« 2012 1A Florida All-State Teams | Main | AP Florida Class 4A All-State football team »

2012 2A Florida All-State Teams

The Florida Class 2A All-State Team as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters.

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Larry Brihm, 6-0, 195, Sr., Delray Beach Village Academy

RB - Kelvin Taylor, 5-10 215, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

RB - Robert Davis, 5-9 175, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood

RB - Marcus Dixon, 5-9 208, Sr., South Daytona Warner Christian

WR - Brad Hyman-Muhammed, 5-11 175, Sr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut

WR - Andy Embody, 5-10 175, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood

OL - Cody McGahee, 6-2 310, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

OL - Danny Nunez, 6-2 280, Sr., Dade Christian

OL - Josh Mastrangelo, 6-0 235, Sr., Naples First Baptist

OL - Josh Allen, 6-3 295, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian

OL - Austin Harold, 6-2 250, Jr., South Daytona Warner Christian

UT - Marquion Lane, 6-2 190, Sr. Deltona Trinity Christian

K - Michael Conroy, 5-10 165, So., Naples Community School

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Marquis Haynes, 6-4 220, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian

DL - Evan Gentry, 6-4 240, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian

DL - Aaron Batten, 6-4 225, Sr., Dade Christian

DL- Jose Penton, 6-1 230, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day

LB - Napoleon Maxwell 6-0 195, Jr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut

LB - Garrett Hudson, 6-3 230, Sr., Tallahasee North Florida Christian

LB - Trey Paytas, 5-9 190, Jr., South Daytona Warner Christian

DB - Tony Fields, 5-11 180, Jr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian

DB - Carlton McWhite, 5-11 180, Jr., Tallahassee FAMU

DB - Terrance Alls, 6-1 175, Sr., Dade Christian

DB - Jake Stoshak, 6-0 175, Jr., Jacksonville University Christian

UT - Ray Lewis III, 5-10 180, Sr., Lake Mary Prep

P - Brian Kirsche, 5-11 155, Jr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy

 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB - Evan Wilson, 6-2 175, Sr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy

RB - Jeremiah Sams, 6-2 213, Sr., Lake Mary Prep

RB - Jonah Bueltel, 5-9 165, Sr., Naples First Baptist

RB - Jeremiah Hamlin, 6-1 212, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian

WR - Tre'Quan Smith, 6-4 180, Jr., Delray Beach Village Academy

WR - Jared Jackson, 6-3 175, Sr., Monticello Aucilla Christian

OL - Seth Penner, 6-3 275, So., Naples First Baptist

OL - Mike West, 6-2 270, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU

OL - Jarrod Smith, 6-3 250, Sr., Tampa Carrollwood

OL - Josh Fisher, 6-3 300, Sr., Melbourne Florida Air Academy

OL - Jad Shaloub, 5-10 220, Jr., Vero Beach St Edwards

UT - Robbie Robertson, 5-8 170, Sr., Tampa Cambridge

K - Sean Kirsche, 5-9 155, Sr., Sarasota Out-of-Door Academy

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL - Todd Macon, 5-10 200, Sr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut

DL — Chris Nelson, 6-3 280, Jr. Lakeland Victory Christian

DL - Jacquez Bryant, 6-1 180, Sr., Tallahassee FAMU

DL - Dennis Williams, 6-0 270, Jr., Deltona Trinity Chtistian

LB - Cortavious Givens, 5-10 210, Jr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut

LB - Tyler McCullers, 5-11 215, Sr., Jacksonville Eagle's View

LB - Jacob Kirby, 6-1 220, Jr., Lake Mary Prep

LB - Jim Jones, 6-0 200 So., Tallahassee FAMU

DB - Eric Maine, 6-0 225 Sr., Delray Beach Village Acamdey

DB - Darius Cohen, 5-8 170, Sr., Moore Haven

DB - Kendrick Mouton, 6-0 190, Sr., Naples St John Neumann

UT - Bentlee Critcher, 6-0 183, Sr., Sr., South Daytona Warner Christian

P - Kyle Audet, 6-2 200, Sr., Pompano Beach Highlands Christian

 

HONORABLE MENTION

QB Colby Robinson, 6-0 190, Sr., St Petersburg Admiral Farragut; QB Tim Betros, 5-11 195, Sr., Jacksonville University Christian; RB Marcus Clark, 5-8 180, Sr., Tallahassee North Florida Christian; RB Chris Dorrill, 5-11 170 Sr., Naples First Baptist; RB Hussein Howe, 5-9 180 Fr., Jacksonville University Christian; TE Nathan Lee, 6-5 225, Sr., Belle Glade Glades Day; OL Leo Hunt, 6-2 276, Sr., Jacksonville Eagle's View; UT Gary Sampson, 6-0 185, Sr., Dade Christian; UT Charles Williams, 6-2 175, Sr., Hialeah Champanat; DB Demaris Tillman, 5-10 185, So., South Daytona Warner Christian; RB Josh Denton, 5-9 185, Sr., Melbourne Florida Air Academy; RB Lonnie Marts III, 6-2 210, Jr., Jacksonville Harvest Community; UT Darshaun Ford, 5-10 180, Sr., Winter Garden Foundation Academy; LB Shax Stewart, 6-2 210, Sr., Largo Indian Rocks Christian; LB Brian Rice, 6-1 200, Sr., Lakeland Victory Christian; UT Joe Boden, 5-11 180 5-11 180, Jr., Daytona Beach Father Lopez; RB Herman Israelsson, 6-0 190, Sr., Bradenton St. Stephens

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.