« Guandolo decides to stay at Cypress Bay, passes on offer to take Edgewater job | Main | 2012 7A Florida All-State Teams »

2012 8A Florida All-State Teams

CLASS 8A

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Pete DiNovo, 6-2 200, Sr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
RB-JoJo Kemp, 5-11 190, Sr., DeLand
RB-Jacques Patrick, 6-2 210, So., Orlando Timber Creek
RB-Matt Dayes, 5-9 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
WR-Jesus Wilson, 5-10 175, Sr., Miami Columbus
WR-Alex Montgomery, 6-3 200, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
OL-Kc McDermott, 6-6 295, Jr., Palm Beach Central 
OL-Jason Rae, 6-0 300, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
OL-Dazzie Morris, 6-3 288, Sr., Apopka
OL-Mason Cole, 6-5 270, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
OL-Shawn Curtis, 6-5 265, Sr., Orlando Olympia
UT-Ronnie Moore, 5-9 160, Sr., Sanford Seminole
K-William Few, 5-8 165, Sr., Tampa Plant

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Kyle Shortridge, 6-3 280, Sr., Seminole Ridge 
DL-Kenderson Obas, 6-3 270, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
DL-Kevin Maurice, 6-2 280, Sr., Orlando Freedom
LB-Jermaine Grace, 6-1 210, Sr., Miramar
LB-Kain Daub, 6-4 240, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
LB-Nico Marley, 5-8 195, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
LB-Dominic Zanca-McDonald, 6-2 245 Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
DB-Vernon Hargreaves III, 6-1 180, Sr., Tampa Wharton
DB-Matt Milano, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
DB-Omar Pierre-Louis, 6-0 180, Sr., Seminole Ridge 
DB-Marques Gayot, 6-3 205, Jr., Park Vista 
UT-Jacquan Johnson, 5-11 175, So., Miami Killian
P-Johnny Townsend, 6-2 195 Sr., Orlando Boone

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Zack Darlington, 6-2 190, Jr., Apopka
RB-Jamari Smith, 5-11 205, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
RB-A.J. Turman, 6-1 210, Sr., Orlando Boone
RB-Brandon Powell, 5-9 175, Jr., Deerfield Beach
WR-Jeff Badet, 6-0 170, Sr., Orlando Freedom
WR-Artavis Scott, 5-10 175, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
OL-Mike Miranda, 6-1 315 Sr., Miramar
OL-Nikedel Pierre, 6-3 315, Sr., Palm Beach Central 
OL-Martez Ivey, 6-5 270, So., Apopka
OL-James Cruise, 6-5 275, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens 
OL-Gage Bostwick, 6-3 285, Jr. Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
UT-John Armstrong, 5-9 165, Sr., Orlando Olympia
K-Codan Breckinridge, 5-10 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Demarcus Walker, 6-4 270, Sr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
DL-Chadwick Williams, 6-2 220, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips
DL-Jason Shepherd, 6-2 260, Sr., Seminole Ridge 
LB-Ryne Rankin, 6-1 233, Sr., Orlando East River
LB-Mitchell Wright, 6-2 220, Sr., Tampa Plant
LB-Rocky Enos, 6-0 185, Sr., Tampa Wharton
LB-Jerod Fernandez, 6-2 215, Sr., Lake Mary
DB-Chris Board, 6-1 205, Sr., Orlando Timber Creek
DB-Paris Bostick, 6-0 200, Sr., Tampa Plant
DB-Dravious Wright, 5-10 195, Sr., Vero Beach
DB-Marquese Dudley-Gordon, 6-0 180, Jr., Weston Cypress Bay
UT-George Williams, 6-0 220, Sr., Hialeah
P-Luke Medlock, 6-1 185, Jr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE 
QB-Keon Roman, 5-11 170, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop
RB-Wesley Bullock, 5-7 180, Sr., Tampa Plant
RB-Daryl Chestnut, 5-11 180, Sr., Miami Columbus
RB-Silas Spearman, 5-9 195, Sr., Seminole Ridge 
WR-Kalib Woods, 6-3 185, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
WR-DeSean Blair, 6-4 185, Jr., Jacksonville Sandalwood
OL-Siffo Pierre, 6-4 330, Jr., Coral Springs Taravella
OL-Raysean Ray, 6-3 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
OL-King Belin, 6-3 260, Jr., Orlando University
OL-Connor Moore, 6-2 260, Sr., Vero Beach
OL-Jordan Reyes, 6-7 315, Sr., Miami Dr. Krop
UT-Stevie Ishmael, 6-2 180, Jr., North Miami Beach
K-Brett Wilson, 5-8 150, Sr., Apopka

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE 
DL-Jay-nard Bostwick, 6-3 305, Sr., Port St. Lucie Centennial
DL-Tyran Quarterman, 5-11 245, Sr., Jacksonville Beach Fletcher
DL-Jauquan Smith, 6-2 260, Sr., Miramar
LB-Quentin Cumings, 6-1 210, Sr., Palm Harbor University
LB-Jordan Gibbs, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Killian
LB-Mikey Ferro, 5-8 180, Sr., Miami Columbus
LB-Lincoln Stewart, 5-10 210, Sr., DeLand
DB-Boaz Joseph, 6-1 190, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay
DB-Colton Caslow, 6-0 200, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
DB-Devin Abraham, 5-9 175, Jr., Tarpon Springs East Lake
DB-Jamal Carter, 6-2 212, Sr., Miami Southridge
UT-Miguel Andrillon, 5-8 170, Sr., Miami Killian
P-Steven Tuaty, 5-10 180, Sr., Weston Cypress Bay

HONORABLE MENTION 
QB Adam Johnson, 5-10 175, Sr., John I. Leonard; QB Chase Litton, 6-6 180, Jr., Tampa Wharton; QB Dalton Stokes, 6-2 185, Jr., Vero Beach; UT Damon Haecker, 5-11 165, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jevric Blocker, 5-5 142, Sr., Apopka; RB Zach Krider, 6-1 225, Sr., Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley; RB Jermaine Carn, 5-11 210, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; RB Alex Collins, 6-0 190, Sr., South Plantation; RB Lloyd Howard, 5-7 150, Sr., Palm Beach Central; RB Eric Harrell, 5-9 188, Sr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; RB Lorenzo Woodley, 6-0 215, Sr., Miami Columbus; WR Roderick Proctor, 6-2 175, Jr., Orlando Dr. Phillips; WR K.J. Hopkins, 6-0 170, Sr., Tampa Wharton; WR Frank Brown, 6-0 180, Sr., Palm Beach Gardens; WR Willie Gardner, 6-3 190, Sr., Flagler Palm Coast; WR Dantwaun O’Neal, 6-3 180, Sr., DeLand; TE Trey Hendrickson, 6-2 220, Sr., Apopka; WR Will Dawkins, 6-0 185, Jr., Vero Beach; WR C.J. Worton, 6-1 185, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DL Adam Torres, 6-4 265, Jr., Lake Mary; DL Matthew DeLaVega, 6-2 220, Sr., South Miami; LB Tremaine Brock, 6-0 235, Sr., Homestead South Dade; LB Garrett Spek, 6-1 180, Sr., Apopka; LB Wendell Dunn, 6-1 200, Sr., Miami Palmetto; UT Antwan Cordy, 5-9 175, Jr., Homestead South Dade; DB Juwan Dowels, 5-9 165, Sr., Davie Western; DB Robert Miller, 6-2 190, Sr., Coral Springs Taravella.

Comments