« Joe Pinkos Power Rating - Week 12 | Main | ROAD TO ORLANDO - 2011 »

Joe Pinkos Forecast - Week 12

Florida High School Football

Based on the regular season final power ratings, the following match-ups and results are forecast for the 2011 Florida Football Finals:

Class 1A- Union County over Northview
Class 2A- North Florida Christian over Jupiter Christian
Class 3A- University School over Madison County
Class 4A- Booker T. Washington over Bolles
Class 5A- Norland over Jesuit
Class 6A- Armwood over Miami Central
Class 7A- Manatee over Lincoln
Class 8A- Plant over Seminole Ridge

Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated by a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory with greater weight given to recent games. The forecasted margin of victory for each game is determined by subtracting the power rating of the lower-rated team from the power rating of its higher-rated opponent.

CLASS 8A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1

DeLand 11 over Lake Mary
Lake Brantley 11 over Fletcher
Apopka 10 over Timber Creek
Olympia 10 over Winter Park

Region 2
Dr. Phillips 10 over Wharton
Plant 25 over Boone
Vero Beach 4 over East Lake
Palm Harbor University 1 over Centennial

Region 3
Seminole Ridge 20 over Palm Beach Central
Palm Beach Gardens 3 over Park Vista
Cypress Bay 17 over Taravella
Miramar 20 over South Plantation

Region 4
South Miami 1 over Dr. Krop
Columbus 35 over Hialeah
Coral Reef 14 over Braddock
Southridge 31 over Southwest Miami

CLASS 7A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1

Lincoln 1 over Fleming Island
First Coast 16 over Ocala Forest
East Ridge 4 over Oviedo
Edgewater 13 over Evans

Region 2
Lakeland 20 over St. Cloud
Kissimmee Osceola 10 over Ridge Community
Tampa Bay Tech 10 over Brandon
Durant 4 over Gaither

Region 3
Venice 7 over Countryside
Manatee 38 over Pinellas Park
Charlotte 17 over Martin County
Fort Pierce Central 42 over Port Charlotte

Region 4
William T. Dwyer 28 over Ely
Royal Palm Beach 3 over Northeast-Oakland Park
Cooper City 21 over Miami Beach
St. Thomas Aquinas 32 over American

CLASS 6A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1

Choctawhatchee 3 over Pensacola
Niceville 5 over Pace
Bartram Trail 35 over Ridgeview
St. Augustine 8 over Columbia

Region 2
Vanguard 24 over Sunlake
Gainesville 8 over Hernando
Largo 1 over Hillsborough
Armwood 47 over Lakewood Ranch

Region 3
Mainland 21 over Lake Gibson
Winter Haven 17 over Seabreeze
Fort Myers 21 over Barron Collier
Naples 4 over South Fort Myers

Region 4
Palm Bay 17 over Sebastian River
Melbourne 6 over South Fork
Belen Jesuit 25 over Stranahan
Miami Central 42 over Pembroke Pines Charter

CLASS 5A (Regional Quarterfinals)
Region 1

Godby 11 over West Florida Tech
Wakulla 10 over Gulf Breeze
Bishop Kenny 17 over Creekside
Ponte Vedra 24 over Clay

Region 2
North Marion 35 over Fivay
Pasco 20 over Santa Fe
Robinson 1 over Bishop Moore
Jesuit 24 over Atlantic-Port Orange

Region 3
Hardee 1 over Lake Wales
Palmetto 38 over Auburndale
Cape Coral 1 over Golden Gate
Immokalee 15 over Lehigh

Region 4
Merritt Island 38 over Boynton Beach
Glades Central 32 over Astronaut
American Heritage-Plantation 5 over Miami Jackson
Norland 31 over Cardinal Gibbons

CLASS 4A (Regional Semifinals)
Region 1

Yulee 7 over Taylor County
East Gadsden 17 over West Nassau

Region 2
Bolles 9 over South Sumter
Raines 6 over Bradford

Region 3
Dunbar 3 over Lake Highland Prep
Cocoa 42 over Clewiston

Region 4
Booker T. Washington 51 over Inlet Grove
Gulliver Prep 6 over North Broward Prep

CLASS 3A (Regional Semifinals)
Region 1

Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 21 over Florida High
Madison County 33 over Episcopal

Region 2
The First Academy 2 over Fort White
Trinity Catholic 32 over Melbourne Central Catholic

Region 3
Clearwater Central Catholic 6 over Fort Meade
Berkeley Prep 43 over Frostproof

Region 4
University School 44 over Cardinal Newman
American Heritage-Delray 21 over Chaminade

CLASS 2A (Regional Semifinals)
Region 1

North Florida Christian 40 over University Christian
Eagle’s View Academy 4 over FAMU DRS

Region 2
Warner Christian 35 over Lake Mary Prep
Victory Christian 6 over St. John Lutheran

Region 3
Canterbury 21 over St. John Neumann
Admiral Farragut 1 over Evangelical Christian

Region 4
Glades Day 12 over Champagnat Catholic
Jupiter Christian 1 over Dade Christian

CLASS 1A (Regional Semifinals)
Region 1

Northview 30 over Wewahitchka
Freeport 13 over Vernon

Region 2
Holmes County 8 over Liberty County
Chipley 1 over Blountstown

Region 3
Jefferson County 21 over Hawthorne
Trenton 17 over Lafayette

Region 4
Union County 25 over Wildwood
The Villages 11 over Baldwin

North Florida Football Conference (NFFC) Championship Game
Maclay 4 over Oak Hall

Sunshine State Athletic Conference (SSAC) Championship Game
Landmark Christian 11 over Seven Rivers Christian

FORECAST DERBY
We’re proud to report, that once again for another season, the accuracy percentage of Joe Pinkos’ Florida high school football forecasts have topped all published, statewide forecasts!

Season Records
Pinkos 2,166-519, 80.7%
Laz Index 2,077-534, 79.5%
Freeman Ratings (Maxpreps/Calpreps) 1,848-484, 79.2%
Massey Ratings 2,022-546, 78.7%

Season to-date, when picks differed, our selections have beat the Massey Ratings 166 of 282 times; we’ve topped the Laz Index 153 of 274 times for contests where forecasts differed; and bested the Freeman Ratings in 139 of 250 games.

Last Week
Pinkos 172-50, 77.5%
Massey Ratings 172-38, 81.9%
Laz Index 179-41, 81.4%
Freeman Ratings (Maxpreps/Calpreps) 152-42, 78.4%

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

FPC Fan

HI Sir,
Just noticed you have Ft. Pierce Central record as (6-2). Be advised, Ft. Pierce Central has only One loss. THat loss was to ( 8A) Vero Beach. Yo may ascertain this by visiting maxpreps.com on that web site there is (Updated) full covereage of every high school football in the United States of America. Sir, you are a sports reporter, please do not mis inform the people who rely on your coverage. Thank you.

"FPC Fan"

The comments to this entry are closed.