« Joe Pinkos Power Rating - Week 11 | Main | Frater, Gray and Harris on this week's show »

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 11

Florida High School Football

Forecast Record
Last Week 231-39, 85.6%
Season 1,994-469, 81.0%

How does our forecast record stack-up with the statewide picks of others? A comparison appears below the conclusion of this week’s forecast.

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

Game forecasts are sorted by classification of favorite and listed alphabetically. The underdog’s classification is noted for inter-classification games.

Class 8A
Alonso 3 over (6A) Sickles
Apopka 9 over (6A) Bayside
Boca Raton 36 over (6A) Olympic Heights
Centennial 18 over (7A) Port St. Lucie
Columbus 16 over Killian
Coral Reef 10 over Braddock
Coral Springs 12 over (7A) Monarch
Cypress Bay 25 over (7A) Boyd Anderson
Douglas 10 over (7A) Coral Glades
East Lake 25 over (7A) Clearwater
East River 26 over (5A) Lake Nona
Ferguson 8 over Coral Park
Fletcher 29 over (6A) Wolfson
Hagerty 9 over (7A) Lake Howell
John I. Leonard 10 over (5A) Suncoast
Lake Mary 1 over (7A) Oviedo
Miami High 37 over (Ind.) Mourning
Miami Palmetto 3 over Hialeah
North Miami 6 over (Ind.) Hialeah-Miami Lakes
North Port 2 over (7A) Port Charlotte
Palm Beach Central 57 over (6A) Palm Beach Lakes
Palm Beach Gardens 25 over (7A) Lake Worth
Palm Harbor University 2 over (7A) Pinellas Park
Park Vista 25 over (7A) West Boca Raton
Piper 1 over West Broward
Plant 14 over (5A) Robinson
Sandalwood 3 over (7A) Ed White
Sanford Seminole 6 over (7A) Winter Springs
Sarasota Riverview 5 over (4A) Booker
Seminole Ridge 8 over (7A) Royal Palm Beach
South Dade 1 over (6A) Homestead
South Miami 14 over Varela
South Plantation 29 over (7A) Plantation
Southwest Miami 2 over Coral Gables
Spruce Creek 9 over (6A) New Smyrna Beach
Taravella 12 over (6A) Pembroke Pines Charter
Timber Creek 37 over Cypress Creek
University-Orange City 1 over (6A) Pine Ridge
Vero Beach 25 over (7A) Santaluces
West Orange 14 over University-Orlando
Western 17 over (7A) Nova
Wharton 6 over (5A) Spoto
Winter Park 15 over Ocoee

Class 7A
American 4 over (6A) Carol City
Atlantic-Delray Beach 21 over (8A) Jupiter
Braden River 15 over (6A) Palmetto Ridge
Charlotte 34 over (5A) East Lee County
Cooper City 10 over (8A) Flanagan
Durant 14 over (6A) King
East Bay 34 over (6A) Strawberry Crest
East Ridge 11 over (4A) Mount Dora
Edgewater 3 over (8A) Boone
Evans 4 over (8A) Wekiva
First Coast 49 over (8A) Mandarin
Fleming Island 37 over (5A) Eastside
Fort Pierce Central 3 over (5A) Hardee
Gaither 48 over Riverview
Goleman 63 over (Ind.) Hialeah Gardens
Haines City 6 over (5A) Mulberry
Kissimmee Osceola 18 over South Lake
Lakeland 14 over (6A) Kathleen
Lemon Bay 19 over (4A) Lake Placid
Liberty 5 over (5A) Poinciana
Lincoln 12 over (5A) Godby
Manatee 47 over (6A) Lakewood Ranch
Martin County 34 over (5A) Jensen Beach
McArthur 34 over (6A) Hollywood Hills
Miami Beach 44 over (Ind.) Westland Hialeah
Newsome 10 over (8A) Bloomingdale
Northeast-Oakland Park 37 over (6A) Fort Lauderdale
Oak Ridge 18 over (8A) Colonial
Sarasota 5 over (5A) Bayshore
South Broward 2 over (5A) Hallandale
Spanish River 12 over (3A) Pope John Paul II
St. Thomas Aquinas 27 over (8A) Deerfield Beach
Steinbrenner 19 over (5A) Middleton
Tampa Bay Tech 16 over Plant City
Venice 10 over (6A) Naples
Viera 13 over (5A) Titusville
West Port 16 over (5A) Belleview
William T. Dwyer 40 over (8A) Wellington

Class 6A
Barron Collier 7 over (7A) Gulf Coast
Bartram Trail 14 over (5A) Creekside
Belen Jesuit 27 over (4A) Monsignor Pace
Boca Ciega 3 over (7A) Seminole
Citrus 3 over (5A) Fivay
Columbia 39 over (5A) Suwannee
Dixie Hollins 2 over (5A) Dunedin
Heritage 5 over (3A) Melbourne Central Catholic
Hillsborough 29 over (7A) Chamberlain
Ida Baker 9 over (5A) Mariner
Island Coast 11 over (5A) Cape Coral
Jefferson 9 over (7A) Brandon
Land O’ Lakes 16 over (5A) Wesley Chapel
Largo 28 over (5A) Gibbs
Leon 12 over (5A) Rickards
Mainland 13 over (8A) Olympia
Miami Central 58 over (8A) North Miami Beach
Mosley 17 over (5A) Rutherford
Navarre 1 over (5A) Gulf Breeze
Northwestern 3 over (5A) Miami Jackson
Oakleaf 3 over (4A) Fernandina Beach
Palm Bay 11 over (8A) Treasure Coast
Pensacola 3 over Choctawhatchee
Ridgeview 14 over (5A) Menendez
River Ridge 38 over (5A) Hudson
Riverdale 3 over (5A) Lehigh
Robert E. Lee 2 over (4A) Andrew Jackson
Sebring 25 over (4A) Avon Park
Seminole Osceola 2 over (7A) Northeast-St. Pete
South Fork 26 over (2A) Glades Day
St. Augustine 32 over (5A) Palatka
South Fort Myers 39 over (5A) Cypress Lake
Sunlake 36 over (5A) Gulf
Vanguard 18 over (7A) Ocala Forest
Winter Haven 32 over (7A) Lake Region

Class 5A
American Heritage-Plantation 16 over Golden Gate
Anclote 3 over (6A) Springstead
Arnold 7 over (6A) Fort Walton Beach
Atlantic-Port Orange 7 over Matanzas
Auburndale 21 over (3A) Frostproof
Baker County 12 over (4A) Bradford
Bishop Kenny 23 over (4A) West Nassau
Bishop Moore 9 over (8A) Freedom-Orlando
Cardinal Gibbons 60 over (7A) Coconut Creek
Clay 6 over (6A) Middleburg
Crystal River 24 over (6A) Lecanto
Dillard 4 over (7A) Ely
Dunnellon 24 over (Ind.) Williston
Estero 10 over (6A) Bishop Verot
Glades Central 54 over (3A) Pahokee
Jesuit 17 over (3A) Tampa Catholic
Key West 16 over (2A) Champagnat Catholic
Lake Wales 23 over (6A) Bartow
Lakewood 10 over (7A) St. Petersburg
Merritt Island 1 over (6A) Melbourne
Norland 23 over (8A) Dr. Krop
North Marion 23 over (7A) St. Cloud
Palmetto 13 over (3A) Trinity Catholic
Paxon 9 over (6A) Stanton Prep
Pompano Beach 4 over (4A) Pine Crest
Ponte Vedra 51 over (4A) Interlachen
Santa Fe 3 over (3A) Fort White
Satellite 17 over (4A) Cocoa Beach
Space Coast 5 over (6A) Sebastian River
Tavares 13 over (7A) Lake Minneola
Wakulla 40 over (6A) Escambia
Zephyrhills 33 over (7A) Wiregrass Ranch

Class 4A
Bolles 30 over (3A) Episcopal
Booker T. Washington 11 over (8A) Southridge
Clewiston 22 over (6A) Okeechobee
Cocoa 29 over (5A) Rockledge
Doral Academy 16 over (3A) Marathon
East Gadsden 17 over (2A) FAMU DRS
Edison 43 over (7A) Miami Springs
Inlet Grove 31 over (6A) Forest Hill
Keystone Heights 29 over (Ind.) P.K. Yonge
Raines 5 over (6A) Atlantic Coast
Ribault 27 over (6A) Englewood
Yulee 40 over (1A) Hamilton County

Class 3A
American Heritage-Delray 20 over (4A) Jones
Archbishop Carroll 25 over (4A) LaSalle
Berkeley Prep 36 over (5A) DeSoto
Cardinal Mooney 12 over (2A) Out-of-Door Academy
Cardinal Newman 25 over (5A) Boynton Beach
Chaminade 26 over (6A) Archbishop McCarthy
Clearwater Central Catholic 23 over (2A) Indian Rocks Christian
Florida High 3 over (4A) Taylor County
Fort Meade 19 over (5A) Tenoroc
Holy Trinity Episcopal 1 over (2A) Village Academy
King’s Academy 6 over (4A) Lake Highland Prep
Lakeland Christian 18 over (2A) Santa Fe Catholic
Pensacola Catholic 12 over (6A) Pensacola Washington
Providence 12 over (1A) Hawthorne
The First Academy 55 over (2A) Orlando Christian Prep
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 12 over (6A) Orange Park
Westminster Christian 9 over (4A) North Broward Prep

Class 2A
Calvary-Clearwater 8 over (Ind.) Seffner Christian
Canterbury 42 over Mount Dora Baptist
Coral Springs Christian 11 over South Florida HEAT
Dade Christian 22 over (Ind.) St. Andrew’s
Eagle’s View Academy 23 over (1A) Hilliard
First Baptist 48 over Zion Lutheran
Florida Air Academy 7 over (Ind.) Christ’s Church Academy
Highlands Christian 6 over (4A) Somerset Academy
Keswick Christian 26 over (Ind.) Shorecrest Prep
Lake Mary Prep 51 over (Ind.) Cornerstone
Moore Haven 7 over (4A) LaBelle
North Florida Christian 31 over (1A) Jefferson County
Northside Christian 9 over St. Stephen’s
St. Edward’s 5 over (3A) John Carroll
St. John Lutheran 16 over Oak Hall
St. Joseph 28 over (Ind.) Florida Deaf
Summit Christian 46 over (Ind.) Berean Christian
Trinity Christian-Deltona 12 over (6A) Deltona
University Christian 55 over (Ind.) Cedar Creek Christian

Class 1A
Baker 15 over Vernon
Baldwin 4 over (5A) Terry Parker
Bell 12 over Branford
Blountstown 1 over Lafayette
Bozeman 15 over Cottondale
Chipley 34 over Graceville
Freeport 47 over (Ind.) Rocky Bayou Christian
Holmes County 1 over (4A) Marianna
Northview 7 over (5A) West Florida Tech
Port St. Joe 1 over Sneads
South Walton 2 over Franklin County
Taylor-Pierson 11 over (2A) Father Lopez
The Villages 6 over (6A) Lake Weir
Trenton 40 over Chiefland
Wewahitchka 3 over West Gadsden
Wildwood 19 over (3A) Orangewood Christian

Independent
Aucilla Christian 17 over (1A) Bronson
Coral Shores 23 over (2A) Sheridan Hills Christian
Coral Springs Charter 42 over (4A) Gateway Charter
Life Christian 9 over (2A) Central Florida Christian
Maclay 30 over (2A) St. Francis
Munroe Day 31 over (2A) St. Johns Country Day
Reagan 28 over (8A) Sunset
Windermere Prep 11 over (2A) Foundation Academy

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC) Playoff Semifinals
Bishop McLaughlin 1 over Seven Rivers Christian
Landmark Christian 22 over Ocala Christian

FORECAST DERBY
Season Records
Pinkos 1,994-469, 81.0%
Freeman Ratings (Maxpreps/Calpreps) 1,694-442, 79.3%
Laz Index 1,897-495, 79.3%
Massey Ratings 1,850-508, 78.5%

Season to-date, when picks differed, our selections have beat the Massey Ratings 159 of 258 times; we’ve topped the Laz Index 146 of 250 times for contests where forecasts differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 129 of 225 games.

Last Week (games played Monday, October 31 through Saturday, November 5, 2011)
Pinkos 231-39, 85.6%
Massey Ratings 227-33, 87.3%
Laz Index 233-36, 86.6%
Freeman Ratings (Maxpreps/Calpreps) 201-32, 86.3%


Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.