« Football prospects getting more exposure | Main | BCAA releases spring football schedule »

Florida Girls’ Flag Football - Week 1

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS
DR. PHILLIPS OPENS AT NUMBER ONE! Dr. Phillips, the defending Florida high school girls’ flag football state champion, holds the top spot in our initial rankings for the 2012 season. The Panthers edged Alonso 27-26 in overtime in last year’s title game. 
The Panthers’ top-billing also comes on the heels of Dr. Phillips winning the Class 8A state championship in girls’ basketball for the second consecutive season. Anthony Jones is the head coach for both sports at the Orlando area school. THE FLORIDA FLAG FOOTBALL POWER 25
 1. Dr. Phillips (4-0) 85.9
 2. Seminole Ridge (5-0) 85.4
 3. Boynton Beach (4-0) 84.3
 4. Palm Beach Gardens (3-1) 83.6
 5. Chamberlain (4-0) 83.4 
6. Fort Lauderdale (4-0) 80.7
 7. Robinson (2-1) 77.0 
8. Western (5-0) 76.3
 9. North Broward Prep (5-0) 75.6 10. Apopka (2-0) 73.0 11. Jupiter (2-1) 72.8
 12. Mandarin (4-0) 72.1 
13. Chiles (4-0) 71.8 14. Harmony (3-0) 70.8
 15. Archbishop McCarthy (4-0) 70.4
 16. Boone (6-0) 69.7 
17. Timber Creek (5-0) 69.3
 18. Boca Ciega (6-0) 69.2
 19. Northeast-St. Pete (2-1) 68.6
 20. Dixie Hollins (4-1) 68.0
 21. Seabreeze (4-0) 67.9 
22. Plant City (3-0) 67.8 23. East Bay (3-1) 67.2
 24. Douglas (4-1) 66.5
 25. Coral Glades (5-0) 65.5   About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.   BRACKETOLOGY/STATE PLAYOFF PROJECTIONS  State playoff brackets/projections based on current power ratings if the state playoffs started today:   First Round Chiles over FAMU DRS Ed White over Ribault Mandarin over Palatka Boone over Seabreeze Dr. Phillips over Apopka Harmony over Timber Creek Plant City over East Bay Chamberlain over Alonso Seminole over Tarpon Springs Boca Ciega-Bye Seminole Ridge over Palm Beach Gardens Boynton Beach over Atlantic-Delray Beach North Broward Prep over Coral Glades Fort Lauderdale-Bye Western over Hollywood Hills Archbishop McCarthy over Monsignor Pace   Second Round Chiles over Ed White Mandarin over Boone Dr. Phillips over Harmony Chamberlain over Plant City Boca Ciega over Seminole Seminole Ridge over Boynton Beach Fort Lauderdale over North Broward Prep Western over Archbishop McCarthy   Quarterfinals Mandarin over Chiles Dr. Phillips over Chamberlain Seminole Ridge over Boca Ciega Fort Lauderdale over Western   Semifinals Dr. Phillips over Mandarin Seminole Ridge over Fort Lauderdale   Final Dr. Phillips over Seminole Ridge   WELCOME TREASURE COAST TEAMS! The first full season of flag football on the Treasure Coast has begun as five public schools in St. Lucie County and all three public schools in Martin County have initiated programs.   Treasure Coast coaches and players are enjoying the new sport, but look forward to starting district competition in 2013. The eight independent teams close this spring by playing a one-day tournament April 21 at Fort Pierce Central with seedings based on regular season standings.   The addition of the Treasure Coast teams has allowed us to split our power ratings for South Florida schools into two regions --- Treasure Coast/Palm Beaches and Broward/Miami-Dade   BROWARD/MIAMI-DADE REGION RANKINGS
(Includes Districts 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 and 30.) 
1. Fort Lauderdale (4-0) 80.7
 2. Western (5-0) 76.3 
3. North Broward Prep (5-0) 75.6 
4. Archbishop McCarthy (4-0) 70.4
 5. Douglas (4-1) 66.5
 6. Coral Glades (5-0) 65.5
 7. Cooper City (4-2) 62.9
 8. West Broward (4-1) 61.5
 9. Pembroke Pines Charter (3-2) 60.9
 10. Coconut Creek (4-2) 60.2 
11. Taravella (3-2) 59.6
 12. Monsignor Pace (6-0) 59.4
 13. Ely (4-1) 59.0 
14. Hollywood Hills (2-2) 58.4 15. Stranahan (2-1) 57.7
 16. Plantation (2-3) 54.5 
17. Boyd Anderson (2-2) 54.4 
18. Coral Springs (3-3) 52.8 
19. Coral Springs Charter (1-2) 52.2 
20. Deerfield Beach (1-3) 51.6 21. Monarch (1-4) 51.0 22. Miramar (2-3) 50.4
 23. McArthur (3-3) 50.3 
24. Mater Academy (3-1) 49.8 
25. Cypress Bay (1-4) 49.7
 26. Everglades (3-3) 49.1
 27. South Plantation (2-2) 45.4 
28. South Broward (2-4) 43.3
 29. Pompano Beach (0-3) 40.9 
30. Northeast-Oakland Park (2-3) 40.6 
31. Piper (1-4) 40.0
 32. Dillard (0-4) 39.7
 33. Hallandale (1-4) 39.3
 34. Nova (0-6) 38.7 
35. Flanagan (0-6) 31.9
 36. Somerset Academy (2-2) 30.7
 37. Hebrew Academy (1-4) 28.4
 38. Mater East (2-2) 23.6
 39. International Studies (0-4) 1.0   About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings. BROWARD/MIAMI-DADE REGION SCORES Wednesday, March 14 Monsignor Pace 27, Hebrew Academy 0 North Broward Prep 7, William T. Dwyer 0   Monday, March 19 Archbishop McCarthy 14, Cypress Bay 0 Cooper City 21, McArthur 0 Coral Springs 19, Deerfield Beach 6 Ely 6, Hollywood Hills 0 Everglades 34, Flanagan 0 Piper 12, Hallandale 10 South Broward 6, Nova 0 West Broward 12, Pembroke Pines Charter 6 Western 19, Miramar 0   Tuesday, March 20 Boyd Anderson 12, Dillard 0 Coconut Creek 38, Pompano Beach 0 Coral Glades 31, Northeast-Oakland Park 0 Douglas 13, Monarch 7 Fort Lauderdale 21, Plantation 6 Hebrew Academy 46, International Studies 0 Mater Academy 39, Mater East 6 Monsignor Pace 20, Somerset Academy Charter 0 North Broward Prep 21, Coral Springs Charter 0 Taravella 7, Ely 0   Wednesday, March 21 Archbishop McCarthy 13, West Broward 0 Cooper City 32, Miramar 0 Cypress Bay 7, Everglades 0 (OT) Mater Academy 47, Hebrew Academy 7 McArthur 19, South Broward 18 Monsignor Pace 26, Mater East 0 Pembroke Pines Charter 19, Flanagan 0 Somerset Academy Charter 24, International Studies 0 Western 26, Nova 0   Thursday, March 22 Coral Glades 6, Coconut Creek 0 (OT) Coral Springs 6, Cypress Bay 0 Ely 20, Pompano Beach 6 Fort Lauderdale 28, Boyd Anderson 0 North Broward Prep 7, Douglas 0 South Plantation 34, Dillard 12 Plantation 13, Piper 0 Taravella 13, Northeast-Oakland Park 0   Friday, March 23 Cooper City 16, South Broward 6 Coral Springs 21, Coral Springs Charter 6 Deerfield Beach 20, Monarch 12 Douglas 13, Taravella 0 McArthur 18, Hallandale 0 Monsignor Pace 13, Everglades 0 Pembroke Pines Charter 12, Coconut Creek 8 Stranahan 32, Flanagan 0 West Broward 19, Nova 0 Western 12, Hollywood Hills 7   Monday, March 26 Archbishop McCarthy 20, Pembroke Pines Charter 13 Coconut Creek 13, Taravella 6 Cooper City 14, Boyd Anderson 7 Coral Glades 24, Pompano Beach 8 Coral Springs Charter 13, Monarch 8 Ely 19, Northeast-Oakland Park 0 Everglades 14, Nova 0 Fort Lauderdale 40, Piper 0 Hebrew Academy 31, Mater East 19 Hollywood Hills 12, South Plantation 0 Mater Academy 26, Somerset Academy Charter 6 McArthur 30, Flanagan 0 Miramar 19, Cypress Bay 6 Monsignor Pace 53, International Studies 0 North Broward Prep 23, Coral Springs 0 Plantation 23, Dillard 12 South Broward 8, Hallandale 6   Wednesday, March 28 Mater East 38, International Studies 6 Monsignor Pace 27, Mater Academy 0 Somerset Academy Charter 25, Hebrew Academy 19   Thursday, March 29 Archbishop McCarthy 21, Everglades 0 Coconut Creek 20, Dillard 6 Coral Glades 2, Cooper City 0 Douglas 13, Coral Springs 0 Hollywood Hills 24, Hallandale 0 Miramar 19, Nova 8 North Broward Prep 33, Monarch 0 South Plantation 21, South Broward 12 Stranahan 18, Plantation 12 West Broward 24, Flanagan 0 Western 25, McArthur 0   Friday, March 30 Douglas 19, Deerfield Beach 0 Northeast-Oakland Park 6, Piper 0   Saturday, March 31 Broward County Athletic Association  (BCAA) Jamboree at Miami Dolphins’ Training Complex Boyd Anderson 24, McArthur 18 (3OT) Coconut Creek 20, South Broward 0 Coral Glades 13, Plantation 0 Ely 6, Stranahan 0 Everglades 32, South Plantation 0 Fort Lauderdale 32, Cooper City 6 Hallandale 7, Nova 0 Monarch 7, Miramar 6 Northeast-Oakland Park 7, Flanagan 6 (2OT) Pembroke Pines Charter 18, Deerfield Beach 6 Taravella 13, Cypress Bay 6 West Broward 26, Piper 6 Western 44, Coral Springs 0   To view rankings and scores for all five Florida regions access Flag Football at BIGCOUNTYPREPS.COM

Comments