« Northwest Express Club's Thomas Burns wins gold | Main | Florida Class of 2017 »

Generation Nexxt Class of 2017 Prospects

As the authority of youth football in south Florida, Generation Nexxt has released its first look at the incoming freshman class on high school prospects.

Generation Nexxt is out on every youth football field from the Florida Keys to Boynton Beach during the course of a season, making sure that you have the latest on these quality football prospects.

Here is a look at the top prospects for the Class of 2017. Changes will be made, so if there are any prospects to add - or change of schools, please drop us a note at Floridakids1@aol.com.

LAST UPDATED: July 12, 2013.

ATHLETES
Jordan Merrill, Ft. Lauderdale Hurricanes – (FORT LAUDERDALE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL).
Faion Hicks, Davie Broncos – (FORT LAUDERDALE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL).
Jonathan Moore, Ft. Lauderdale Hurricanes – (FORT LAUDERDALE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL).

QUARTERBACKS
Danny Fleury, Sunrise Gators – (FORT LAUDERDALE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL).
Dionte Miles, Miami Gardens Bulldogs – (PLANTATION AMERICAN HERITAGE).
Shonda Gordon, Tamarac Cougars - (CORAL SPRINGS TARAVELLA).
Matthew Gross, West Boca Dragons – (WEST BOCA RATON).
Orlando Hidalgo, Coral Gables – (MIAMI CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS).
Stanford Samuels III, Pasadena Panthers – (PEMBROKE PINES FLANAGAN).

RUNNING BACKS
Robert Robinson, Overtown Rattlers – (MIAMI NORTHWESTERN).
Antonio Sheppard, Lauderdale Lakes Vikings – (PLANTATION AMERICAN HERITAGE).
Alton Jordon, Ft. Lauderdale Hurricanes – (DEERFIELD BEACH).
Kobe Green, Tamarac Cougars – (COCONUT CREEK MONARCH).
Giavante Evans, Boca Braves – (DEERFIELD BEACH).
Arthur Mann, Gwen Cherry Bulls – (MIAMI NORTHWESTERN).
Daniel Dorisca, Hialeah Cougars – (HIALEAH GARDENS MATER ACADEMY).
Arkeem Chatfield, NW Boys & Girls Club – (CORAL GABLES).
James Houston (RB) Weston Warriors – (PLANTATION AMERICAN HERITAGE).
K.J. Love, Tamarac Cougars - (COCONUT CREEK MONARCH).
Craig Nelson, Pasadena Panthers – (MIAMI BOOKER T. WASINGTON).

RECEIVERS
Leroy Henley, Tamarac Cougars – (FORT LAUDERDALE CARDINAL GIBBONS).
Anthony Wilson, NW Boys & Girls Club – (MIAMI CENTRAL).
Johntavius Butler, Davie Broncos – (UNDECIDED).
Milan Lemon, Davie Broncos – (FORT LAUDERDALE CARDINAL GIBBONS).
Michael Harley, Lauderdale Lakes Vikings – (LOVEJOY, GA.).
Michael Carrion, Coconut Creek Eagles – (CORAL SPRINGS CHARTER).
Ruben Ramirez Jr., Pasadena Panthers – (HOLLYWOOD CHAMINADE-MADONNA).
Karon Brown, Pasadena Panthers – (MIRAMAR).

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Mershawn Miller, Miami Gardens Vikings – (MIAMI NORLAND).
Jonathan Renko, W. Boca Dragons – (BOCA RATON OLYMPIC HEIGHTS.
Torria Young, Lauderdale Lakes Vikings – (FORT LAUDERDALE).
Joshua DePete, Lauderdale Lakes Vikings – (OAKLAND PARK NORTHEAST).

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Tyriq Taylor, Washington Park Bucs – (HOLLYWOOD HILLS).
Jonathan Ford, Lauderdale Lakes Vikings – (FORT LAUDERDALE DILLARD).
Brandon James, Palmetto Raiders – (MIAMI GULLIVER PREP).
Keandre Gonzalez, Washington Park Bucs – (HALLANDALE).
George Ellis, Miami Gardens Vikings - (UNDECIDED).

LINEBACKERS
Austin Chacon, Coral Gables Cavaliers – (MIAMI CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS).
David Goodwin, N. Broward Raiders – (COCONUT CREEK).
Jonathan Resnick, W. Boca Dragons – (FORT LAUDERDALE ST. THOMAS AQUINAS).
Danny Montoya, Weston Warriors – (WESTON CYPRESS BAY).
Brandon Halas, Coconut Creek Eagles - (FORT LAUDERDALE ST. THOMAS AQUINAS).
Sammy Laster, Pasadena Panthers – (MIAMI BOOKER T. WASHINGTON).

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Lynn Bryant, NW Boys & Girls Club – (HIALEAH).
DeAngelo Eiland, Miami Gardens Bulldogs – (MIAMI CAROL CITY).
Tyrone Mills, Palmetto Raiders – (HOMESTEAD).
Ryan James, Washington Park Bucs – (HOLLYWOOD MCARTHUR).
Trajan Brandy, Kendall Boys & Girls Club – (MIAMI CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS).
Jonathan Moreland, Washington Park Bucs – (MIAMI DR. KROP).
Jaylen Floyd, Pasadena Panthers – (MIAMI-DADE CHRISTIAN).

THE CLASS OF 2017 WATCHLIST
Jotavious Barrett, RB/DB, Palmetto Raiders (MIAMI SOUTHRIDGE).
Kyshaun Bryan, RB, Coral Springs (PLANTATION AMERICAN HERITAGE).
Gene Davis, QB, Fort Lauderdale Hurricanes (FORT LAUDERDALE STRANAHAN).
Darius Flowers, QB/WR, Palmetto Raiders (MIAMI FELIX VARELA).
Nicholas Gonzalez, QB, Kendall Boys & Girls Kolts (MIAMI CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS).
Emmanuel Greene, Athlete, Northwest Broward (COCONUT CREEK).
Devonta Lopez, DB, Palmetto Bay Broncos (SOUTHWEST MIAMI).
Quevon Miller, WR/DB, Palmetto Raiders (HOMESTEAD SOUTH DADE).
Hunter Moreno, OL/LB, Palmetto Panthers (MIAMI GULLIVER PREP).
Khalajuwan Murat, RB/DB, Miami Gardens Ravens (MIAMI NORLAND).
Tyrese Reaves, DB, West Park Hurricanes (MIAMI NORLAND).
Nakia Robinson, Jr., Athlete, Gwen Cherry (MIAMI JACKSON).
Kevin Romer, WR, Palmetto Bay Broncos (CORAL GABLES).
Emmanuel Watson, RB/DB, Palmetto Raiders (HOMESTEAD SOUTH DADE).
Anthony White, WR/DB, West Park Hurricanes (UNDECIDED).

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.