« August 3, 2013 | Main | August 5, 2013 »

5 posts from August 4, 2013

August 04, 2013

Miami Herald Preseason: Broward Class of 2015 Top 25 football prospects

List compiled by Miami Herald recruiting analyst Larry Blustein:

2015 BROWARD TOP 25

1. Jordan Scarlett, RB, 6-0, 200, University School

2. Tyrek Cole, DB, 5-10, 175, Miramar

3. Shawn Burgess-Becker, DB, 6-2, 175, Monarch

4. Jason Strowbridge, DE, 6-4, 250, Deerfield Beach

5. Torrance Gibson, QB, 6-3, 195, Plantation American Heritage

6. Tavarus McFadden, DB, 6-2, 185, Plantation American Heritage

7. Alex Anderson, RB, 6-0, 200, Miramar

8. Leeward Brown, OL, 6-3, 300, Miramar

9. Calvin Ridley, WR, 6-1, 185, Monarch

10. Chris Hart, LB, 6-3, 200, St. Thomas Aquinas

11. Kendrell McFadden, S, 6-3, 185, McArthur

12. Rashard Causey, DB, 5-11, 180, University School

13. Deltron Sands, RB, 5-7, 175, St. Thomas Aquinas

14. Davante Peete, WR, 6-5, 190, St. Thomas Aquinas

15. Brandon Boyce, DL, 6-0, 240, University School

16. Christian Strachan, OL, 6-5, 315, Chaminade-Madonna

17. Jeffrey Hill, DB, 5-10, 165, Miramar

18. Tyson Ciserow, S, 6-1, 175, St. Thomas Aquinas

19. Taj McGowan, RB, 6-2, 185, Hallandale

20. Anthony Bennett, DE, 6-2, 215, Cypress Bay

21. Shamar Kilby, LB, 6-2, 190, Hallandale

22. Juwann Taylor, LB, 6-3, 200, Hollywood Hills

23. Rodrick Archer, S, 6-1, 200, South Plantation

24. John Antkiewicz, LB, 6-2, 210, St. Thomas Aquinas

25. Jawanza Evans-Morris, 5-9, 175, Taravella

Miami Herald Preseason: Miami-Dade Class of 2015 Top 25 football prospects

List compiled by Miami Herald recruiting analyst Larry Blustein:

2015 DADE TOP 25

1. Jaquan Johnson, Athlete, 5-10, 170, Miami Killian

2. Da'Vante Phillips, WR, 6-1, 190, Miami Central

3. Devonaire Clarington, TE, 6-5, 235, Miami Westminster Christian

4. Jovon Durante, WR, 6-1, 180, Miami Jackson

5. Timothy Irvin, Athlete, 5-9, 175, Miami Westminster Christian

6. Dominic Sheppard, LB, 6-2, 210, Gulliver Prep

7. Calvin Brewton, S, 6-0, 175, Miami Central

8. Gerald Robinson, DB, 5-10, 180, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic

9. Emilio Gibbs, LB, 6-3, 215, Coral Gables

10. Jordan Cronkite, RB/WR, 5-11, 180, Miami Westminster Christian

11. Keivonnis Davis, DE, 6-3, 225, Miami Jackson

12. Steven Claude, WR, 6-2, 185, Hialeah Champagnat

13. James King, LB, 6-2, 215, Miami Booker T. Washington

14. Terry Jefferson, LB, 5-10, 185, Miami Booker T. Washington

15. Robert Knowles, S, 6-1, 180, Miami Edison

16. Bruce Davis, LB, 6-0, 200, Miami Killian

17. Johnnie Hankins, RB, 5-10, 190, Homestead South Dade.

18. Davante Davis, WR, 6-3, 180, Homestead

19. Maurice Alexander, QB, 5-11, 170, Homestead

20. Deundre Pickett-White, Athlete, 6-1, 180, Southwest

21. Tucker Beirne, QB, 6-2, 233, Miami Christopher Columbus.

22. Brandon Silvestry, RB, 5-11, 185, Belen Jesuit

23. Anthony Olivencia, WR, 6-2, 170, Killian

24. Cedric Wiggins, QB, 6-0, 185, North Miami Beach

25. Vaquan Small, WR, 6-2, 175, Booker T. Washington

  

Miami Herald Preseason: Broward Class of 2014 Top 25 football prospects

List compiled by Miami Herald recruiting analyst Larry Blustein:

2014 BROWARD TOP 25

1. Sony Michel, RB, 5-11, 210, Plantation American Heritage

2. Anthony Moten, DL, 6-3, 280, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

3. Khairi Clark, DL, 6-2, 325, Chaminade-Madonna

4. Brandon Powell, RB, 5-8, 175, Deerfield Beach

5. Sean White, QB, 6-2, 200, Fort Lauderdale University School

6. Corey Holmes, WR, 6-2, 180, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

7. Chris Lammons, CB, 5-9, 185, Plantation

8. Quincy Wilson, DB, 6-2, 200, Fort Lauderdale University School

9. Trevon Lee, WR, 6-1, 175, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

10. Richard Yeargin, III, OLB, 6-4, 225, Fort Lauderdale University School

11. Peyton Bender, QB, 6-2, 185, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

12. Mardre London, RB, 6-1, 200, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

13. Al Harris, DB, 5-11, 176, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

14. Jaboree Williams, OLB, 6-1, 215, Fort Lauderdale

15. Nick Linder, OL, 6-3, 280, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas

16. Marquise Dudley-Gordon, S/RB, 5-11, 180, Weston Cypress Bay

17. Isaiah McKenzie, Athlete, 5-8, 165, Plantation American Heritage

18. Ravian Pierce, TE, 6-4, 215, Plantation

19. John Battle IV, S, 6-1, 180, Hallandale

20. Chris Taylor, WR, 6-1, 180, Fort Lauderdale University School

21. Terry McCray, OLB, 6-2, 220, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely

22. Derrick Tindal, DB, 5-11, 170, Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

23. Dennis Turner, WR, 5-10, 165 Fort Lauderdale Dillard

24. Randy Ramsey, S, 6-3, 210, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

25. Carter Jacobs, S, 6-1, 200, Plantation American Heritage

Miami Herald Preseason: Miami-Dade Class of 2014 Top 25 football prospects

List compiled by Miami Herald recruiting analyst Larry Blustein:

2014 MIAMI-DADE  TOP 25

1. Ermon Lane, WR, 6-2, 200, Homestead

2. Dalvin Cook, RB/S, 5-11, 195, Miami Central

3. Joseph Yearby, RB, 5-9, 190, Miami Central

4. Michael Smith, OLB, 6-2, 205, Miami Northwestern

5. Travonte Valentine, DL, 6-4, 295, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic

6.  Chad Thomas, DE, 6-5, 240, Miami Booker T. Washington

7. Treon Harris, QB, 6-0, 200, Miami Booker T. Washington

8. Quinton “Winky” Flowers, QB, 5-11, 195, Miami Jackson

9.  Trevor Darling, OT, 6-6, 310, Miami Central

10. Steve Ishmael, WR, 6-2, 170, North Miami Beach

11. Joseph “Jo-Jo” Robinson, WR/DB, 6-1, 165, Miami Northwestern

12. Tyre Brady, WR, 6-4, 205, Homestead South Dade

13. Nigel Bethel II, DB, 5-9, 175, Miami Booker T. Washington

14. Deatrick Nichols, DB, 5-10, 180, Miami Central

15. Kendrick Edwards, WR, 6-6, 190, Miami Norland

16. Michael Johnson, S, 6-3, 190, Champagnat Catholic

17. Lamar Parker, WR, 5-8, 160, Miami Booker T. Washington

18. Gilbert Johnson, WR, 6-2, 195, Homestead

19. Jacob McCrary, WR, 6-0, 175, Miami Coral Reef

20. Henderson Gray, WR, 5-10, 175, Miami Monsignor Pace

21. Stanley Clerveaux, WR, 6-3, 185, North Miami

22. Trayon Gray, QB/Athlete, 6-1, 200, Miami Carol City

23. Nicodem Pierre, QB, 6-2, 185, Miami Coral Reef

24. Alin Edouard, QB, 6-2, 180, Hialeah

25. Franklin Labady, RB, 5-7, 170, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic

2013 FLORIDA STATE PREVIEW: Defensive Prospects

As our INTERACTIVE season preview continues, we give you a look at over 120 more prospects at each position on the defensive side of the ball, heading into the 2013 season.

Because our objective is to promote as many prospects as possible, we invite you to add this list by sending us players you believe that need the exposure.

So far, this INTERACTIVE preview has been ground-breaking and popular with hundreds giving feedback – and the opportunity to list teams and players to all of the things we post.

Changes and updates can be sent to Floridakids1@aol.com - and will also be made at Florida Kids Recruiting (FACEBOOK) and on Twitter @larryblustein.

CLASS OF 2014 DEFENSIVE END RANKINGS
1. Keyon Brown, 6-1.5, 235, Wauchula Hardee County
2. Chad Thomas, 6-5, 240, Miami Booker T. Washington
3. Trent Harris, 6-2, 230, Winter Park
4. Tyree Owens, 6-4, 235, Oviedo
5. Blake McClain, 6-3, 270, Jacksonville Sandalwood
6. Justus Reed, 6-3, 225, Clearwater Central Catholic
7. Rohan Blackwood, 6-5, 220, Brooksville Nature Coast Tech
8. Sedrick King, 6-3, 220, Plant City
9. Rashawn Shaw, 6-2, 228, Fort Pierce Central
10.Demetrius Jackson, 6-5, 225, Miami Booker T. Washington
KEEP AN EYE ON:
Kevin Bronson, 6-4, 245, Delray Beach Village Academy
Isaiah Buehler, 6-3, 230, Apopka
Marquis Fairchild, 6-4, 225, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
Steven Knowles, 6-2, 225, Inverness Citrus
Rocel McWilliams, 6-3, 240, Pensacola West Florida
Jacob Morphew, 6-2, 230, Dade City Pasco
Dontriel Perry, 6-5, 230, Plant City Durant
Brad Smith, 6-3, 220, Tampa Jesuit
Spencer Williams, 6-4, 230, Jacksonville First Coast
Markel Winters, 6-3, 230, Tallahassee Rickards

CLASS OF 2014 DEFENSIVE LINE RANKINGS
1. Anthony Moten, 6-3, 280, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Khairi Clark, 6-2, 325, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
3. Travonte Valentine, 6-4, 295, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
4. DeMarcus Christmas, 6-4, 300, Bradenton Manatee
5. Adam Torres, 6-5, 265, Lake Mary
6. Chris Nelson, 6-2, 280, Lakeland Victory Christian
7. Tony Baxter, 6-2, 290, Hialeah
8. Jean Joseph, 6-4, 335, Palm Bay Bayside
9. Ja'ree Tolbert, 6-2, 260, Miami Springs
10. Edgar Cerenod, 6-1, 295, Plantation American Heritage
KEEP AN EYE ON:
Darrell Beard, 6-1, 320, Fort Lauderdale
Romante Bell, 6-1, 270, Bartow
Brandon Burke, 6-3, 295, Jacksonville Ed White
Jordan Ingraham, 6-2, 255, Miami Booker T. Washington
Josh Kendall, 6-3, 280, Lehigh Acres
Colby Morgan, 6-4, 270, Davie Nova
Tomell One, 6-3, 285, Palm Bay Bayside
Brady Pallante, 6-1, 280, Naples Barron Collier
Moises Rivera, 6-1, 285, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
Justin Sibole, 6-4, 277, Plantation American Heritage

CLASS OF 2014 OUTSIDE LINEBACKER RANKINGS
1. Jacob Pugh, 6-4, 230, Tallahassee Godby
2. Dillon Bates, 6-3, 200, Ponte Vedra
3. Michael Smith, 6-2, 205, Miami Northwestern
4. Darrion Owens, 6-3, 230, Orange Park Oak Leaf
5. Terrell Lewis, 6-2, 217, Ocoee
6. Richard Yeargin, III, 6-4, 225, Fort Lauderdale University School
7. Shareef Rhaheed, 6-2, 210, Ft. Pierce Central
8. Jaboree Williams, 6-1, 215, Fort Lauderdale
9. Terry McCray, 6-2, 220, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
10. Vincent Jackson, 6-2, 220, Tampa Jesuit
KEEP AN EYE ON:
Christian Banasiak, 6-3, 229, Cape Coral Island Coast
Darius Baxter, 6-2, 220, Haines City
Caanan Brown, 6-3, 225, Clearwater Central Catholic
Joe Carter, 6-2, 210, Ponta Vedra
Ty’Quan Fields, 6-1, 200, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
Kris Harris, 6-0, 230, Tallahassee Godby
Willie Harvey, 6-1, 225, St. Augustine Menendez
Frank Newman, 6-2, 225, Homestead
Branden Russell, 6-1, 205, Fort Lauderdale University
Jeff Williams, 6-1, 205, Tallahassee Lincoln

CLASS OF 2014 MIDDLE LINEBACKER RANKINGS
1. Kain Daub, 6-3, 245, Jacksonville Sandalwood
2. Andrew Beck, 6-3, 230, Tampa Plant
3. Delvin Purifoy, 6-2, 235, Pensacola Catholic
4. D'Ronzjiah Mathews, 6-3, 205, South Fort Myers
5. Nico Firios, 6-2, 220, Longwood Lyman
6. Greg Miclisse, 6-2, 240, Palm Bay Bayside
7. Frankie Hernandez, 6-1, 210, Largo
8. Greg Gooch, 6-2, 240, Longwood Lyman
9. Boadie Matts, 6-1, 240, Jacksonville Sandalwood
10. Riley Barr, 6-2, 230, St. Petersburg
KEEP AN EYE ON:
Tucker Batte, 5-11, 225, Gulf Breeze
Josh Black, 6-3, 195, Tampa Sickles
Marc Blanc, 6-2, 220, Coral Springs
Resean Bowens, 6-1, 220, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast
Raland Brewer, 6-1, 225, Bradenton Manatee
Christian Delarosa, 6-1, 215, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Steven Gonzalez, 6-0, 205, Mount Dora
Quin King, 5-11, 205, Gainesville Eastside
Bennie Powell, Jr., 5-11, 195, Miami Jackson
Kellen Snider, 6-2, 212, Fort White

CLASS OF 2014 CORNERBACK RANKINGS
1. Duke Dawson, 5-11, 195, Cross City Dixie County
2. Chris Lammons, 5-9, 185, Plantation
3. Kendall Sawyer, 6-0, 180, Lehigh Acres East Lee County
4. Nigel Bethel II, 5-9, 175, Miami Booker T. Washington
5. Quincy Wilson, 6-2, 200, Fort Lauderdale University School
6. Deatrick Nichols, 5-10, 180, Miami Central
7. J.C. Jackson, 5-10, 185, Immokalee
8. Kyle Gibson, 6-0, 180, Seffner Armwood
9. Al Harris, 5-11, 176, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
10. Steph Durham, 5-11, 185, Jacksonville Atlantic Coast
KEEP AN EYE ON:
Devin Abraham, 5-9, 175, Tarpon Springs East Lake
Michael Boone, 5-10, 190, Glen St. Mary Baker County
Dominique Brown, 5-10, 190, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Antwan Cordy, 5-9, 175, Homestead South Dade
De'Eric Culver, 6-1, 180, Tallahassee Godby
Deion Hallmon, 5-10, 160, Weston Cypress Bay
Kam Lott, 5-10, 180, Jacksonville First Coast
Amani Oruwariye, 6-1, 180, Tampa Gaither
Deiondre Porter, 6-2, 185, Tampa Jefferson
Lamont Simmons, 6-2, 180, Jacksonville Ribault

CLASS OF 2014 SAFETY RANKINGS
1. Trey Marshall, 6-0, 195, Lake City Columbia
2. Ja'Von Harrison, 6-3, 185, Lakeland Kathleen
3. Kendall Randolph, 5-11, 180, Tallahassee Lincoln
4. Kyle Gibson, 6-0, 180, Seffner Armwood
5. Marques Gayot, 6-1, 205, 190, Lake Worth Park Vista
6. Michael Johnson, 6-3, 190, Champagnat Catholic
7. Kendall Gant, 6-2, 185, Lakeland Lake Gibson
8. Marquise Dudley-Gordon, 5-11, 180, Weston Cypress Bay
9. John Battle IV, 6-2, 180, Hallandale
10. Shawn Boone, 5-10, 180, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
KEEP AN EYE ON:
D.J. Copeland, 6-1, 190, Daytona Beach Mainland
Da'Cota Dixon, 5-11, 190, New Smyrna Beach
Deionte Gaines, 5-8, 160, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Andre Godfrey Jr., 5-10, 170, Miramar
T.J. Harrell, 6-1, 200, Tampa Catholic
Austin Hudson, 6-2, 190, Tampa Plant
Ryan Mayes, S, 6-1, 185, Miami Northwestern
Randy Ramsey, 6-3, 210, Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Dwayne Reynolds, 6-2, 185, Punta Gorda Charlotte
Deion Singleton, 6-2, 175, Tallahassee Godby

CLASS OF 2014 KICKER RANKINGS
1. Andrew DiRocco, Fort Lauderdale University School
2. Blake Horn, Davie Western
3. Landon Scheer, Orlando First Academy
4. Austin Jones, Orlando Boone
5. John Semerene, Weston Cypress Bay

CLASS OF 2014 PUNTER RANKINGS
1. Bryan Kirsche, Sarasota Out of Door Academy
2. Scott Wade, Plantation American Heritage
3. Vice Burburan, Parkland Douglas
4. Corlliss Waitman, Niceville
5. Ryan Muldoon, Tallahassee Chiles

KEEP AN EYE ON:
Ricky Buckner, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Brian Crews, Tallahassee Lincoln
Noe Guillen, Mulberry, Alex Holloway
Gainesville, Corey Irwin, Belleview
Adrian Izquierdo, South Miami
Grant Kurzner, Miami Gulliver Prep
Marcus Moeller, Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter.

NEXT: ALL-REGION TEAMS.

MORE LINKS TO FOLLOW:

Top 25 Teams Plus
Class of 2014 Top 100 Plus
Class of 2014 Top Offensive Players
Class of 2014 List
Class of 2015 List
Class of 2016 List
Class of 2017 List