« High school football practice gets a midnight start in South Florida | Main | 2013 FLORIDA STATE PREVIEW: All-Region Teams, Part 2 »

2013 FLORIDA STATE PREVIEW: All-Region Teams, Part 1

Remember, after reading these All-Region teams as well as ALL the information in this FREE electronic preview, that we welcome the addition of more prospects. These interactive pre-season previews are only designed to have all of you send us feedback. That is the purpose of setting the table in a state that we have promoted to colleges and universities for decades, making many friends along the way.

In the five decades we have promoted and have covered high school football in this state, every corner of Florida realizes and understands that our only objective is to get players out there. Our year-round compilation of watching film, attending games, camps, practices, 7-on-7 events and camps have only enhanced the number of players we push each year.

These previews, while stir emotions at first, are only dedicated to making sure that our hard work – and the hard work the players put in – do not go to waste.

While we do spotlight some of the elite and upper D1 players in these previews, it’s the off season – where we list ALL football prospects on our Class list – that shows our overall dedication to recruiting this state. It’s that dedication that we strive for every year. It’s dedication that certainly makes us totally different than anyone else. This is about promotion and not a competition that some fan websites have turned this recruiting into.

We hope that you enjoy these previews – and please understand that we welcome feedback (Floridakids1@aol.com) so we can add prospects to the various lists.

Today, we begin with ALL-MIAMI-DADE, ALL-BROWARD, ALL-PALM BEACH, ALL-TREASURE COAST, ALL-MID GULF COAST, ALL TAMPA BAY and ALL-WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA.

ALL MIAMI-DADE
TOP 5 TEAMS
1. Miami Central Rockets
2. Miami Booker T. Washington Tornadoes
3. Homestead South Dade Bucs
4. Miami Northwestern Bulls
5. Miami Jackson Generals

OFFENSE
QB: Treon Harris, 6-0, 200, Miami Booker T. Washington
RB: Dalvin Cook, 5-11, 195, Miami Central
RB: Joseph Yearby, 5-9, 190, Miami Central
WR: Ermon Lane, 6-2, 200, Homestead
WR: Steve Ishmael, 6-2, 170, North Miami Beach
WR: Da'Vante Phillips, 6-1, 190, Miami Central
OL: Jakhari Bolton, 6-5, 275, Miami Killian
OL: Trevor Darling, 6-6, 310, Miami Central
OL: Raul Diaz, 6-1, 270, Miami Central
OL: Michael Smith, 6-3, 315, Miami Central
OL: A'lique Terry, 6-2, 290, Hialeah
UT: Quinton “Winky” Flowers, 5-11, 195, Miami Jackson
UT: Joseph “Jo-Jo” Robinson, 6-0, 165, Miami Northwestern
UT: Kendrick Edwards, 6-6, 190, Miami Norland

DEFENSE
DL: Chad Thomas, 6-5, 240, Miami Booker T. Washington
DL: Demetrius Jackson, 6-5, 225, Miami Booker T. Washington
DL: Travonte Valentine, 6-4, 295, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
DL: Tony Baxter, 6-2, 290, Hialeah
LB: Michael Smith, 6-2, 205, Miami Northwestern
LB: Frank Newman, 6-2, 225, Homestead
LB: Bennie Powell, Jr., 5-11, 195, Miami Jackson
DB: Nigel Bethel II, 5-9, 175, Miami Booker T. Washington
DB: Deatrick Nichols, 5-10, 180, Miami Central
DB: Antwan Cordy, 5-9, 175, Homestead South Dade
DB: Michael Johnson, 6-3, 190, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
UT: Jaquan Johnson, 5-10, 175, Miami Killian

ALL BROWARD
TOP 5 TEAMS
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders
2. Fort Lauderdale University School Suns
3. Miramar Patriots
4. Deerfield Beach Bucks
5. Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson Cobras

OFFENSE
QB: Sean White, 6-2, 200, Fort Lauderdale University School
RB: Sony Michel, 5-11, 210, Plantation American Heritage
RB: Brandon Powell, 5-8, 175, Deerfield Beach
WR: Corey Holmes, 6-2, 180, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
WR: Shawn Burgess-Becker, 6-2, 185, Coconut Creek Monarch
WR: Trevon Lee, 6-1, 175, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
OL: Ryan Crozier, 6-4, 280, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
OL: Nick Linder, 6-3, 280, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
OL: Erik Lenzen, 6-6, 270, Ft Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
OL: Leeward Brown, 6-3, 300, Miramar
OL: Chris Gaynor, 6-5, 265, Parkland Douglas
UT: Peyton Bender, 6-2, 185, Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
UT: Jordan Scarlett, 5-11, 200, Fort Lauderdale University

DEFENSE
DL: Marquis Fairchild, 6-4, 225, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DL: Anthony Moten, 6-3, 280, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
DL: Edgar Cerenod, 6-1, 295, Plantation American Heritage
DL: Nick Bosa, 6-2, 225, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
DL: Jason Strowbridge, 6-4, 250, Deerfield Beach
LB: Richard Yeargin, III, 6-4, 225, Fort Lauderdale University School
LB: Jaboree Williams, 6-1, 215, Fort Lauderdale
LB: Terry McCray, 6-2, 220, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
DB: Chris Lammons, 5-9, 185, Plantation
DB: Quincy Wilson, 6-2, 200, Fort Lauderdale University School
DB: Al Harris, 5-11, 176, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
DB: Tyrek Cole, 5-10, 175, Miramar
UT: Marquise Dudley-Gordon, 5-11, 180, Weston Cypress Bay

ALL PALM BEACH
TOP 5 TEAMS
1. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer Panthers
2. Lake Worth Park Vista Cobras
3. Delray American Heritage Stallions
4. Royal Palm Beach Wildcats
5. Palm Beach Central Broncos

OFFENSE
QB: J.P Caruso, 6-1, 200, Palm Beach Gardens
RB: Tommy McDonald, 5-10, 190, Wellington Palm Beach Central
RB: Alonso Smith, 5-11, 190, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
WR: Johnnie Dixon, 5-11, 190, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
WR: Travis Rudolph, 6-1, 190, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman
WR/TE: Adly Enoicy, 6-3, 220, Delray Atlantic
OL: K.C. McDermott, 6-6, 285, Wellington Palm Beach Central
OL: Hayden Brockwell, 6-5, 300, Delray American Heritage
OL: Troy Artiles, 6-3, 275, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
OL: Ronnie Smith, 6-2, 240, Delray American Heritage
OL: Nikadel Pierre, 6-4, 315, Wellington Palm Beach Central
UT: Darrell Langham, 6-5, 190, Lantana Santaluces
UT: Clint Stephens, 5-10, 175, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

DEFENSE
DL: Mark Kelly, 6-0, 230, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
DL: Kevin Bronson, 6-4, 240, Riviera Beach Village Academy
DL: Daikwon Fuse, 6-3, 260, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
DL: Tim Jackson, 6-0, 260, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
LB: Alon Sims, 6-2, 185, Royal Palm Beach
LB: Gerald Ferguson, 6-3, 215, West Boca Raton
DB: Marques Gayot, 6-2, 196, Lake Worth Park Vista
DB: Jimmy Moreland, 5-10, 180, Royal Palm Beach
DB: Renard Cheren, 6-1, 195, Lake Worth Park Vista
DB: Desmond Cain, 5-10, 180, Delray American Heritage
UT: Rashaun Croney, 6-0, 160, Pahokee
UT: Derry Brown, 5-11, 180, Pahokee

ALL TREASURE COAST
TOP 5 TEAMS
1. Cocoa Tigers
2. Fort Pierce Central Cobras
3. Vero Beach Indians
4. Palm Bay Bayside Bears
5. Palm Bay Pirates

OFFENSE
QB: Sam Vaughn, 6-2, 190, Fort Pierce Central
RB: Jamaal Eveillard, 5-9, 190, Cocoa Beach
RB: Lorenzo Pratt, 5-8, 165, Cocoa
WR: Will Dawkins, 5-11, 180, Vero Beach
WR: Darion Andre, 6-1, 175, Palm Bay Bayside
WR: Javonte Bagley, 6-3, 185, Vero Beach
TE: Brandon Sluder, 6-4, 240, Palm Bay Bayside
OL: Freddie Booth-Lloyd, 6-3, 280, Cocoa
OL: Adam Valletutti, 6-2, 245, Merritt Island
OL: Brandon Ward, 6-2, 265, Palm Bay Bayside
OL: Garrett Miner II, 6-1, 300, Merritt Island
UT: Nick Smith, 6-4, 220, Merritt island
UT: Alex Ogle, 6-3, 190, Jensen Beach

DEFENSE
DL: Rashawn Shaw, 6-2, 230, Fort Pierce Central
DL: Jean Joseph, 6-4, 335, Palm Bay Bayside
DL: Tomell One, 6-3, 285, Palm Bay Bayside
LB: Greg Miclisse, 6-2, 240, Palm Bay Bayside
LB: Sharieff Rhaheed, 6-2, 202, Fort Pierce Central
LB: Xavier Preston, 6-2, 220, Jensen Beach
LB: Sean Bowens, 6-2, 220, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast
DB: Mike Perceval, 5-9, 160, Fort Pierce Central
DB: Marvin Conley, 5-9, 175, Cocoa Beach
DB: Nate Simmons, 5-10, 170, Stuart Martin County
DB: Jamel Jackson, 5-10, 170, Cocoa
UT: Ty Schwab, 6-1, 215, Merritt Island
UT: J.T. Hassell, 6-1, 220, Titusville

ALL MID GULF COAST
TOP 5 TEAMS
Also: Lee, Collier, Charlotte, DeSoto, Manatee, Sarasota.
1. Bradenton Manatee Hurricanes
2. Immokalee Indians
3. Cape Coral Island Coast Gators
4. South Fort Myers Wolfpack
5. Naples Golden Eagles

OFFENSE
QB: Michael O’Connor, 6-4, 223, Bradenton IMG Academy
RB: D’Ernest Johnson, 5-9, 160, Immokalee
RB: Ron Johnson, 5-11, 215, Naples Palmetto Ridge
WR: Ryeshene Bronson, 6-3, 190, Fort Myers Dunbar
WR: Tajze Battle, 5-11, 175, Fort Myers Dunbar
TE: Nick Nataro, 6-4, 235, Estero
OL: Joshua Rimes, 6-3, 300, LaBelle
OL: Levi Walton, 6-6, 275, Cape Coral Ida Baker
OL: Jake Stickler, 6-5, 283, Bradenton Manatee
OL: Donzel Ward, 6-7, 310, Bradenton IMG Academy
OL: Donnie Foster, 6-4, 300, Bradenton IMG Academy
UT: Trevon Walters, 5-11, 195, Bradenton Manatee
UT: Christian Diaz, 6-2, 210, Cape Coral Island Coast

DEFENSE
DL: Keyon Brown, 6-1.5, 235, Wauchula Hardee County
DL: DeMarcus Christmas, 6-4, 300, Bradenton Manatee
DL: Josh Kendall, 6-3, 280, Lehigh Acres
DL: Brady Pallante, 6-1, 280, Naples Barron Collier
LB: Christian Banasiak, 6-3, 229, Cape Coral Island Coast
LB: D'Ronzjiah Mathews, 6-3, 205, South Fort Myers
LB: Raland Brewer, 6-1, 225, Bradenton Manatee
DB: Kendall Sawyer, 6-0, 180, Lehigh Acres East Lee County
DB: J.C. Jackson, 5-10, 185, Immokalee
DB: Dwayne Reynolds, 6-2, 185, Punta Gorda Charlotte
DB: Shane Dixon, 6-4, 195, Bradenton IMG Academy
UT: Jimmy Bayes, 6-4, 190, Immokalee

ALL TAMPA BAY
Also:
Pinellas and Hillsborough
TOP 5 TEAMS
1. Tampa Plant Panthers
2. Seffner Armwood Hawks
3. Largo Packers
4. Tarpons Springs East Lake Eagles
5. Tampa Robinson Knights

OFFENSE
QB: Chase Litton, 6-6, 190, Tampa Wharton
RB: Keith Harrington, 5-9, 175, St. Petersburg Northeast
RB: Jarvis Stewart, 5-10, 190, Largo
WR: Raheem Harvey, 6-0, 175, Largo
WR: Artavis Scott, 5-11, 180, Tarpon Springs East Lake
TE: Alex Carswell, 6-4, 210, Dover Strawberry Crest
OL: Mason Cole, 6-5, 280, Tarpon Springs East Lake
OL: Reilly Gibbons, 6-4, 280, St. Petersburg Catholic
OL: Ray Raulerson, 6-5, 280, Tampa Plant
OL: Corey Martinez, 6-4, 300, Tampa Catholic
OL: Isaiah Wynn, 6-2, 275, St. Petersburg Lakewood
OL: Jake Fruhmorgen, 6-5, 280, Tampa Plant
UT: Deiondre Porter, 6-2, 185, Tampa Jefferson
UT: Joc Ellison, 5-10, 175, St. Petersburg Lakewood

DEFENSE
DL: Justus Reed, 6-3, 225, Clearwater Central Catholic
DL: Sedrick King, 6-3, 220, Plant City
DL: Brad Smith, 6-3, 220, Tampa Jesuit
DL: Byron Cowart, 6-4, 250, Seffner Armwood
LB: Riley Barr, 6-2, 230, St. Petersburg
LB: Vincent Jackson, 6-2, 220, Tampa Jesuit
LB: Caanan Brown, 6-3, 225, Clearwater Central Catholic
LB: Andrew Beck, 6-3, 230, Tampa Plant
DB: Devin Abraham, 5-9, 175, Tarpon Springs East Lake
DB: Amani Oruwariye, 6-1, 180, Tampa Gaither
DB: George Campbell, 6-3, 185, Tarpon Springs East Lake
DB: Kyle Gibson, 6-0, 180, Seffner Armwood
UT: T.J. Harrell, 6-1, 200, Tampa Catholic
UT: Austin Hudson, 6-2, 190, Tampa Plant

ALL WEST CENTRAL FLORIDA
ALSO:
Polk, Pasco County

TOP 5 TEAMS
1. Lakeland Lake Gibson Braves
2. Lakeland Dreadnaughts
3. Winter Haven Blue Devils
4. Dade City Pasco Pirates
5. Lake Wales Highlanders

OFFENSE
QB: Trey Congden, 6-2, 190, Lakeland Lake Gibson
RB: Dacorius Law, 5-11, 185, Haines City
RB: Eshawn Davis, 5-10, 180, Davenport Ridge Community
RB: T.J. Simmons, 5-11, 190, Lakeland Christian
WR: Kendrick Holland, 6-3, 180, Winter Haven
TE: Davi’on Riley, 6-4, 190, Lake Wales
OL: Mike Arroyo, 6-5, 315, Davenport Ridge Community
OL: Michael Arnold, OL, 6-4, 270, Winter Haven
OL: R.J. Scaife, 6-6, 255, Dade City Pasco
OL: Luke Hiers, 6-4, 265, Lake Wales
OL: Jonathan Walker, 6-6, 320, Haines City
UT: T.J. Simmons, 5-11, 185, Lakeland
UT: Malik Johns, 5-10, 175, Dade City Pasco
UT: Railong Garrett, 6-4, 185, Lake Wales

DEFENSE
DL: Jacob Morphew, 6-2, 230, Dade City Pasco
DL: Chris Nelson, 6-2, 280, Lakeland Victory Christian
DL: Romante Bell, 6-1, 270, Bartow
LB: Darius Baxter, 6-2, 220, Haines City
LB: Kevin Coy, 6-0, 225, Lakeland Victory Christian
LB: Cecil Cherry, 6-1, 225, Frostproof
LB: Eric Gallon, 6-3, 210, Lakeland George Jenkins
DB: Ja'Von Harrison, 6-3, 185, Lakeland Kathleen
DB: Kendall Gant, 6-2, 185, Lakeland Lake Gibson
DB: Derwin James, 6-3, 190, Haines City
DB: Dedric Brinson, 6-2, 180, Lake Wales
UT: Brandon Ray, 6-0, 185, Dade City Pasco
UT: Marcus Walker, 6-1, 180, Lake Wales

NEXT: MORE ALL-REGION TEAMS.

MORE LINKS TO FOLLOW:

Top 25 Teams Plus
Class of 2014 Top 100 Plus
Class of 2014 Top Offensive Players
Class of 2014 Top Defensive Players
Class of 2014 List
Class of 2015 List
Class of 2016 List
Class of 2017 List

Comments

Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

The comments to this entry are closed.