« August 2013 | Main | October 2013 »

13 posts from September 2013

September 29, 2013

Miami Hurricanes land oral commitment from Booker T. Washington sophomore Mark Walton

Miami Booker T. Washington running back Mark Walton orally committed to play for the University of Miami on Sunday. 

Walton — only a sophomore — becomes the second Class of 2016 recruit for the UM coaching staff, joining Cocoa cornerback Chauncey Gardner (5-11, 170 pounds).

Walton said he called linebackers coach Micheal Barrow while the UM coaches were in a meeting and head coach Al Golden was ecstatic about receiving Walton’s pledge.

“I told Coach [Golden] ‘I’m ready to join the family,’ ” said Walton, who also had brief conversations with wide receivers coach and recruiting coordinator Brennan Carroll, offensive coordinator James Coley and running backs coach Hurlie Brown during the call.

Walton grew up a Hurricanes fan, and picked up a scholarship offer from the coaching staff during the summer. He knew he wanted to announce his pledge Sunday and consulted fellow Booker T. Washington teammates and UM commitments Nigel Bethel II (cornerback) and Chad Thomas (defensive end) before calling the Hurricanes coaches.

“It’s a family thing going to the University of Miami,” said Walton, whose defensive end teammate Demetrius Jackson is also a UM commitment. “I always said if I had the opportunity to go there, that’s where I wanted to be.”

Although Walton has more than 2 years to sign his National Letter of Intent, he said he’s not worried about how his commitment is perceived in the meantime.

“If you know where you want to be, then why not [commit]?” he said. “I haven’t thought about it in a negative way.”

For now, Walton is just trying to enjoy his moment.

“I’m very excited,” Walton said. “Right now, I’m speechless.”

September 28, 2013

Florida State Scoreboard - Week 5

FRIDAY'S GAMES
Admiral Farragut 49, Carrollwood Day 35
Alonso 56, Spoto 14
Anclote 44, Fivay 21
Apopka 49, Orlando Freedom 0
Armwood 28, Jefferson 9
Aucilla Christian 30, St. Francis 8
Baker County 49, Forrest 10
Baker School 35, Rocky Bayou Christian 13
Bayside 49, Fort Pierce Westwood 7
Belen Jesuit 24, South Fort Myers 21
Belleview 27, Lecanto 21
Benjamin 55, Pompano Beach 0
Bishop Kenny 42, Paxon 6
Bishop Verot 21, LaBelle 20
Blountstown 21, Liberty County 7
Boca Raton Christian 28, Highlands Christian 14
Bolles School 61, Ocala Vanguard 51
Booker 20, Braden River 18
Boynton Beach 47, Stranahan 12
Brandon 14, Chamberlain 6
Branford 35, John Paul II Catholic 26
Calvary Christian-Clearwater 31, Bradenton Christian 21
Cambridge Christian 56, All Saints 0
Cape Coral 7, North Fort Myers 5
Cardinal Gibbons 49, Oakland Park Northeast 18
Cardinal Newman 38, John I. Leonard 6
Cedar Creek Christian 36, Munroe Day 21 Centerville, Ohio 38, Naples 37, 2OT
Champagnat Catholic 52, Inlet Grove 0
Charles Flanagan 56, McArthur 13
Chiefland 31, West Nassau County 7
Chiles 22, Marianna 20
Chipley 28, Port St. Joe 16
Choctawhatchee 35, Northview 0
Clay 35, Oakleaf 30
Clearwater Central Catholic 38, Ocala Trinity Catholic 14
Clewiston 21, Dade Christian 6
Cocoa 47, Hernando 9
Columbia 59, Englewood 0
Community School of Naples 48, Evangelical Christian 34
Coral Springs Charter 42, St. Andrew's 6
Cottondale 42, Bronson 12
Cypress Bay 25, Everglades 13
Cypress Creek 32, Celebration 8
Delray American Heritage 40, East Lee County 0
Dr. Phillips 51, Orlando University 14
Dunbar 37, Lemon Bay 13
Dunnellon 34, Crystal River 7
Durant 26, Gaither 0
Dwyer 41, Olympic Heights 7
East Lake 49, Tarpon Springs 6
Eastside 13, North Marion 10
Ed White 48, Orange Park 13
Faith Christian 36, Keswick Christian 35
FAMU Developmental Research 24, Maclay 19
First Academy-Leesburg 46, Windermere Prep 20
First Baptist 21, St. John Neumann 16
First Coast 26, Atlantic Coast 0
Flagler Palm Coast 21, New Smyrna Beach 20
Fleming Island 29, Ridgeview 10
Fletcher 34, Creekside 0
Flomaton, Ala. 25, Jay 22
Florida 35, Leon 22
Fort Lauderdale 47, West Broward 3
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 13, John Carroll Catholic 7
Fort Lauderdale University 50, Boyd Anderson 0
Fort Meade 31, Bartow 28
Fort Myers 34, Barron Collier 12
Fort Myers Canterbury 53, Oasis 6
Fort Pierce Central 49, Sebastian River 20
Ft. Walton Beach 35, Crestview 18
Gateway 18, St. Cloud 12
Gateway Charter 19, Berean Christian 14
Gibbs 48, Clearwater 13
Glades Day 26, Agape Christian 6
Graceville 48, Freeport 14
Gulf Breeze 28, Bay 0
Gulliver Prep 34, Martin County 0
Hagerty 24, University (Orange City) 21
Haines City 55, Lake Wales 20
Hardee 14, Frostproof 12
Harvest Community School 44, Taylor 7
Heritage 40, Okeechobee 0
Hilliard 21, Bishop Snyder 0
Hillsborough 49, Lennard 0
Holy Trinity Episcopal 34, Cocoa Beach 13
Homestead 19, Miami Killian 7
Ida S. Baker 60, Estero 10
IMG Academy 35, First Academy-Orlando 5
Immokalee 35, Gulf Coast 14
Indian Rocks 48, Shorecrest Prep 7
International Community 42, Cornerstone Charter 7
Island Coast 61, Mariner 6
Jesuit 28, Newsome 21
Jupiter Christian 22, North Broward 0
Kathleen 21, Winter Haven 14, OT
King 37, Blake 7
King's Academy 48, Coral Springs Christian 0
Kissimmee Osceola 38, Harmony 12
Lafayette 34, Potter's House Christian 6
Lake Brantley 28, Lyman 19
Lake Gibson 42, Miami Palmetto 3
Lake Mary 35, Sanford Seminole 7
Lake Nona 54, Liberty 23
Lake Placid 14, Poinciana 6
Lake Region 26, Mulberry 19
Lake Weir 15, Tavares 14
Lakeland Christian 49, Avon Park 14
Lakeland 49, North Miami Beach 35
Lakewood Ranch 26, Charlotte 23
Land O'Lakes 31, Gulf 20
Largo 20, Lakewood 6
Leesburg 63, West Port 0
Lexington, S.C. 34, Cooper City 27
Madison County 27, Pace 20
Manatee 62, Southeast 0
Mandarin 55, Baldwin 6
Melbourne 27, St. Lucie Centennial 10
Melbourne Central Catholic 55, Father Lopez Catholic 0
Menendez 38, Fernandina Beach 3
Merritt Island 21, Oviedo 3
Miami Carol City 7, Miami Southridge 6
Miami Ferguson 50, Miami Coral Park 14
Miami Jackson 40, Miami Edison 0
Miami Norland 20, Christopher Columbus Catholic 15
Miami Northwestern 29, Blanche Ely 16
Miami Springs 42, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 3
Miami Washington 49, Monsignor Pace 7
Miramar 49, Western 0
Mitchell 24, River Ridge 21
Monarch 28, Douglas 27, OT
Montverde Academy 33, Orlando Christian 30
Moore Haven 49, Marco Island 0
Mosley 49, Arnold 14
Nature Coast Tech 29, Pasco 28
Navarre 19, Milton 0
Newberry 34, Keystone Heights 24
Niceville 57, Greene County, Miss. 28
North Florida Christian 45, Jefferson County 12
North Miami 21, Miami Beach 14
North Port 35, DeSoto County 28
Oak Ridge 57, East Ridge 10
Orangewood Christian 21, Foundation Academy 20, OT
P.K. Yonge 35, Hawthorne 16
Palatka 38, Bradford 12
Palm Bay 10, Treasure Coast 7
Palm Beach Central 37, Seminole Ridge 13
Palm Beach Gardens 21, Boca Raton Community 20, 2OT
Palm Beach Lakes 53, Atlantic Community 35
Palm Harbor University 34, Seminole 33
Palmetto 41, Bayshore 38
Palmetto Ridge 13, Lely 10
Pensacola Catholic 28, Rutherford 7
Pinellas Park 35, Dixie Hollins 21
Plant City 40, Bloomingdale 0
Plantation American Heritage 6, Mainland 0
Port Charlotte 53, Lehigh 0
Port Orange Atlantic 48, Pine Ridge 21
Port St. Lucie 17, Jensen Beach 14
Providence 63, Arlington Country Day 6
Ribault 40, Stanton College Prep 3
Rickards 43, Lincoln 42, 3OT
Ridge Community 36, Evans 27
Riverview 10, Middleton 6
Robinson 69, Leto 0
Royal Palm Beach 41, Lake Worth 7
Sandalwood 48, Andrew Jackson 7
Santa Fe 26, Interlachen 0
Santaluces 42, Jupiter 21
Satellite 10, Eau Gallie 7
Seabreeze 49, Bartram Trail 36
Seffner Christian 38, Santa Fe Catholic 13
Seminole Osceola 49, Dunedin 0
Somerset Academy 47, Archbishop Carroll 0 South Lake 51, Eustis 14
South Plantation 28, Piper 14
South Sumter 69, Brooksville Central 0 Southwest Florida Christian 21, Imagine-North Port 13
Springstead 30, Berkeley Prep 18
Spruce Creek 15, DeLand 13
St. Augustine 28, Ponte Vedra 17
St. Joseph Academy 26, Beacon of Hope Christian 21
St. Petersburg Canterbury 21, St. Stephen's Episcopal 7
St. Petersburg 41, Boca Ciega 0
St. Thomas Aquinas 58, Nova 6
Strawberry Crest 22, Tampa Freedom 14
Suncoast 26, Archbishop McCarthy 9
Sunlake 22, Ridgewood 0
Tampa Bay Tech 14, Plant 7
Tampa Catholic 43, Cardinal Mooney 0
Taravella 52, Coral Glades 0
Tate 35, Pine Forest 0
Terry Parker 14, R.E. Lee 13
Timber Creek 46, Olympia 35
Titusville 42, Matanzas 0
Trinity Christian-Deltona 13, Deltona 7
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 39, University Christian 0
Trinity Prep 35, Episcopal 30
Union County 35, Hamilton County 6
Venice 35, Plano East, Texas 21
Vero Beach 42, George Jenkins 10
Vero Beach Master's Academy 54, Merritt Island Christian 18
Victory Christian 47, Crescent City 34
Viera 23, Astronaut 16
Wakulla 34, East Gadsden 26
Walton 46, Holmes County 7
Warner Christian 48, Lake Highland 10
Wekiva 31, Lake Howell 21
Wellington 27, Spanish River 6
West Boca Raton Community 34, Forest Hill 0
West Florida 42, Alma Bryant, Ala. 21
West Gadsden 31, Sneads 21
West Orange 43, Jones 0
Westminster Academy 48, Marathon 12
Wharton 21, East Bay 18
Williston 27, Wildwood 14
Winter Park 36, Boone 28
Winter Springs 21, East River 9
Yulee 29, Wolfson 0
Zephyrhills 42, Weeki Wachee 7
Zion Christian 60, Northwest Christian 0

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Oak Hall vs. Bell, ccd.

THURSDAY'S GAMES
Boca Raton Pope John Paul II 26, Pine Crest 16
Coral Gables 14, Coral Reef 3
Hallandale 46, Coconut Creek 13
Hialeah American 57, Westland Hialeah 6
Homestead South Dade 47, Varela 7
Miami LaSalle 64, Ransom Everglades 7
North Miami Mourning 20, Goleman 19
South Miami 23, Braddock 19

September 27, 2013

Hurricanes on the Horizon: Nigel Bethel II

NigelBethel_RickRossEditor’s Note: Welcome to the first Hurricanes on the Horizon post here on the Miami Herald’s high school sports blog. This will be the first of many blog posts bringing you updates from University of Miami oral commitments in South Florida.

First up is the soft-spoken Nigel Bethel II, a Miami Booker T. Washington cornerback who has been committed to Al Golden and the Hurricanes since July. Bethel, formerly known as Nigel Pattontalks about a unique perk of playing for the No. 1 high school football team in the nation, how things are going in his personal life, and where he stands with the University of Miami.

On Wednesday night, some of my teammates and I met Rick Ross at Dave & Busters in Hollywood. It was cool meeting him. He's from Miami so he heard about us being the No. 1 team in the country so he wanted to meet us, and we didn't find out till the night of. It was a great experience though. He just said have tunnel vision, and stay focused because it ain't nothing out here in these streets. He was happy I'm committed to Miami and said ain't nothing better than putting on for the crib.

It's great being a 4-year starter at a top program like Booker T. We play Pace [Friday] at Pace so it should be a good game. I'm not recruiting anyone [to UM at the moment]. I'm trying to focus on winning a national title. We never won one.

Outside of football, I just brought Drake’s new album and I'm playing Grand Theft Auto 5 as we speak lol. This is my first time playing GTA in about six years. I don't know how to do nothing on here. Drake Cd's amazing. He's my favorite artist -- him and Kanye West.

I’m going to take an official visit to West Virginia on Oct. 19 with [my wide receiver teammate and Mountaineers commitment] Lamar Parker. My other visits [to Utah and Texas Tech] have been fun and been great experiences. I'm just going just to have fun that's all.

The UM coaches don't think much of me taking visits at all because they know I’m a 100 percent Miami boy.

Click here to follow Nigel Bethel on Twitter. And if you’re a South Florida high school sports player interested in having your own version of this blog, feel free to get in touch with Safid Deen (@Safid_Deen) at sdeen@MiamiHerald.com.

September 26, 2013

Preliminary All-American jersey presentations list for South Florida

Under Armour and U.S. Army officials with be making their way to South Florida in the coming weeks to present several top athletes in the area with All-American honors.

Below is a tentative list of presentations scheduled for the Under Armour All-America game at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg on Jan 2, 2014, and the U.S. Army All-American Bowl at The Alamodome in San Antonio on Jan. 4, 2014.

Under Armour All-America game jersey presentations

--Oct. 4: Travis Rudolph (uncommitted), WR, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, Time TBD

--Oct. 8-10: Stops in South Florida, but tentative plans to schools in Broward on Oct. 8, and Miami on Oct. 9 and 10.

The Miami stops include Booker T. Washington defensive end Chad Thomas (Miami commitment) and Miami Central running backs Dalvin Cook (Florida commitment) and Joseph Yearby (Miami commitment), and offensive tackle Trevor Darling (Miami commitment). Fort Lauderdale University School cornerback Quincy Wilson's presentation is to be determined.

U.S. Army All-American Bowl jersey presentations

--Oct. 22: Johnnie Dixon (uncommitted), WR, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 11:15 a.m.

--Oct. 25: Sony Michel (Georgia commitment), RB, Plantation American Heritage, Time TBD

--Oct. 28: Chris Lammons (Florida commitment), ATH, Plantation, Time TBD

--Oct. 29: Khairi Clark (Florida commitment), DL, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Time TBD

--Oct. 31: Travonte Valentine (Miami commitment), DL, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic, Time TBD

--Date TBD: Richard Yeargin III (Notre Dame commitment), DL/LB, Fort Lauderdale University School, Time TBD

More updates for both games, regarding roster additions and jersey presentations, will be posted when available. Be sure to follow me on Twitter (@Safid_Deen) for the latest recruiting news and updates.

September 25, 2013

Western coach Derek Segaloff resigns after players' protest

Davie Western coach Derek Segaloff resigned from his post Wednesday after a tumultuous start to his first season as coach.

Segaloff, 29, stepped down after meeting with school principal Jimmy Arroyo and his players, according to the South Florida Sun-Sentinel.

Segaloff’s reign came to an end Monday when as many as 30 players protested his leadership by skipping the team’s practice.

The Wildcats have only scored three points in four games this season, while surrendering 114 total points to Cardinal Gibbons, South Plantation, Monarch and Everglades.

Wide receivers coach Jermaine Hollis, who was South Broward’s boys’ basketball coach last year, will replace Segaloff as head coach.

Western athletic director Cathy McCarthy reffered any other comments regarding the situation to Arroyo. Segaloff and Hollis did not respond to any phone calls or text messages.

Western hosts Miramar (4-0) on Friday.

September 24, 2013

AP State Football Poll - Week 4

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv

1. Bradenton Manatee (15) 4-0 185 1
2. Miramar (3) 4-0 164 4
3. Apopka (1) 4-1 149 2
4. Tampa Plant 3-0-1 124 3
5. Oviedo 4-0 113 5
6. Orlando Dr. Phillips 4-0 102 6
7. Fort Pierce Central 3-0 76 7
8. Homestead South Dade 4-0 60 8
9. Vero Beach 3-0 32 9
10. Lake Mary 3-0 25 10
Others receiving votes: Winter Garden West Orange 7, Deerfield Beach 5, Lake Worth Park Vista 2, Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (11) 2-1 172 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (8) 4-0 170 2
3. Tarpon Springs East Lake 4-0 163 3
4. Tampa Sickles 4-0 126 4
5. Lakeland 4-0 117 5
6. Tallahassee Lincoln 3-1 92 6
7. Orange Park Fleming Island 4-0 73 8
8. Neptune Beach Fletcher 2-1 39 9
9. Niceville 4-0 34 NR
10. Kissimmee Osceola 2-2 22 10
Others receiving votes: Plantation 17, Viera 9, Port Charlotte 7, Lakeland Kathleen 2, Jacksonville Atlantic Coast 1, Royal Palm Beach 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (16) 3-1 184 1
2. Lake City Columbia (1) 4-0 161 3
3. Seffner Armwood (2) 4-0 159 2
4. Tampa Jefferson 3-0 131 4
5. Daytona Beach Mainland 4-0 119 5
6. Heritage 4-0 82 7
7. Largo 3-1 57 8
8. Venice 3-1 44 10
9. Hallandale 4-0 23 NR
10. Lakeland Lake Gibson 1-1 21 9
Others receiving votes: Naples 17, Inverness Citrus 10, Miami Northwestern 8, Miami Carol City 8, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 7, Gainesville 6, Pensacola Escambia 4, Ocala Vanguard 3, Palm Bay Bayside 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Jackson (10) 2-1 169 1
2. Pensacola West Florida (7) 3-0 164 2
3. Pensacola Catholic 4-0 151 3
4. Tallahassee Godby (2) 3-1 129 5
5. Crawfordville Wakulla 4-0 115 4
6. Plantation American Heritage 3-1 100 6
7. Merritt Island 4-0 83 7
8. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 4-0 64 8
9. St. Petersburg Lakewood 3-1 26 9
10. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 2-0 25 10
Others receiving votes: Orlando Bishop Moore 7, Tallahassee Rickards 6, Palm Bay 4, Citra North Marion 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (19) 4-0 190 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 4-0 171 2
3. Cocoa 2-1 138 5
4. Miami Gulliver Prep 4-0 128 4
5. Jacksonville Raines 3-1 113 NR
Others receiving votes: Jacksonville Bolles School 13, Madison County 7.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (19) 3-0 190 1
2. Tampa Catholic 3-1 151 5
3. Ocala Trinity Catholic 3-1 125 2
4. Clearwater Central Catholic 3-1 120 3
5. Delray American Heritage 2-2 64 4
Others receiving votes: Frostproof 41, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 20, Melbourne Central Catholic 18, Lakeland Christian 12, First Academy-Orlando 7, Fort Meade 6, Pahokee 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Jacksonville University Christian (16) 3-1 183 1
2. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (3) 3-0 171 2
3. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 4-0 151 3
4. South Daytona Warner Christian 3-1 126 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 4-0 87 5
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 42.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lake Butler Union County (17) 4-0 188 1
2. Blountstown (1) 4-0 169 2
3. Mayo Lafayette 3-0 127 3
4. Cross City Dixie County (1) 3-0 123 4
5. Bristol Liberty County 3-0 106 5
Others receiving votes: Chiefland 26, Trenton 8, Port St. Joe 7, Chipley 6.

September 21, 2013

Florida State Scoreboard - Week 4

SATURDAY’S GAMES
Hollywood Hills 34, South Broward 13
Miami Central 50, Don Bosco (N.J.) Prep 21
North Miami Mourning 16, Edison 14
Southwest Miami 35, Belen Jesuit 17

FRIDAY’S SCORES
American 35, Goleman 0
Anclote 24, Ridgewood 0
Apopka 44, Boone 14
Armwood 27, Robinson 0
Atlantic Coast 36, Oakleaf 20
Atlantic Community 27, Forest Hill 12
Aucilla Christian 54, John Paul II Catholic 26
Bayside 26, South Fork 5
Berean Christian 39, Palmer Trinity 0
Bishop Kenny 45, Wolfson 18
Bishop Moore 27, Mount Dora 7
Bishop Snyder 36, Arlington Country Day 12
Bishop Verot 45, Doral Academy Charter 14
Blake 46, Lennard 6
Blountstown 48, South Walton 14
Boca Raton Community 28, Palm Beach Central 23
Booker 37, DeSoto County 17
Boynton Beach 48, Archbishop McCarthy 0
Bradford 25, The Villages 8
Bronson 34, Branford 6
Cambridge Christian 49, Keswick Christian 0
Cape Coral 40, Cypress Lake 0
Cardinal Gibbons 30, Boyd Anderson 0
Cardinal Mooney 28, Avon Park 0
Cardinal Newman 24, Jupiter 21
Carrollwood Day 60, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 39
Chamberlain 14, King 0
Champagnat Catholic 16, Dade Christian 6
Charles Flanagan 35, Cypress Bay 13
Chiefland 34, Newberry 0
Chipley 25, Walton 12
Citrus 63, Ocala Forest 7
Clay 48, Ponte Vedra 21
Clearwater Central Catholic 49, Shorecrest Prep 0
Cocoa 31, Delray American Heritage 10
Columbia 62, Terry Parker 13
Community School of Naples 45, St. Stephen's Episcopal 6
Coral Springs 39, Coral Glades 9
Coral Springs Charter 26, Benjamin 6
Cottondale 30, Sneads 20
Countryside 45, St. Petersburg Northeast 0
Creekside 34, Nease 19
Deerfield Beach 47, Douglas 31
Dillard 37, Coconut Creek 25
Dixie County 38, Williston 32
Dr. Phillips 62, Colonial 22
Dunnellon 27, Santa Fe 6
Dwyer 50, Palm Beach Lakes 6
East Bay 14, Spoto 6
East Ridge 31, East River 28
Eastside 34, Belleview 31
Escambia 24, Pine Forest 7
Eustis 27, Lake Highland 7
Everglades 30, Western 0
Faith Christian 49, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 0
Father Lopez Catholic 24, Deltona 7
Fernandina Beach 33, Episcopal 3
First Academy-Leesburg 49, Ocala Christian Academy 7
First Academy-Orlando 42, Trinity Prep 20
First Baptist 30, Southwest Florida Christian 6
Fivay 35, Lecanto 20
Fleming Island 42, Buchholz 20
Florida School for the Deaf and Blind 41, Seacoast Christian 20
Fort Lauderdale University 57, Somerset Academy 0
Fort White 35, Chiles 14
Foundation Academy 35, Taylor 17
Frostproof 56, Bishop McLaughlin 0
Gainesville 34, Lake Weir 14
Gaither 17, Tampa Freedom 0
Gateway Charter 39, Fort Myers Canterbury 27
George Jenkins 30, Bartow 10
Glades Central 31, Blanche Ely 21
Glades Day 30, Jupiter Christian 12
Godby 50, Leon 9
Golden Gate 35, Lake Placid 14
Graceville 42, Wewahitchka 0
Gulliver Prep 36, Key West 17
Hallandale 54, Pembroke Pines 7
Hamilton County 25, Maclay 10
Harmony 6, Gateway 0
Heritage 44, Jensen Beach 10
Hernando 27, Weeki Wachee 10
Hilliard 62, Hawthorne 8
Hillsborough 51, Leto 3
Hudson 15, Wesley Chapel 6
Ida S. Baker 33, Riverdale 28
IMG Academy 47, Ocala Trinity Catholic 23
Immokalee 26, Barron Collier 3
Indian Rocks 34, Northside Christian 0
Island Coast 40, Lemon Bay 21
John Carroll Catholic 56, Pope John Paul II 35
John I. Leonard 38, Spanish River 7
Kathleen 42, Ridge Community 13
Keystone Heights 35, Umatilla 7
King's Academy 17, Clewiston 14
Kissimmee Osceola 35, Liberty 7
Lafayette 41, FAMU Developmental Research 12
Lake Brantley 45, University (Orange City) 6
Lake Howell 27, Ocoee 20, OT
Lake Mary 21, DeLand 17
Lake Wales 55, Mulberry 0
Lake Worth 34, Olympic Heights 14
Lakeland Christian 27, Berkeley Prep 24, 2OT
Lakeland 39, Haines City 18
Lakewood 24, Gibbs 14
Lakewood Ranch 42, Braden River 31
Land O'Lakes 45, Mitchell 21
Largo 34, Jesuit 14
Liberty County 64, Franklin County 0
Lyman 35, Sanford Seminole 7
Manatee 66, Sarasota 7
Mandarin 42, West Port 14
Melbourne 44, Eau Gallie 13
Merritt Island 24, Astronaut 20
Miami Beach 21, Miami 0
Miami Carol City 28, Miami Northwestern 15
Miami Ferguson 26, Braddock 16
Miami Norland 19, Homestead 17
Middleburg 30, R.E. Lee 21
Miramar 22, St. Thomas Aquinas 20
Monarch 39, Piper 12
Moore Haven 67, Imagine-North Port 0
Mount Dora Bible 48, Central Florida Christian 22
Naples 69, Estero 0
Navarre 17, Crestview 14
Newsome 38, Alonso 26
Niceville 56, Choctawhatchee 3
North Florida Christian 30, Marianna 27
North Fort Myers 42, Mariner 21
North Marion 27, Suwannee 14
North Miami Beach 52, Miami Krop 0
Oak Ridge 41, Wekiva 6
Oakland Park Northeast 28, Fort Lauderdale 14
Ocala Vanguard 29, Lake Minneola 22
Okeechobee 44, Fort Pierce Westwood 0
Olympia 34, Edgewater 31, 2OT
Orlando Christian 44, Cornerstone Charter 7
Orlando Freedom 44, Cypress Creek 8
Out-of-Door Academy 42, Citrus Park Christian 0
Oviedo 42, Hagerty 14
Oviedo Master's Academy 21, Legacy Charter 6
Oxbridge Academy 55, Northwest Christian 0
P.K. Yonge 58, St. Francis 12
Pace 25, Pensacola Washington 0
Pahokee 54, Inlet Grove 0
Palm Bay 30, Rockledge 7
Palmetto 56, North Port 12
Palmetto Ridge 14, Gulf Coast 9
Park Vista Community 30, Santaluces 21
Paxon 21, Stanton College Prep 7
Pensacola 7, Milton 3
Pinellas Park 35, Seminole 10
Plant City 14, Durant 13
Plant 50, Bloomingdale 40
Plantation 40, Nova 0
Plantation American Heritage 20, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 0
Pompano Beach 14, St. Andrew's 12
Port Charlotte 28, Lely 10
Port Orange Atlantic 40, Jones 13
Port St. Joe 38, Jefferson County 6
Providence 38, Crescent City 12
Raines 45, Bolles School 31
Ribault 17, Baker County 9
Rickards 27, Ft. Walton Beach 7
River Ridge 21, Gulf 7
Rocky Bayou Christian 49, Oak Hall 0
Sandalwood 26, Flagler Palm Coast 17
Santa Fe Catholic 26, Merritt Island Christian 22
Sarasota Riverview 55, Lehigh 15
Satellite 10, Titusville 7
Seabreeze 42, New Smyrna Beach 13
Sebring 26, LaBelle 8
Seminole Osceola 34, Boca Ciega 14
Sickles 44, George Steinbrenner 17
South Fort Myers 35, Fort Myers 13
South Lake 48, Lake Region 8
South Sumter 38, Zephyrhills 15
Southeast 41, Bayshore 27
Space Coast 27, Cocoa Beach 20
Springstead 14, Sunlake 13
St. Augustine 28, Bartram Trail 27
St. Cloud 52, Celebration 0
St. Edward's 14, Victory Christian 13
St. John Neumann 40, Evangelical Christian 14
St. Johns Country Day 28, Temple Christian 12
St. Petersburg Canterbury 37, Bradenton Christian 0
St. Petersburg Catholic 35, Admiral Farragut 10
Stranahan 33, Suncoast 26
Strawberry Crest 46, Brandon 0
Tampa Bay Tech 32, Wiregrass Ranch 0
Tampa Catholic 39, Fort Meade 13
Taravella 20, South Plantation 14
Tarpon Springs 43, Dunedin 7
Tate 28, West Gadsden 0
Trenton 56, Bell 6
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 6, Madison County 3
Union County 39, Interlachen 0
University Christian 45, Christ's Church 0
Venice 41, Charlotte 14
Viera 38, Sebastian River 7
Village Academy 30, Orangewood Christian 10
Wakulla 20, Taylor County 14
Warner Christian 52, Trinity Christian-Deltona 6
Wellington 23, West Broward 0
West Boca Raton Community 20, Royal Palm Beach 6
West Florida 59, Mosley 20
West Nassau County 38, Baldwin 0
West Orange 41, Leesburg 14
Wharton 41, Riverview 14
Windermere Prep 45, Seven Rivers Christian 0
Winter Haven 28, Evans 0
Winter Park 27, Orlando University 22
Yulee 32, Forrest 6

THURSDAY’S SCORES
Cooper City 19, McArthur 7
Daytona Beach Mainland 43, Pine Ridge 0
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 33, Pine Crest 19
Fort Pierce Central 51, Martin County 13
Homestead South Dade 43, Palmetto 0
Miami Booker T. Washington 35, Jackson 6
Miami Springs 30, Westland Hialeah 18
Miami Varela 20, Sunset 0
North Miami 53, Hialeah Gardens 0

WEDNESDAY’S SCORE
Hialeah 34, Reagan 0

September 17, 2013

AP State Football Poll - Week 3

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records and points:
Class 8A
1. Manatee (17) 3-0 179
2. Apopka (1) 3-1 144
3. Plant 2-0-1 132
4. Miramar 3-0 120 (tie)
Oviedo 3-0 120
6. Dr. Phillips 3-0 95
7. Fort Pierce Central 2-0 74
8. South Dade 3-0 58
9. Vero Beach 3-0 28
10. Lake Mary 2-0 21
Others receiving votes: West Orange 9, Deerfield Beach 4, Cypress Bay 3, Park Vista 2, Christopher Columbus Catholic 1.

Class 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18) 2-0 180
2. Dwyer 3-0 161
3. East Lake 3-0 143
4. Sickles 3-0 116
5. Lakeland 3-0 108
6. Lincoln 3-1 92
7. Royal Palm Beach 2-0 51
8. Fleming Island 3-0 31
9. Fletcher 2-1 30
10. Kissimmee Osceola 1-2 29
Others receiving votes: Plantation 24, Niceville 13, Port Charlotte 7, Viera 4, Charlotte 1.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (13) 2-1 175
2. Armwood (5) 2-0 154
3. Columbia 3-0 151
4. Jefferson 3-0 127
5. Mainland 3-0 109
6. Miami Northwestern 1-1 73
7. Heritage 3-0 49
8. Largo 2-1 38
9. Lake Gibson 1-1 29
10. Venice 2-1 28
Others receiving votes: Hallandale 22, Naples 13, Homestead 6, Gainesville 5, Seabreeze 5, Citrus 4, Ocala Vanguard 2.

Class 5A
1. Miami Jackson (16) 2-0 176
2. West Florida (1) 2-0 152
3. Pensacola Catholic 3-0 136
4. Wakulla 3-0 118
5. Godby (1) 2-1 117
6. Plantation American Heritage 2-1 92
7. Merritt Island 3-0 77
8. Cardinal Gibbons 3-0 54
9. Lakewood 2-1 31
10. Bishop Kenny 1-0 9
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 8, Rickards 6, Bishop Moore 5, Astronaut 5, North Marion 3, Pasco 1.

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (18) 3-0 180
2. Fort Lauderdale University 3-0 161
3. Bolles School 3-0 145
4. Gulliver Prep 3-0 98
5. Cocoa 1-1 91
Others receiving votes: Madison County 32, Raines 7, East Gadsden 6.

Class 3A
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (17) 2-0 179
2. Ocala Trinity Catholic (1) 3-0 163
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 2-1 122
4. Delray American Heritage 2-1 99
5. Tampa Catholic 2-1 90
Others receiving votes: Fort Meade 21, Melbourne Central Catholic 15, Cardinal Mooney 13, Frostproof 12, First Academy-Orlando 6.

Class 2A
1. University Christian (15) 2-1 173
2. North Florida Christian (3) 2-0 164
3. Champagnat Catholic 3-0 144
4. Warner Christian 2-1 129
5. Glades Day 3-0 68
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 36, Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A
1. Union County (16) 3-0 178
2. Blountstown 3-0 157
3. Lafayette 2-0 127
4. Dixie County (2) 3-0 114
5. Liberty County 3-0 52
Others receiving votes: Trenton 31, Chipley 28, Chiefland 19, Northview 8, Williston 6.

September 13, 2013

Florida State Scoreboard - Week 3

WEDNESDAY NIGHT SCORES
Miami Booker T. Washington 45, Carol City 0
Miami Jackson 26, Norland 7
North Miami Mourning 31, Dr. Krop 12

THURSDAY NIGHT SCORES
Atlantic Community 39, Spanish River 0
Belen Jesuit 37, Pembroke Pines 0
Bishop Verot 41, North Broward 30
Boca Ciega 17, Northeast 0
Booker 55, Out-of-Door Academy 0
Boynton Beach 19, Olympic Heights 6
Cardinal Gibbons 31, Cooper City 0
Carrollwood Day 49, Shorecrest Prep 22
Charles Flanagan 28, Boyd Anderson 15
Coconut Creek 20, Nova 7
Community School of Naples 17, St. John Neumann 14
Coral Shores 42, Ransom Everglades 0
Dixie Hollins 28, Seminole 17
Dwyer 33, Palm Beach Gardens 0
East Lake 48, Dunedin 0
Everglades 47, Hollywood Hills 21
Fort Lauderdale 30, Coral Glades 0
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 21, St. Andrew’s 0
Fort Lauderdale University 37, Cypress Bay 7
Fort Myers Canterbury 46, Marco Island 36
Godby 61, East Gadsden 0
Gulf Coast 21, North Fort Myers 12
Gulliver Prep 34, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 7
Hallandale 55, South Broward 15
Hialeah 49, Hialeah-Miami Lakes 0
Hillel 35, Palmer Trinity 17
Jefferson 39, Robinson 22
John Carroll Catholic 41, Coral Springs Charter 21
Jupiter 17, Jensen Beach 16
Lakewood 28, St. Petersburg 3
Land O’ Lakes 33, Ridgewood 6 Largo 32, Gibbs 13
Martin County 16, Okeechobee 14
Miami Southridge 47, Goleman 0
Miami Springs 25, Miami Edison 24, OT
Miramar 28, Plantation 14
Monarch 19, Western 0
Nease 24, West Nassau County 0
North Miami Beach 29, Miami Killian 26
Oviedo 29, Lake Howell 14
Oxbridge Academy 35, Archbishop Carroll 0
Pahokee 27, John I. Leonard 6
Palm Harbor 38,Clearwater 7
Palmetto 27, Countryside 0
Park Vista Community 20, Seminole Ridge 17
Pinellas Park 10, Osceola 8
Piper 30, West Broward 27
Plant 41, Gaither 8
Plantation American Heritage 42, Christopher Columbus Catholic 7
Pope John Paul II 41, Benjamin 13
Reagan/Doral 27, Westland Hialeah 13
Riverview 28, Brandon 21
Santaluces 31, Lake Worth 28
Sickles 27, Newsome 7
South Dade 39, American 35
South Fork 32, Wellington 3
Steinbrenner 34, Spoto 22
St. Cloud 27, Cypress Creek 9
Tampa Bay Tech 31, Durant 10
Tampa Catholic 27, Tarpon Springs 3
Titusville 21, Port Orange Atlantic 20
University (Orange City) 14, Flagler Palm Coast 6
Wharton 19, Freedom 6
Winter Springs 36, Hagerty 20

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Admiral Farragut 17, Indian Rocks 14
Apopka 80, Wekiva 26
Atlantic Coast 38, Wolfson 0
Aucilla Christian 24, St. Joseph Academy 20
Baker County 35, Crescent City 7
Baker School 55, Holmes County 6
Baldwin 25, Englewood 21
Barrington Christian Academy 34, Oasis 0
Bayshore 35, Lakewood Ranch 13
Bayside 39, Sebastian River 21
Berean Christian 14, Highlands Christian 12
Bishop Snyder 17, P.K. Yonge 14
Blountstown 35, Graceville 0
Boca Raton Christian 49, Northwest Christian 0
Bolles School 50, North Marion 14
Braden River 31, Southeast 14
Bradenton Christian 46, Imagine-North Port 43
Bronson 45, Cedar Creek Christian 12
Calvary Christian-Clearwater 34, Northside Christian 6
Cambridge Christian 48, Bishop McLaughlin 21
Cardinal Mooney 44, Lake Placid 7
Central Florida Christian 28, Ocala Christian Academy 26
Champagnat Catholic 40, Archbishop McCarthy 0
Chiefland 26, Hamilton County 14
Chipley 47, Northview 18
Choctawhatchee 31, Gulf Breeze 14
Citrus 26, Hernando 6
Clay 39, Orange Park 21
Clearwater Central Catholic 21, Jesuit 3
Cocoa 14, Astronaut 7
Columbia 34, Buchholz 10
Cornerstone Charter 12, Santa Fe Catholic 8
Dade Christian 33, Somerset Academy 13
DeSoto County 47, East Lee County 28
Dixie County 18, Trenton 7
Dr. Phillips 42, Sanford Seminole 7
Dunbar 28, Riverdale 21
Dunnellon 34, Wildwood 0
Duval Charter 53, Beacon of Hope Christian 6
Eau Gallie 20, Gateway 9
Ed White 46, Mandarin 13
Episcopal 41, Christ's Church 7
Evangelical Christian 42, Gateway Charter 31
Fernandina Beach 40, Hilliard 0
First Academy-Leesburg 48, Seven Rivers Christian 0
First Academy-Orlando 35, Agape Christian 6
Fleming Island 61, Middleburg 0
Fletcher 31, Sandalwood 24
Florida 36, FAMU Developmental Research 6
Fort Meade 48, Avon Park 0
Fort Myers 41, Cypress Lake 6
Fort Pierce Central 22, Kissimmee Osceola 16
Fort White 37, Bradford 27
Foundation Academy 22, Trinity Christian-Deltona 15
Frostproof 34, Mulberry 0
Ft. Walton Beach 15, Milton 14
Gainesville 20, Madison County 12
Glades Day 21, Moore Haven 12
Haines City 65, Tenoroc 0
Harmony 17, Eustis 14
Heritage 28, Rockledge 0
Hudson 35, Weeki Wachee 22
Ida S. Baker 49, Cape Coral 32
IMG Academy 43, Cardinal Newman 24
Immaculata-La Salle 26, Florida Christian 10
Island Coast 16, South Fort Myers 9, 3OT
Jay 13, Vernon 0
Kathleen 45, Lake Gibson 44, 5OT
Lafayette 31, Bell 12
Lake Brantley 38, Evans 7
Lakeland Christian 34, Liberty 21
Lakeland 25, Lyman 15
Lemon Bay 56, LaBelle 21
Leon 32, Strawberry Crest 26
Lincoln 36, Sarasota 27
Mainland 42, Lake Wales 10
Manatee 23, Friendship-Edison, D.C. 13
Matanzas 55, Arlington Country Day 16
Mater Academy 36, Doral Academy Charter 12
Melbourne Central Catholic 33, St. Petersburg Catholic 22
Menendez 72, Interlachen 9
Merritt Island 27, St. Lucie Centennial 6
Monsignor Pace 69, Inlet Grove 0
Mosley 54, Chiles 53, OT
Navarre 28, Pace 19
Newberry 35, Jefferson County 12
Niceville 37, Pine Forest 6
Oakleaf 58, Pine Ridge 6
Ocala Trinity Catholic 44, Eastside 0
Ocala Vanguard 42, West Port 27
Orlando Freedom 28, Olympia 21
Orlando University 14, Boone 7
Palatka 40, Creekside 0
Palm Bay 13, Melbourne 0
Pasco 35, Wesley Chapel 0
Pensacola Catholic 14, Pensacola 0
Poinciana 22, Brooksville Central 8
Port Charlotte 49, Mariner 0
Providence 28, Ponte Vedra 16
R.E. Lee 21, Forrest 20, OT
Raines 18, First Coast 10, OT
Rickards 32, Crestview 27
Ridge Community 31, Auburndale 6
River Ridge 21, Wiregrass Ranch 14
Rocky Bayou Christian 32, St. Johns Country Day 28 Satellite 16, Key West 14
Seabreeze 19, DeLand 14
Seffner Christian 63, Merritt Island Christian 6
Sneads 41, Franklin County 6
South Lake 42, Ocala Forest 19
South Sumter 56, East Ridge 14
Space Coast 48, Celebration 7
Springstead 24, Nature Coast Tech 7
Spruce Creek 20, Jones 0
St. Augustine 45, Ridgeview 27
St. Edward's 55, Coral Springs Christian 12
St. Thomas Aquinas 27, River Ridge John Curtis, La. 13
Sunlake 15, Anclote 0
Suwannee 12, Santa Fe 6
Tate 35, Bay 21
Tavares 27, Umatilla 6
Taylor County 40, Potter's House Christian 0
Temple Christian 26, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 12
Terry Parker 45, Andrew Jackson 12
The Villages 50, Taylor 0
Timber Creek 22, East River 7
Treasure Coast 21, Port St. Lucie 10
Trinity Prep 42, St. Stephen's Episcopal 0
Union County 21, Keystone Heights 7
Venice 14, Sarasota Riverview 13
Vero Beach 31, Lake Minneola 7
Victory Christian 35, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6
Viera 35, Cocoa Beach 14
Wakulla 27, Marianna 6
Walton 49, South Walton 0
Warner Christian 63, Father Lopez Catholic 0
West Gadsden 28, Cottondale 16
West Orange 53, Oak Ridge 24
Westminster Christian 52, Village Academy 42
Williston 48, Hawthorne 0
Winter Haven 50, George Jenkins 35
Zephyrhills 17, Mitchell 9
Zion Christian 20, City of Life 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Lake Nona vs. Colonial, ppd. to Sep 16.

September 09, 2013

AP State Football poll: Monday, Sept. 9

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll through Week 2 of the regular season, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Manatee (18)

2-0

180

 1

2. Apopka

2-1

135

 2

3. Plant

1-0-1

131

 3

4. Oviedo

2-0

120

 4

5. Miramar

2-0

113

 8

6. Dr. Phillips

2-0

81

 6

7. Cypress Bay

1-0

67

 5

8. Fort Pierce Central

1-0

54

 7

9. First Coast

2-0

39

 9

10. South Dade

2-0

38

10

       

Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 15, Lake Mary 7, West Orange 5, Deerfield Beach 3, Christopher Columbus Catholic 2.

 Class 7A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18)

1-0

180

 1

2. Dwyer

2-0

161

 3

3. East Lake

2-0

141

 5

4. Sickles

2-0

107

 6

5. Lakeland

2-0

94

 8

6. Kissimmee Osceola

1-1

83

 2

7. Lincoln

2-1

75

 4

8. Plantation

2-0

71

 9

9. Royal Palm Beach

2-0

32

10

10. Fletcher

1-1

25

 7

       

Others receiving votes: Fleming Island 17, Port Charlotte 2, Countryside 2,

 

 Class 6A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Armwood (8)

2-0

167

 2

2. Miami Central (10)

1-1

157

 1

3. Columbia

2-0

145

 4

4. Jefferson

2-0

139

 3

5. Mainland

1-1

86

 6

6. Lake Gibson

1-0

63

 8

7. Miami Northwestern

1-1

57

10

8. Largo

1-1

43

 5

9. Heritage

2-0

27

NR

(tie) Venice

1-1

27

 7

       

Others receiving votes: Hallandale 23, Homestead 20, South Fort Myers 9, Ocala Vanguard 9, Gainesville 6, Citrus 4, Naples 4, Miami Carol City 3, New Smyrna Beach 1,

 Class 5A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Miami Jackson (16)

1-0

175

 1

2. West Florida (1)

2-0

154

 3

3. Pensacola Catholic

2-0

145

 2

4. Wakulla

2-0

108

 5

5. Godby (1)

1-1

105

 4

6. Plantation American Heritage

1-1

77

 6

7. Merritt Island

2-0

62

10

8. North Marion

2-0

42

NR

9. Cardinal Gibbons

2-0

40

NR

10. Lakewood

1-1

30

9

       

Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 19, Ponte Vedra 16, Astronaut 12, Bishop Kenny 4, Pasco 1,

Class 4A 

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Miami Washington (18)

2-0

180

 1

2. Fort Lauderdale University

2-0

160

 2

3. Bolles School

2-0

144

 3

4. East Gadsden

2-0

68

 NR

5. Madison County

1-1

63

 4

       

Others receiving votes: Cocoa 57, Gulliver Prep 42, Glades Central 6,

 Class 3A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (16)

2-0

178

 3

2. Ocala Trinity Catholic (2)

2-0

159

 4

3. Clearwater Central Catholic

1-1

107

 1

4. Delray American Heritage

1-1

104

 2

5. Tampa Catholic

1-1

81

 NR

       

Others receiving votes: Cardinal Mooney 34, Fort Meade 23, Frostproof 20, Melbourne Central Catholic 8, First Academy-Orlando 6,

 Class 2A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. University Christian (15)

2-1

173

 1

2. North Florida Christian (3)

2-0

158

 3

3. Champagnat Catholic

2-0

140

 4

4. Warner Christian

1-1

123

 2

5. First Baptist

2-0

94

NR

       

Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 12, Glades Day 8, Indian Rocks 6, Dade Christian 6.

Class 1A

Record

Pts

Prv

1. Union County (12)

2-0

165

 2

2. Trenton (1)

2-0

138

 3

3. Blountstown

2-0

132

 4

4. Northview (5)

1-1

119

 1

5. Lafayette

1-0

102  

 5

       

Others receiving votes: Liberty County 24, Chiefland 19, Dixie County 15, Williston 6,