« Fernandez, Jimenez and Harriott on radio | Main | STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD - WEEK 10 »

Florida State Football Poll -Week 10

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miramar (14) 7-0 140 1

2. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 9-0 119 3
3. Tampa Plant 7-1 101 2
4. Miami Christopher Columbus 6-2 91 4
5. Lake Worth Park Vista 7-0 88 5
6. Orlando Dr. Phillips 8-1 76 6
7. DeLand 7-1 53 7
8. Miami Coral Reef 7-1 39 8
9. Vero Beach 7-1 29 9
10. Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 6-2 12
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Weston Cypress Bay 8, Palm Beach Gardens 6, Neptune Beach Fletcher 5, Coral Springs 3.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (12) 7-1 138 1

2. Lakeland (2) 8-0 116 2
3. Jacksonville First Coast 7-0 105 4
4. Countryside 9-0 92 3
5. Tallahassee Lincoln 7-1 78 5
6. Bradenton Manatee 7-2 69 6
7. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 7-1 60 7
8. Fort Pierce Central 5-1 36 9
9. Venice 6-1 28 10
10. Cooper City 8-0 22
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:
Punta Gorda Charlotte 11, Orange Park Fleming Island 8, Orlando Evans 5, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Seffner Armwood (14) 9-0 140 1
2. Miami Central 7-0 126 2
3. St. Augustine 7-1 104 3
4. Pensacola 7-1 93 4
5. Miami Belen Jesuit 7-1 80 5
6. Daytona Beach Mainland 7-1 73 6
7. Jacksonville Bartram Trail 7-1 52 8
8. Winter Haven 8-0 45 9
9. Miami Northwestern 5-3 19 7
10. Naples 7-1 15
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Daytona Beach Seabreeze 7, Ocala Vanguard 7, Gainesville 6, Pace 2, Tampa Hillsborough 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Belle Glade Glades Central (12) 8-0 137 1
2. Miami Norland (2) 8-0 126 2
3. Tallahassee Godby 8-0 111 3
4. Dade City Pasco 9-0 92 4
5. Tampa Jesuit 8-1 75 6
6. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 8-0 71 8
7. Palmetto 7-1 49 5
8. Plantation American Heritage 7-1 44 10
9. Lake Wales 7-1 29 7
10. Immokalee 8-1 17
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Citra North Marion 10, Merritt Island 3, Miami Jackson 3, Wauchula Hardee County 3.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Booker T. Washington (14) 7-1 140 1

2. Jacksonville Bolles 7-1 123 2
3. Jacksonville Raines 6-2 84 3
4. Cocoa 4-4 65 4
5. Bushnell South Sumter 7-2 42
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Yulee 34, Coconut Creek North Broward Prep 27, Miami Gulliver Prep 24, Miami Monsignor Pace 21.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Davie University (12) 9-0 138 1

2. Madison County (2) 7-1 125 2
3. Delray American Heritage 7-1 112 3
4. Tampa Berkeley Prep 8-0 101 4
T5. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 7-1 36 5
T5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 4-3 36
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Trinity Christian 6, Fort Meade 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Tallahassee FAMU 8-0 110 3
3. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 9-0 105 2
4. Jupiter Christian 6-2 72 4
5. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 6-3 53
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: St. Petersburg Admiral Farragut 31, Belle Glade Glades Day 28, Miami Dade Christian 13, Lakeland Victory Christian 8.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Lake Butler Union County (14) 8-0 140 1
2. Bonifay Holmes County 8-0 114 2
3. Trenton 8-0 108 3
4. Chipley 7-1 86 4
5. Bratt Northview 6-2 79 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Monticello Jefferson County 17, Hilliard 9, Chiefland 7.

Comments