« September 29, 2013 | Main | October 2, 2013 »

2 posts from October 1, 2013

October 01, 2013

Update: All-American jersey presentation dates for South Florida

Under Armour and U.S. Army officials with be making their way to South Florida in the coming weeks to present several top athletes in the area with All-American honors.

Below is an updated, tentative list of presentations scheduled for the Under Armour All-America game at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg on Jan 2, 2014, and the U.S. Army All-American Bowl at The Alamodome in San Antonio on Jan. 4, 2014.

Under Armour All-America game jersey presentations

--Wednesday, Oct. 2: Kc McDermott (Miami commitment), OT, Palm Beach Central, 2 p.m.

--Friday, Oct. 4: Travis Rudolph (uncommitted), WR, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, 11:15 a.m.

--Tuesday, Oct. 8: Corey Holmes (Notre Dame commitment), WR, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 11 a.m.

--Wednesday, Oct. 9: Chad Thomas (Miami commitment), DE, Miami Booker T. Washington, Time TBD

--Thursday, Oct. 10: Dalvin Cook (Florida commitment), RB; Joseph Yearby (Miami commitment), RB; and Trevor Darling (Miami commitment), OT, Miami Central, Time TBD.

--Friday, Oct. 11: Ermon Lane (Florida commitment), WR, Homestead, Time TBD

--Time TBD: Quincy Wilson (Florida commitment), CB, Davie University School, Time TBD

U.S. Army All-American Bowl jersey presentations

--Tuesday, Oct. 22: Johnnie Dixon (uncommitted), WR, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 11:15 a.m.

--Friday, Oct. 25: Sony Michel (Georgia commitment), RB, Plantation American Heritage, Time TBD

--Monday, Oct. 28: Chris Lammons (Florida commitment), ATH, Plantation, Time TBD

--Tuesday, Oct. 29: Khairi Clark (Florida commitment), DL, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Time TBD

--Thursday, Oct. 31: Travonte Valentine (Miami commitment), DL, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic, Time TBD

--Date TBD: Richard Yeargin III (Notre Dame commitment), DL/LB, Fort Lauderdale University School, Time TBD; Treon Harris (Florida State commitment), QB, Miami Booker T. Washington, Time TBD.

More updates for both games, regarding roster additions and jersey presentations, will be posted when available. Be sure to follow me on Twitter (@Safid_Deen) for the latest recruiting news and updates.

AP State Football Poll - Week 5

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
1. Bradenton Manatee (14) 5-0 158 1
2. Miramar (1) 5-0 141 2
3. Apopka (1) 5-1 128 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 5-0 106 6
5. Fort Pierce Central 4-0 84 7
6. Homestead South Dade 5-0 83 8
7. Vero Beach 4-0 61 9
8. Lake Mary 4-0 42 10
9. Tampa Plant 3-1-1 29 4
10. Winter Garden West Orange 5-0 28 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Deerfield Beach 8, Oviedo 7, Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan 3, Jacksonville First Coast 1, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 1.

Class 7A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (11) 3-1 150 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (4) 5-0 145 2
3. Tarpon Sprtings East Lake 5-0 130 3
4. Tampa Sickles 4-0 106 4
5. Lakeland 5-0 98 5
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 5-0 68 7
7. Niceville (1) 5-0 67 9
8. Neptune Beach Fletcher 3-1 46 8
9. Tallahassee Lincoln 3-2 22 6
10. Kissimmee Osceola 3-2 12 10
(tie)Viera 3-2 12 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plantation 7, Port Charlotte 6, Pinellas Park 3, Plant City 3, Lakeland Kathleen 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (12) 3-1 155 1
2. Lake City Columbia (2) 5-0 139 2
3. Seffner Armwood (2) 5-0 138 3
4. Palm Bay Heritage 5-0 93 6
5. Venice 4-1 69 8
6. Tampa Jefferson 3-1 62 4
7. Largo 4-1 60 7
8. Hallandale 5-0 50 9
9. Daytona Beach Mainland 4-1 45 5
10. Inverness Citrus 4-0 17 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Naples 16, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 9, Lakeland Lake Gibson 8, Palm Bay Bayside 6, Jacksonville Ed White 5, Miami Carol City 5, Miami Northwestern 1, Pensacola Escambia 1, Gainesville 1.

Class 5A
1. Miami Jackson (12) 3-1 145 1
2. West Florida (1) 4-0 142 2
3. Pensacola Catholic 5-0 120 3
4. Tallahassee Godby (2) 3-1 104 4
5. Plantation American Heritage 4-1 88 6
6. Crawfordville Wakulla 5-0 76 5
7. Merritt Island (1) 5-0 75 7
8. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 58 8
9. Tallahassee Rickards 4-0 27 NR
10. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 3-0 25 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bushnell South Sumter 13, Palm Bay 5, Orlando Bishop Moore 1, St. Petersburg Lakewood 1,

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 5-0 144 2
3. Cocoa 3-1 122 3
4. Jacksonville Raines 3-1 96 5
5. Miami Gulliver Prep 5-0 93 4
OTHER RECEIVED VOTE: Jacksonville Bolles School 25.

Class 3A
1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (16) 4-0 160 1
2. Tampa Catholic 4-1 142 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 4-1 119 4
4. Delray American Heritage 3-2 66 5
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 3-2 46 3
OTHERS RECEIVED VOTES: Lakeland Christian 44, Melbourne Central Catholic 17, West Palm Beach King’s Academy 14, Fort Meade 13, Frostproof 7, Trinity Prep 6, Miami Westminster Christian 6.

Class 2A
1. North Florida Christian (15) 4-0 158 2
2. Champagnat Catholic 5-0 140 3
3. Warner Christian 4-1 122 4
4. University Christian (1) 3-2 104 1
5. Glades Day 5-0 80 5
OTHER RECEIVING VOTE: Naples First Baptist 36.

Class 1A
1. Union County (14) 5-0 155 1
2. Blountstown (2) 5-0 145 2
3. Dixie County 3-0 108 4
4. Lafayette 4-0 104 3
5. Chiefland 5-0 84 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bristol Liberty County 18, Chipley 14, Trenton 12.