« UPDATED: Broward County playoff scenarios | Main | Florida State Scoreboard - Week 10 »

AP State Football Poll - Week 9

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bradenton Manatee (12) 9-0 120 1
2. Miramar 9-0 107 2
3. Apopka 8-1 91 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 8-0 83 4
5. Fort Pierce Central 7-0 75 6
6. Lake Mary 8-0 52 7
7. Deerfield Beach 8-0 44 9
8. Tampa Plant 7-1-1 37 8
9. Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan 8-1 16 10
10. Lake Worth Park Vista Community 7-1 13 10(tie)
(tie) Homestead South Dade 7-1 13 4(tie)
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: North Miami 4, Winter Garden West Orange 3, Vero Beach 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (7) 9-0 115 1
2. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (5) 7-1 110 2
3. Tarpon Springs East Lake 9-0 97 3
4. Lakeland 9-0 79 4
5. Fleming Island 8-0 66 5
6. Niceville 8-0 59 6
7. Tampa Sickles 7-1 45 7
8. Tallahassee Lincoln 6-2 35 8
9. Port Charlotte 7-0 22 10
10. Kissimmee Osceola 7-2 21 9
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plantation 5, Melbourne 3, Gonzalez Tate 2, Pinellas Park 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Central (9) 7-1 116 1
2. Seffner Armwood (3) 8-0 111 2
3. Palm Bay Heritage 8-0 95 3
4. Tampa Jefferson 7-1 79 4
5. Jacksonville Ed White 7-1 69 6
6. Lake City Columbia 7-1 62 5
7. Daytona Beach Mainland 7-1 48 8
8. Gainesville 7-1 28 NR
9. Largo 6-2 24 7
10. Venice 6-2 16 9
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Hallandale 4, Palm Bay Bayside 3, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 3, Fort Lauderdale Dillard 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Florida (8) 8-0 110 1
2. Pensacola Catholic 9-0 100 3
3. Godby (1) 7-1 98 2
4. Plantation American Heritage (2) 7-1 79 4
(tie) Merritt Island (1) 8-0 79 5
6. Bishop Kenny 7-0 62 7
7. South Sumter 9-0 48 8
8. Rickards 6-1 26 9
9. Wakulla 7-1 24 10
10. Suwannee 6-1 13 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 9, Wauchulla Hardee County 5, Immokalee 5, Palm Bay 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Washington (12) 9-0 120 1
2. Cocoa 7-1 106 3
3. Fort Lauderdale University 7-1 92 2
4. Jacksonville Raines 6-2 78 4
5. Clewiston 7-1 59 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Jacksonville Bolles School 19, Fort White 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Tampa Catholic (10) 7-1 118 1
2. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1) 6-1 102 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 7-1 87 3
4. Melbourne Central Catholic (1) 8-0 82 4
5. Miami Westminster Christian 8-1 73 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Ocala Trinity Catholic 6, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 6, Melbourne Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (12) 8-0 120 1
2. South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 6-1 98 2
3. Jacksonville University Christian 6-2 84 4
4. Tallahassee North Florida Christian 6-2 74 3
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 7-1 62 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Naples First Baptist 30, Largo Indian Rocks 12.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Blountstown (11) 9-0 119 1
2. Cross City Dixie County (1) 7-0 109 2
3. Lake Butler Union County 7-1 96 3
4. Bristol Liberty County 7-1 82 4
5. Trenton 6-1 61 5
OTHER RECEIVING VOTE: Mayo Lafayette 13.

Comments