« Live chat: noon to 1 pm | Main | VIDEO: Gridiron Report looks ahead to Week 10, big games »

Dade/Broward football playoff scenarios heading into final district week

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCENARIOS

 

NOTE: (Records in parenthesis, district followed by overall)

DISTRICT 11-8A

South Plantation (4-0; 8-0): Can clinch district title with win over Deerfield Beach.

Taravella (3-1; 6-2): Can clinch a playoff berth with win over Coral Springs AND Deerfield Beach loss; a win AND South Plantation loss forces district tiebreaker.

Deerfield Beach (3-1; 4-3): Needs win over South Plantation to force district tiebreaker.

ELIMINATED: Coral Springs (1-3; 3-5), Piper (1-3; 3-5), Douglas (0-4; 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Cypress Bay (4-0; 6-2): District champion.

Flanagan (3-1; 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Miramar.

Miramar (3-1; 5-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Flanagan.

ELIMINATED: Western (2-2, 6-2), Everglades (0-4; 3-6), West Broward (0-4; 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 13-8A

Hialeah (1-1; 4-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Krop; can clinch district title with win AND North Miami loss.

Dr. Krop (1-1; 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Hialeah; can clinch district title with win AND NMB loss.

North Miami (1-1; 3-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win over NMB; can clinch district title with win AND Krop loss.

NMB (1-1; 3-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win over North Miami; can clinch district title with win AND Hialeah loss.

 

DISTRICT 14-8A

TEAM; DISTRICT; OVERALL

Columbus (4-0; 6-3): District champion.

Miami High (2-1; 3-5): Can clinch playoff berth with win over South Miami.

South Miami (1-2; 4-4): Needs win over Miami High to force tiebreaker for runner-up.

Coral Gables (1-2; 2-6): Needs win over Coral Park AND Miami High loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up.
ELIMINATED: Coral Park (0-3; 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 15-8A

Southwest (3-0; 7-1): Clinched playoff berth; can clinch district title with win over Varela.

Varela (3-0; 4-3): Clinched playoff berth; can clinch district title with win over Southwest.

ELIMINATED: Ferguson (2-2; 4-5), Braddock (0-3; 1-7), Sunset (0-3; 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-8A

TEAM; DISTRICT; OVERALL

South Dade (4-0; 8-1): District champion.

Killian (2-1; 6-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Coral Reef (1-2, 4-4), Southridge (1-2; 3-5), Palmetto (0-3; 3-5).

 

DISTRICT 14-7A

Northeast (4-0; 7-1): District champion.

Boyd Anderson (3-1; 6-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Blanche Ely (2-2, 4-4), Monarch (2-2; 6-2), Coconut Creek (1-3, 1-7), Coral Glades (0-4; 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 15-7A

St. Thomas (4-0; 6-2): Can clinch district title with win over Cooper City.

Plantation (3-1; 6-2): Can clinch a playoff berth with win over Nova AND Cooper City loss; a win AND St. Thomas loss forces district tiebreaker.

Cooper City (3-1; 4-4): Needs win over St. Thomas Aquinas to force district tiebreaker.

ELIMINATED: McArthur (1-3; 3-5); Nova (1-3; 4-4); South Broward (0-4; 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 16-7A

American (2-0; 5-2): Can clinch district title with win over Goleman.

Miami Beach (1-1; 4-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Miami Springs AND Goleman loss to American; a win AND American loss forces district tiebreaker.

Goleman (1-1; 2-6): Can clinch district title with win AND Miami Beach loss; can force tiebreaker for district title with win AND Miami Springs loss.

ELIMINATED: Miami Springs (0-2; 1-6).

 

DISTRICT 15-6A

Archbishop McCarthy (3-1; 6-2): Can clinch district title with Hollywood Hills loss; can clinch playoff berth with Fort Lauderdale loss; Wins by Fort Lauderdale AND Hollywood Hills force district tiebreaker.

Fort Lauderdale (2-1; 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win over Stranahan AND Hollywood Hills loss; a win AND Hollywood Hills win forces district tiebreaker.

Hollywood Hills (2-1; 3-5): Can clinch district title with win over Pines Charter AND Fort Lauderdale loss; A win AND Fort Lauderdale win forces district tiebreaker.

Stranahan (1-2; 2-7): Needs win Fort Lauderdale AND Hollywood Hills loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Pines Charter (0-3; 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-6A

Central (3-0; 5-2): District champion.

Homestead (2-1; 6-2): Can clinch runner-up berth with win over Northwestern.

Carol City (2-2; 6-3): Needs Homestead loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up.

Northwestern (1-2; 6-2): Needs win over Homestead to force tiebreaker for runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Belen Jesuit (0-3; 2-5).

 

DISTRICT 15-5A

American Heritage (3-0; 7-1): Can clinch district title with win over Dillard.

Cardinal Gibbons (2-1; 7-1): Can clinch runner-up with win over Hallandale AND Dillard loss; A win and American Heritage loss forces district tiebreaker.

Dillard (2-1; 4-4): Can clinch district title with win over American Heritage AND Cardinal Gibbons loss; Needs win over American Heritage to avoid elimination.

Hallandale (1-2; 4-4): Needs win over Cardinal Gibbons AND Dillard loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Pompano Beach (0-4; 0-9).

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

Norland (1-0; 6-2): Can clinch district title with win over Key West.

Jackson (1-1; 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with Key West loss.

Key West (0-1; 5-3): Needs win over Norland to force district tiebreaker.

 

DISTRICT 7-4A

Inlet Grove (2-0; 5-3): District champion.

North Broward Prep (0-1; 3-4): Needs win over Somerset to clinch playoff berth.

Somerset (0-1; 1-5): Needs win over North Broward Prep to clinch playoff berth.

 

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. (3-0; 7-1): District champion.

Edison (2-1; 3-3): Can clinch runner-up with win over Gulliver.

Gulliver (2-1; 3-5): Can clinch runner-up with win over Edison.

ELIMINATED: Monsignor Pace (1-2; 4-4); Doral (0-4; 2-7).

 

DISTRICT 7-3A

Amer. Heritage-Delray (3-0; 8-0): District champion.

Cardinal Newman (3-1; 7-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Pahokee (2-2; 3-4); Kings Academy (1-3; 3-4); Calvary Christian (0-3; 3-5).

 

DISTRICT 8-3A

University School (3-0; 7-0): District champion.

Chaminade-Madonna (2-1; 6-2): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Westminster Christian (1-2; 4-4); Archbishop Carroll (0-3; 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 7-2A

Glades Day (5-0; 8-1): District champion.

Village Academy (4-1; 4-3): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Highlands Christian (2-2; 4-3), Coral Springs Christian (1-3; 3-4), Summit Christian (0-3; 1-5), Jupiter Christian (0-3; 0-4).

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Dade Christian (2-0; 8-0): District champion.

Champagnat (1-1; 1-7): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: South Florida HEAT (0-2, 2-7).

Comments