« January 15, 2013 | Main | January 25, 2013 »

4 posts from January 17, 2013

January 17, 2013

2012 5A Florida All-State Teams

LASS 5A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB-John Wolford, 6-1 200, Jr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
RB-Sony Michel, 6-0 210, Jr., Plantation American Heritage
RB-Courtney Allen, 5-7 180, Jr., Bradenton Southeast
RB-Falon Lee, 5-10 190, Sr., Glen St Mary Baker County
WR-Lawrence Lee, 5-11 170, Jr., Pensacola West Florida
WR-Ryan Sousa, 6-0 180, Jr., Orlando Lake Nona
OL-Chris Griffin, 6-6 275, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
OL-Lucas Crowley, 6-3 280, Sr., Ponte Vedra Nease
OL-Ben Lyda, 6-2 260, Jr., Tallahassee Godby
OL-Cameron Ruff, 6-4 280, Sr., Tampa Jesuit
OL-Isaiah Wynn, 6-4 275, Jr., St Petersburg Lakewood
UT-Janarion Grant, 5-11 170, Sr., Dade City Pasco
K-Luke Jackson, 5-11 170, Sr., Pensacola West Florida

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Deadrin Senat, 6-1 300, Sr., Immokalee
DL-CeCe Jefferson, 6-4 250, So., Glen St Mary Baker County
DL-Vernel Trent, 6-4 255, Sr., Jacksonville Forrest
DL-Bruce Hector, 6-3 265, Sr., Tampa Robinson
LB-Mackenro Alexander, 6-0 185, Sr., Immokalee
LB-Jacob Pugh, 6-4 215, Jr., Tallahassee Godby
LB-Kevin James, 6-0 240, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
DB-Mackensie Alexander, 5-11 175, Sr., Immokalee
DB-Will Likely, 5-7 170, Sr., Glades Central
DB-Lester Thomas, 5-11 170, Sr., Tallahassee Godby
DB-Shaquill Griffin, 6-0, 200, Sr., St Petersburg Lakewood
UT-Sir Jackson, 6-0 185, Sr., Gainesville Eastside
P-Tommy Openshaw, 6-2 175, Sr., St. Johns Creekside

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Joey Baker 6-3 200, Jr., Pensacola West Florida
RB-Khalid Thomas, 5-11 175, Sr., Tallahassee Godby
RB-Ulysses Bryant, 5-7 175, Sr., Ponte Vedra Nease
RB-Cole Mazza, 6-1 220, Sr., Ponte Vedra
WR-Maronkie Tapper, 5-10 185, Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
WR-J.C. Jackson, 5-10 180, Jr., Immokalee
OL-Kyle Jones, 6-4 290, Sr., Mulberry
OL-Connor Rafferty, 6-4 275, Sr., Tampa Robinson
OL-Austin Droogsma, 6-4 305, Sr., Gulf Breeze
OL-Blake Mills, 6-0 260, Sr., Glen St. Mary Baker County
OL-Rick Johnson, 6-3 300, Sr., Gainesville Eastside
UT-Ahmad Fulwood, 6-4 200, Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
K-Tate Mathewson, 6-1 190, Sr., Lake Wales

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Bobby Leath, 6-4 290, Sr., Lake Wales
DL-Nate Crawford, 6-4 270, Sr., Pensacola West Florida
DL-Paul James, 6-3 250, Sr., Miami Norland
DL-Joey Ivie, 6-4 270, Sr., Dade City Pasco
LB-Luke Helms, 6-2 230, Sr., Tallahassee Godby
LB-J.J. Johnson, 6-2 180, Jr., Tampa Robinson
LB-Michael Deeb, 6-3 235, Sr., Plantation American Heritage
DB-Carlos Duclos, 5-10 170, Sr., Tampa Robinson
DB-Shaquem Griffin, 6-0 200, Sr., St. Petersburg Lakewood
DB-Demetrius Smith, 6-0 180, Sr., Pensacola West Florida
DB-Deion Singleton, 6-2 185, Jr., Tallahassee Godby
UT-Isaiah McKenzie, 5-9 170, Jr., Plantation American Heritage
P-Shane Laychur, 5-11 165, Sr., Jensen Beach

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Winky Flowers, 6-1 200, Jr., Miami Jackson
RB-Eric McFadden, 5-10 180, Sr., Estero
RB-Martin Ruiz, 6-0 190, Sr., Tampa Robinson
RB-David Emmanuel, 5-11 185, Sr., Dade City Pasco
WR-Jacob Sannon, 6-0 175, Sr., Bradenton Southeast
WR-Travon Lee, 6-1 175, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
OL-Hector Torres, 6-0 245, Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore
OL-Luke Hiers, 6-4 265, So., Lake Wales
OL-Alex Pagonis, 6-3 336, Sr., Gulf Breeze
OL-Caleb Brown, 6-1 260, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
OL-Michael Scott, 6-0 255, Sr., Ponte Vedra
UT-DreSean Nelson, 5-7 165, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
K-Noe Guillen, 5-11 175, Jr., Mulberry

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Lucien Minard, 6-0 330, Sr., Auburndale
DL-Robby Garcia, 6-4 255, Sr., Tampa Jesuit
DL-Justin Madison, 6-4 215, Sr., Tampa Robinson
DL-Brian Denmark, 6-3 210, Sr., Tallahassee Rickards
LB-Devontae Tyler, 6-2 220., Sr., Arcadia DeSoto
LB-Treyvon Williams, 6-2 220, Sr., Miami Norland
LB-Dylan Bates, 6-3 235, Jr., Ponte Vedra
DB-Devondre Powell, 5-9 180, Sr., Miami Jackson
DB-Johnny Batch, 5-11 170, Jr., Merritt Island
DB-Kendall Sawyer, 6-2 180, Jr., East Lee County
DB-Reggie Wilkerson, 5-11 165, Sr., Citra North Marion
UT-Mikel Cromartie, 5-9 170, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
UT-Xavier Richardson, 6-3 190, Sr., Immokalee
No punter chosen for third team.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Tyler Cogswell, 6-3 210, Sr., Plantation American Heritage; QB Tucker Israel, 6-1 190, So., Orlando Lake Nona; QB Tshumbi Johnson, 5-11 175, Sr., Immokalee; QB Zain Gilmore, 6-0 180, Sr., Tampa Robinson; QB Jake Lutzen, 6-2 200, Sr., Boynton Beach; RB Tim Longmire, 5-10 200, Sr., Tallahassee Godby; RB D’Ernest Johnson, 5-11 190, Jr., Immokalee; RB Dallas Baldner, 5-11 175, Sr., Crystal River; WR Shaq Harris, 6-2 205, Sr., Palmetto; WR Andrew Meyer, 5-10 175, Sr., Hudson Fivay; OL Hal Weaver, 6-3 260, Sr., Live Oak Suwannee; OL Nathan Kirschmeier, 6-4 295, Jr., Plantation American Heritage; OL Tristan Cotton, 6-2 300, Sr., Ponte Vedra Nease; UT Derwin James, 6-2 200 So., Auburndale; DL Morgan Flournory, 6-2 225, Sr., Dade City Pasco; DL Jeremy Faulk, 6-2 265, Sr., Palatka; DL Ke’Tyrus Marks, 6-2 280, Sr., Suncoast; DL Wilshonn Jefferson, 6-0 215, Sr., Auburndale; LB Myles Stewart, 6-2 210, Sr., Citra North Marion; LB Grady Cable, 6-2 200, Sr., Satellite Beach Satellite; LB Jordan Guyton, 5-11 185, Jr., Tampa Robinson; UT Tra’von Holmes, 5-9 160, Sr., Tallahassee Rickards; UT Trey Anderson, 5-9 170, Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore

2012 6A Florida All-State Teams

CLASS 6A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Juwan Brown, 6-1 190, Sr., Largo
RB-Ralph Webb, 5-10 195, Sr., Gainesville High
RB-Joseph Yearby, 5-10 195, Jr., Miami Central
RB-Manny Morgan, 5-9 185, Sr., Naples
WR-James Clark, 5-11 175, Sr., New Smyrna Beach
WR-Ermon Lane, 6-3 190, Jr. Homestead
OL-Laremy Tunsil, 6-6 310, Sr., Lake City Columbia
OL-Ramsey Myers, 6-4 285, Sr., Orange Park Ridgeview
OL-Dan Gallman, 6-1 295, Sr., Naples
OL-Tyler Reagan, 6-5 285, Sr., Fruit Cove Bartram Trail
OL-Keonte Cash, 6-0 300, Sr., Miami Belen
UT-Josh Moore, 5-11 200, Sr., Orange Park Ridgeview
K-Ryan Santoso, 6-5 260, Sr., Pace

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Denzel Ware, 6-2 220, Jr., Crestview
DL-Kennard Swanson, 6-0 250, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
DL-Jontey Byrd, 5-11 260, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland
LB-Keith Kelsey, 6-2 215, Sr., Gainesville High
LB-Nigel Harris, 6-1 200, Sr., Tampa Hillsborough
LB-Freddie Stevenson, 6-2 230, Sr., Bartow
LB-Quinton Powell, 6-5 215, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland
DB-Leon McQuay III, 6-2 190, Sr., Seffner Armwood
DB-Vontarius West, 6-0 180, Sr., Bartow
DB-Tre Marshall, 6-0 185, Jr., Lake City Columbia
DB-Ahmad Thomas, 6-0 205, Sr., Miami Central
UT-Dalvin Cook, 6-0 190, Jr., Miami Central
P-Emilio Nadelman, 5-9 185, Sr., Miami Central

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Kilton Anderson, 6-1 190, Jr., Naples
RB-Darius Tice, 6-0 210, Sr., Miami Northwestern
RB-Richard Montgomery, 5-7 180, Sr., Jacksonville Atlantic Coast
RB-Jay Warren, 6-1 190, Sr., Navarre
WR-Eric Carter, 6-1 190, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
WR-Bobby Mitchell, 6-2 180, Sr., St. Augustine
OL-Trevor Darling, 6-5 310, Jr., Miami Central
OL-Travis Bennett, 6-3 270, Sr., Jacksonville Atlantic Coast
OL-Gerald Wright, 6-2 310, Sr., Miami Northwestern
OL-Nick Haynes, 6-3 300, Sr., Niceville
OL-Matt Bennett, 6-4 260, Sr., New Smyrna Beach
UT-T.J. Douglas, 6-1 185, Sr., Fort Myers
K-Jordan Patsch, 6-3 170, Sr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Marquese Blanchard, 6-3 225, Sr., Miami Northwestern
DL-Mike Heuermann, 6-4 220, Sr., Naples Barron Collier
DL-Reggie Meant, 6-4 262, Sr., Cape Coral Baker
LB-Alex Gonzales, 5-10 185, Sr., Gainesville High
LB-Brian Donnelly, 5-10 218, Sr., Naples
LB-DeMichael McQueen, 5-10 205, Sr., Milton
LB-Kyle Sandner, 5-9 185, Sr., Ocala Vanguard
DB-Nick Benton, 5-10 170, Sr., Navarre
DB-Artie Burns, 6-2 190, Sr., Miami Northwestern
DB-Reggie Warren, 6-0 180, Sr., Pensacola High
DB-Kendall Gant, 6-3 185, Jr., Lakeland Lake Gibson
UT-Jayron Kearse, 6-4 200, Sr., South Fort Myers
P-Zach Theriault, 6-2 185, Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Kurt Benkert, 6-3 202, Sr., Cape Coral Island Coast
RB-Ronald Timmons, 5-9 185, Sr., Lake City Columbia
RB-Jarvis Stewart, 5-9 170, Jr., Largo RB-Adam Lane, 5-9 210, Sr., Winter Haven
WR-Jordan Leggett, 6-5 230, Sr., Navarre
WR-Jonathan Moore, 6-0 170, Sr., Tampa Jefferson
OL-Raul Diaz, 6-2 270, Jr., Miami Central
OL-Laquandre Kinsler, 6-6 360, Sr., Ocala Vanguard
OL-Shamar Johnson, 6-5 285, Sr., Pensacola Pine Forest
OL-Jalyn Wesley, 5-9 215, Sr., Gainesville High
OL-Diante Crumitie, 6-3 270, Jr., Lake City Columbia
UT-Alvin Bailey, 5-11 170, Sr., Seffner Armwood
K-Andrew Mitchell, 6-5 220, Sr., Niceville

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Mike Smith, 6-3 230, Jr., Miami Northwestern
DL-Eric Brelia, 6-2 205, Sr., Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee
DL-Robert Hill Bronson, 5-11 200, Sr., Brooksville Hernando
LB-Shane Jones, 6-2 190, Sr., Palm Bay Heritage
LB-Luke McLeod, 6-2 210, Sr., Springhill Springstead
LB-Kailik Williams, 5-11 190, Jr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze
LB-James Clark, 6-2 215, Sr., Sebastian River
DB-Rujerry McClisse, 6-2 185, Sr., Palm Bay Bayside
DB-Diamante Mitchell, 5-9 180, Sr., New Smyrna Beach
DB-Kendrick Holland, 6-3 180, Jr., Winter Haven
DB-Mike Harris, 5-10 195, Sr., South Fork
UT-Ja’von Harrison, 6-2 185, Jr., Lakeland Kathleen
P-Todd Ryals, 5-8 145, Sr., Gonzalez Tate

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Akeem Jones, 6-3 200, Sr. Carol City; QB Trey Congdon, 6-3 200, Jr., Lakeland Lake Gibson; QB Mark Cato, 6-2 200, Sr., Gainesville High; QB Austin Chipoletti, 6-0 180, Sr., Orange Park Oakleaf; QB Blake James, 6-1 170, Sr., Fort Walton Beach; QB Cody Labanowitz, 6-2 200, Sr., South Fork; QB Marcus Johnson, 6-1 190, Jr., New Smyrna Beach; QB Sandon Mims, 6-2 185, Sr., St. Augustine; RB Micah Reed, 5-11 185, Sr., Crestview; RB Tyler Brown, 5-11 185, Sr., Lakeland Lake Gibson; RB Trebian Suggs, 5-8 175, Sr., Pensacola Pine Forest; RB Leroy Berry, 5-8 178, Sr., Palm Bay; RB Matt Brieda, 5-10 175, Sr., Brooksville Nature Coast; WR Karel Hamilton, 6-3 185, Sr., Plant City Strawberry Crest; WR Case Harrison, 6-0 180 Sr., Gainesville High; UT Cameron Hadley, 5-11 180, Sr., Daytona Beach Mainland; UT Austin Lawrence, 5-11 172, Sr., Seminole Osceola; UT Andre Flakes, 5-10 175, Jr., Milton; UT Derrick Doss, 5-9 200, Sr., Largo; LB Jake Berman, 6-1 235, Sr., Naples Barron Collier; LB AK Olusanya, 6-0 200, Sr., Tampa Sickles; LB Jordan Griffin, 6-0 200, So., Seffner Armwood; LB Griffin Goins, 6-1 235, Sr., Hollywood Hills; DB D.A. Williams, 5-10 175, Sr., St. Augustine; DB Da’wan Hunte, 5-10 190, Sr., Miami Central; DB Da’cota Dixon, 5-10 190, Jr., New Smyrna Beach; DB Jules Dornevil, 6-0 170, Sr., Naples; DB Jeremiah Green, 5-8 165, Sr., Tampa Hillsboough; DB Nat Dixon, 6-3 170, Jr., Lynn Haven Mosley; DB Tyrus Wooten, 6-1 175, Sr., Palm Bay Heritage; DB Lamont Simmons, 6-2 180, Jr., Jacksonville Lee; UT Tyrail Hawkins, 5-11 190, Sr., Brooksville Hernando; UT Charles Nelson, 5-10 175, Jr., Daytona Beach Seabreeze.

2012 7A Florida All-State Teams

CLASS 7A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-John O’Korn, 6-3 205, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas
RB-Kenny Scott, 5-8 180, Sr., Gainesville Buchholz
RB-Stafon McCray, 6-0 205, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola
RB-Jamarlon Hamilton, 5-10 215, Sr., Plant City Durant
WR-Taj Williams, 6-4 185, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln
WR-Eddie Jackson, 5-11 180, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
OL-Kent Meredith, 6-4 280, Sr., Oviedo
OL-Austin Bland, 6-3 277, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas
OL-Kyle Schafenacker, 6-4 288, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas
OL-James Looney, 6-3 275, Sr., Lake Worth 
OL-Josh Phelps, 6-3 280, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola
UT-Will Worth, 6-2 210, Sr., Lithia Newsome
K-Austin Taylor, 5-10 170, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Marquis Dawsey, 5-11 224, Sr., Bradenton Manatee
DL-Mark Kelly, 6-1 235, Jr., Dwyer 
DL-Jerandious Works, 5-10 265, Sr., Fort Pierce Central 
DL-Joey Bosa, 6-5 265, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas
LB-T.J. Simmons, 6-0 220, Sr., Lakeland
LB-Daniel McMillian, 6-2 220, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast
LB-Stacy Noble, 5-11 230, Sr., Fort Pierce Central 
DB-Brisly Estime, 5-9 185, Sr., Atlantic 
DB-Joe Figueroa, 6-0 190, Sr., Fort Pierce Central 
DB-Stacy Coley, 6-2 175, Sr., Oakland Park Northeast
DB-Jamerson Blount, 6-1 175, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln
UT-Shykeem Pitts, 5-11 175, Sr., Davenport Ridge
P-Chandler Jones, 6-2 215, Sr., Lakeland Jenkins

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Cord Sandberg, 6-2 200, Sr., Bradenton Manatee
RB-Jurrell Green, 5-9 170, So., Oviedo
RB-Clyde Newton, 6-1 210, Sr., Punta Gorda Charlotte
RB-Fred Coppet, 5-9 170, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas
WR-Johnnie Dixon, 5-11 185, Jr., Dwyer 
WR-Tony Stevens, 6-2 185, Sr., Orlando Evans
OL-Zach Provin, 6-3 265, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas
OL-Alex Wood, 6-0 250, Sr., Plant City Durant
OL-Ryan Crozier, 6-3 270, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas
OL-Thor Miller, 6-2 285, Sr., Bradenton Manatee
OL-Eric Hampson, 6-5 300, Sr., Pinellas Park
UT-D.J. Juste, 6-1 170, Sr., Port St Lucie 
K-Danny Krysalka, 6-1 175, Sr., Ocala Forest

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Blake Keller, 6-2 215, Sr., Bradenton Manatee
DL-Seyvon Lowry, 6-2 225, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast
DL-Jalen Stevenson, 6-1 205, Sr., Lakeland
DL-Malik Brown, 6-3 230, Sr., Dwyer 
LB-Terry McCray, 6-2 225, Jr., Pompano Beach Ely
LB-Ervin Alston, 6-1 218, Sr., Fleming Island
LB-Jalen Kindle, 6-1 210, Sr., Fleming Island
DB-A.J. Coney, 5-7 175, Sr., Oviedo
DB-Tyrell Lyons, 6-2 220, Sr., Jacksonville First Coast
DB-Justin McDonald, 6-2 188, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
DB-Hassan Childs, 6-2 175, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola
UT-Quaheem Kapinski, 6-1 195, Sr., Venice
P-Mike Destephens, 5-10 170, Sr., Gainesville Buchholz

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Greg Hankerson, 6-0 180, Sr. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
RB-Ben Robinson, 5-8 185, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln
RB-Darius Hoggins, 5-9 178, Sr., Coral Springs Monarch
RB-Trevon Walters, 5-11 180, Jr., Bradenton Manatee
WR-Shawn Bane, 6-1 180, So., Sarasota
WR-Rashad Land, 6-2 180, Sr., Coconut Creek
OL-Jacques Braggs, 6-2 215, Sr., Lithia Newsome
OL-Nick Linder, 6-3 265, Jr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas
OL-Kevin Jacques, 6-1 275, Sr., Hollywood South Broward
OL-(TE) A.J. Sattinger, 6-2 230, Sr., Clearwater Countryside
OL-Chole Sims, 6-3 270, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln
UT-Kale Youtzy, 5-11 185, Sr., Venice
K-Sean Covington, 6-1 175, Sr., St Petersburg High

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Ernest Suttles, 6-5 230, Sr., Tampa Gaither
DL-Keith Bryant, 6-2 300, Sr., Atlantic 
DL-Derrick Calloway, 6-3 310, Sr., Bradenton Manatee
DL-Monty Nelson, 6-2 280, Sr., Plantation
LB-Ro’Derrick Hoskins, 6-2 220, Sr., Orlando Evans
LB-Donel Elam, 6-2 215, Sr., Fleming Island
LB-Scott Northcutt, 6-0 200, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas
DB-Zachary Hill, 5-11 175, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
DB-Nate Godwin, 5-11 190, Sr., Tampa Freedom
DB-Jimmy Moreland, 5-11 175, Jr., Royal Palm Beach 
DB-James Crawford, 6-2 190, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas
UT-Tyler Serpo, 5-11 180, Sr., Clearwater Countryside
P-Marshall Stapp, 6-0 165, Sr., Oviedo

HONORABLE MENTION 
QB Mike Scarnecchia, 6-4 195, Jr., Fleming Island; QB DeAndre Johnson, 6-3 190, So., Jacksonville First Coast; QB Sam Vaughn, 6-3 185, Jr., Fort Pierce Central; QB Levar Robinson, 6-0 180, Sr., Orlando Evans; RB Terry Polk, 5-9 165, Jr., Venice; RB Zach Smith, 6-0 185, Sr., Kissimmee Gateway; RB Marcus Levy, 5-9 185, Sr., Fort Pierce Central; RB Javarius Davis, 6-0 185, So., Jacksonville White; WR Mark Barr, 6-2 180, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas; WR Marquel Hines, 5-8 170, Jr., Bradenton Manatee; TE Brian Griggs, 6-2 230, Sr., Oviedo; WR Reggie Davis, 5-10 170, Sr., Tallahassee Lincoln; UT Richard Benjamin, 6-0 190, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; UT Michael Flood, 6-0 165, Sr., Davie Nova; K Brian Crews, 5-11 170, Jr., Tallahassee Lincoln; OL Jevon Fripp, 6-3 280, Sr., Tampa Bay Tech; DL Tanner Reeves, 6-4 230, Sr., Lakeland Jenkins; DL Anthony Moten, 6-4 270, Jr,. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas; DL Mike Love, 6-3 210, Sr., Clearwater Countryside; DL Peter Bailey, 6-3 215, Sr., Kissimmee Osceola; DL Rashawn Shaw, 6-2 225, Jr., Fort Pierce Central; DL Jordan Tucker, 6-2 215, Sr., Leesburg; LB Mikeice Adams, 6-0 195, Jr., Kissimmee Osceola; LB Derrell Young, 6-0 205, Sr., Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson; LB Auggie Sanchez, 6-2 225, Sr., St Petersburg Northeast; LB Jarred Brown, 5-11 205, Sr., Dwyer; DB Ronnie Scott, 5-10 170, Sr., Tampa Chamberlain; DB Jonathan Moxey, 5-11 180, Sr., Dwyer; DB Willie Smith, 6-0 180 Sr., Bradenton Manatee; DB Rashard Robinson, 6-2 175, Sr., Pompano Beach Ely.

2012 8A Florida All-State Teams

CLASS 8A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Pete DiNovo, 6-2 200, Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
RB-JoJo Kemp, 5-11 190, Sr., DeLand
RB-Jacques Patrick, 6-2 210, So., Orlando Timber Creek
RB-Matt Dayes, 5-9 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
WR-Jesus Wilson, 5-10 175, Sr., Miami Columbus
WR-Alex Montgomery, 6-3 200, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
OL-Kc McDermott, 6-6 295, Jr., Palm Beach Central 
OL-Jason Rae, 6-0 300, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
OL-Dazzie Morris, 6-3 288, Sr., Apopka
OL-Mason Cole, 6-5 270, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
OL-Shawn Curtis, 6-5 265, Sr., Orlando Olympia
UT-Ronnie Moore, 5-9 160, Sr., Sanford Seminole
K-William Few, 5-8 165, Sr., Tampa Plant

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Kyle Shortridge, 6-3 280, Sr., Seminole Ridge 
DL-Kenderson Obas, 6-3 270, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
DL-Kevin Maurice, 6-2 280, Sr., Orlando Freedom
LB-Jermaine Grace, 6-1 210, Sr., Miramar
LB-Kain Daub, 6-4 240, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
LB-Nico Marley, 5-8 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
LB-Dominic Zanca-McDonald, 6-2 245 Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
DB-Vernon Hargreaves III, 6-1 180, Sr., Tampa Wharton
DB-Matt Milano, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
DB-Omar Pierre-Louis, 6-0 180, Sr., Seminole Ridge 
DB-Marques Gayot, 6-3 205, Jr., Park Vista 
UT-Jacquan Johnson, 5-11 175, So., Miami Killian
P-Johnny Townsend, 6-2 195 Sr., Orlando Boone

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Zack Darlington, 6-2 190, Jr., Apopka
RB-Jamari Smith, 5-11 205, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
RB-A.J. Turman, 6-1 210, Sr., Orlando Boone
RB-Brandon Powell, 5-9 175, Jr., Deerfield Beach
WR-Jeff Badet, 6-0 170, Sr., Orlando Freedom
WR-Artavis Scott, 5-10 175, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
OL-Mike Miranda, 6-1 315 Sr., Miramar
OL-Nikedel Pierre, 6-3 315, Sr., Palm Beach Central 
OL-Martez Ivey, 6-5 270, So., Apopka
OL-James Cruise, 6-5 275, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens 
OL-Gage Bostwick, 6-3 285, Jr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
UT-John Armstrong, 5-9 165, Sr., Orlando Olympia
K-Codan Breckinridge, 5-10 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Demarcus Walker, 6-4 270, Sr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
DL-Chadwick Williams, 6-2 220, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
DL-Jason Shepherd, 6-2 260, Sr., Seminole Ridge 
LB-Ryne Rankin, 6-1 233, Sr., Orlando East River
LB-Mitchell Wright, 6-2 220, Sr., Tampa Plant
LB-Rocky Enos, 6-0 185, Sr., Tampa Wharton
LB-Jerod Fernandez, 6-2 215, Sr., Lake Mary
DB-Chris Board, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek
DB-Paris Bostick, 6-0 200, Sr., Tampa Plant
DB-Dravious Wright, 5-10 195, Sr., Vero Beach
DB-Marquese Dudley-Gordon, 6-0 180, Jr., Weston Cypress Bay
UT-George Williams, 6-0 220, Sr., Hialeah
P-Luke Medlock, 6-1 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Keon Roman, 5-11 170, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop
RB-Wesley Bullock, 5-7 180, Sr., Tampa Plant
RB-Daryl Chestnut, 5-11 180, Sr., Miami Columbus
RB-Silas Spearman, 5-9 195, Sr., Seminole Ridge 
WR-Kalib Woods, 6-3 185, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
WR-DeSean Blair, 6-4 185, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
OL-Siffo Pierre, 6-4 330, Jr., Coral Springs Taravella
OL-Raysean Ray, 6-3 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
OL-King Belin, 6-3 260, Jr., Orlando University
OL-Connor Moore, 6-2 260, Sr., Vero Beach
OL-Jordan Reyes, 6-7 315, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop
UT-Stevie Ishmael, 6-2 180, Jr., North Miami Beach
K-Brett Wilson, 5-8 150, Sr., Apopka

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Jay-nard Bostwick, 6-3 305, Sr., Port St. Lucie Centennial
DL-Tyran Quarterman, 5-11 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
DL-Jauquan Smith, 6-2 260, Sr., Miramar
LB-Quentin Cumings, 6-1 210, Sr., Palm Harbor University
LB-Jordan Gibbs, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Killian
LB-Mikey Ferro, 5-8 180, Sr., Miami Columbus
LB-Lincoln Stewart, 5-10 210, Sr., DeLand
DB-Boaz Joseph, 6-1 190, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
DB-Colton Caslow, 6-0 200, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
DB-Devin Abraham, 5-9 175, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
DB-Jamal Carter, 6-2 212, Sr., Miami Southridge
UT-Miguel Andrillon, 5-8 170, Sr., Miami Killian
P-Steven Tuaty, 5-10 180, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

HONORABLE MENTION 
QB Adam Johnson, 5-10 175, Sr., John I. Leonard; QB Chase Litton, 6-6 180, Jr., Tampa Wharton; QB Dalton Stokes, 6-2 185, Jr., Vero Beach; UT Damon Haecker, 5-11 165, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jevric Blocker, 5-5 142, Sr., Apopka; RB Zach Krider, 6-1 225, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jermaine Carn, 5-11 210, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; RB Alex Collins, 6-0 190, Sr., South Plantation; RB Lloyd Howard, 5-7 150, Sr., Palm Beach Central; RB Eric Harrell, 5-9 188, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; RB Lorenzo Woodley, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Columbus; WR Roderick Proctor, 6-2 175, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; WR K.J. Hopkins, 6-0 170, Sr., Tampa Wharton; WR Frank Brown, 6-0 180, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; WR Willie Gardner, 6-3 190, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; WR Dantwaun O’Neal, 6-3 180, Sr., DeLand; TE Trey Hendrickson, 6-2 220, Sr., Apopka; WR Will Dawkins, 6-0 185, Jr., Vero Beach; WR C.J. Worton, 6-1 185, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DL Adam Torres, 6-4 265, Jr., Lake Mary; DL Matthew DeLaVega, 6-2 220, Sr., South Miami; LB Tremaine Brock, 6-0 235, Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Garrett Spek, 6-1 180, Sr., Apopka; LB Wendell Dunn, 6-1 200, Sr., Miami Palmetto; UT Antwan Cordy, 5-9 175, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DB Juwan Dowels, 5-9 165, Sr., Davie Western; DB Robert Miller, 6-2 190, Sr., Coral Springs Taravella.