« 2013 FLORIDA STATE PREVIEW: Offensive Prospects | Main | Miami Herald Preseason: Miami-Dade Class of 2014 Top 25 football prospects »

2013 FLORIDA STATE PREVIEW: Defensive Prospects

As our INTERACTIVE season preview continues, we give you a look at over 120 more prospects at each position on the defensive side of the ball, heading into the 2013 season.

Because our objective is to promote as many prospects as possible, we invite you to add this list by sending us players you believe that need the exposure.

So far, this INTERACTIVE preview has been ground-breaking and popular with hundreds giving feedback – and the opportunity to list teams and players to all of the things we post.

Changes and updates can be sent to Floridakids1@aol.com - and will also be made at Florida Kids Recruiting (FACEBOOK) and on Twitter @larryblustein.

CLASS OF 2014 DEFENSIVE END RANKINGS
1. Keyon Brown, 6-1.5, 235, Wauchula Hardee County
2. Chad Thomas, 6-5, 240, Miami Booker T. Washington
3. Trent Harris, 6-2, 230, Winter Park
4. Tyree Owens, 6-4, 235, Oviedo
5. Blake McClain, 6-3, 270, Jacksonville Sandalwood
6. Justus Reed, 6-3, 225, Clearwater Central Catholic
7. Rohan Blackwood, 6-5, 220, Brooksville Nature Coast Tech
8. Sedrick King, 6-3, 220, Plant City
9. Rashawn Shaw, 6-2, 228, Fort Pierce Central
10.Demetrius Jackson, 6-5, 225, Miami Booker T. Washington
KEEP AN EYE ON:
Kevin Bronson, 6-4, 245, Delray Beach Village Academy
Isaiah Buehler, 6-3, 230, Apopka
Marquis Fairchild, 6-4, 225, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
Steven Knowles, 6-2, 225, Inverness Citrus
Rocel McWilliams, 6-3, 240, Pensacola West Florida
Jacob Morphew, 6-2, 230, Dade City Pasco
Dontriel Perry, 6-5, 230, Plant City Durant
Brad Smith, 6-3, 220, Tampa Jesuit
Spencer Williams, 6-4, 230, Jacksonville First Coast
Markel Winters, 6-3, 230, Tallahassee Rickards

CLASS OF 2014 DEFENSIVE LINE RANKINGS
1. Anthony Moten, 6-3, 280, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
2. Khairi Clark, 6-2, 325, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
3. Travonte Valentine, 6-4, 295, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
4. DeMarcus Christmas, 6-4, 300, Bradenton Manatee
5. Adam Torres, 6-5, 265, Lake Mary
6. Chris Nelson, 6-2, 280, Lakeland Victory Christian
7. Tony Baxter, 6-2, 290, Hialeah
8. Jean Joseph, 6-4, 335, Palm Bay Bayside
9. Ja'ree Tolbert, 6-2, 260, Miami Springs
10. Edgar Cerenod, 6-1, 295, Plantation American Heritage
KEEP AN EYE ON:
Darrell Beard, 6-1, 320, Fort Lauderdale
Romante Bell, 6-1, 270, Bartow
Brandon Burke, 6-3, 295, Jacksonville Ed White
Jordan Ingraham, 6-2, 255, Miami Booker T. Washington
Josh Kendall, 6-3, 280, Lehigh Acres
Colby Morgan, 6-4, 270, Davie Nova
Tomell One, 6-3, 285, Palm Bay Bayside
Brady Pallante, 6-1, 280, Naples Barron Collier
Moises Rivera, 6-1, 285, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic
Justin Sibole, 6-4, 277, Plantation American Heritage

CLASS OF 2014 OUTSIDE LINEBACKER RANKINGS
1. Jacob Pugh, 6-4, 230, Tallahassee Godby
2. Dillon Bates, 6-3, 200, Ponte Vedra
3. Michael Smith, 6-2, 205, Miami Northwestern
4. Darrion Owens, 6-3, 230, Orange Park Oak Leaf
5. Terrell Lewis, 6-2, 217, Ocoee
6. Richard Yeargin, III, 6-4, 225, Fort Lauderdale University School
7. Shareef Rhaheed, 6-2, 210, Ft. Pierce Central
8. Jaboree Williams, 6-1, 215, Fort Lauderdale
9. Terry McCray, 6-2, 220, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
10. Vincent Jackson, 6-2, 220, Tampa Jesuit
KEEP AN EYE ON:
Christian Banasiak, 6-3, 229, Cape Coral Island Coast
Darius Baxter, 6-2, 220, Haines City
Caanan Brown, 6-3, 225, Clearwater Central Catholic
Joe Carter, 6-2, 210, Ponta Vedra
Ty’Quan Fields, 6-1, 200, Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
Kris Harris, 6-0, 230, Tallahassee Godby
Willie Harvey, 6-1, 225, St. Augustine Menendez
Frank Newman, 6-2, 225, Homestead
Branden Russell, 6-1, 205, Fort Lauderdale University
Jeff Williams, 6-1, 205, Tallahassee Lincoln

CLASS OF 2014 MIDDLE LINEBACKER RANKINGS
1. Kain Daub, 6-3, 245, Jacksonville Sandalwood
2. Andrew Beck, 6-3, 230, Tampa Plant
3. Delvin Purifoy, 6-2, 235, Pensacola Catholic
4. D'Ronzjiah Mathews, 6-3, 205, South Fort Myers
5. Nico Firios, 6-2, 220, Longwood Lyman
6. Greg Miclisse, 6-2, 240, Palm Bay Bayside
7. Frankie Hernandez, 6-1, 210, Largo
8. Greg Gooch, 6-2, 240, Longwood Lyman
9. Boadie Matts, 6-1, 240, Jacksonville Sandalwood
10. Riley Barr, 6-2, 230, St. Petersburg
KEEP AN EYE ON:
Tucker Batte, 5-11, 225, Gulf Breeze
Josh Black, 6-3, 195, Tampa Sickles
Marc Blanc, 6-2, 220, Coral Springs
Resean Bowens, 6-1, 220, Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast
Raland Brewer, 6-1, 225, Bradenton Manatee
Christian Delarosa, 6-1, 215, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley
Steven Gonzalez, 6-0, 205, Mount Dora
Quin King, 5-11, 205, Gainesville Eastside
Bennie Powell, Jr., 5-11, 195, Miami Jackson
Kellen Snider, 6-2, 212, Fort White

CLASS OF 2014 CORNERBACK RANKINGS
1. Duke Dawson, 5-11, 195, Cross City Dixie County
2. Chris Lammons, 5-9, 185, Plantation
3. Kendall Sawyer, 6-0, 180, Lehigh Acres East Lee County
4. Nigel Bethel II, 5-9, 175, Miami Booker T. Washington
5. Quincy Wilson, 6-2, 200, Fort Lauderdale University School
6. Deatrick Nichols, 5-10, 180, Miami Central
7. J.C. Jackson, 5-10, 185, Immokalee
8. Kyle Gibson, 6-0, 180, Seffner Armwood
9. Al Harris, 5-11, 176, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
10. Steph Durham, 5-11, 185, Jacksonville Atlantic Coast
KEEP AN EYE ON:
Devin Abraham, 5-9, 175, Tarpon Springs East Lake
Michael Boone, 5-10, 190, Glen St. Mary Baker County
Dominique Brown, 5-10, 190, Ocala Trinity Catholic
Antwan Cordy, 5-9, 175, Homestead South Dade
De'Eric Culver, 6-1, 180, Tallahassee Godby
Deion Hallmon, 5-10, 160, Weston Cypress Bay
Kam Lott, 5-10, 180, Jacksonville First Coast
Amani Oruwariye, 6-1, 180, Tampa Gaither
Deiondre Porter, 6-2, 185, Tampa Jefferson
Lamont Simmons, 6-2, 180, Jacksonville Ribault

CLASS OF 2014 SAFETY RANKINGS
1. Trey Marshall, 6-0, 195, Lake City Columbia
2. Ja'Von Harrison, 6-3, 185, Lakeland Kathleen
3. Kendall Randolph, 5-11, 180, Tallahassee Lincoln
4. Kyle Gibson, 6-0, 180, Seffner Armwood
5. Marques Gayot, 6-1, 205, 190, Lake Worth Park Vista
6. Michael Johnson, 6-3, 190, Champagnat Catholic
7. Kendall Gant, 6-2, 185, Lakeland Lake Gibson
8. Marquise Dudley-Gordon, 5-11, 180, Weston Cypress Bay
9. John Battle IV, 6-2, 180, Hallandale
10. Shawn Boone, 5-10, 180, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
KEEP AN EYE ON:
D.J. Copeland, 6-1, 190, Daytona Beach Mainland
Da'Cota Dixon, 5-11, 190, New Smyrna Beach
Deionte Gaines, 5-8, 160, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Andre Godfrey Jr., 5-10, 170, Miramar
T.J. Harrell, 6-1, 200, Tampa Catholic
Austin Hudson, 6-2, 190, Tampa Plant
Ryan Mayes, S, 6-1, 185, Miami Northwestern
Randy Ramsey, 6-3, 210, Fort Lauderdale Dillard
Dwayne Reynolds, 6-2, 185, Punta Gorda Charlotte
Deion Singleton, 6-2, 175, Tallahassee Godby

CLASS OF 2014 KICKER RANKINGS
1. Andrew DiRocco, Fort Lauderdale University School
2. Blake Horn, Davie Western
3. Landon Scheer, Orlando First Academy
4. Austin Jones, Orlando Boone
5. John Semerene, Weston Cypress Bay

CLASS OF 2014 PUNTER RANKINGS
1. Bryan Kirsche, Sarasota Out of Door Academy
2. Scott Wade, Plantation American Heritage
3. Vice Burburan, Parkland Douglas
4. Corlliss Waitman, Niceville
5. Ryan Muldoon, Tallahassee Chiles

KEEP AN EYE ON:
Ricky Buckner, Orlando Dr. Phillips
Brian Crews, Tallahassee Lincoln
Noe Guillen, Mulberry, Alex Holloway
Gainesville, Corey Irwin, Belleview
Adrian Izquierdo, South Miami
Grant Kurzner, Miami Gulliver Prep
Marcus Moeller, Belle Isle Cornerstone Charter.

NEXT: ALL-REGION TEAMS.

MORE LINKS TO FOLLOW:

Top 25 Teams Plus
Class of 2014 Top 100 Plus
Class of 2014 Top Offensive Players
Class of 2014 List
Class of 2015 List
Class of 2016 List
Class of 2017 List

Comments