its biggest challenge of the season - a trip to play unbeaten Cardinal Gibbons.

This meeting of the two unbeaten teams will certainly be one of the showcase games of the week.

YOUTH FOOTBALL
And, as we do every week, we check in with Jonah Woullard of Generation Nexxt, who fills is in on the the top players and teams around the youth football fields of South Florida.

You can listen live on Wednesday night on www.wqam.com - or archived with so many other interviews and features on http://sfhighschoolsports.com.

October 10, 2011

Florida State Football Poll - Week 7

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miramar (11) 6-0 145 2

2. Tampa Plant (3) 5-0 135 1
3. Miami Christopher Columbus (1) 4-1 115 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 6-0 110 4
5. Vero Beach 5-0 85 5
6. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 6-0 79 7
7. DeLand 4-1 63 8
8. Weston Cypress Bay 3-2 31 9
9. Lake Worth Park Vista 5-0 20
10. Miami Coral Reef 4-1 18 6
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Orlando Freedom 11, Palm Beach Gardens 4, Neptune Beach Fletcher 3, Miami Senior 3, Orlando Olympia 2, Miami Killian 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv

1. Lakeland (11) 6-0 140 2
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 4-1 129 1
3. Clearwater Countryside 6-0 113 3
4. Jacksonville First Coast 5-0 95 5
5. Tallahassee Lincoln 5-1 92 4
6. Bradenton Manatee 3-2 58 8
7. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 4-1 56 6
8. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 5-0 53 7
9. Venice 5-0 45 9
10. Fort Pierce Central 3-1 14 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plant City 8, Cooper City 8, Punta Gorda Charlotte 7, Fleming Island 4, Orlando Evans 2, Delray Atlantic 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 5-0 133 2
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail 6-0 120 3
4. Pensacola 4-1 92 5
5. Miami Northwestern 4-1 91 4
6. Gainesville 6-0 77 6
7. St. Augustine 4-1 53 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 5-1 46 8
9. Daytona Beach Mainland 4-1 35 10
10. Winter Haven 5-0 20
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Daytona Beach Seabreeze 3, Naples 3, Pace 1, Cape Coral Island Coast 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (11) 5-0 145 1
2. Miami Norland (4) 6-0 139 2
3. Tallahassee Godby 5-0 108 4
4. Dade City Pasco 6-0 105 3
5. Tampa Jesuit 5-1 75 5
6. Palmetto 6-0 70 6
7. Lake Wales 5-0 54 7
8. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 6-0 39 9
9. Bradenton Southeast 5-1 36 8
10. Miami Jackson 6-0 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plantation American Heritage 9,
Citra North Marion 8, Lennard 6, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 5, Titusville Astronaut 4, Ponte Vedra 4, Alachua Santa Fe 3, Pensacola West Florida 2, Green Cove Springs Clay 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Miami Booker T. Washington 4-1 132 2
3. Cocoa 3-3 118 3
4. Miami Gulliver Prep 4-1 98 4
5. Bushnell South Sumter 5-1 90
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Yulee 6, Miami Monsignor Pace 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Davie University (11) 5-0 146 1

2. Madison County (3) 5-1 129 3
3. Delray American Heritage (1) 4-1 128 2
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 6-0 92 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 3-2 61 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Tallahassee Florida 26, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 18.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (15) 5-0 150 1
T2. Belle Glade Glades Day 3-2 106 2
T2. Jupiter Christian 5-1 106 3
4. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 6-0 102 4
5. Tallahassee FAMU 6-0 73 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala St. John Lutheran 21, St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 12, Winter Garden Foundation Academy 9, S. Daytona Warner Christian 8, Miami Dade Christian 7, Lakeland Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Lake Butler Union County (14) 5-0 149 1
2. Bonifay Holmes County (1) 5-0 125 2
3. Trenton 5-0 111 3
4. The Villages 5-1 83 4
5. Chipley 5-1 75 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Wildwood 15, Freeport 13, Bratt Northview 12, Monticello Jefferson County 9, Baldwin 8.

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 7

Florida High School Football

Forecast Record
Last Week 196-49, 80.0%
Season 1,169-313, 78.9%

How does our forecast record stack-up with the statewide picks of others? A comparison appears below the conclusion this week’s forecast.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Apopka 27 over North Miami Beach
Bloomingdale 41 over (6A) Leto
Boone 21 over Ocoee
Braddock 19 over Coral Park
Centennial 3 over Treasure Coast (Monday)
Centennial 4 over (6A) South Fork
Columbus 11 over (6A) Northwestern
Coral Reef 12 over Varela
Cypress Creek 4 over (7A) Gateway
DeLand 52 over (6A) Deltona
Dr. Phillips 18 over (7A) Edgewater
East Lake 9 over (7A) Sarasota
East River 4 over (7A) Oviedo
Everglades 8 over (7A) Northeast-Oakland Park
Ferguson 3 over Coral Gables
Flagler Palm Coast 7 over University-Orlando
Flanagan 2 over (5A) Hallandale
Freedom-Orlando 22 over (7A) Liberty
Hagerty 20 over (7A) Lake Minneola
Killian 50 over Sunset
Lake Brantley 10 over Olympia
Miramar 41 over (7A) Boyd Anderson
North Miami 41 over (Ind.) Mourning
Palm Beach Central 16 over Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens 12 over Boca Raton
Palm Harbor University 12 over (6A) Tarpon Springs
Piper 4 over (6A) Fort Lauderdale
Plant 23 over (7A) Brandon
Seminole Ridge 18 over John I. Leonard
South Dade 5 over Miami High
South Miami 7 over Dr. Krop
South Plantation 22 over (6A) Hollywood Hills
Southwest Miami 13 over (7A) Goleman
Timber Creek 35 over (7A) Winter Springs
University-Orlando 9 over Lyman
Vero Beach 28 over (6A) Sebastian River
Wharton 6 over (7A) Freedom-Tampa

Class 7A
Clearwater 1 over (6A) Seminole Osceola
Cooper City 13 over (8A) Western
Countryside 56 over Wiregrass Ranch
Durant 20 over Chamberlain
Ed White 14 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Ely 10 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Evans 8 over (8A) Winter Park
First Coast 23 over (4A) Yulee
Fleming Island 63 over (6A) Oakleaf
Fort Pierce Central 23 over Viera (Monday)
Gaither 16 over East Bay
Lake Howell 8 over (8A) Colonial
Lake Worth 26 over Spanish River
Lakeland 33 over (8A) Hialeah
Lincoln 24 over (6A) Leon
Manatee 35 over (8A) Cypress Bay
Martin County 33 over (6A) Okeechobee (Monday)
Martin County 21 over (5A) Westwood
McArthur 13 over Nova
Monarch 3 over (8A) Douglas
Ocala Forest 9 over East Ridge
Plant City 4 over (8A) Alonso
Port Charlotte 8 over (5A) Mariner
Royal Palm Beach 21 over West Boca Raton
St. Thomas Aquinas 53 over South Broward
Steinbrenner 30 over Riverview
Venice 38 over (8A) North Port
West Port 3 over (5A) Crystal River
William T. Dwyer 42 over Santaluces

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 21 over (Ind.) Barrington Christian
Armwood 67 over Strawberry Crest
Bartram Trail 61 over Stanton Prep
Boca Ciega 2 over (7A) Pinellas Park
Carol City 1 over Barron Collier
Choctawhatchee 2 over Crestview
Gainesville 43 over (7A) Buchholz
Hernando 5 over Sunlake
Hillsborough 2 over Sickles
Homestead 12 over (8A) Miami Palmetto
Ida Baker 9 over North Fort Myers
Island Coast 48 over Bishop Verot
Jefferson 1 over King
Kathleen 11 over (5A) Auburndale
Lake Gibson 17 over (7A) Ridge Community
Mainland 4 over Palm Bay
Melbourne 11 over (7A) Viera
Mitchell 31 over Central-Brooksville
Nature Coast 9 over Land O’ Lakes
New Smyrna Beach 10 over (5A) Titusville
Pace 25 over Escambia
Pembroke Pine Charter 10 over (8A) West Broward
Pensacola 47 over Tate
Phenix City Central AL 15 over Niceville
Pine Forest 20 over Pensacola Washington
Pine Ridge 5 over (5A) Nease
River Ridge 15 over Springstead
Robert E. Lee 6 over Wolfson
Seabreeze 1 over Bayside
Sebring 1 over (7A) George Jenkins
South Fort Myers 3 over Fort Myers
St. Augustine 45 over Englewood
Stranahan 30 over (7A) Coconut Creek
Vanguard 1 over (3A) Trinity Catholic
Winter Haven 33 over (5A) Mulberry

Class 5A
Arnold 11 over Satellite
Astronaut 24 over Jensen Beach
Bay 7 over Suwannee
Bayshore 13 over (7A) Braden River
Cardinal Gibbons 4 over (8A) Coral Springs
Clay 3 over (6A) Orange Park
Cypress Lake 4 over DeSoto
Fivay 19 over Gulf
Glades Central 16 over Dillard
Godby 47 over (7A) Chiles
Golden Gate 10 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Gulf Breeze 10 over (6A) Milton
Hardee 23 over (3A) Frostproof
Immokalee 31 over Cape Coral
Jesuit 34 over Dunedin
Key West 2 over (7A) American
Lake Nona 59 over (7A) Celebration
Lake Wales 28 over (7A) Haines City
Lakewood 21 over Lennard
Lely 7 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Matanzas 19 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Menendez 17 over Atlantic-Port Orange
Norland 8 over (8A) Southridge
Palatka 3 over (4A) West Nassau
Pasco 70 over Hudson
Pompano Beach 5 over (7A) Coral Glades
Ponte Vedra 24 over (3A) Episcopal
Robinson 16 over Gibbs
Southeast 22 over (6A) Sarasota Riverview
Space Coast 2 over (6A) Eau Gallie
Spoto 8 over Blake
Suncoast 1 over (4A) Inlet Grove
Tenoroc 1 over (4A) Doral Academy
Wesley Chapel 22 over Ridgewood
Zephyrhills 19 over Anclote

Class 4A
Avon Park 17 over Lake Placid
Bolles 23 over (5A) Baker County
Booker 13 over LaBelle
Booker T. Washington 16 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Dunbar 1 over Clewiston
Edison 8 over (Ind.) Westland Hialeah
Gulliver Prep 49 over Pine Crest
LaSalle 4 over Somerset Academy
Monsignor Pace 1 over (8A) Treasure Coast
Mount Dora 24 over (5A) Eustis
North Broward Prep 45 over (2A) Calvary-Ormond Beach
Raines 36 over (5A) Forrest
South Sumter 13 over (7A) Leesburg
Taylor County 1 over (1A) Jefferson County
Umatilla 17 over (1A) Taylor-Pierson

Class 3A
Calvary-Fort Lauderdale 11 over Pahokee
Cardinal Mooney 10 over St. Pete Catholic
Cardinal Newman 31 over Pope John Paul II
Chaminade 46 over Marathon
Fort White 8 over (Ind.) Williston
Holy Trinity Episcopal 42 over Orangewood Chr. (Monday)
Holy Trinity Episcopal 36 over (2A) St. Edward’s
King’s Academy 21 over Benjamin
Melbourne Central Catholic 15 over (7A) Harmony
Pensacola Catholic 42 over (4A) Walton
Tampa Catholic 41 over Trinity Prep
The First Academy 26 over (4A) Interlachen
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 24 over (4A) Ribault
University School 51 over Ransom Everglades
Westminster Christian 33 over Miami Country Day

Class 2A
Admiral Farragut 17 over Calvary-Clearwater
Bradenton Christian 1 over Carrollwood Day
Cambridge 2 over Keswick Christian
Canterbury 1 over Indian Rocks Christian
Dade Christian 17 over Out-of-Door Academy
Evangelical Christian 38 over Southwest Florida Christian
FAMU DRS 14 over (5A) Rickards
Florida Air Academy 20 over Calvary-Ormond Beach (Monday)
Glades Day 8 over Village Academy
Jupiter Christian 21 over Highlands Christian
Moore Haven 10 over Community School
North Florida Christian 9 over (3A) Florida High
South Florida HEAT 15 over Sheridan Hills Christian
St. John Lutheran 33 over Florida Air Academy
St. John Neumann 29 over (4A) Gateway Charter
Summit Christian 5 over Coral Springs Christian
Trinity Christian-Deltona 32 over Father Lopez
Victory Christian 46 over Orlando Christian Prep
Warner Christian 63 over (Ind.) Temple Christian Academy

Class 1A
Baker 10 over Sneads
Blountstown 2 over (4A) Marianna
Branford 18 over Bronson
Hamilton County 4 over Crescent City
Hilliard 18 over (3A) Bishop Snyder
Holmes County 19 over Vernon
Jay 7 over Cottondale
Lafayette 10 over West Gadsden
Liberty County 6 over Bozeman
Newberry 10 over Hawthorne
Port St. Joe 34 over (Ind.) Rocky Bayou Christian
South Walton 2 over Graceville
The Villages 2 over (6A) Citrus
Trenton 15 over Dixie County
Union County 36 over (Ind.) P.K. Yonge
Wewahitchka 49 over (Ind.) John Paul II Catholic
Wildwood 41 over (5A) Belleview

Independent
Agape Christian 14 over (2A) Santa Fe Catholic
Aucilla Christian 56 over Seacoast Christian
Bishop McLaughlin 15 over Vanguard School
Boca Raton Christian 21 over Berean Christian
Christ’s Church Academy 1 over Harvest Community
Coral Springs Charter 13 over Westminster Academy
Florida Christian 15 over (3A) Archbishop Curley
Florida Deaf 3 over (2A) St. Johns Country Day
Landmark Christian 11 over (2A) Foundation Academy
Maclay 27 over (2A) St. Joseph
Master’s Academy-Oviedo 16 over Life Christian
Merritt Island Christian 32 over All Saints’ Academy
Munroe Day 1 over (1A) Franklin County
Reagan 28 over (7A) Miami Springs
Seffner Christian 24 over Shorecrest Prep
Seven Rivers Christian 7 over Ocala Christian
St. Andrew’s 10 over (6A) Forest Hill
Windermere Prep 6 over First Academy-Leesburg

Forecast Derby Season Records (through games of Saturday, October 8, 2011)
Pinkos 1,169-313, 78.9%
Freeman Ratings (Maxpreps/Calpreps) 966-292, 76.8%
Laz Index 1,088-332, 76.6%
Massey Ratings 1,065-354, 75.1%

Season to-date, when picks differed, our selections have beat the Massey Ratings 117 of 182 times; we’ve topped the Laz Index 103 of 172 times for contests where forecasts differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 91 of 153 games.

Joe Pinkos Power Rating - Week 7

Florida High School Football
RANKINGS
(Based on games through Saturday, October 8, 2011)

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football teams overall and by classification.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. Manatee (3-2, 7A) 215.0
2. Miramar (5-0, 8A) 204.7
3. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1, 7A) 204.1
4. Madison County (6-1, 3A) 200.0
5. Miami Central (5-0, 6A) 196.7
6. Bolles (6-0, 4A) 195.8
7. Cocoa (3-3, 4A) 195.7
8. Columbus (4-1, 8A) 194.9
9. First Coast (5-0, 7A) 194.1
10. Palmetto (6-0, 5A) 193.7
11. Armwood (6-0, 6A) 193.6
12. Bartram Trail (6-0, 6A) 193.1
13. Venice (5-0, 7A) 192.0
14. Booker T. Washington (4-1, 4A) 191.4
15. Fleming Island (4-2, 7A) 190.5
16. Plant (5-0, 8A) 190.2
17. Charlotte (5-1, 7A) 190.1
18. Dr. Phillips (6-0, 8A) 188.9
19. Glades Central (5-0, 5A) 188.1
20. William T. Dwyer (4-1, 7A) 187.5
21. Godby (5-0, 5A) 187.3
22. Vero Beach (5-0, 8A) 186.6
23. Lakeland (6-0, 7A) 186.4
24. Cooper City (5-0, 7A) 186.3
25. Norland (6-0, 5A) 186.1

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Miramar (5-0) 204.7
2. Columbus (4-1) 194.9
3. Plant (5-0) 190.2
4. Dr. Phillips (6-0) 188.9
5. Vero Beach (5-0) 186.6
6. Deland (4-1) 183.1
7. Cypress Bay (3-2) 179.9
8. Lake Brantley (6-0) 179.8
9. Park Vista (5-0) 178.9
10. Fletcher (4-2) 178.8

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. Manatee (3-2) 215.0
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-1) 204.1
3. First Coast (5-0) 194.1
4. Venice (5-0) 192.0
5. Fleming Island (4-2) 190.5
6. Charlotte (5-1) 190.1
7. William T. Dwyer (4-1) 187.5
8. Lakeland (6-0) 186.4
9. Cooper City (5-0) 186.3
10. Lincoln (5-1) 186.0

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Miami Central (5-0) 196.7
2. Armwood (6-0) 193.6
3. Bartram Trail (6-0) 193.1
4. Gainesville (6-0) 185.0
5. Northwestern (4-1) 183.7
6. Island Coast (5-1) 183.6
7. Pensacola (4-1) 183.5
8. Winter Haven (5-0) 183.2
9. Mainland (4-1) 182.4
10. Belen Jesuit (5-1) 182.0

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. Palmetto (6-0) 193.7
2. Glades Central (5-0) 188.1
3. Godby (5-0) 187.3
4. Norland (6-0) 186.1
5. Jesuit (5-1) 185.9
6. Southeast (5-1) 183.8
7. Ponte Vedra (5-1) 183.7
8. Lake Wales (5-0) 183.4
9. Immokalee (5-1) 182.7
10. Pasco (6-0) 181.1

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. Bolles (6-0) 195.8
2. Cocoa (3-3) 195.7
3. Booker T. Washington (4-1) 191.4
4. Gulliver Prep (4-1) 176.0
5. South Sumter (5-1) 174.0

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Madison County (6-1) 200.0
2. American Heritage-Delray (4-1) 182.8
3. Berkeley Prep (6-0) 180.8
4. Trinity Catholic (3-2) 179.0
5. University School (6-0) 177.4

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. North Florida Christian (5-0) 181.2
2. St. John Lutheran (5-0) 169.5
3. Evangelical Christian (6-0) 159.4
4. FAMU DRS (6-0) 159.2
5. Dade Christian (3-1) 153.6

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Union County (5-0) 166.2
2. Jefferson County (3-3) 164.5
3. Trenton (5-0) 154.2
4. Holmes County (5-0) 153.9
5. Wildwood (4-2) 152.0