« September 2012 | Main | November 2012 »

14 posts from October 2012

October 31, 2012

Dade/Broward football playoff scenarios heading into final district week

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCENARIOS

 

NOTE: (Records in parenthesis, district followed by overall)

DISTRICT 11-8A

South Plantation (4-0; 8-0): Can clinch district title with win over Deerfield Beach.

Taravella (3-1; 6-2): Can clinch a playoff berth with win over Coral Springs AND Deerfield Beach loss; a win AND South Plantation loss forces district tiebreaker.

Deerfield Beach (3-1; 4-3): Needs win over South Plantation to force district tiebreaker.

ELIMINATED: Coral Springs (1-3; 3-5), Piper (1-3; 3-5), Douglas (0-4; 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Cypress Bay (4-0; 6-2): District champion.

Flanagan (3-1; 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Miramar.

Miramar (3-1; 5-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Flanagan.

ELIMINATED: Western (2-2, 6-2), Everglades (0-4; 3-6), West Broward (0-4; 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 13-8A

Hialeah (1-1; 4-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Krop; can clinch district title with win AND North Miami loss.

Dr. Krop (1-1; 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Hialeah; can clinch district title with win AND NMB loss.

North Miami (1-1; 3-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win over NMB; can clinch district title with win AND Krop loss.

NMB (1-1; 3-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win over North Miami; can clinch district title with win AND Hialeah loss.

 

DISTRICT 14-8A

TEAM; DISTRICT; OVERALL

Columbus (4-0; 6-3): District champion.

Miami High (2-1; 3-5): Can clinch playoff berth with win over South Miami.

South Miami (1-2; 4-4): Needs win over Miami High to force tiebreaker for runner-up.

Coral Gables (1-2; 2-6): Needs win over Coral Park AND Miami High loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up.
ELIMINATED: Coral Park (0-3; 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 15-8A

Southwest (3-0; 7-1): Clinched playoff berth; can clinch district title with win over Varela.

Varela (3-0; 4-3): Clinched playoff berth; can clinch district title with win over Southwest.

ELIMINATED: Ferguson (2-2; 4-5), Braddock (0-3; 1-7), Sunset (0-3; 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-8A

TEAM; DISTRICT; OVERALL

South Dade (4-0; 8-1): District champion.

Killian (2-1; 6-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Coral Reef (1-2, 4-4), Southridge (1-2; 3-5), Palmetto (0-3; 3-5).

 

DISTRICT 14-7A

Northeast (4-0; 7-1): District champion.

Boyd Anderson (3-1; 6-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Blanche Ely (2-2, 4-4), Monarch (2-2; 6-2), Coconut Creek (1-3, 1-7), Coral Glades (0-4; 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 15-7A

St. Thomas (4-0; 6-2): Can clinch district title with win over Cooper City.

Plantation (3-1; 6-2): Can clinch a playoff berth with win over Nova AND Cooper City loss; a win AND St. Thomas loss forces district tiebreaker.

Cooper City (3-1; 4-4): Needs win over St. Thomas Aquinas to force district tiebreaker.

ELIMINATED: McArthur (1-3; 3-5); Nova (1-3; 4-4); South Broward (0-4; 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 16-7A

American (2-0; 5-2): Can clinch district title with win over Goleman.

Miami Beach (1-1; 4-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Miami Springs AND Goleman loss to American; a win AND American loss forces district tiebreaker.

Goleman (1-1; 2-6): Can clinch district title with win AND Miami Beach loss; can force tiebreaker for district title with win AND Miami Springs loss.

ELIMINATED: Miami Springs (0-2; 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 15-6A

Archbishop McCarthy (3-1; 6-2): Can clinch district title with Hollywood Hills loss; can clinch playoff berth with Fort Lauderdale loss; Wins by Fort Lauderdale AND Hollywood Hills force district tiebreaker.

Fort Lauderdale (2-1; 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Stranahan AND Hollywood Hills loss; a win AND Hollywood Hills win forces district tiebreaker.

Hollywood Hills (2-1; 3-5): Can clinch district title with win over Pines Charter AND Fort Lauderdale loss; A win AND Fort Lauderdale win forces district tiebreaker.

Stranahan (1-2; 2-7): Needs win Fort Lauderdale AND Hollywood Hills loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Pines Charter (0-3; 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-6A

Central (3-0; 5-2): District champion.

Homestead (2-1; 6-2): Can clinch runner-up berth with win over Northwestern.

Carol City (2-2; 6-3): Needs Homestead loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up.

Northwestern (1-2; 6-2): Needs win over Homestead to force tiebreaker for runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Belen Jesuit (0-3; 2-5).

 

DISTRICT 15-5A

American Heritage (3-0; 7-1): Can clinch district title with win over Dillard.

Cardinal Gibbons (2-1; 7-1): Can clinch runner-up with win over Hallandale AND Dillard loss; A win and American Heritage loss forces district tiebreaker.

Dillard (2-1; 4-4): Can clinch district title with win over American Heritage AND Cardinal Gibbons loss; Needs win over American Heritage to avoid elimination.

Hallandale (1-2; 4-4): Needs win over Cardinal Gibbons AND Dillard loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Pompano Beach (0-4; 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

Norland (1-0; 6-2): Can clinch district title with win over Key West.

Jackson (1-1; 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with Key West loss.

Key West (0-1; 5-3): Needs win over Norland to force district tiebreaker.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A

Inlet Grove (2-0; 5-3): District champion.

North Broward Prep (0-1; 3-4): Needs win over Somerset to clinch playoff berth.

Somerset (0-1; 1-5): Needs win over North Broward Prep to clinch playoff berth.

 

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. (3-0; 7-1): District champion.

Edison (2-1; 3-3): Can clinch runner-up with win over Gulliver.

Gulliver (2-1; 3-5): Can clinch runner-up with win over Edison.

ELIMINATED: Monsignor Pace (1-2; 4-4); Doral (0-4; 2-7).

 

DISTRICT 7-3A

Amer. Heritage-Delray (3-0; 8-0): District champion.

Cardinal Newman (3-1; 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Pahokee (2-2; 3-4); Kings Academy (1-3; 3-4); Calvary Christian (0-3; 3-5).

 

DISTRICT 8-3A

University School (3-0; 7-0): District champion.

Chaminade-Madonna (2-1; 6-2): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Westminster Christian (1-2; 4-4); Archbishop Carroll (0-3; 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 7-2A

Glades Day (5-0; 8-1): District champion.

Village Academy (4-1; 4-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Highlands Christian (2-2; 4-3), Coral Springs Christian (1-3; 3-4), Summit Christian (0-3; 1-5), Jupiter Christian (0-3; 0-4).

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Dade Christian (2-0; 8-0): District champion.

Champagnat (1-1; 1-7): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: South Florida HEAT (0-2, 2-7).

October 30, 2012

Live chat: noon to 1 pm

Anyone wanna chat? Hurricane Sandy. Playoff scenarios? I'm here.

October 27, 2012

VIDEO: Central Rockets discuss the win over Northwestern

Here is some post-game interviews with Central coach Telly Lockette and running back Dalvin Cook, who returned a fumble 88 yards for a touchdown to swing the momentum in the Rockets' 35-17 victory.

Central clinched the 16-6A District title with the win. Northwestern must now beat Homestead next week to force a three-team tiebreaker with Carol City for the district runner-up spot.

October 25, 2012

UPDATED at 5 pm: Dade football scheduling update

Here's what the Friday and Saturday football schedule looks like in Dade right now.

No non-district games have been rescheduled yet.

Here's the layout:

Friday, Oct. 26

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE

Carol City vs. Homestead (Traz), 7:30

Coral Gables vs. Miami High (Curtis), 4

South Dade at Southridge, 7:30

Ferguson vs. Southwest (Tropical), 7:30

Miami Springs vs. Hialeah (Milander), 7:30

Miami Beach vs. Coral Park (Curtis), 7:30

Mater Academy at Belen, 3

North Miami Beach at Naples, 7:30

Berean Christian at Northwest Christian, 7:30

Saturday, Oct. 27

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Northwestern vs. Central (Sun Life Stadium), 7:15

Coral Reef vs. Palmetto (Traz), 11 a.m.

Booker T. at Gulliver, 3

Monsignor Pace at Doral, 4

Braddock vs. Varela (Tropical), 7

Champagnat vs. Barrington Christian (Harris), 7

Coral Springs Christian at Palmer Trinity, 1

Updated: BCAA announces football rescheduling for Saturday and Monday

Broward County announced makeup dates for several of its football games that have been postponed due to Hurricane Sandy.

Here's a look:

Saturday

Plantation at St. Thomas Aquinas, 1

Pines Charter vs. Stranahan (South Plantation), 7

Piper vs.Taravella – (Coral Glades), 7

Everglades at Cypress Bay, 7;

Cardinal Gibbons at American Heritage 7:30

Somerset at Kings Academy, 1

Monday

Boyd Anderson at Blanche Ely, 7

Deerfield Beach at Coral Springs, 7

McArthur at Cooper City, 7

Archbishop McCarthy vs. Fort Lauderdale (Dillard), 7

Western at Miramar, 7

Douglas at South Plantation, 7

Hollywood Hills at South Broward, 7

Hallandale at Pompano Beach, 7

Coral Glades at Northeast, 7

Coconut Creek at Monarch, 6

Moore Haven at Calvary Christian, 4

For next week, Hollywood Hills vs. Pines Charter (Flanagan) has been moved to Saturday, Nov. 3 at 7

And South Broward at McArthur has been moved to Friday at 7 pm

 

 

October 23, 2012

Live chat - Noon to 1 p.m.

Hi guys,

I'll be back from noon to 1 p.m. Tuesday to talk high school sports. Feel free to leave me any questions or comments between now and then if you wish.

October 16, 2012

Live chat Tuesday Noon to 1 pm

What's up everyone. Chatting again at noon. Feel free to drop in then or leave any questions here between now and then. Talk later, Andre

October 09, 2012

High Schools live chat Noon to 1 pm 10-9-12

Hi guys,

I'll be chatting live again today from noon to 1 p.m. Feel free to drop by with questions. See you then.

Andre

October 06, 2012

POSTGAME: South Dade coach Nathaniel Hudson, Jr.

South Dade coach Nathaniel Hudson, Jr. talks about his team's 5-1 start this season and Saturday night's crucial 23-21 victory over Killian.

 

POSTGAME: American Heritage WR/DB Isaiah McKenzie

American Heritage junior wide receiver/defensive back Isaiah McKenzie talks about his 3 TD performance in a 44-3 win against District 15-5A rival Hallandale Friday night.