« September 2011 | Main | November 2011 »

25 posts from October 2011

October 06, 2011

STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 6

Florida Scoreboard11

FRIDAY
Anclote 41, Ridgewood 6
Apopka 32, Ocoee 6
Arnold (Panama City) 41, Rutherford 28
Astronaut (Titsuville) 15, Satellite 12
Auburndale 27, Tenoroc 14
Baker County 64, Paxon 0
Baldwin 41, Harvest Community Scvool 22
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 42, Atlantic Coast 7
Bell 48, Hilliard 14
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 45, Forrest 7
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 61, Poinciana 14
Blountstown 14, Sneads 0
Bolles (Jacksonville) 44, Ribault 12
Booker (Sarasota) 35, Lake Placid 23
Boynton Beach 18, Fort Pierce Westwood 6
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) 48, Cambridge Christian 35
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 35, Lakeland Christian 21
Cedar Creek Christian 32, Peniel Baptist 14
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) 40, Archbishop Carroll 17
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) 46, Gulf Coast 0
Chipley 41, South Walton 10
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 50, Navarre 47
Christ’s Church (Jacksonville) 42, Life Academy 14
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 55, Terry Parker 14
Clearwater Central Catholic 24, Tampa Catholic 17
Clewiston 27, Avon Park 14
Cocoa 69, Cocoa Beach 0
Creekside (St. Johns) 47, Menendez 18
Crestview 13, Ft. Walton Beach 9
DeLand 28, Fletcher 14
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 35, Boone 27
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 40, St. Joseph Academy 3
East Gadsden (Havana) 54, Marianna 0
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 29, North Port 6
Eastside (Gainesville) 50, Belleview 3
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 36, Providence 35
Eustis 27, Port Orange Atlantic 26
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers) 45, First Baptist 20
Evans (Orlando) 35, East Ridge 7
FAMU (Tallahassee) 26, Crescent City 21
First Coast (Jacksonville) 27, Fleming Island 20
Florida (Tallahassee) 14, Pensacola Catholic 10
Fort Meade 23, Frostproof 12
Freeport 17, Baker 14 (OT)
Gainesville 56, Citrus 7
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 52, Coral Springs Christian 6
Godby (Tallahassee) 43, Suwannee 3
Hagerty (Oviedo) 14, University (Orange City) 10
Harmony 49, Celebration 0
Hernando (Brooksville) 61, River Ridge 14
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) 14, Coral Shores 7
Hilliard 28, Bell 14
Holy Trinity Episcopal (Melbourne) 34, John Carroll Catholic 3
Immokalee 56, Lely 13
Jesuit (Tampa) 78, Lennard 0
Jupiter Christian 55, Zion Christian 6
Kathleen (Lakland) 24, Bartow 20
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 27, Northside Christian 0
Keystone Heights 27, Umatilla 20
King’s Academy (W. Palm Beach) 12, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 7
Kissimmee Osceola 42, St. Cloud 27
Lafayette (Mayo) 13, Hamilton County 6
Lake Highland (Orlando) 14, Jones 13
Lake Nona (Orlando) 32, Tavares 10
Lake Wales 26, Mulberry 9
Lake Worth 42, Santaluces 21
Lakeland 54, Lake Region 14
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 41, Tarpon Springs 33
Landmark Christian (Haines City) 62, Bishop McLaughlin 30
Leon (Tallahassee) 34, Oakleaf 14
Liberty (Kissimmee) 26, Gateway 21
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 48, Buchholz 0
Maclay (Tallahassee) 50, Rocky Bayou Christian 0
Madison County 42, Pine Forest 21
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 49, New Smyrna Beach 0
Manatee (Bradenton) 63, Braden River 0
Melbourne 7, Bayside 0
Melbourne Central Catholic 42, Orangewood Christian 12
Merritt Island 14, Rockledge 10
Middleburg 16, Orange Park 14
Milton 35, Tate 17
Moore Haven 54, St. Stephen’s Episcopal 0
Mount Dora 36, Interlachen 0
Mount Dora Bible 21, Santa Fe Catholic 6
Munroe Day (Quincy) 32, Aucilla Christian 20
Naples 21, Barron Collier 14
Nease (Ponta Vedra Beach) 13, Palatka 12
Newberry 23, Chiefland 6
Niceville 14, Mosley 13
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 46, Hawthorne 0
North Marion (Citra) 15, Crystal River 13
Northview (Bratt) 56, Jay 7
Oak Hall (Gainesville) 37, St. Francis 0
Oak Ridge (Orlando) 22, Lake Howell 6
Ocala Christian Academy 45, Seacoast Christian 0
Ocala Forest 42, Chiles 14
Ocala Vanguard 48, Lake Weir 7
Okeechobee 36, Forest Hill 26
Olympia (Orlando) 21, West Orange 19
Orlando Christian 33, Central Florida Christian 0
Orlando Freedom 42, Cypress Creek 0
Orlando University 21, Colonial 20
Palm Harbor University 27, Sarasota Riverview 7
Palmer Trinity (Miami) 26, Berean Christian 14
Palmetto 42, Bayshore 7
Pasco (Dade City) 57, Wesley Chapel 12
Pensacola Washington 27, Escambia 22
Pensacola 36, Pace 13
Pine Ridge (Deltona) 37, Deltona 3
Ponte Vedra 35, Matanzas 6
Port Charlotte 25, Lemon Bay 0
Port St. Joe 38, Franklin County 6
R.E. Lee (Jacksonville) 46, Stanton College Prep 14
Raines (Jacksonville) 38, Andrew Jackson 6
Ridge Community (Davenport) 33, Haines City 16
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 34, Columbia 26
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 40, Mandarin 10
Santa Fe (Alachua) 21, Dunnellon 7
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) 42, South Lake 27
Seffner Christian 42, Temple Christian 6
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 63, Pahokee 0
Seven Rivers Christian 36, All Saints 0
South Sumter (Bushnell) 22, Bradford 21
Southeast (Bradenton) 28, DeSoto County 13
Spoto (Tampa) 14, Dunedin 7
Springstead (Spring Hill) 26, Brooksville Central 7
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 37, Flagler Palm Coast 34
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach) 26, St. John Neumann 12
St. John Lutheran (Ocala) 75, Father Lopez Catholic 0
St. Petersburg Canterbury 26, Carrollwood Day 20
Sunlake 13, Nature Coast Tech 8
The Villages 49, Taylor 0
Timber Creek (Orlando) 20, East River 14
Trenton 48, Bronson 0
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 66, Bishop Snyder 0
Union County (Lake Butler) 51, Dixie County 3
University Christian (Jacksonville) 68, St. Johns Country Day 7
Venice 35, Sarasota 7
Vernon 24, Cottondale 22
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 34, Lake Mary Prep 29
Wakulla (Crawfordville) 12, Rickards 0
Warner Christian (S. Daytona Beach) 20, Deltona Trinity Christian 0
Wekiva (Apopka) 25, George Jenkins 14
West Florida (Pensacola) 38, Gulf Breeze 35
Westminster Christian (Miami) 47, Marathon 15
Wewahitchka 47, Graceville 46
Wildwood 34, Lecanto 20
Windermere Prep 40, Oviedo Master’s Academy 0
Winter Haven 25, Lake Gibson 10
Wolfson (Jacksonville) 42, Englewood 7
Yulee 44, Fernandina Beach 0
Zephyrhills 41, Gulf 14

THURSDAY
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) 34, Indian Rocks 32
Alonso (Tampa) 20, Bloomingdale 14
American (Hialeah) 13, Miami Beach 7
American Heritage (Delray) 50, Pope John Paul II 0
American Heritage (Plantation) 35, Hallandale 29
Armwood (Seffner) 35, Sickles 0
Atlantic (Delray) 14, West Boca Raton 3
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 38, Carol City 12
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 45, St. Petersburg Catholic 0
Blake (Tampa) 41, Middleton 19
Boca Christian (Boca Raton) 24, Sheridan Hills 14
Boca Raton 24, John I. Leonard 17
Booker T. Washington (Miami) 38, LaSalle 0
Brandon 34, Newsome 0
Cape Coral 44, Estero 42
Cardinal Newman (W. Palm Beach) 17, Wellington 14
Coral Springs 41, Coral Glades 8
Coral Springs Charter 21, Mater Academy 20
Countryside (Clearwater) 32, Osceola 6
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 47, Pompano Beach 0
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 36, N. Fort Myers 28
East Bay (Gibsonton) 38, Riverview 0
East Lee (Fort Myers) 48, Mariner 21
Edgewater (Orlando) 47, Winter Springs 13
Ferguson (Miami) 28, Sunset 7
First Academy (Orlando) 39, Trinity Prep 5
Fivay 35, Hudson 0
Freedom (Tampa) 14, Chamberlain 7
Gaither (Tampa) 37, Steinbrenner 7
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 44, Suncoast 3
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 48, Champagnat 14
Hialeah 20, North Miami 12
Hialeah Miami-Lakes 32, Westland Hialeah 18
Hillsborough (Tampa) 48, Jefferson 20
Ida Baker (Cape Coral) 21, Bishop Verot 20 (OT)
Island Coast (Cape Coral) 37, Fort Myers 7
Jackson (Miami) 35, Key West 7
Killian (Miami) 22, South Dade 7
King (Tampa) 73, Leto 8
LaBelle 35, Gateway Charter 0
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) 41, Seminole 14
Lake Mary 35, Lyman 14
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 27, Gibbs 7
Land O'Lakes 48, Mitchell 28
Largo 63, Dixie Hollins 10
Lehigh 21, Cypress Lake 14
Martin County (Stuart) 40, Port St. Lucie 21
McArthur (Hollywood) 48, Fort Lauderdale 16
Miramar 27, St. Thomas Aquinas 20 (OT)
Mourning (North Miami) 16, Hialeah Gardens 0
Norland (Miami) 14, Coral Reef 0
N. Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) 40, Inlet Grove 26
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 21, Palm Beach Central 14
Pinellas Park 21, St. Petersburg 18
Pines Charter (Pembroke Pines) 27, Archbishop McCarthy 20
Piper (Sunrise) 27, Monarch 14
Plant (Tampa) 37, Wharton 19
Plantation 34, Hollywood Hills 13
Plant City 43, Durant 12
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 13, Country Day 7
Royal Palm Beach 62, Spanish River 20
Sebastian River 55, Olympic Heights 0
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) 17, Pine Crest 10
South Florida HEAT 32, Posnack 6
South Fork (Stuart) 42, Palm Beach Lakes 6
Space Coast (Cocoa) 13, Titusville 10
St. Andrews (Boca Raton) 9, Florida Christian 6
Tampa Bay Tech 46, Wiregrass Ranch 7
Taravella (Coral Springs) 28, Everglades 21
University School (Davie) 52, Archbishop Curley 0
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 56, Hillel 35

WEDNESDAY
Central (Miami) 10, Homestead 6
Columbus (Miami) 56, Coral Park 13
Dr. Krop (Miami) 42, North Miami Beach 24
Goleman (Hialeah) 54, Miami Springs 7
Southridge (Miami) 46, Palmetto 0
Southwest Miami 48, Braddock 40

TUESDAY
South Broward (Hollywood) 22, Nova 12

NOTE: If you have any scores to add or correct, please e-mail us at Floridakids1@aol.com. The objective is to get all the scores across Florida. Thanks for all of your support and help!

October 03, 2011

Orsino, Morrill and Dunn on Radio

Maroonefronters1
Once again this week, the Maroone High School Gridiron Report takes you right in the middle of all the action in south Florida on Tuesday night (9-10) on WQAM (560 AM)

Joining Larry Blustein on this week’s show are Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy receiver Josh Orsino, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons head coach Mike Morrill and Miami Jackson head coach Nigel Dunn.

OUT OF NOWHERE!
When two former NFL standouts who are now coaching at the high school level repeatedly tell you how good a receiver is, you listen.

Despite having a record-breaking junior season, where he set Broward's all-time records for both receiving yards (1360) and TD's (22) in a single regular. He has started off the way he ended his 2010 season - making catches and turning heads.

With no concrete offers in the works, this is a 6-0, 180-pounder who can run, catch, move the sticks and get it done in the classroom. What else are colleges looking for?

SUCCESS - AGAIN
No matter what teams they put in the district with the cardinal Gibbons Chiefs, veteran head coach Mike Morrill and his staff have met the challenge.

This year that challenge includes Plantation American Heritage, Hallandale and Dillard, but before the 4-0 Chiefs get to those important district games, they will tangle with undefeated Coral Springs next week in a non-district contest.

HE’S NOT DUNN
Just when everyone wanted to safely tuck the Jackson Generals away, claiming they didn’t have enough athletes to keep up with the “big boys”, here they are perfect out of the gate.

Once again, like he’s done at Miami High, Norland (state title) and at Jackson, Nigel Dunn adds discipline and a self-belief attitude, and the players are sold.

With some big games still left to play, the Generals have a long way to go to hoist that trophy. A real long way!

YOUTH UPDATE
And, as he does every week, Jonah Woullard, from the very popular Generation Nexxt Youth Sports Network, will join in with a look at some of the future of high school football

You can check out the show live on the internet at www.wqam.com - or archived at South Florida High School Sports (http://sfhighschoolsports.com/)

Florida State Football Poll - Week 6

Here are the updated AP high school football rankings as voted on by media members from across the state of Florida.

First-place votes are in parentheses, and then records, rating points and previous rankings follow.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Plant (6) 4-0 121 2
2. Miramar (5) 5-0 119 3
T3. Miami Christopher Columbus (2) 3-1 96 1
T3. Orlando Dr. Phillips 5-0 96 4
5. Vero Beach 5-0 79 7
6. Miami Coral Reef 4-0 56 9
7. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 4-0 54 10
8. DeLand 3-1 33 6
9. Weston Cypress Bay 3-2 24
10. Neptune Beach Fletcher 5-0 15
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Lake Worth Park Vista 8, Orlando Freedom 6, Miami Senior 5, Palm Beach Gardens 2, Orlando Olympia 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (13) 4-0 130 1

2. Lakeland 5-0 107 2
3. Clearwater Countryside 5-0 95 3
4. Tallahassee Lincoln 4-1 78 4
5. Jacksonville First Coast 4-0 75 5
T6. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 4-1 48 6
T6. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 4-0 48 7
T6. Bradenton Manatee 2-2 48 9
9. Venice 4-0 32 10
10. Fort Pierce Central 3-1 17 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Orange Park Fleming Island 11, Cooper City 10, Punta Gorda Charlotte 7, Plant City 5, Kissimmee Osceola 4.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (9) 5-0 126 1
2. Miami Central (4) 4-0 121 2
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail 5-0 101 3
4. Miami Northwestern 4-1 90 4
5. Pensacola 3-1 72 5
6. Gainesville 5-0 71 6
7. St. Augustine 4-1 45 7
8. Miami Belen Jesuit 4-1 36 8
9. Pace 4-1 24 9
10. Daytona Beach Mainland 3-1 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pensacola Pine Forest 9, Winter Haven 4, Lakeland Lake Gibson 2, Naples 2, Fort Myers 1, Palm Bay 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (11) 4-0 127 1
2. Miami Norland (2) 5-0 119 2
3. Dade City Pasco 5-0 92 4
4. Tallahassee Godby 4-0 80 6
5. Tampa Jesuit 4-1 71 5
6. Palmetto 5-0 62 8
7. Lake Wales 4-0 50 9
8. Bradenton Southeast 4-1 45 3
9. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 5-0 29 10
10. Citra North Marion 3-2 15 7
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 9, Miami Jackson 5, Alachua Santa Fe 5, Plantation American Heritage 2, Titusville Astronaut 2, Pensacola West Florida 1, Ponte Vedra 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Bolles (13) 5-0 130 1
2. Miami Booker T. Washington 3-1 105 3
3. Cocoa 2-3 99 4
4. Miami Gulliver Prep 3-1 91 5
5. Starke Bradford County 5-0 54
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Monsignor Pace 28, Bushnell South Sumter 7, Yulee 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Davie University (10) 4-0 127 1

2. Delray American Heritage (2) 3-1 112 2
3. Madison County (1) 4-1 109 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 5-0 85 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 3-2 62 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 13, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College 6, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tallahassee No. Florida Christian (12) 4-0 120 1
2. Belle Glade Glades Day 2-2 104 2
3. Jupiter Christian 4-1 95 3
4. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 5-0 63
5. Tallahassee FAMU 5-0 35
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 27, Ocala St. John Lutheran 26, S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 19, St. Petersburg Canterbury 12, St. Petersburg Northside Christian 10, Miami Dade Christian 9.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Lake Butler Union County (12) 4-0 120 1
2. Bonifay Holmes County 5-0 99 2
3. Trenton 4-0 82 5
4. The Villages 4-1 54 3
5. Chipley 4-1 50
OTHER RECEIVING VOTES: Baldwin 22, Bratt Northview 20, Monticello Jefferson County 15, Baker School 12, Freeport 6.

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 6

Florida High School Football

Forecast Record
Last Week 186-44, 80.9%
Season 973-264, 78.7%

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Alonso 20 over Bloomingdale
Apopka 27 over Ocoee
Boca Raton 1 over John I. Leonard
Braddock 3 over Southwest Miami
Centennial 3 over Treasure Coast
Columbus 69 over Coral Park
Coral Springs 40 over (7A) Coral Glades
Dr. Phillips 25 over Boone
East Lake 16 over North Port
Ferguson 18 over Sunset
Flagler Palm Coast 4 over Spruce Creek
Fletcher 5 over DeLand
Freedom-Orlando 43 over Cypress Creek
Hagerty 5 over University-Orange City
Hialeah 5 over North Miami
Killian 1 over South Dade
Lake Brantley 20 over Sanford Seminole
Lake Mary 37 over Lyman
North Miami Beach 8 over Dr. Krop
Park Vista 13 over Palm Beach Central
Plant 39 over Wharton
Sandalwood 25 over Mandarin
Sarasota Riverview 10 over Palm Beach Harbor
Seminole Ridge 40 over (3A) Pahokee
South Miami 2 over Coral Gables
Southridge 11 over Miami Palmetto
Taravella 2 over Everglades
Timber Creek 1 over East River
University-Orlando 14 over Colonial
West Orange 1 over Olympia
Western 33 over West Broward (Monday)
Western 16 over (6A) Stranahan

Class 7A
Atlantic-Delray Beach 17 over West Boca Raton
Boyd Anderson 40 over Coral Glades (Monday)
Chamberlain 2 over Freedom-Tampa
Charlotte 49 over Gulf Coast
Countryside 45 over Northeast-St. Pete
East Bay 29 over Riverview
Edgewater 36 over Winter Springs
Evans 2 over East Ridge
First Coast 1 over Fleming Island
Fort Pierce Central 23 over Viera
Gaither 1 over Steinbrenner
George Jenkins 1 over (8A) Wekiva
Goleman 23 over Miami Springs
Harmony 26 over Celebration
Kissimmee Osceola 17 over St. Cloud
Lake Worth 13 over Santaluces
Lakeland 28 over Lake Region
Leesburg 32 over Lake Minneola
Lemon Bay 13 over Port Charlotte
Liberty 24 over Gateway
Lincoln 36 over Buchholz
Manatee 62 over Braden River
McArthur 21 over (6A) Fort Lauderdale
Miami Beach 13 over American
Monarch 6 over (8A) Piper
Newsome 13 over Brandon
Nova 11 over South Broward (Tuesday)
Oak Ridge 8 over Lake Howell
Ocala Forest 31 over Chiles
Plant City 8 over Durant
Plantation 16 over (6A) Hollywood Hills
Port St Lucie 8 over Martin County
Ridge Community 2 over Haines City
Royal Palm Beach 23 over Spanish River
Seminole 1 over Clearwater
St. Petersburg 6 over Pinellas Park
St. Thomas Aquinas 23 over (8A) Miramar
Tampa Bay Tech 41 over Wiregrass
Venice 26 over Sarasota

Class 6A
Archbishop McCarthy 10 over Pembroke Pines Charter
Armwood 22 over Sickles
Bartram Trail 19 over Atlantic Coast
Bayside 6 over Melbourne
Belen Jesuit 18 over Carol City
Boca Ciega 18 over Seminole Osceola
Choctawhatchee 3 over Navarre
Columbia 19 over Ridgeview
Crestview 5 over Fort Walton Beach
Escambia 2 over Pensacola Washington
Gainesville 46 over Citrus
Heritage 4 over Eau Gallie
Hernando 12 over River Ridge
Ida Baker 18 over Bishop Verot
Island Coast 8 over Fort Myers
Jefferson 5 over Hillsborough
Kathleen 13 over Bartow
King 44 over Leto
Lake Gibson 12 over Winter Haven
Lakewood Ranch 6 over Tarpon Springs
Land O’ Lakes 8 over Mitchell
Largo 34 over Dixie Hollins
Leon 36 over Oakleaf
Mainland 20 over New Smyrna Beach
Miami Central 40 over Homestead
Milton 26 over Tate
Mosley 6 over Niceville
Naples 13 over Barron Collier
Okeechobee 14 over Forest Hill
Orange Park 8 over Middleburg
Pensacola 3 over Pace
Pine Ridge 33 over Deltona
Riverdale 8 over South Fort Myers
Robert E. Lee 19 over Stanton Prep
Seabreeze 7 over (7A) South Lake
Sebastian River 14 over Olympic Heights
South Fork 35 over Palm Beach Lakes
Springstead 26 over Central-Brooksville
Stranahan 9 over Hollywood Hills (Monday)
Sunlake 5 over Nature Coast
Vanguard 53 over Lake Weir
Wolfson 23 over Englewood

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 4 over Hallandale
Anclote 19 over Ridgewood
Astronaut 26 over Satellite
Atlantic-Port Orange 11 over Eustis
Auburndale 10 over Tenoroc
Baker County 35 over Paxon
Bishop Kenny 45 over Forrest
Bishop Moore 32 over Poinciana
Blake 2 over Middleton
Boynton Beach 10 over Westwood
Cape Coral 3 over Estero
Clay 42 over Terry Parker
Dillard 30 over Pompano Beach
Dunnellon 4 over Santa Fe
East Lee County 5 over Mariner
Eastside 41 over Belleview
Fivay 29 over Hudson
Glades Central 60 over Suncoast
Godby 45 over Suwannee
Gulf Breeze 11 over West Florida Tech
Immokalee 34 over Lely
Jesuit 26 over Lennard
Lake Nona 23 over Tavares
Lake Wales 39 over Mulberry
Lakewood 7 over Gibbs
Lehigh 12 over Cypress Lake
Menendez 12 over Creekside
Merritt Island 5 over Rockledge
Miami Jackson 7 over Key West
Mount de Sales Academy GA 10 over Bay
Norland 9 over (8A) Coral Reef
North Marion 39 over Crystal River
Palatka 2 over Nease
Palmetto 35 over Bayshore
Pasco 42 over Wesley Chapel
Ponte Vedra 18 over Matanzas
Rutherford 4 over Arnold
Southeast 33 over DeSoto
Spoto 9 over Dunedin
Titusville 9 over Space Coast
Wakulla 33 over Rickards
Zephyrhills 29 over Gulf

Class 4A
Bolles 43 over Ribault
Booker 25 over Lake Placid
Booker T. Washington 64 over LaSalle
Clewiston 12 over Avon Park
Cocoa 47 over Cocoa Beach
Dunbar 22 over (6A) North Fort Myers
East Gadsden 9 over Marianna
Edison 13 over Doral Academy
Gulliver Prep 51 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Jones 3 over Lake Highland Prep
Keystone Heights 6 over Umatilla
LaBelle 39 over Gateway Charter
Mount Dora 26 over Interlachen
North Broward Prep 35 over Inlet Grove
Pine Crest 18 over Somerset Academy
Raines 10 over Andrew Jackson
South Sumter 7 over Bradford
Taylor County 36 over Walton
Yulee 26 over Fernandina Beach

Class 3A
American Heritage-Delray 53 over Pope John Paul II
Berkeley Prep 47 over St. Pete Catholic
Cardinal Newman 20 over (8A) Wellington
Chaminade 19 over Archbishop Carroll
Fort Meade 10 over Frostproof
Holy Trinity Episcopal 45 over John Carroll
King’s Academy 10 over Calvary-Fort Lauderdale
Lakeland Christian 1 over Cardinal Mooney
Madison County 25 over (6A) Pine Forest
Melbourne Central Catholic 27 over Orangewood Christian
Miami Country Day 7 over Ransom Everglades
Pensacola Catholic 5 over Florida High
Providence 6 over Episcopal
Tampa Catholic 11 over Clearwater Central Catholic
The First Academy 22 over Trinity Prep
Trinity Catholic 24 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 67 over Bishop Snyder
University School 70 over Archbishop Curley
Westminster Christian 28 over Marathon

Class 2A
Cambridge 24 over Calvary-Clearwater
Canterbury 3 over Carrollwood Day
Community School 4 over Southwest Florida Christian
Dade Christian 24 over (Ind.) Barrington Christian
Eagle’s View Academy 44 over St. Joseph
Evangelical Christian 34 over First Baptist
FAMU DRS 33 over (1A) Crescent City
Florida Air Academy 20 over Calvary-Ormond Beach
Glades Day 52 over Coral Springs Christian
Highlands Christian 19 over (Ind.) Coral Shores
Indian Rocks Christian 2 over Admiral Farragut
Jupiter Christian 58 over Zion Lutheran
Keswick Christian 44 over Northside Christian
Moore Haven 38 over St. Stephen’s
Mount Dora Bible 2 over Santa Fe Catholic
North Florida Christian 51 over (1A) Hawthorne
Oak Hall 29 over St. Francis
Orlando Christian Prep 29 over Central Florida Christian
South Florida HEAT 27 over Posnack Hebrew Day
St. John Lutheran 61 over Father Lopez
St. John Neumann 11 over St. Edward’s
University Christian 66 over St. Johns Country Day
Victory Christian 22 over Lake Mary Prep
Warner Christian 13 over Trinity Christian-Deltona

Class 1A
Baker 6 over Freeport
Baldwin 34 over (Ind.) Harvest Community
Blountstown 3 over Sneads
Chipley 31 over South Walton
Hilliard 22 over Bell
Jefferson County 50 over Branford
Lafayette 11 over Hamilton County
Liberty County 15 over West Gadsden
Newberry 36 over Chiefland
Northview 29 over Jay
Port St. Joe 2 over Franklin County
The Villages 13 over Taylor-Pierson
Trenton 65 over Bronson
Union County 20 over Dixie County
Vernon 33 over Cottondale
Wewahitchka 15 over Graceville
Wildwood 22 over (6A) Lecanto

Independent
Agape Christian 18 over (2A) Foundation Academy
Alabama Deaf 24 over Florida Deaf
Aucilla Christian 16 over Munroe Day
Cedar Creek Christian 1 over Peniel Baptist
Christ’s Church Academy 42 over Life Christian
Coral Spring’s Charter 13 over Mater Academy
Florida Christian 6 over St. Andrew’s
Hialeah-Miami Lakes 21 over Westland Hialeah
Landmark Christian 30 over Bishop McLaughlin
Maclay 38 over Rocky Bayou Christian
Mourning 6 over Hialeah Gardens
Ocala Christian 31 over Seacoast Christian
Palmer Trinity 39 over Berean Christian
Seffner Christian 33 over Temple Christian Academy
Seven Rivers Christian 43 over All Saints’ Academy
Vanguard School 16 over First Academy-Leesburg
Westminster Academy 22 over Hillel Community Day
Windermere Prep 9 over Master’s Academy-Oviedo

Joe Pinkos Power Rating - Week 6

Florida High School Football

RANKINGS
(Based on games through Saturday, October 1, 2011)

Rankings, based on Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings, of Florida’s top high school football teams overall and by classification.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25 listings show rank, team, record and classification in parentheses, and power rating. Rankings for each classification show rank, team, record in parentheses, and power rating.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.

FLORIDA’S POWER 25
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-0, 7A) 215.6
2. Manatee (2-2, 7A) 210.8
3. Miami Central (4-0, 6A) 202.0
4. Madison County (5-1, 3A) 200.0
5. Columbus (3-1, 8A) 195.9
6. Bolles (5-0, 4A) 195.8
7. Booker T. Washington (3-1, 4A) 194.3
8. Palmetto (5-0, 5A) 193.7
9. Armwood (5-0, 6A) 193.6
10. Cocoa (2-3, 3A) 193.5
11. Miramar (4-0, 8A) 193.1
12. Glades Central (4-0, 5A) 192.4
13. Venice (4-0, 7A) 192.0
14. First Coast (4-0, 7A) 191.9
15. Bartram Trail (5-0, 6A) 191.1
16. Fleming Island (4-1, 7A) 191.0
17. Plant (4-0, 8A) 190.6
18. Charlotte (4-1, 7A) 190.1
19. Dr. Phillips (5-0, 8A) 189.0
20. Godby (4-0, 5A) 188.4
21. William T. Dwyer (4-1, 7A) 187.5
22. Vero Beach (5-0, 8A) 186.6
23. Lakeland (5-0, 7A) 186.4
24. Cooper City (5-0, 7A) 186.3
25. Norland (5-0, 5A) 185.1

CLASS 8A POWER 10
1. Columbus (3-1) 195.9
2. Miramar (4-0) 193.1
3. Plant (4-0) 190.6
4. Dr. Phillips (5-0) 189.0
5. Vero Beach (5-0) 186.6
6. Fletcher (4-1) 180.0
7. Cypress Bay (3-2) 179.9
8. Park Vista (4-0) 178.9
9. Seminole Ridge (2-2) 178.1
10. Lake Brantley (5-0) 177.5

CLASS 7A POWER 10
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (4-0) 215.6
2. Manatee (2-2) 210.8
3. Venice (4-0) 192.0
4. First Coast (4-0) 191.9
5. Fleming Island (4-1) 191.0
6. Charlotte (4-1) 190.1
7. William T. Dwyer (4-1) 187.5
8. Lakeland (5-0) 186.4
9. Cooper City (5-0) 186.3
10. Fort Pierce Central (3-1) 183.6

CLASS 6A POWER 10
1. Miami Central (4-0) 202.2
2. Armwood (5-0) 193.6
3. Bartram Trail (5-0) 191.1
4. Gainesville (5-0) 185.0
5. Lake Gibson (4-1) 184.3
6. Northwestern (4-1) 183.7
7. Island Coast (4-1) 183.5
8. Belen Jesuit (4-1) 181,0
9. Largo (3-2) 180.9
10. Columbia (3-2) 180.7

CLASS 5A POWER 10
1. Palmetto (5-0) 193.7
2. Glades Central (4-0) 192.4
3. Godby (4-0) 188.4
4. Norland (5-0) 185.1
5. Lake Wales (4-0) 184.9
6. Southeast (4-1) 184.5
7. Immokalee (4-1) 182.5
8. Bishop Kenny (5-0) 180.6
9. North Marion (3-2) 179.6
10. Jesuit (4-1) 178.5

CLASS 4A POWER 5
1. Bolles (5-0) 195.8
2. Booker T. Washington (3-1) 194.3
3. Cocoa (2-3) 193.5
4. Gulliver Prep (3-1) 177.0
5. South Sumter (4-1) 174.0

CLASS 3A POWER 5
1. Madison County (5-1) 200.0
2. American Heritage-Delray (3-1) 184.6
3. University School (5-0) 182.9
4. Berkeley Prep (5-0) 180.8
5. Trinity Catholic (3-2) 179.0

CLASS 2A POWER 5
1. North Florida Christian (4-0) 181.5
2. St. John Lutheran (4-0) 164.4
3. FAMU DRS (5-0) 162.5
4. Evangelical Christian (5-0) 160.1
5. Jupiter Christian (4-1) 158.6

CLASS 1A POWER 5
1. Union County (4-0) 162.1
2. Jefferson County (2-3) 160.7
3. Trenton (4-0) 159.0
4. Holmes County (5-0) 153.9
5. Liberty County (4-1) 152.3