« September 2013 | Main | November 2013 »

18 posts from October 2013

October 29, 2013

AP State Football Poll - Week 9

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bradenton Manatee (12) 9-0 120 1
2. Miramar 9-0 107 2
3. Apopka 8-1 91 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 8-0 83 4
5. Fort Pierce Central 7-0 75 6
6. Lake Mary 8-0 52 7
7. Deerfield Beach 8-0 44 9
8. Tampa Plant 7-1-1 37 8
9. Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan 8-1 16 10
10. Lake Worth Park Vista Community 7-1 13 10(tie)
(tie) Homestead South Dade 7-1 13 4(tie)
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: North Miami 4, Winter Garden West Orange 3, Vero Beach 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (7) 9-0 115 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (5) 7-1 110 2
3. Tarpon Springs East Lake 9-0 97 3
4. Lakeland 9-0 79 4
5. Fleming Island 8-0 66 5
6. Niceville 8-0 59 6
7. Tampa Sickles 7-1 45 7
8. Tallahassee Lincoln 6-2 35 8
9. Port Charlotte 7-0 22 10
10. Kissimmee Osceola 7-2 21 9
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plantation 5, Melbourne 3, Gonzalez Tate 2, Pinellas Park 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (9) 7-1 116 1
2. Seffner Armwood (3) 8-0 111 2
3. Palm Bay Heritage 8-0 95 3
4. Tampa Jefferson 7-1 79 4
5. Jacksonville Ed White 7-1 69 6
6. Lake City Columbia 7-1 62 5
7. Daytona Beach Mainland 7-1 48 8
8. Gainesville 7-1 28 NR
9. Largo 6-2 24 7
10. Venice 6-2 16 9
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hallandale 4, Palm Bay Bayside 3, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 3, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Florida (8) 8-0 110 1
2. Pensacola Catholic 9-0 100 3
3. Godby (1) 7-1 98 2
4. Plantation American Heritage (2) 7-1 79 4
(tie) Merritt Island (1) 8-0 79 5
6. Bishop Kenny 7-0 62 7
7. South Sumter 9-0 48 8
8. Rickards 6-1 26 9
9. Wakulla 7-1 24 10
10. Suwannee 6-1 13 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 9, Wauchulla Hardee County 5, Immokalee 5, Palm Bay 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (12) 9-0 120 1
2. Cocoa 7-1 106 3
3. Fort Lauderdale University 7-1 92 2
4. Jacksonville Raines 6-2 78 4
5. Clewiston 7-1 59 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Bolles School 19, Fort White 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tampa Catholic (10) 7-1 118 1
2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1) 6-1 102 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 7-1 87 3
4. Melbourne Central Catholic (1) 8-0 82 4
5. Miami Westminster Christian 8-1 73 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic 6, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 6, Melbourne Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (12) 8-0 120 1
2. South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 6-1 98 2
3. Jacksonville University Christian 6-2 84 4
4. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 6-2 74 3
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 7-1 62 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Naples First Baptist 30, Largo Indian Rocks 12.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Blountstown (11) 9-0 119 1
2. Cross City Dixie County (1) 7-0 109 2
3. Lake Butler Union County 7-1 96 3
4. Bristol Liberty County 7-1 82 4
5. Trenton 6-1 61 5
OTHER RECEIVING VOTE: Mayo Lafayette 13.

October 27, 2013

UPDATED: Broward County playoff scenarios

A look at the playoff picture in Broward County.

DISTRICT 11-8A

Deerfield Beach (6-0, 8-0): Can clinch district championship with win vs. South Plantation; Has clinched playoff berth.

South Plantation (5-1, 6-2): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Deerfield Beach; Can clinch playoff berth with Taravella loss.

Monarch (4-2, 7-2): Needs win vs. Coral Glades, a Taravella win and South Plantation loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up spot.

Taravella (4-2, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Piper AND South Plantation loss AND Monarch loss.

ELIMINATED: Douglas (2-4, 4-4); Coral Springs (2-4, 2-6); Piper (1-5, 2-6); Coral Glades (0-6, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Miramar (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Flanagan (4-1, 8-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Cypress Bay (3-2, 4-4); Cooper City (2-3, 3-6); McArthur (2-3, 4-4); Everglades (2-4, 4-5); Western (0-5, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 14-7A

Blanche Ely (2-0, 3-5): Can win district championship with win vs. Northeast; A loss forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Boyd Anderson (2-1, 2-6): Can clinch playoff berth with Northeast loss to Ely; An Ely loss to Northeast forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Northeast (1-1, 2-6): Needs win to force tiebreaker for district’s two playoff berths.

ELIMINATED: Fort Lauderdale (0-3, 4-5).

 

DISTRICT 15-7A

Plantation (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Aquinas; Has clinched playoff berth.

St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Plantation; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Nova (1-2, 4-4); Hollywood Hills (1-2, 3-5); South Broward (0-3, 0-7).

 

DISTRICT 15-6A

Dillard (6-0, 6-2): District champions.

Boynton Beach (5-1, 8-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Hallandale.

Hallandale (5-1, 8-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Boynton Beach.

ELIMINATED: Coconut Creek (3-3, 4-4); Stranahan (3-4, 3-5); Suncoast (1-5, 1-7); Archbishop McCarthy (1-5, 1-7); Pines Charter (0-6, 1-8).

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

Cardinal Gibbons (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Heritage; Has clinched playoff berth.

American Heritage (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship Nov. 1 with win vs. Gibbons; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Jackson (0-2, 4-4); Key West (0-2, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 7-4A

University School (3-0, 7-1): District champions.

Glades Central (1-1, 3-5): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. NBP.

Somerset (1-2, 3-6): Needs Glades Central loss to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.

North Broward Prep (0-2, 1-7): Needs win vs. Glades Central to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (1-0, 8-1): District champions.

Chaminade (0-1, 1-6): District runner-up.

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat (3-0, 8-0): District champions.

Barrington Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Dade Christian.

Dade Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Barrington Christian.

ELIMINATED: Coral Springs Christian (1-3, 1-7); Highlands Christian (0-3, 1-7).

UPDATED: Miami-Dade football playoff scenarios

Here's a look at the playoff picture in Miami-Dade County.

DISTRICT 13-8A

North Miami (4-0, 7-1): District champions.

Hialeah (3-1, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. NMB.

NMB (3-1, 4-5): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Hialeah.

ELIMINATED: Reagan (1-3, 3-5); Krop (1-3, 1-7); Hialeah Gardens (0-4, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 14-8A

Coral Gables (4-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Miami Beach; Can still clinch playoff berth with Columbus loss to Coral Park.

Columbus (3-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Coral Park AND Miami Beach loss to Gables; A win AND Coral Gables loss forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Miami Beach (3-1, 6-2): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Gables AND Columbus loss; A win AND Columbus win forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

ELIMINATED: Miami High (1-3, 4-4); South Miami (1-3, 3-5); Coral Park (0-4, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 15-8A

Southwest (4-0, 8-0): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Varela; Can still clinch playoff berth with Belen loss to Ferguson.

Belen (3-1, 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Ferguson and Varela loss; A win and Southwest loss clinches tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Varela (3-1, 5-3): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Southwest and Belen loss; A win and Belen win clinches tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Ferguson (2-2, 4-4): Needs win vs. Belen and Varela loss to Southwest to force tiebreaker for runner-up berth.

ELIMINATED: Braddock (0-4, 1-7); Sunset (0-4, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 16-8A

South Dade (2-1, 7-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Coral Reef; Can clinch district championship with win AND Killian loss to Southridge.

Coral Reef (2-1, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. South Dade; Can clinch district championship with win AND Southridge loss to Killian.

Killian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Southridge; Can clinch district championship with win AND Coral Reef loss to South Dade.

Southridge (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Killian; Can clinch district championship with win AND South Dade loss to Coral Reef.

ELIMINATED: Palmetto (0-4, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 16-7A

American (5-0, 5-3): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Mater Academy; Can still clinch playoff berth with Miami Springs loss to Mourning.

Miami Springs (4-1, 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Mourning and Mater loss to American; A win and Mater win forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Mater Academy (4-1, 6-2): Needs win vs. American to at least force tiebreaker for both playoff berths; A win and Miami Springs loss clinches district championship.

ELIMINATED: Hialeah-Miami Lakes (2-3, 2-6); Mourning (1-4, 3-5); Goleman (1-4, 1-7); Westland (1-5, 2-6).

 

DISTRICT 16-6A

Central (4-0, 7-1): District champions.

Carol City (2-1, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Norland.

Northwestern (1-2, 4-4): Needs win vs. Homestead and Carol City loss to Norland to force tiebreaker for runner-up spot.

Norland (1-2, 2-6): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Carol City and Northwestern loss to Homestead; Needs win vs. Carol City to force tiebreaker for runner-up berth.

ELIMINATED: Homestead (0-3, 5-3).

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

Cardinal Gibbons (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Heritage; Has clinched playoff berth.

American Heritage (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship Nov. 1 with win vs. Gibbons; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Jackson (0-2, 4-4); Key West (0-2, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 8-4A

Booker T. Washington (2-0, 9-0): District champions.

Gulliver (1-1, 6-2): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Pace.

Monsignor Pace (1-1, 5-3): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Gulliver.

ELIMINATED: Edison (0-2, 1-7).

 

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (1-0, 8-1): District champions.

Chaminade (0-1, 1-6): District runner-up.

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat (3-0, 8-0): District champions.

Barrington Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Dade Christian.

Dade Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Barrington Christian.

ELIMINATED: Coral Springs Christian (1-3, 1-7); Highlands Christian (0-3, 1-7).

October 26, 2013

Florida State Scoreboard - Week 9

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Alonso 42, Riverview 13
American 37, Mourning 0
Anclote 41, Wesley Chapel 0
Armwood 28, King 0
Baker County 62, Stanton College Prep 27
Baker School 54, Franklin County 13
Barron Collier 15, Gulf Coast 3
Bartram Trail 41, Matanzas 7
Bayside 37, Okeechobee 0
Belen Jesuit 9, Miami Sunset 7
Bell 52, Hilliard 28
Berean Christian 37, Northwest Christian 6
Berkeley Prep 51, Bishop McLaughlin 7
Bishop Moore 42, Lake Highland 13
Bishop Verot 45, Lake Placid 34
Blanche Ely 16, Cardinal Gibbons 10
Bloomingdale 24, Newsome 10
Blountstown 40, Holmes County 0
Boca Raton Christian 41, City of Life 18
Bolles School 54, Andrew Jackson 6
Boynton Beach 23, Coconut Creek 17
Bradenton Christian 49, Fort Myers Canterbury 14
Bradford 27, Umatilla 14
Calvary Christian-Clearwater 14, Shorecrest Prep 7
Cape Coral 54, Lehigh 6
Cardinal Mooney 43, Victory Christian 33
Cardinal Newman 45, North Broward 7
Carrollwood Day 40, Cambridge Christian 20
Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 45, Inlet Grove 7
Charles Flanagan 40, West Broward 21
Chipley 50, Bozeman School 0
Clay 42, Palatka 31
Clearwater Central Catholic 44, Admiral Farragut 3
Clewiston 16, Glades Day 10
Cocoa 41, Port Orange Atlantic 0
Columbia 54, R.E. Lee 0
Coral Springs 46, Piper 21
Countryside 35, Seminole 21
Crescent City 41, Agape Christian 12
Crystal River 43, Belleview 21
Dade Christian 61, Coral Springs Christian 0
Deerfield Beach 56, Coral Glades 0
Dillard 29, Suncoast 14
Durant 32, Hillsborough 30
Dwyer 42, Atlantic Community 6
East Bay 22, Brandon 21
East Lake 42, Pinellas Park 12
Eastside 20, Dunnellon 17
Eau Gallie 21, Sebastian River 7
First Baptist 52, Evangelical Christian 16
First Coast 37, West Port 0
Fort Myers 55, Estero 7
Frostproof 20, Fort Meade 14
Gainesville 38, Citrus 16
Gaither 14, Tampa Bay Tech 10
Gateway Charter 61, Oasis 0
George Steinbrenner 17, Tampa Freedom 15
Godby 41, Florida 21
Golden Gate 50, Archbishop Carroll 6
Hagerty 34, Timber Creek 22
Haines City 36, Bartow 11
Hallandale 21, Stranahan 14
Hardee 35, Southeast 7
Harvest Community School 47, Cedar Creek Christian 30
Hawthorne 42, Bronson 37
Heritage 35, South Fork 0
Holy Trinity Episcopal 14, First Academy-Orlando 12
Homestead 36, Miami Edison 0
Hudson 26, River Ridge 16
Ida S. Baker 24, Charlotte 21
Indian Rocks 55, Keswick Christian 14
Island Coast 21, Dunbar 8
Jay 39, Cottondale 28
Jefferson 28, Chamberlain 24
Kathleen 35, George Jenkins 20
Keystone Heights 49, Interlachen 0
Kissimmee Osceola 21, Gateway 0
Lafayette 37, P.K. Yonge 0
Lake Brantley 20, Sanford Seminole 6
Lake Gibson 28, Largo 14
Lake Mary 27, Spruce Creek 9
Lakewood 46, Tarpon Springs 21
Land O'Lakes 44, Fivay 12
Lely 28, Sebring 7
Lemon Bay 55, North Fort Myers 7
Lennard 68, Leto 0
Lincoln 41, Taylor County 14
Lyman 24, University (Orange City) 6
Maclay 44, John Paul II Catholic 0
Madison County 23, DeLand 17
Manatee 28, Fort Lauderdale University 24
Mariner 17, Cypress Lake 16
Melbourne 40, Martin County 7
Melbourne Central Catholic 48, Orangewood Christian 0
Menendez 35, Ponte Vedra 14
Merritt Island 14, Palm Bay 6
Miami Central 48, Miami Carol City 18
Miami Jackson 38, Monsignor Pace 32
Miami Springs 35, Mater Academy 34, OT
Milton 28, Pine Forest 20
Miramar 38, Cypress Bay 2
Mosley 55, Rutherford 31
Mount Dora Bible 41, Ocala Christian Academy 21
Mulberry 30, Poinciana 22
Naples 73, Palmetto Ridge 0
New Smyrna Beach 56, Deltona 0
North Port 35, Braden River 21
Oak Hall 28, St. Joseph Academy 27
Ocala Forest 21, Nature Coast Tech 20
Ocala Trinity Catholic 48, Lake Minneola 21
Ocala Vanguard 28, Lake Weir 21
Orange Park 22, Terry Parker 15
Orlando Christian 27, Santa Fe Catholic 13
Oviedo Master's Academy 30, Central Florida Christian 8
Pace 56, Escambia 42
Palm Beach Central 71, Spanish River 0
Palm Beach Lakes 26, Forest Hill 7
Park Vista Community 27, Boca Raton Community 8
Pasco 46, Brooksville Central 12
Pensacola Catholic 35, Gulf Breeze 7
Pensacola 47, Pensacola Washington 7
Plant City 41, Strawberry Crest 14
Plant 46, Wharton 13
Plantation 26, Oakland Park Northeast 12
Port St. Joe 17, West Gadsden 3
Port St. Lucie 37, Fort Pierce Westwood 0
Potter's House Christian 18, Jefferson County 14
Raines 47, West Nassau County 28
Ridgewood 62, Gulf 54
Riverdale 52, East Lee County 26
Robinson 33, Blake 7
Rockledge 41, Titusville 17
Royal Palm Beach 41, Olympic Heights 0
Santaluces 40, John I. Leonard 0
Sarasota 26, Palmetto 22
Sarasota Riverview 27, Lakewood Ranch 10
Satellite 24, Astronaut 22
Seabreeze 49, Pine Ridge 7
Seffner Christian 41, All Saints 0
Seminole Osceola 22, Palm Harbor University 21
Seminole Ridge 24, Pahokee 13
Sickles 35, Wiregrass Ranch 7
Sneads 14, North Bay Haven 13
South Plantation 19, Monarch 13
South Sumter 63, Weeki Wachee 20
South Walton 35, Freeport 21
Southwest Miami 45, Miami Ferguson 42
Spoto 24, Middleton 0
Springstead 38, Mitchell 6
St. Augustine 44, Creekside 8
St. Cloud 27, Liberty 14
St. Edward's 28, Trinity Christian-Deltona 6
St. John Neumann 36, Southwest Florida Christian 6
St. Johns Country Day 48, Beacon of Hope Christian 0
St. Petersburg Canterbury 29, Northside Christian 22
St. Petersburg Catholic 49, Episcopal 16
St. Petersburg Northeast 41, Clearwater 34
St. Petersburg 52, Dixie Hollins 27
St. Stephen's Episcopal 20, Out-of-Door Academy 0
St. Thomas Aquinas 47, Hollywood Hills 7
Suwannee 31, Fort White 27
Tampa Catholic 41, Lakeland Christian 0
Tate 24, Ft. Walton Beach 13
Tavares 17, Eustis 13
Trenton 49, Marianna 27
Trinity Prep def. Ormond Beach Calvary Christian, forfeit
Union County 28, Chiefland 7
University Christian 62, Eagle's View 0
Vernon 55, Wewahitchka 0
Vero Beach 35, Palm Beach Gardens 27
Viera 42, Space Coast 24
Wakulla 59, North Florida Christian 28
Walton 26, Northview 12
West Boca Raton Community 37, Lake Worth 12
West Florida 55, Arnold 3
Williston 62, Lecanto 52
Winter Springs 28, East Ridge 20
Wolfson 24, Forrest 21
Zephyrhills 32, Hernando 14

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
International Community vs. Peniel Baptist, ccd.
Miami Northwestern vs. Glades Central, ccd.
South Lake vs. Mount Dora, susp.

October 22, 2013

AP State Football Poll - Week 8

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bradenton Manatee (12) 8-0 129 1
2. Miramar 8-0 116 2
3. Apopka (1) 7-1 103 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 8-0 82 4
4. Homestead South Dade 7-0 82 5
6. Fort Pierce Central 7-0 65 6
7. Lake Mary 7-0 44 7
8. Tampa Plant 6-1-1 35 8
9. Deerfield Beach 7-0 32 9
10. Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan 7-1 7 NR
OTHERS RECECING VOTES: Winter Park 7, Park Vista Community 7, West Orange 4, First Coast 1, Vero Beach 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (6) 8-0 122 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (6) 6-1 118 2
3. Tarpon Springs East Lake 8-0 106 3
4. Lakeland 8-0 81 4
5. Fleming Island 7-0 76 5
6. Niceville (1) 8-0 70 6
7. Tampa Sickles 6-1 43 7
8. Tallahassee Lincoln 5-2 31 9
9. Kissimmee Osceola 6-2 24 10
10. Port Charlotte 7-0 21 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pinellas Park 14, Plantation 6, Tampa Bay Tech 2, Melbourne 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (11) 6-1 128 1
2. Seffner Armwood (2) 7-0 116 2
3. Palm Bay Heritage 7-0 95 3
4. Tampa Jefferson 6-1 80 5
5. Lake City Columbia 6-1 67 7
6. Jacksonville Ed White 6-1 59 9(tie)
6. Largo 6-1 59 9(tie)
8. Daytona Beach Mainland 7-1 51 8
9. Venice 6-2 26 4
10. Inrvness Citrus 7-0 13 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Gainesville 7, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 4, Miami Carol City 4, Hallandale 3, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 2, Palm Bay Bayside 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pensacola West Florida (10) 7-0 123 1
2. Tallahassee Godby (1) 6-1 109 2
3. Pensacola Catholic 8-0 98 4
4. Plantation American Heritage (1) 7-1 96 3
5. Merritt Island (1) 7-0 77 5
6. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 7-0 73 6
7. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 6-0 49 8
8. Bushnell South Sumter 8-0 41 9
9. Tallahassee Rickards 6-1 18 7
10. Crawfordville Wakulla 6-1 10 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Immokalee 10, Palm Bay 7, Suwannee 3, Hardee 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (13) 8-0 130 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 7-0 117 2
3. Cocoa 6-1 102 3
4. Jacksonville Raines 5-2 86 4
5. Fort White 5-0 85 5

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tampa Catholic (6) 6-1 122 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (7) 6-1 119 3
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 6-1 108 2
4. Melbourne Central Catholic 7-0 92 5
5. Westminster Christian 7-1 73 NR
OTHER VOTE: West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (11) 8-0 126 1
2. South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 6-1 114 2
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 6-1 100 3
4. Jacksonville University Christian (2) 5-2 90 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 7-0 66 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Largo Indian Rocks 12, Naples First Baptist 12.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Blountstown (12) 8-0 129 1
2. Cross City Dixie County (1) 6-0 118 2
3. Lake Butler Union County 6-1 101 3
4. Bristol Liberty County 7-1 78 4
5. Trenton 5-1 62 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Chiefland 20, Bratt Northview 6, Baker School 6.

October 21, 2013

Hialeah's Alin Edouard wanted to commit to Miami again before committing to Syracuse

Hialeah quarterback Alin Edouard has found a future home -– for now.

Edouard, rated a four-star prospect by ESPN and three stars by 247Sports, Rivals and Scout, orally committed to Syracuse on Sunday night, roughly seven weeks after withdrawing his pledge to the University of Miami.

Edouard’s ties with UM have been well documented over the last year, with a lack of communication between he and the Hurricanes coaching staff as the leading factor to his decommitment.

But Edouard told the Miami Herald in late September he wanted to rejoin Miami’s 2014 football recruiting class, but could not make contact with the coaches once again.

“I want to commit to Miami again, just don’t know if [Coach Al] Golden will take my commitment,” Edouard said. “I’ve [also] been trying to call [offensive coordinator James Coley], but seems like their busy.”

“Miami is probably where I need to be.”

Edouard was uneasy about not having a place to go to school as his final high school season nears to an end.

He said despite UM being loaded at the quarterback position with Ryan Williams, Kevin Olsen and incoming recruits Brad Kaaya and Malik Rozier, “it’s all about competing.” UM’s current starting quarterback Stephen Morris is a senior this year, while the Hurricanes have Gray Crow, Issac Hoza, Michael Welch and Preston Dewey also listed at the position on the roster.

The Hurricanes also have their eyes set on the Class of 2015. Plantation American Heritage quarterback Torrance Gibson, rated five stars by 247Sports, has been recruited by UM since he was in the eighth grade when Golden took the UM job in 2011. UM also offered rising junior Christian Alexander of Lakeland Christian, currently rated a three-star prospect by Scout and ESPN.

While Edouard heard nothing back from UM, he was getting the most attention from Syracuse, Cincinnati, USF and Tennessee. Louisville, whose starting quarterback Terry Bridgewater (Miami Northwestern) is a close friend of Edouard’s, started to fade out of the picture.

So Edouard pulled the trigger and committed to Syracuse, becoming the 15th pledge for first-year coach Scott Shafer, whose team (3-4) is heading into a much-needed bye week after a 56-0 loss to Georgia Tech on Saturday.

Syracuse offensive coordinator George McDonald was instrumental in securing Edouard’s pledge. McDonald, who Edouard said “was with me throughout the whole recruiting process” was a wide receivers coach at UM in 2011-12.

“I just don’t want to be left out in the cold,” Edouard said back in September, “and Syracuse showing the most love.

“Might just go to the [Cuse] and make a name for myself.”

Edouard took a first step in doing so on Sunday.

October 19, 2013

Miami Jackson quarterback Quinton Flowers commits to USF for a second time

Miami Jackson quarterback Quinton Flowers has orally committed to the University of South Florida on Saturday, per USF’s Rivals site.

Flowers, who previously pledged to the Bulls on June 14 only to withdraw his commitment a day later, went with USF again over reported offers from more than 10 schools including Nebraska, Marshall, Tennessee and West Virginia.

Flowers’ commitment even inspired his future coach, Willie Taggart, to chime in on Twitter after the announcement: I just gave my my wife some Flowers and she said “you sure know how to pick em”. GoBulls!!!! #DoSomething

Playing the quarterback position at the next level has been the most instrumental issue in Flowers’ recruitment. He received interest from many schools including Alabama and Auburn, but they wanted him to switch to wide receiver.

Switching positions was never an option for the 6-0, 200-pound prospect who lives with his uncle’s family because both of his parents are deceased. Flowers was 7 years old when his father died, while his mother, Nancy, died of cancer in January 2012.

“To tell you the truth, I don’t want to play receiver,” Flowers said to the Herald in August. “The last thing my mom saw me do was play quarterback.

"That was the last thing she saw me do.”

Florida State Scoreboard - Week 8

FRIDAY’S SCORES
Alonso 33, Wharton 15
Anclote 43, Gulf 9
Apopka 43, Evans 0
Armwood 49, Lennard 6
Baker County 16, Yulee 2
Baker School 21, Jay 13
Bartram Trail 47, Creekside 12
Bay 26, Rutherford 20
Bayside 41, Port St. Lucie 14
Belen Jesuit 28, Varela 14
Bishop Kenny 41, Stanton College Prep 7
Bishop Snyder 42, Aucilla Christian 21
Blanche Ely 32, Boyd Anderson 21
Bloomingdale 27, Riverview 24
Blountstown 14, Chipley 13
Bolles School 58, Baldwin 14
Boone 28, Orlando Freedom 27
Branford 41, Hamilton County 20
Cardinal Mooney 62, Out-of-Door Academy 0
Cardinal Newman 28, Pahokee 20
Carrollwood Day 49, Bradenton Christian 0
Central Florida Christian 45, Seven Rivers Christian 14
Charlotte 30, Fort Myers 21
Chiefland 16, Williston 6
Citrus 54, Lecanto 6
City of Life 20, Beacon of Hope Christian 12
Clearwater Central Catholic 47, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 23
Clewiston 46, Lake Placid 3
Cocoa 49, Space Coast 7
Coconut Creek 14, Archbishop McCarthy 6
Community School of Naples 59, Fort Myers Canterbury 7
Cooper City 39, Western 13
Coral Gables 37, Miami High 0
Coral Springs Charter 76, Pompano Beach 0
Coral Springs Christian 20, Highlands Christian 19
Cottondale 58, North Bay Haven 15
Deerfield Beach 27, Monarch 24, OT
DeLand 28, Sanford Seminole 14
Delray American Heritage 41, King's Academy 6
Dillard 22, Hallandale 15
Douglas 58, Piper 34
Dr. Phillips 54, Cypress Creek 6
Dunbar 24, Cape Coral 9
Durant 12, Brandon 10
Duval Charter 40, Eagle's View 0
Dwyer 54, Lake Worth 3
East Lake 47, Countryside 3
East Ridge 21, Wekiva 7
Eastside 36, Crystal River 7
Eau Gallie 31, Martin County 0
Ed White 84, R.E. Lee 0
Estero 35, Barron Collier 31
Evangelical Christian 52, Marco Island 12
Father Lopez Catholic 24, Maclay 17
First Baptist 60, Imagine-North Port 0
First Coast 35, Flagler Palm Coast 34, OT
Florida 35, East Gadsden 18
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 37, Pope John Paul II 0
Fort Lauderdale University 48, Glades Central 13
Fort Meade 63, Bishop McLaughlin 0
Fort Pierce Central 35, St. Lucie Centennial 13
Fort White 19, Madison County 13
Frostproof 55, Lakeland Christian 13
Gainesville 35, Ocala Vanguard 6
George Steinbrenner 27, Wiregrass Ranch 20
Gibbs 23, Boca Ciega 17
Glades Day 41, Boca Raton Christian 7
Hardee 46, Bayshore 13
Hilliard 21, Bronson 6
Hillsborough 52, Blake 21
Hollywood Hills 19, Fort Lauderdale 12
Hudson 47, Ridgewood 26
Immokalee 41, Palmetto Ridge 13
Indian Rocks 56, Cambridge Christian 7
Island Coast 64, Cypress Lake 6
Jefferson 40, King 16
Jensen Beach 37, Fort Pierce Westwood 6
Jesuit 14, Bishop Moore 10
John Carroll Catholic 64, Pine Crest 14
Kathleen 31, Haines City 28
Keys Gate 36, Village Academy 12
Keystone Heights 40, The Villages 13
Lafayette 21, Jefferson County 13
Lake Gibson 52, Lake Region 0
Lake Mary 33, Lyman 23
Lake Minneola 31, Edgewater 23
Lake Nona 35, St. Cloud 7
Lakeland 43, Bartow 21
Lakewood 53, Dunedin 0
Largo 22, Venice 21
Lehigh 43, East Lee County 30
Lely 47, Golden Gate 7
Lemon Bay 47, Mariner 7
Liberty County 49, John Paul II Catholic 0
Lincoln 45, Leon 7
Mainland 14, New Smyrna Beach 13, OT
Manatee 51, St. Petersburg 13
Marianna 43, Walton 19
McArthur 28, Everglades 13
Melbourne 21, Viera 10
Melbourne Central Catholic 42, Trinity Prep 14
Merritt Island 24, Titusville 21
Miami Beach 21, Miami Coral Park 14
Miami Carol City 23, Homestead 20
Miami Central 44, Miami Northwestern 13
Miami Krop 35, Hialeah Gardens 6
Miami Southridge 12, Coral Reef Senior 10
Middleton 42, Leto 7
Milton 24, Escambia 21
Miramar 22, Charles Flanagan 13
Mitchell 34, Fivay 10
Monsignor Pace 48, Miami Edison 7
Montverde Academy 49, All Saints 0
Moore Haven 46, Southwest Florida Christian 0
Mount Dora 27, Eustis 10
Naples 48, Gulf Coast 7
Navarre 35, Choctawhatchee 28
Nease 41, Matanzas 28
Niceville 28, Ft. Walton Beach 21
North Florida Christian 52, Agape Christian 6
North Miami Beach 34, Reagan/Doral 0
Northside Christian 41, Keswick Christian 7
Northview 35, Freeport 0
Nova 43, Doral Academy Charter 0
Oak Ridge 36, East River 7
Oakland Park Northeast 25, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 7
Oakleaf 13, Buchholz 7
Ocala Christian Academy 27, Merritt Island Christian 14
Ocala Forest 36, Lake Weir 7
Ocala Trinity Catholic 61, P.K. Yonge 0
Orangewood Christian 41, First Academy-Orlando 35
Orlando Christian 35, International Community 30
Orlando University 35, Timber Creek 21
Pace 20, Pensacola 18
Palm Bay 31, Astronaut 13
Palm Beach Gardens 20, Jupiter 10
Palmetto 33, Lakewood Ranch 19
Pasco 7, Hernando 0
Paxon 21, Wolfson 7
Pensacola Catholic 41, Arnold 0
Pine Forest 33, Pensacola Washington 7
Pinellas Park 55, Clearwater 6
Plant City 33, Spoto 14
Plant 30, Newsome 14
Plantation 47, South Broward 12
Plantation American Heritage 48, Key West 7
Port Charlotte 41, Riverdale 17
Providence 49, Episcopal 25
Raines 45, Andrew Jackson 0
Ribault 43, Forrest 6
Ridgeview 42, Ponte Vedra 21
River Ridge 42, Wesley Chapel 2
Robinson 13, Chamberlain 12
Rockledge 7, Satellite 0
Rocky Bayou Christian 56, Munroe Day 13
Royal Palm Beach 52, Forest Hill 0
Sandalwood 34, West Port 7
Santa Fe 40, Belleview 27
Sarasota 51, North Port 35
Sarasota Riverview 48, Palm Harbor University 18
Seabreeze 49, Deltona 0
Seffner Christian 47, Windermere Prep 42
Seminole 22, St. Petersburg Northeast 20
Seminole Osceola 48, Dixie Hollins 31
Seminole Ridge 28, Wellington 7
Sickles 48, Gaither 6
Sneads 53, Wewahitchka 14
Somerset Academy 21, North Broward 12
South Fork 55, Okeechobee 34
South Fort Myers 42, Ida S. Baker 17
South Lake 28, Leesburg 24
South Plantation 40, Coral Glades 7
South Sumter 51, Nature Coast Tech 20
South Walton 55, Holmes County 40
Southeast 42, DeSoto County 25
Southwest Miami 41, Braddock 6
St. John Neumann 27, Gateway Charter 26
St. Johns Country Day 62, Oak Hall 0
St. Joseph Academy 27, St. Francis 21
St. Petersburg Catholic 42, Shorecrest Prep 14
St. Thomas Aquinas 35, Cypress Bay 0
Stranahan 38, Pembroke Pines 7
Strawberry Crest 35, East Bay 14
Sunlake 28, Land O'Lakes 21, OT
Suwannee 31, Dunnellon 3
Tampa Bay Tech 22, Tampa Freedom 3
Tampa Catholic 17, Berkeley Prep 10
Taravella 56, Coral Springs 20
Tate 29, Crestview 25
Tavares 44, Lake Highland 12
Taylor County 48, Fernandina Beach 26
Temple Christian 52, Seacoast Christian 0
Terry Parker 30, Englewood 20
Trenton 54, Hawthorne 15
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 27, IMG Academy 24
Umatilla 23, Interlachen 13
Union County 49, Newberry 14
University Christian 60, Harvest Community School 7
Vernon 14, Graceville 7
Vero Beach 24, Treasure Coast 14
Victory Christian 20, Foundation Academy 17
Weeki Wachee 31, Colonial 28
West Boca Raton Community 45, Atlantic Community 13
West Florida 63, Gulf Breeze 14
West Gadsden 50, Franklin County 0
West Orange 43, Olympia 0
Westminster Academy 35, Florida Christian 17
Wildwood 48, Taylor 0
Winter Haven 43, Sebring 0
Winter Park 24, Hagerty 8
Winter Springs 19, Ocoee 13
Zion Christian 70, Faith Christian 28

THURSDAY’S GAMES
Boynton Beach 40, Suncoast 26
Fleming Island 28, Fletcher 14
Green Cove Springs Clay 41, Menendez 21
Hialeah American 16, Miami Springs 13
Jacksonville Cedar Creek Christian 26, Christ's Church 21
Lake Worth Park Vista 58, Spanish River 0
Lantana Santaluces 48, Boca Raton 34
Miami Booker T. Washington 41, Gulliver Prep 7
Miami Christopher Columbus 28, South Miami 0
Miami Ferguson 48, Sunset 7
North Miami Beach Hillel 32, Berean Christian 28
North Palm Beach Benjamin 31, St. Andrew’s 6
Orange Park 20, Middleburg 7
Palm Beach Central 40, John I. Leonard 0
Palm Beach Lakes 40, Olympic Heights 28
Port Orange Atlantic 41, Cocoa Beach 20
Port Orange Spruce Creek 29, University 15
Tallahassee Godby 38, Rickards 22

WEDNESDAY GAME
Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 30, Barrington Christian 12

American Heritage's Isaiah McKenzie commits to Notre Dame

Isaiah McKenzie, one of South Florida most electrifying and underrated players in the Class of 2014, announced his oral commitment to Notre Dame on Friday night.

McKenzie, the Plantation American Heritage athlete who was recently pumped up to a four-star recruit by several media outlets, made the announcement during his schools’ senior night presentation before its game against Key West. He picked the Irish among his other finalists Rutgers and West Virginia.

McKenzie (5-7, 170) told the Miami Herald on Wednesday he was scheduled to take an official visit to South Bend, Ind., on Saturday and Sunday, but had it rescheduled for Nov. 2. He took his SAT earlier in October and wanted to have qualifying scores before visiting and making the pledge.

At the time of publication, it is unclear whether McKenzie went ahead and took the official visit to the school for Saturday’s game against Southern California with Davie University School defensive end/linebacker Richard Yeargin III and Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas wide receiver Corey Holmes –- both Notre Dame commits.

McKenzie said he was happy to have the extra time to decide on a place he “really wanted to be.”

“This week I was kinda nervous,” he said. “So this gives me a little more time to prepare and make a decision.”

Notre Dame was the front runner for McKenzie’s services since his unofficial visit to the school this past summer. It was also the only school he took a visit to.

He has been primarily recruited by running backs and slot receivers coach Tony Alford, and will play a mix of those positions along with return man duties on special teams for the Irish.

McKenzie said he had an official visit to Rutgers planned for Dec. 7, but if he committed to Notre Dame, he would most likely cancel any future visits.

Stay tuned to the Miami Herald High Schools blog and writer @Safid_Deen for any updates regarding South Florida recruits.

October 15, 2013

AP State Football Poll - Week 7

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv

1. Bradenton Manatee (12) 7-0 138 1
2. Miramar (2) 7-0 127 2 3. Apopka 6-1 104 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 7-0 94 4
5. Homestead South Dade 7-0 80 6
6. Fort Pierce Central 6-0 79 5
7. Lake Mary 6-0 52 7
8. Tampa Plant 5-1-1 42 8
9. Deerfield Beach 6-0 36 9
10. Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan 7-0 7 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Vero Beach 6, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 3, Jacksonville First Coast 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv

1. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (5) 7-0 131 2
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (9) 5-1 130 1
3. Tarpon Springs East Lake 7-0 112 3
4. Lakeland 7-0 85 5
5. Orange Park Fleming Island 6-0 73 6
6. Niceville 7-0 71 7
7. Tampa Sickles 5-1 48 4
8. Neptune Beach Fletcher 5-1 44 8
9. Tallahassee Lincoln 4-2 26 9
10. Kissimmee Osceola 5-2 20 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Port Charlotte 13, Pinellas Park 7, Plantation 5, Melbourne 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Miami Central (12) 5-1 129 1
2. Seffner Armwood (2) 6-0 128 3
3. Palm Bay Heritage 7-0 109 4
4. Venice 6-1 87 5
5. Tampa Jefferson 5-1 66 6
6. Hallandale 7-0 60 7
7. Lake City Columbia 6-1 49 2
8. Daytona Beach Mainland 6-1 37 9
9. Jacksonville Ed White 5-1 31 NR
(tie) Largo 5-1 31 8
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pensacola Escambia 21, Inverness Citrus 13, Cape Coral Ida Baker 7, Miami Carol City 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Pensacola West Florida (9) 6-0 131 1
2. Tallahassee Godby (4) 5-1 119 2
3. Plantation American Heritage 6-1 101 3
4. Pensacola Catholic 7-0 96 4
5. Merritt Island (1) 6-0 90 5
6. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 6-0 77 7
7. Tallahassee Rickards 6-0 52 8
8. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 5-0 38 9
9. Bushnell South Sumter 7-0 34 10
10. Miami Jackson 3-3 11 6
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Crawfordville Wakulla 10, Immokalee 8, Palm Bay 2, Orlando Bishop Moore 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Miami Washington (14) 7-0 140 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 6-0 126 2
3. Cocoa 5-1 112 4
4. Jacksonville Raines 4-2 87 3
5. Fort White 4-0 71 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Bolles School 12, Cocoa Space Coast 6, Miami Gulliver Prep 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tampa Catholic (11) 5-1 128 2
2. Clearwater Central Catholic 5-1 110 3
3. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (2) 5-1 98 1
4. Pahokee (1) 5-1 95 5
5. Melbourne Central Catholic 6-0 56 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Miami Westminster Christian 37, Lakeland Christian 29, Ocala Trinity Catholic 7.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (13) 7-0 139 2
2. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 6-1 120 3
3. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 5-1 89 1
4. Jacksonville University Christian (1) 4-2 84 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 6-0 79 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Naples First Baptist 43, Largo Indian Rocks 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Blountstown (13) 7-0 139 1
2. Cross City Dixie County (1) 5-0 127 2
3. Lake Butler Union County 5-1 105 4
4. Bristol Liberty County 6-1 99 5
5. Trenton 4-1 84 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bratt Northview 6.