« 2012 6A Florida All-State Teams | Main | New football districts finalized »

2012 5A Florida All-State Teams

LASS 5A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
QB-John Wolford, 6-1 200, Jr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
RB-Sony Michel, 6-0 210, Jr., Plantation American Heritage
RB-Courtney Allen, 5-7 180, Jr., Bradenton Southeast
RB-Falon Lee, 5-10 190, Sr., Glen St Mary Baker County
WR-Lawrence Lee, 5-11 170, Jr., Pensacola West Florida
WR-Ryan Sousa, 6-0 180, Jr., Orlando Lake Nona
OL-Chris Griffin, 6-6 275, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
OL-Lucas Crowley, 6-3 280, Sr., Ponte Vedra Nease
OL-Ben Lyda, 6-2 260, Jr., Tallahassee Godby
OL-Cameron Ruff, 6-4 280, Sr., Tampa Jesuit
OL-Isaiah Wynn, 6-4 275, Jr., St Petersburg Lakewood
UT-Janarion Grant, 5-11 170, Sr., Dade City Pasco
K-Luke Jackson, 5-11 170, Sr., Pensacola West Florida

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Deadrin Senat, 6-1 300, Sr., Immokalee
DL-CeCe Jefferson, 6-4 250, So., Glen St Mary Baker County
DL-Vernel Trent, 6-4 255, Sr., Jacksonville Forrest
DL-Bruce Hector, 6-3 265, Sr., Tampa Robinson
LB-Mackenro Alexander, 6-0 185, Sr., Immokalee
LB-Jacob Pugh, 6-4 215, Jr., Tallahassee Godby
LB-Kevin James, 6-0 240, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
DB-Mackensie Alexander, 5-11 175, Sr., Immokalee
DB-Will Likely, 5-7 170, Sr., Glades Central
DB-Lester Thomas, 5-11 170, Sr., Tallahassee Godby
DB-Shaquill Griffin, 6-0, 200, Sr., St Petersburg Lakewood
UT-Sir Jackson, 6-0 185, Sr., Gainesville Eastside
P-Tommy Openshaw, 6-2 175, Sr., St. Johns Creekside

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Joey Baker 6-3 200, Jr., Pensacola West Florida
RB-Khalid Thomas, 5-11 175, Sr., Tallahassee Godby
RB-Ulysses Bryant, 5-7 175, Sr., Ponte Vedra Nease
RB-Cole Mazza, 6-1 220, Sr., Ponte Vedra
WR-Maronkie Tapper, 5-10 185, Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
WR-J.C. Jackson, 5-10 180, Jr., Immokalee
OL-Kyle Jones, 6-4 290, Sr., Mulberry
OL-Connor Rafferty, 6-4 275, Sr., Tampa Robinson
OL-Austin Droogsma, 6-4 305, Sr., Gulf Breeze
OL-Blake Mills, 6-0 260, Sr., Glen St. Mary Baker County
OL-Rick Johnson, 6-3 300, Sr., Gainesville Eastside
UT-Ahmad Fulwood, 6-4 200, Sr., Jacksonville Bishop Kenny
K-Tate Mathewson, 6-1 190, Sr., Lake Wales

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Bobby Leath, 6-4 290, Sr., Lake Wales
DL-Nate Crawford, 6-4 270, Sr., Pensacola West Florida
DL-Paul James, 6-3 250, Sr., Miami Norland
DL-Joey Ivie, 6-4 270, Sr., Dade City Pasco
LB-Luke Helms, 6-2 230, Sr., Tallahassee Godby
LB-J.J. Johnson, 6-2 180, Jr., Tampa Robinson
LB-Michael Deeb, 6-3 235, Sr., Plantation American Heritage
DB-Carlos Duclos, 5-10 170, Sr., Tampa Robinson
DB-Shaquem Griffin, 6-0 200, Sr., St. Petersburg Lakewood
DB-Demetrius Smith, 6-0 180, Sr., Pensacola West Florida
DB-Deion Singleton, 6-2 185, Jr., Tallahassee Godby
UT-Isaiah McKenzie, 5-9 170, Jr., Plantation American Heritage
P-Shane Laychur, 5-11 165, Sr., Jensen Beach

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE
QB-Winky Flowers, 6-1 200, Jr., Miami Jackson
RB-Eric McFadden, 5-10 180, Sr., Estero
RB-Martin Ruiz, 6-0 190, Sr., Tampa Robinson
RB-David Emmanuel, 5-11 185, Sr., Dade City Pasco
WR-Jacob Sannon, 6-0 175, Sr., Bradenton Southeast
WR-Travon Lee, 6-1 175, Jr., Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
OL-Hector Torres, 6-0 245, Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore
OL-Luke Hiers, 6-4 265, So., Lake Wales
OL-Alex Pagonis, 6-3 336, Sr., Gulf Breeze
OL-Caleb Brown, 6-1 260, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
OL-Michael Scott, 6-0 255, Sr., Ponte Vedra
UT-DreSean Nelson, 5-7 165, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Dillard
K-Noe Guillen, 5-11 175, Jr., Mulberry

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE
DL-Lucien Minard, 6-0 330, Sr., Auburndale
DL-Robby Garcia, 6-4 255, Sr., Tampa Jesuit
DL-Justin Madison, 6-4 215, Sr., Tampa Robinson
DL-Brian Denmark, 6-3 210, Sr., Tallahassee Rickards
LB-Devontae Tyler, 6-2 220., Sr., Arcadia DeSoto
LB-Treyvon Williams, 6-2 220, Sr., Miami Norland
LB-Dylan Bates, 6-3 235, Jr., Ponte Vedra
DB-Devondre Powell, 5-9 180, Sr., Miami Jackson
DB-Johnny Batch, 5-11 170, Jr., Merritt Island
DB-Kendall Sawyer, 6-2 180, Jr., East Lee County
DB-Reggie Wilkerson, 5-11 165, Sr., Citra North Marion
UT-Mikel Cromartie, 5-9 170, Sr., Crawfordville Wakulla
UT-Xavier Richardson, 6-3 190, Sr., Immokalee
No punter chosen for third team.

HONORABLE MENTION
QB Tyler Cogswell, 6-3 210, Sr., Plantation American Heritage; QB Tucker Israel, 6-1 190, So., Orlando Lake Nona; QB Tshumbi Johnson, 5-11 175, Sr., Immokalee; QB Zain Gilmore, 6-0 180, Sr., Tampa Robinson; QB Jake Lutzen, 6-2 200, Sr., Boynton Beach; RB Tim Longmire, 5-10 200, Sr., Tallahassee Godby; RB D’Ernest Johnson, 5-11 190, Jr., Immokalee; RB Dallas Baldner, 5-11 175, Sr., Crystal River; WR Shaq Harris, 6-2 205, Sr., Palmetto; WR Andrew Meyer, 5-10 175, Sr., Hudson Fivay; OL Hal Weaver, 6-3 260, Sr., Live Oak Suwannee; OL Nathan Kirschmeier, 6-4 295, Jr., Plantation American Heritage; OL Tristan Cotton, 6-2 300, Sr., Ponte Vedra Nease; UT Derwin James, 6-2 200 So., Auburndale; DL Morgan Flournory, 6-2 225, Sr., Dade City Pasco; DL Jeremy Faulk, 6-2 265, Sr., Palatka; DL Ke’Tyrus Marks, 6-2 280, Sr., Suncoast; DL Wilshonn Jefferson, 6-0 215, Sr., Auburndale; LB Myles Stewart, 6-2 210, Sr., Citra North Marion; LB Grady Cable, 6-2 200, Sr., Satellite Beach Satellite; LB Jordan Guyton, 5-11 185, Jr., Tampa Robinson; UT Tra’von Holmes, 5-9 160, Sr., Tallahassee Rickards; UT Trey Anderson, 5-9 170, Sr., Orlando Bishop Moore

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.