« March 2012 | Main | May 2012 »

4 posts from April 2012

April 21, 2012

Broward County district baseball schedule

Here's a look at this week's district baseball schedule in Broward:

MONDAY

District 11-8A first round at Coral Springs: South Plantation vs. Deerfield Beach, 5

District 15-7A semifinal at Northeast: Boyd Anderson vs. Monarch, 7

District 16-7A quarterfinals at Nova: South Broward vs. Cooper City, 4; McArthur vs. Plantation, 7

District 15-6A quarterfinal at Archbishop McCarthy: Hollywood Hills vs. Stranahan, 7

District 13-4A quarterfinals at Broward College Davie: North Broward Prep vs. Somerset, 1; Cardinal Gibbons vs. Pine Crest, 4; Chaminade vs. University, 7

District 14-3A quarterfinal at Westminster Academy: Sagemont vs. Highlands Christian, 7

District 13-2A semifinal at Zion Lutheran: Posnack vs. Sheridan Hills Christian, 3:30

TUESDAY

District 11-8A quarterfinals at Coral Springs: Taravella vs. Piper, 5; South Plantation-Deerfield Beach winner vs. Douglas, 7:30

District 15-7A semifinal: Coconut Creek at Northeast, 7

District 16-7A semifinals at Nova: McArthur-Plantation winner vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4; South Broward-Cooper City winner vs. Nova, 7

District 15-6A semifinals at Archbishop McCarthy: Fort Lauderdale vs. Pines Charter, 4; Hollywood Hills-Stranahan winner vs. Archbishop McCarthy, 7

District 13-4A semifinals at Broward College Davie: Cardinal Gibbons-Pine Crest winner vs. Chaminade-University winner, 4; North Broward Prep-Somerset winner vs. Coral Springs Charter, 7

District 14-3A semifinals at Westminster Academy: Coral Springs Christian vs. Westminster Academy, 4; Sagemont-Highlands Christian winner vs. Calvary Christian, 7

WEDNESDAY

District 11-8A semifinals at Coral Springs: Douglas/South Plantation/Deerfield Beach vs. Coral Glades, 5; Taravella-Piper winner vs. Coral Springs, 7:30

District 12-8A semifinals at Cypress Bay: West Broward vs. Cypress Bay, 4; Flanagan vs. Everglades, 7

District 16-5A semifinal at Pompano Beach Community Park: Dillard vs. Pompano Beach, 6:30

THURSDAY

District 11-8A final at Coral Springs: 7

District 15-7A final at Northeast: 7

District 16-7A final at Nova: 7

District 15-6A final at Archbishop McCarthy: 7

District 13-4A final at Broward College Davie: 7:30

District 14-3A final at Westminster Academy: 7

District 13-2A final: Posnack-Sheridan Hills Christian at Zion Lutheran, 7

FRIDAY

District 12-8A final at Cypress Bay: 7

District 16-5A final at Pompano Beach Community Park: 6:30

 

Miami-Dade County district baseball schedule

Here's a look at this week's district baseball schedule for Dade teams:

MONDAY

District 14-8A semifinals at St. Thomas University: Goleman vs. Miami Springs, 4; Reagan vs. Coral Gables, 7

District 15-4A semifinals at La Ley Sports Complex: Ransom Everglades vs. La Salle, 4; TERRA vs. Doral, 4

District 16-3A quarterfinal at Westminster Christian: Palmer Trinity vs. Somerset, 4

District 14-2A semifinal at Moore Park: Horeb Christian vs. Champagnat Catholic, 4

TUESDAY

District 13-8A semifinals at Alex Fernandez Field: Hialeah Gardens vs. American, 4; Krop vs. Hialeah, 7

District 15-8A quarterfinals: Braddock at Sunset, 3:30; South Miami at Southwest, 7

District 16-8A semifinals at Killian: Palmetto vs. Southridge, 1; Killian vs. South Dade, 4

District 16-6A semifinals at Westland Gardens Park: Belen vs. Westland Hialeah, 4; Hialeah-Miami Lakes vs. Mater Academy, 7

District 14-4A semifinal at Monsignor Pace: Jackson vs. Archbishop Carroll, 7

District 16-4A semifinals at Tavernier Coral Shores: Gulliver vs. Key West, 4; Coral Shores vs. St. Brendan, 7

District 15-3A semifinal: Dade Christian at Miami Country Day, 4

District 16-3A semifinals at Westminster Christian: Florida Christian vs Marathon, 1; Westminster Christian vs. Palmer Trinity-Somerset Charter winner, 4

District 15-2A semifinals at Miami Christian: Princeton Christian vs. Westwood Christian, noon; Brito vs. Miami Christian, 3

District 16-2A semifinal at Colonial Christian: Redland Christian vs. Island Christian, 4

WEDNESDAY

District 15-8A semifinals: South Miami-Southwest winner at Ferguson, 3:30; Braddock-Sunset winner at Columbus, 6:30

District 16-6A final at Westland Gardens Park: Belen-Westland Hialeah winner vs. Hialeah-Miami Lakes-Mater Academy winner, 7

District 15-4A final at La Ley Sports Complex: Ransom Everglades-La Salle winner vs. TERRA-Doral winner, 7

District 14-2A final at Moore Park: Horeb Christian-Champagnat Catholic winner vs. Mater East, 7

THURSDAY

District 13-8A final at Alex Fernandez Field: American-Hialeah Gardens winner vs. Hialeah-Krop winner, 7

District 14-8A final at St. Thomas University: Goleman-Miami Springs winner vs. Coral Gables-Reagan winner, 7

District 16-8A final at Killian: Southridge-Palmetto winner vs. Killian-South Dade winner, 4

District 14-4A final: Jackson-Archbishop Carroll winner at Monsignor Pace, 7

District 15-3A final at Miami Country Day: Mater Lakes-Curley winner vs. Dade Christian-Miami Country Day winner, 7

District 16-3A final at Westminster Christian: 4

District 15-2A final at Miami Christian: Princeton Christian-Westwood Christian winner vs. Brito-Miami Christian winner, 3:30

FRIDAY

District 15-8A final at Braddock: 3:30

District 16-2A final: Redland Christian-Island Christian winner at Colonial Christian, 4

April 04, 2012

BCAA releases spring football schedule



The Broward County Athletic Association released the spring football schedule for its member schools Wednesday.

Here's a look:

 

Taravella Intra-squad

Taravella

7pm

5/19

Cypress Bay Intra-squad

Cypress Bay

10am

5/23

South Plantation Intra-squad

South Plantation

7pm

5/23

Alonzo Mourning vs Hallandale

Hallandale

7pm

5/23

University vs Boyd Anderson

Boyd Anderson

7pm

5/24

Miramar Intra-squad

Ansin Complex

7pm

5/24

C Springs/MSD/Ft Lauderdale/S Brwd

Coral Springs

5:30pm

5/24

Cooper City vs Coral Glades

Coral Glades

7pm

5/24

Flanagan vs American

Milander

7:30pm

5/24

Cardinal Gibbons vs Northeast

Northeast

7pm

5/24

Plantation vs Miami Pace

Pace

7:30pm

5/24

Pompano vs Coconut Creek

Coconut Creek

7pm

5/24

Hollywood Hills vs West Broward

South Broward

7pm

5/24

St Thomas Intra-squad

St Thomas

6pm

5/24

Palm Beach Central vs Western

Western

7pm

5/24

Pembroke Pines Charter

Pines Charter

4pm

5/25

Blanche Ely vs Booker T

Curtis Park

7:30pm

5/25

Deerfield vs McArthur

McArthur

7pm

5/25

Stranahan vs Dillard

Dillard

7pm

5/30

North Miami Beach vs Monarch

Deerfield

7pm

5/31

Nova vs Piper

Piper

7pm

5/31

Everglades vs Pinellas Park

Pinellas Park

7:30pm

 

 

 

 

April 02, 2012

Florida Girls’ Flag Football - Week 1

JOE PINKOS’ POWER RATINGS
DR. PHILLIPS OPENS AT NUMBER ONE! Dr. Phillips, the defending Florida high school girls’ flag football state champion, holds the top spot in our initial rankings for the 2012 season. The Panthers edged Alonso 27-26 in overtime in last year’s title game. 
The Panthers’ top-billing also comes on the heels of Dr. Phillips winning the Class 8A state championship in girls’ basketball for the second consecutive season. Anthony Jones is the head coach for both sports at the Orlando area school. THE FLORIDA FLAG FOOTBALL POWER 25
 1. Dr. Phillips (4-0) 85.9
 2. Seminole Ridge (5-0) 85.4
 3. Boynton Beach (4-0) 84.3
 4. Palm Beach Gardens (3-1) 83.6
 5. Chamberlain (4-0) 83.4 
6. Fort Lauderdale (4-0) 80.7
 7. Robinson (2-1) 77.0 
8. Western (5-0) 76.3
 9. North Broward Prep (5-0) 75.6 10. Apopka (2-0) 73.0 11. Jupiter (2-1) 72.8
 12. Mandarin (4-0) 72.1 
13. Chiles (4-0) 71.8 14. Harmony (3-0) 70.8
 15. Archbishop McCarthy (4-0) 70.4
 16. Boone (6-0) 69.7 
17. Timber Creek (5-0) 69.3
 18. Boca Ciega (6-0) 69.2
 19. Northeast-St. Pete (2-1) 68.6
 20. Dixie Hollins (4-1) 68.0
 21. Seabreeze (4-0) 67.9 
22. Plant City (3-0) 67.8 23. East Bay (3-1) 67.2
 24. Douglas (4-1) 66.5
 25. Coral Glades (5-0) 65.5   About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings.   BRACKETOLOGY/STATE PLAYOFF PROJECTIONS  State playoff brackets/projections based on current power ratings if the state playoffs started today:   First Round Chiles over FAMU DRS Ed White over Ribault Mandarin over Palatka Boone over Seabreeze Dr. Phillips over Apopka Harmony over Timber Creek Plant City over East Bay Chamberlain over Alonso Seminole over Tarpon Springs Boca Ciega-Bye Seminole Ridge over Palm Beach Gardens Boynton Beach over Atlantic-Delray Beach North Broward Prep over Coral Glades Fort Lauderdale-Bye Western over Hollywood Hills Archbishop McCarthy over Monsignor Pace   Second Round Chiles over Ed White Mandarin over Boone Dr. Phillips over Harmony Chamberlain over Plant City Boca Ciega over Seminole Seminole Ridge over Boynton Beach Fort Lauderdale over North Broward Prep Western over Archbishop McCarthy   Quarterfinals Mandarin over Chiles Dr. Phillips over Chamberlain Seminole Ridge over Boca Ciega Fort Lauderdale over Western   Semifinals Dr. Phillips over Mandarin Seminole Ridge over Fort Lauderdale   Final Dr. Phillips over Seminole Ridge   WELCOME TREASURE COAST TEAMS! The first full season of flag football on the Treasure Coast has begun as five public schools in St. Lucie County and all three public schools in Martin County have initiated programs.   Treasure Coast coaches and players are enjoying the new sport, but look forward to starting district competition in 2013. The eight independent teams close this spring by playing a one-day tournament April 21 at Fort Pierce Central with seedings based on regular season standings.   The addition of the Treasure Coast teams has allowed us to split our power ratings for South Florida schools into two regions --- Treasure Coast/Palm Beaches and Broward/Miami-Dade   BROWARD/MIAMI-DADE REGION RANKINGS
(Includes Districts 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 and 30.) 
1. Fort Lauderdale (4-0) 80.7
 2. Western (5-0) 76.3 
3. North Broward Prep (5-0) 75.6 
4. Archbishop McCarthy (4-0) 70.4
 5. Douglas (4-1) 66.5
 6. Coral Glades (5-0) 65.5
 7. Cooper City (4-2) 62.9
 8. West Broward (4-1) 61.5
 9. Pembroke Pines Charter (3-2) 60.9
 10. Coconut Creek (4-2) 60.2 
11. Taravella (3-2) 59.6
 12. Monsignor Pace (6-0) 59.4
 13. Ely (4-1) 59.0 
14. Hollywood Hills (2-2) 58.4 15. Stranahan (2-1) 57.7
 16. Plantation (2-3) 54.5 
17. Boyd Anderson (2-2) 54.4 
18. Coral Springs (3-3) 52.8 
19. Coral Springs Charter (1-2) 52.2 
20. Deerfield Beach (1-3) 51.6 21. Monarch (1-4) 51.0 22. Miramar (2-3) 50.4
 23. McArthur (3-3) 50.3 
24. Mater Academy (3-1) 49.8 
25. Cypress Bay (1-4) 49.7
 26. Everglades (3-3) 49.1
 27. South Plantation (2-2) 45.4 
28. South Broward (2-4) 43.3
 29. Pompano Beach (0-3) 40.9 
30. Northeast-Oakland Park (2-3) 40.6 
31. Piper (1-4) 40.0
 32. Dillard (0-4) 39.7
 33. Hallandale (1-4) 39.3
 34. Nova (0-6) 38.7 
35. Flanagan (0-6) 31.9
 36. Somerset Academy (2-2) 30.7
 37. Hebrew Academy (1-4) 28.4
 38. Mater East (2-2) 23.6
 39. International Studies (0-4) 1.0   About the rankings: Joe Pinkos’ Power Ratings are calculated using a formula based on strength of opposition and margin of victory. To determine the forecasted margin of victory between any two teams, simply figure the difference in the respective power ratings. BROWARD/MIAMI-DADE REGION SCORES Wednesday, March 14 Monsignor Pace 27, Hebrew Academy 0 North Broward Prep 7, William T. Dwyer 0   Monday, March 19 Archbishop McCarthy 14, Cypress Bay 0 Cooper City 21, McArthur 0 Coral Springs 19, Deerfield Beach 6 Ely 6, Hollywood Hills 0 Everglades 34, Flanagan 0 Piper 12, Hallandale 10 South Broward 6, Nova 0 West Broward 12, Pembroke Pines Charter 6 Western 19, Miramar 0   Tuesday, March 20 Boyd Anderson 12, Dillard 0 Coconut Creek 38, Pompano Beach 0 Coral Glades 31, Northeast-Oakland Park 0 Douglas 13, Monarch 7 Fort Lauderdale 21, Plantation 6 Hebrew Academy 46, International Studies 0 Mater Academy 39, Mater East 6 Monsignor Pace 20, Somerset Academy Charter 0 North Broward Prep 21, Coral Springs Charter 0 Taravella 7, Ely 0   Wednesday, March 21 Archbishop McCarthy 13, West Broward 0 Cooper City 32, Miramar 0 Cypress Bay 7, Everglades 0 (OT) Mater Academy 47, Hebrew Academy 7 McArthur 19, South Broward 18 Monsignor Pace 26, Mater East 0 Pembroke Pines Charter 19, Flanagan 0 Somerset Academy Charter 24, International Studies 0 Western 26, Nova 0   Thursday, March 22 Coral Glades 6, Coconut Creek 0 (OT) Coral Springs 6, Cypress Bay 0 Ely 20, Pompano Beach 6 Fort Lauderdale 28, Boyd Anderson 0 North Broward Prep 7, Douglas 0 South Plantation 34, Dillard 12 Plantation 13, Piper 0 Taravella 13, Northeast-Oakland Park 0   Friday, March 23 Cooper City 16, South Broward 6 Coral Springs 21, Coral Springs Charter 6 Deerfield Beach 20, Monarch 12 Douglas 13, Taravella 0 McArthur 18, Hallandale 0 Monsignor Pace 13, Everglades 0 Pembroke Pines Charter 12, Coconut Creek 8 Stranahan 32, Flanagan 0 West Broward 19, Nova 0 Western 12, Hollywood Hills 7   Monday, March 26 Archbishop McCarthy 20, Pembroke Pines Charter 13 Coconut Creek 13, Taravella 6 Cooper City 14, Boyd Anderson 7 Coral Glades 24, Pompano Beach 8 Coral Springs Charter 13, Monarch 8 Ely 19, Northeast-Oakland Park 0 Everglades 14, Nova 0 Fort Lauderdale 40, Piper 0 Hebrew Academy 31, Mater East 19 Hollywood Hills 12, South Plantation 0 Mater Academy 26, Somerset Academy Charter 6 McArthur 30, Flanagan 0 Miramar 19, Cypress Bay 6 Monsignor Pace 53, International Studies 0 North Broward Prep 23, Coral Springs 0 Plantation 23, Dillard 12 South Broward 8, Hallandale 6   Wednesday, March 28 Mater East 38, International Studies 6 Monsignor Pace 27, Mater Academy 0 Somerset Academy Charter 25, Hebrew Academy 19   Thursday, March 29 Archbishop McCarthy 21, Everglades 0 Coconut Creek 20, Dillard 6 Coral Glades 2, Cooper City 0 Douglas 13, Coral Springs 0 Hollywood Hills 24, Hallandale 0 Miramar 19, Nova 8 North Broward Prep 33, Monarch 0 South Plantation 21, South Broward 12 Stranahan 18, Plantation 12 West Broward 24, Flanagan 0 Western 25, McArthur 0   Friday, March 30 Douglas 19, Deerfield Beach 0 Northeast-Oakland Park 6, Piper 0   Saturday, March 31 Broward County Athletic Association  (BCAA) Jamboree at Miami Dolphins’ Training Complex Boyd Anderson 24, McArthur 18 (3OT) Coconut Creek 20, South Broward 0 Coral Glades 13, Plantation 0 Ely 6, Stranahan 0 Everglades 32, South Plantation 0 Fort Lauderdale 32, Cooper City 6 Hallandale 7, Nova 0 Monarch 7, Miramar 6 Northeast-Oakland Park 7, Flanagan 6 (2OT) Pembroke Pines Charter 18, Deerfield Beach 6 Taravella 13, Cypress Bay 6 West Broward 26, Piper 6 Western 44, Coral Springs 0   To view rankings and scores for all five Florida regions access Flag Football at BIGCOUNTYPREPS.COM