« September 2013 | Main | November 2013 »

18 posts from October 2013

October 12, 2013

Florida State Scoreboard - Week 7

FRIDAY’S SCORES
Admiral Farragut 41, Lake Highland 20
Agape Christian 12, Trinity Christian-Deltona 6
Archbishop Carroll 44, Palmer Trinity 0
Armwood 74, Leto 0
Baker County 46, Paxon 6
Baker School 42, North Bay Haven 0
Baldwin 37, Episcopal 25
Bartram Trail 28, Ponte Vedra 17
Belen Jesuit 55, Key West 37
Bell 60, St. Francis 14
Benjamin 41, Pine Crest 14
Bishop Kenny 31, Forrest 6
Bishop Snyder 32, Branford 20
Blountstown 49, Franklin County 0
Braden River 14, Bayshore 7
Bronson 30, Taylor 17
Cardinal Mooney 14, St. Petersburg Catholic 12
Carrollwood Day 54, Keswick Christian 13
Champagnat Catholic 34, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 13
Charles Flanagan 28, Cooper City 7
Charlotte 23, American 19
Chiles 41, Potter's House Christian 6
Chipley 48, West Gadsden 12
Choctawhatchee 60, East Gadsden 0
Citrus 27, Mount Dora 26
Clewiston 62, Bishop Verot 17
Cocoa 62, Seabreeze 21
Community School of Naples 49, Out-of-Door Academy 0
Coral Reef Senior 17, North Miami 16
Coral Shores 29, Immaculata-La Salle 17
Coral Springs Charter 31, Pope John Paul II 16
Countryside 35, Tarpon Springs 3
Crestview 22, Pine Forest 14
Cypress Bay 32, Western 7
Deerfield Beach 53, Piper 8
Dillard 41, Boynton Beach 31
Dixie County 48, Hamilton County 14
Douglas 42, Coral Glades 0
Dunbar 47, Cypress Lake 0
Duval Charter 52, Temple Christian 26
Dwyer 49, Forest Hill 0
East Bay 13, Bloomingdale 12
Ed White 34, Columbia 17
Escambia 62, Leon 34
Eustis 24, Lake Weir 7
Faith Christian 38, All Saints 14
Father Lopez Catholic 55, Christ's Church 7
First Baptist 26, Moore Haven 7
First Coast 59, Andrew Jackson 0
Fivay 47, Gulf 24
Flagler Palm Coast 16, Palatka 0
Fletcher 16, Raines 14
Florida 28, North Florida Christian 24
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 56, Pompano Beach 0
Fort Pierce Central 31, Mandarin 27
Foundation Academy 38, Windermere Prep 6
Frostproof 61, DeSoto County 21
Gainesville 26, Buchholz 14
Gateway 17, Liberty 10
Gibbs 54, Dixie Hollins 19
Glades Day 21, Somerset Academy 14
Godby 42, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 6
Golden Gate 48, Mariner 14
Graceville 44, Jay 14
Hagerty 40, Bishop Moore 12
Halifax Academy 42, Hernando Christian 13
Hallandale 43, Suncoast 10
Harmony 41, Celebration 0
Hawthorne 82, Seacoast Christian 0
Heritage 65, Fort Pierce Westwood 0
Hillsborough 22, Chamberlain 21
Holy Trinity Episcopal 21, Orangewood Christian 14
Ida S. Baker 31, Booker 28, OT
IMG Academy 49, Lake Minneola 3
Immokalee 33, Naples 27
Indian Rocks 55, St. Petersburg Canterbury 0
International Community 20, Seffner Christian 19, 2OT
Island Coast 45, North Fort Myers 6
Jefferson 55, Lennard 13
Jensen Beach 36, South Fork 35
Jesuit 36, Ocala Trinity Catholic 34
John Carroll Catholic 49, St. Andrew's 12
Jones 16, Orlando Freedom 10, OT
Jupiter Christian 47, Inlet Grove 0
King 24, Robinson 0
King's Academy 38, Oxbridge Academy 22
Kissimmee Osceola 35, Lake Nona 21
Lake Brantley 19, Spruce Creek 6
Lake Gibson 52, Auburndale 9
Lake Howell 17, Winter Springs 15
Lake Mary 25, Olympia 21
Lake Worth 21, Palm Beach Lakes 20
Lakeland 34, Fort Lauderdale 12
Land O'Lakes 16, Hudson 0
Leesburg 49, Ocala Forest 35
Lely 28, Gulf Coast 17
Lyman 28, DeLand 27
Maclay 40, Wewahitchka 12
Mainland 47, Oviedo 6
Matanzas 62, Pine Ridge 21
Mater Academy 48, Westland Hialeah 20
McArthur 27, South Broward 17
Melbourne Central Catholic 42, Montverde Academy 0
Menendez 35, Nease 21
Miami Beach 35, Miami Edison 0
Miami Central 56, Miami Norland 6
Miami Southridge 38, Miami Krop 0
Middleburg 20, Englewood 19, OT
Middleton 26, Blake 21
Miramar 38, Everglades 0
Mitchell 29, Lecanto 25
Monarch 44, Taravella 28
Monsignor Pace 35, Dade Christian 21
Mosley 13, Gulf Breeze 6
Munroe Day 52, Oak Hall 13
Newsome 9, Durant 3
Niceville 26, Navarre 0
North Broward 33, Barrington Christian Academy 2
North Marion 34, Dunnellon 7
Northside Christian 33, Bradenton Christian 10
Oak Ridge 23, Ocoee 20
Oakleaf 62, Arlington Country Day 0
Orange Park 48, R.E. Lee 6
Orlando Christian 28, Legacy Charter 7
Orlando University 21, Colonial 8
Oviedo Master's Academy 51, Cornerstone Charter 6
P.K. Yonge 13, Interlachen 8
Pace 31, Ft. Walton Beach 17
Pahokee 31, Boca Raton Community 14
Palm Beach Gardens 6, Glades Central 0
Palm Harbor University 36, Dunedin 7
Park Vista Community 49, Jupiter 7
Pasco 46, Weeki Wachee 7
Plant 24, Sickles 20
Plantation 32, Blanche Ely 26
Plantation American Heritage 60, Bolles School 21
Port Charlotte 32, North Port 7
Port St. Lucie 24, Okeechobee 8
Providence 28, Village Academy 12
Ribault 20, Yulee 9
Rickards 55, FAMU Developmental Research 6
Ridge Community 33, Mulberry 0
Ridgeview 38, Creekside 26
Riverdale 48, LaBelle 7
Rocky Bayou Christian 62, John Paul II Catholic 6
Royal Palm Beach 30, Atlantic Community 12
Sandalwood 36, Atlantic Coast 15
Sanford Seminole 28, University (Orange City) 7
Santa Fe 30, Crystal River 14
Santa Fe Catholic 33, City of Life 6
Sarasota Riverview 28, Southeast 21
Sebring 42, Tenoroc 7
Seminole Ridge 30, Santaluces 27, 3OT
South Dade 28, Miami Jackson 14
South Fort Myers 42, Hialeah 23
South Lake 49, St. Cloud 8
South Plantation 19, Coral Springs 13
South Sumter 34, Hernando 14
South Walton 54, Cottondale 26
Space Coast 63, Poinciana 38
Springstead 37, Brooksville Central 0
St. Augustine 35, Clay 7
St. John Neumann 64, Marco Island 0
St. Lucie Centennial 27, Sebastian River 0
St. Petersburg 35, Seminole 7
St. Stephen's Episcopal 52, Fort Myers Canterbury 20
St. Thomas Aquinas 60, Oakland Park Northeast 6
Strawberry Crest 24, Riverview 7
Sunlake 30, Wesley Chapel 0
Suwannee 35, Belleview 3
Tampa Bay Tech 38, Plant City 21
Tavares 31, Deltona 12
Taylor County 49, Jefferson County 16
Timber Creek 48, Edgewater 28
Treasure Coast 17, Rockledge 14
Trenton 17, Chiefland 14
Trinity Prep 45, Highlands Christian 9
Varela 14, Reagan/Doral 6
Vernon 51, Holmes County 7
Viera 17, Port Orange Atlantic 16
Wakulla 28, Bradford 7
Warner Christian 35, St. Edward's 7
Wekiva 42, East River 20
West Boca Raton Community 33, Olympic Heights 0
West Florida 66, Rutherford 27
West Nassau County 20, Fernandina Beach 7
West Orange 56, Cypress Creek 7
Westminster Academy 49, Ransom Everglades 19
Westminster Christian 27, Gulliver Prep 21
Wharton 45, George Steinbrenner 28
Wildwood 43, Umatilla 20
Williston 63, Eagle's View 0
Winter Haven 22, Lake Wales 10
Wiregrass Ranch 37, Ridgewood 14
Wolfson 19, Stanton College Prep 9
Zephyrhills 37, Nature Coast Tech 16

THURSDAY'S SCORES
Cape Coral 41, Lemon Bay 25
Coconut Creek 47, Pines Charter 28
Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran 38, Hillel 25
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 26, Archbishop McCarthy 7
Hialeah Miami Lakes 28, Mourning 23
Homestead 45, Palmetto 0
Miami Braddock 60, Coral Park 21
Miami Carol City 54, North Miami Beach 36
Miami High 41, Sunset 21
Miami Ferguson 41, Hialeah Gardens 0
Miami Killian 21, Coral Gables 7
Miami Springs 34, Goleman 0
Pembroke Pines West Broward 20, Hollywood Hills 13 (OT)
West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 37, Wellington 7

WEDNESDAY'S SCORE
Southwest Miami 48, South Miami 7

October 09, 2013

Jameis Winston's success not deterring Treon Harris' commitment to Florida State

Talks of a Heisman Trophy surround Jameis Winston and his recent success as Florida State quarterback this season.

The chatter and rising expectations is a lot for any player to handle, including future players wishing to play the same position at the same school.

But according to Miami Booker T. Washington football coach Tim “Ice” Harris, his son Treon remains steadfast in playing quarterback for FSU -- even if he has to wait his turn.

“I think Winston is doing a tremendous job,” Harris said of FSU’s current quarterback. “He showed a good [decision] by being redshirted. It seemed to be a smart thing for him and he learned well in that situation.

Harris said his son, a Class of 2014 FSU commitment, will look at redshirting as an option if immediate playing time isn’t available amongst the crop of FSU quarterbacks next season. Changing positions, however, will not be an option.

“Coach Fisher has done a tremendous job, making sure he lets us know he’s going to give [Treon] a fair opportunity to be a quarterback and lead the team one day,” Harris said. “Treon just has to do his part of the deal -- doing the things he needs to do to show the staff and Coach Fisher that he can be the guy.

“Coach Fisher is going to put his spin on it and make him a better quarterback, and that’s where we’ll stay at this point.”

October 08, 2013

AP State Football Poll - Week 6

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv

1. Bradenton Manatee (14) 6-0 158 1
2. Miramar (1) 6-0 142 2
3. Apopka (1) 6-1 130 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 6-0 107 4
5. Fort Pierce Central 5-0 91 5
6. Homestead South Dade 6-0 84 6
7. Lake Mary 5-0 58 8
8. Tampa Plant 4-1-1 44 9
9. Deerfield Beach 5-0 23 NR
10. Vero Beach 4-1 21 7
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Winter Garden West Orange 8, Jacksonville First Coast 6, Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan 6, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 2.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (13) 4-1 155 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (3) 6-0 145 2
3. Tarpon Springs East Lake 6-0 130 3
4. Tampa Sickles 5-0 107 4
5. Lakeland 6-0 93 5
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 6-0 73 6
7. Niceville 6-0 70 7
8. Neptune Beach Fletcher 4-1 38 8
9. Tallahassee Lincoln 4-2 30 9
10. Kissimmee Osceola 4-2 15 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Pinellas Park 9, Port Charlotte 8, Plant City 3, Plantation 3, Tampa Bay Tech 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv

1. Miami Central (14) 4-1 157 1
2. Lake City Columbia (1) 6-0 141 2
3. Seffner Armwood (1) 5-0 134 3
4. Palm Bay Heritage 6-0 99 4
5. Venice 5-1 84 5
6. Tampa Jefferson 4-1 64 6
7. Hallandale 6-0 58 8
8. Largo 5-1 50 7
9. Daytona Beach Mainland 5-1 36 9
10. Inverness Citrus 5-0 22 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Daytona Beach Seabreeze 8, Pensacola Escambia 7, Jacksonville Ed White 6, Palm Bay Bayside 5, Naples 5, Miami Carol City 2, Cape Coral Ida Baker 2.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv

1. Pensacola West Florida (7) 5-0 145 2
2. Tallahassee Godby (3) 4-1 129 4
3. Plantation American Heritage (4) 5-1 125 5
4. Pensacola Catholic 6-0 115 3
5. Merritt Island (1) 6-0 90 7
6. Miami Jackson (1) 3-2 82 1
7. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 6-0 73 8
8. Tallahassee Rickards 5-0 49 9
9. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 4-0 27 10
10. Bushnell South Sumter 6-0 23 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Crawfordville Wakulla 10, Palm Bay 10, Orlando Bishop Moore 2.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv

1. Miami Washington (16) 6-0 160 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 6-0 144 2
3. Jacksonville Raines 4-1 111 4
(tie) Cocoa 4-1 111 3
5. Miami Gulliver Prep 4-1 78 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Fort White 18, Jacksonville Bolles School 12, Belle Glade Glades Central 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv

1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Tampa Catholic 5-1 141 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 5-1 120 3
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic 4-2 76 5
5. Pahokee 4-1 63 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Melbourne Central Catholic 46, Lakeland Christian 28, Miami Westminster Christian 6.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv

1. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (13) 5-0 156 1
2. Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (1) 6-0 140 2
3. S. Daytona Beach Warner Christian 5-1 126 3
4. Jacksonville University Christian (2) 4-2 110 4
5. Belle Glade Glades Day 5-0 90 5
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Naples First Baptist 12, St. Petersburg Indian Rocks 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv

1. Blountstown (8) 6-0 152 2
2. Cross City Dixie County (6) 4-0 148 3
3. Chiefland 5-0 118 5
4. Lake Butler Union County (2) 5-1 115 1
5. Bristol Liberty County 5-1 77 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bratt Northview 18, Trenton 6, Jasper Hamilton County 6.

October 05, 2013

Florida State Scoreboard - Week 6

FRIDAY’S GAMES
Admiral Farragut 35, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 21
Anclote 13, River Ridge 0
Apopka 52, West Orange 35
Atlantic Community 14, Olympic Heights 7
Baker County 40, Wolfson 0
Bayshore 33, DeSoto County 14
Bayside 21, Jensen Beach 14
Beacon of Hope Christian 45, Seacoast Christian 0
Bell 52, Bronson 43
Bishop Kenny 42, Ribault 29
Bishop Moore 29, Tavares 18
Bishop Snyder 45, Temple Christian 14
Bishop Verot 56, Out-of-Door Academy 0
Blanche Ely 33, Fort Lauderdale 6
Bloomingdale 24, Alonso 21
Blountstown 45, Bozeman School 0
Boca Raton Community 21, Spanish River 0
Boyd Anderson 22, Oakland Park Northeast 14
Boynton Beach 42, Pembroke Pines 0
Braden River 30, Sarasota 27
Bradford 14, Interlachen 12
Brandon 32, Middleton 12
Cambridge Christian 52, Northside Christian 27
Cardinal Gibbons 63, Key West 14
Cardinal Newman 35, King's Academy 7
Carrollwood Day 43, St. Petersburg Canterbury 30
Cedar Creek Christian 40, Eagle's View 6
Chamberlain 24, Blake 6
Champagnat Catholic 74, Coral Springs Christian 0
Charles Flanagan 21, Everglades 20
Charlotte 52, Riverdale 27
Christopher Columbus Catholic 38, Miami Beach 2
Citrus 41, Ocala Vanguard 33
Clearwater Central Catholic 35, St. Petersburg Catholic 14
Clewiston 49, Avon Park 7
Cocoa 56, Cocoa Beach 7
Coconut Creek 20, Suncoast 19
Colonial 32, Cypress Creek 3
Columbia 44, Orange Park 20
Community School of Naples 35, Gateway Charter 14
Coral Springs Charter 42, Pine Crest 7
Countryside 49, Clearwater 0
Creekside 48, Matanzas 22
Cypress Bay 24, Cooper City 13
Deerfield Beach 63, Taravella 16
DeLand 42, University (Orange City) 7
Dillard 26, Stranahan 16
Dixie County 30, Union County 12
Dr. Phillips 49, Boone 10
Dunnellon 56, Belleview 14
East Bay 19, Plant City 13, OT
East Gadsden 27, Marianna 25
East Lake 51, Seminole 13
Englewood 16, R.E. Lee 7
Escambia 35, Pensacola 14
Eustis 16, Keystone Heights 12
FAMU Developmental Research 68, John Paul II Catholic 0
Father Lopez Catholic 46, P.K. Yonge 21
First Coast 42, Mandarin 3
Flagler Palm Coast 31, West Port 7
Fleming Island 24, Oakleaf 7
Fletcher 20, Atlantic Coast 17, OT
Florida 40, Walton 21
Forest Hill 48, Lake Worth 28
Forrest 21, Stanton College Prep 19
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 16, Benjamin 7
Fort Lauderdale University 63, North Broward 0
Fort Meade 23, Berkeley Prep 21
Fort Pierce Central 27, Vero Beach 21
Fort White 52, Fernandina Beach 14
Foundation Academy 24, Doral Academy Charter 6
Gainesville 17, Ocala Forest 12
Gaither 34, Wiregrass Ranch 14
Glades Central 35, Somerset Academy 0
Gulf Coast 36, Estero 19
Hallandale 64, Archbishop McCarthy 0
Hamilton County 27, Lafayette 20
Hardee 14, Booker 3
Harmony 12, St. Cloud 7
Heritage 51, Port St. Lucie 7
Hernando 20, Nature Coast Tech 13
Hialeah 52, Hialeah Gardens 0
Hillsborough 28, King 27
Holy Trinity Episcopal 28, Trinity Prep 14
Hudson 43, Gulf 7
IMG Academy 35, Monsignor Pace 7
Immaculata-La Salle 30, Westminster Academy 24
Immokalee 67, Golden Gate 7
Indian Rocks 61, Bradenton Christian 0
International Community 54, Merritt Island Christian 0
Island Coast 34, Cape Coral 14
Jefferson County 48, Branford 14
Jefferson 49, Leto 0
Jesuit 49, Spoto 16
John Carroll Catholic 64, Pompano Beach 0
Jupiter 17, Wellington 13
Kissimmee Osceola 40, Auburndale 7
LaBelle 59, Lake Placid 32
Lake Howell 45, East Ridge 9
Lake Mary 37, Lake Brantley 28
Lake Nona 21, Gateway 7
Lake Wales 55, Poinciana 7
Lakeland Christian 55, Bishop McLaughlin 13
Lakeland 34, George Jenkins 10
Lakewood Ranch 35, North Port 21
Largo 35, Seminole Osceola 7
Leesburg 24, Edgewater 14
Legacy Charter 27, Central Florida Christian 0
Liberty 28, Celebration 13
Liberty County 21, West Gadsden 10
Lincoln 44, Chiles 14
Mainland 62, Deltona 0
Manatee 47, Sarasota Riverview 0
Melbourne Central Catholic 31, First Academy-Orlando 28 Merritt Island 28, Satellite 21
Miami Booker T. Washington 28, Bishop Gorman, Nv. 12
Miami Northwestern 27, Miami Norland 26
Middleburg 14, Terry Parker 8
Miramar 56, McArthur 0
Monarch 49, Coral Springs 7
Montverde Academy 23, First Academy-Leesburg 0
Mount Dora 49, Lake Highland 0
Naples 49, Lely 21
Navarre 34, Ft. Walton Beach 7
New Smyrna Beach 54, Pine Ridge 0
Newberry 31, Williston 29
Niceville 28, Tate 6
North Florida Christian 55, Providence 27
North Fort Myers 47, Cypress Lake 26
North Marion 31, Crystal River 16
North Miami 23, North Miami Beach 14
Northview 26, Jay 0
Ocala Trinity Catholic 35, Maclay 0
Ocoee 20, East River 14
Olympia 28, Evans 21
Orlando University 40, Oviedo 35
Oviedo Master's Academy 37, Santa Fe Catholic 14
Oxbridge Academy 41, Jupiter Christian 8
Pace 23, Pine Forest 20
Pahokee 13, Delray American Heritage 10
Palatka 35, Menendez 7
Palm Beach Central 49, Santaluces 36
Palm Beach Gardens 40, Seminole Ridge 28
Palmetto Ridge 18, Barron Collier 16
Park Vista Community 34, John I. Leonard 0
Pensacola Washington 14, Milton 6
Pinellas Park 56, St. Petersburg Northeast 0
Plant 47, Riverview 7
Plantation 56, Hollywood Hills 14
Plantation American Heritage 26, Miami Jackson 22
Port Charlotte 43, Fort Myers 18
Port St. Joe 49, Franklin County 6
Raines 46, Baldwin 0
Rickards 39, Choctawhatchee 35
Ridgeview 28, Clay 6
Ridgewood 30, Wesley Chapel 27
Robinson 22, Lennard 14
Sebastian River 20, Martin County 14
Sebring 44, Lake Region 14
Seffner Christian 35, Orlando Christian 11
Sickles 53, Tampa Freedom 13
South Dade 35, Miami Southridge 0
South Fork 41, Fort Pierce Westwood 0
South Fort Myers 45, East Lee County 6
South Plantation 26, Douglas 6
South Sumter 38, Pasco 14
South Walton 45, Chipley 38
Southwest Florida Christian 47, Marco Island 0
Space Coast 28, Jones 21
Springstead 34, Fivay 0
St. Andrew's 39, Pope John Paul II 17
St. Augustine 42, Nease 0
St. Edward's 54, Faith Baptist 28
St. Francis 44, Oak Hall 21
St. John Neumann def. Imagine-North Port, forfeit
St. Petersburg 28, Palm Harbor University 6
St. Stephen's Episcopal 40, Oasis 8
St. Thomas Aquinas 66, South Broward 0
Strawberry Crest 11, Durant 10
Sunlake 20, Mitchell 3
Suwannee 16, Eastside 7
Tampa Bay Tech 54, George Steinbrenner 28
Tampa Catholic 21, Frostproof 16
Tarpon Springs 26, Gibbs 18
Taylor 34, Ormond Beach Calvary Christian 0
Taylor County 34, Madison County 33, OT
The Villages 40, Umatilla 27
Treasure Coast 33, St. Lucie Centennial 7
Trenton 49, Hilliard 13
Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 59, Episcopal 7
University Christian 49, Duval Charter 0
Varela 46, Miami Ferguson 18
Venice 48, Dixie Hollins 3
Vernon 15, Cottondale 8
Victory Christian 29, Agape Christian 12
Village Academy 50, Boca Raton Christian 7
Warner Christian 23, Port Orange Atlantic 21
Weeki Wachee 21, Brooksville Central 20
West Boca Raton Community 44, Palm Beach Lakes 15
West Florida 47, Bay 6
West Nassau County 24, Andrew Jackson 12
Westminster Christian 44, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6
Wewahitchka 34, North Bay Haven 13
Wharton 21, Newsome 20
Winter Haven 35, Lake Gibson 30
Winter Park 34, Timber Creek 29
Winter Springs 25, Oak Ridge 20
Yulee 35, Paxon 0

THURSDAY’S GAMES
Coral Gables 35, South Miami 0
Davie Nova 23, West Broward 0
Doral Ronald Reagan 21, Dr. Krop 2
Eau Gallie 23, Viera 14
Gainesville Buchholz 24, Bartram Trail 21, 3 OT
Hialeah American 36, Hialeah Miami Lakes 6
Homestead Key Gate Charter 41, Hillel 0
Miami Coral Reef 23, Palmetto 0
Miami Senior 32, Coral Park 20
Palm Bay 49, Titusville 14
Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer 40, Royal Palm Beach 14
Port Orange Spruce Creek 27, Seminole 21
Rockledge 7, Astronaut 0
Sunrise Piper 43, Coral Glades 6
Tallahassee Godby 53, Wakulla 12

October 03, 2013

Miami-Dade vs. Team Florida All-Star Game Rosters

TOC-Logo-6-610x400
For years, the Nike Miami-Dade vs. Broward football all-star game attracted some of the elite players in south Florida. As the event heads into its 19th year, the objective remains the same.

With some all the elite Miami-Dade players always taking part in this tradition-rich game, getting Broward athletes to understand the importance of a game - that so many work hard to produce - has been very tough. That's why the game has expanded, and while Broward County still has a number of quality players competing, other areas of south and southwest Florida wanted the chance to compete against there 3-0-5.

"It's a game that players who are currently in the NFL come back and express how much fun they had and how vital this event was to their careers," said founder and game organizer Wesley Frater. "There was a time when athletes would be selected for this game and they couldn't wait to be in that spotlight."

Over the past 18 years, collegiate and NFL stars of the future took part in this game, and this year will be no exception - when the two teams get together on Saturday, Dec. 28 at Ansin Sports Complex, 10801 Miramar Blvd., Miramar, FL 33025.

Nearly 100 of the top players from Homestead to Fort Myers, Fort Pierce and in every city in between will take to the field - with the idea of coming out on top. The event will also award top players and coaches from a season that truly produced some elite prospects.

The group of seniors has worked year-round to make this game a success - and with both rosters filled with big time players, it promises to be the best game yet.

"As I look down the rosters, there are a few kids from Team Florida that should be on the team," said Dan Wiley of Prep Films. "But give credit to the organizers for going out and getting kids from Pahokee, Immokalee, West Palm Beach and other areas. I am really looking forward to this game."

MIAMI-DADE ALL-STARS
QB – Treon Harris – Miami Booker T. Washington
QB – Quinton Flowers – Miami Jackson
QB – Alin Eduoard – Hialeah
QB – Nico Pierre – Miami Coral Reef
ATH – Trayon Gray – Miami Carol City
RB – Joseph Yearby – Miami Central
RB – Dalvin Cook – Miami Central
RB – Krondis Larry – Miami Booker T. Washington
RB – Franklin Labady – Hialeah Champagnat
WR – Lamar Parker – Miami Booker T. Washington
WR – Ermon Lane – Homestead
WR – Joseph Robinson – Miami Northwestern
WR – Jacob McCrary – Miami Coral Reef
WR – Tyre Brady – Homestead South Dade
WR – Steve Ishmael – North Miami Beach
WR – Deltron Hopkins – Miami Booker T. Washington
WR – Chris Worton – Homestead South Dade
OL – Trevor Darling – Miami Central
OL – Raul Diaz – Miami Central
OL – Jordan Ingraham – Miami Booker T. Washington
OL – Michael Smith – Miami Central
OL – A’Lique Terry – Hialeah
OL – Daniel Cottle – Coral Gables
OL – Deion Cineus – Miami Beach
OL – Branyan Edwards – Miami Gulliver Prep
OL – Jonathan Shultz – Miami Belen Jesuit
OL – Jack Flood – Miami Belen Jesuit
DL – Travonte Valentine – Hialeah Champagnat
DL – Nathaniel Nicolas – Coral Gables
DL – Twan Adams – Miami Central
DL – Brandon Singletary – North Miami Beach
DE – Carlin Clark – Miami Central
DE – Chad Thomas – Miami Booker T. Washington
DE – Tevin Evans – Miami Booker T. Washington
DE – Demetrius Jackson – Miami Booker T. Washington
LB – Frank Newman – Homestead
LB – Mike Smith – Miami Northwestern
LB – Josh Johnson – Miami Booker T. Washington
LB – Nick McBeath – Miami Christopher Columbus
LB – Anthony Wint – Homestead
LB – James Alexander – Miami Jackson
DB – Nigel Bethel – Miami Booker T. Washington
DB – Deatrick Nichols – Miami Central
DB – Mark Wynn – Coral Gables
DB – Antwan Cordy – Homestead South Dade
DB – Michael Johnson – Hialeah Champagnat
DB – Cornelius Floyd – Miami Gulliver Prep
DB – Andrew Soroh – Hialeah American
DB – Brandon Boyd – Miami Booker T. Washington
P/K – Ruben Piraquive – Miami Northwestern

TEAM FLORIDA ALL-STARS
QB Nick Jeanty – Miramar
QB Danarius Graham – Deerfield Beach
QB P.J. Caruso – Palm Beach Gardens
RB Dernest Johnson – Immokalee
RB Brandon Powell – Deerfield Beach
RB E.J. Eilen – Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
RB LaJaun Hunt – Fort Lauderdale University School
WR Ronquavion Tarver– Belle Glade Glades Central
WR Torris Calloway – Hollywood McArthur
WR George Rushing – Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
WR Kenneth Rawls – Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
WR Emmanuel Soto – Fort Lauderdale University School
WR Adly Enoicy – Delray Atlantic
ATH Rashaun Croney – Pahokee
TE Ravian Pierce – Plantation
OL Nigel Kemp – Miramar Everglades
OL Siffo Pierre – Coral Springs Taravella
OL Levi Walton – Cape Coral Ida Baker
OL Troy Artiles – Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge
OL Justin Goldberg – Weston Cypress Bay
OL Joe Gold- South Ft. Myers
OL Montreal Frei – South Ft. Myers
OL Anthony Barrow – Miramar
OL Matt Weiner – Riviera Beach Suncoast
OL Justin Rae – Weston Cypress Bay
DL Khairi Clark – Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna
DL Tyler Silyes – Deerfield Beach
DL Anthony Moten – Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas
DE Rashawn Shaw – Ft. Pierce Central
DE Caleb Stewart – Cape Coral Island Coast
DE Brady Pallante – Naples Barron Collier
DE Devaughn Priester – Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons
LB Antone Page – Pahokee
LB Sharieff Rhaheed – Ft. Pierce Central
LB Terry McCray – Pompano Beach Blanche Ely
LB Ryan Samuels – Miramar
LB Christian Banasiak – Cape Coral Island Coast
LB Xavier Preston – Delray Village Academy
DB Chris Lammons – Plantation
DB Derrick Tindal – Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson
DB Andre Godfrey – Miramar
DB Jimmy Bayes – Immokalee
DB Bernard Willingham – Belle Glade Glades Central
DB Marquise Dudley-Gordon – Weston Cypress Bay
DB John Battle, IV – Hallandale
DB Shawn Boone – Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer
P/K Andrew Dirocco – Fort Lauderdale University School
P/K Vincent Burban – Parkland Douglas

October 02, 2013

Plantation tight end Ravian Pierce orally commits to Arkansas

Plantation tight end Ravian Pierce's decision to commit to Arkansas was an easy one.

"If he likes it, he'll go ahead [and commit]," Plantation coach Steve Davis said Friday before Pierce's official visit to Fayetteville, Ark.

Guess he did.

Pierce became the 17th commitment in the Class of 2014 for coach Bret Bielema and his staff on Wednesday, according to Davis.

Pierce's relationship with Arkansas defensive line coach Charlie Partridge - a Plantation High graduate - was very instrumental in securing the pledge.

Pierce - a 6-4, 215-pound prospect rated four stars by ESPN and Scout, and three stars by Rivals and 247Sports - chose to play for the Razorbacks over his finalists Florida and Alabama. Pierce had reported offers from Florida, Florida State, Miami, Mississippi and Louisville, among others, but not Alabama.

Pierce joins an Arkansas team on the rise in the Southeastern Conference. If he signs his national letter of intent to play with the Razorbacks, he joins former South Florida high school standouts Alex Collins (South Plantation running back), Denver Kirkland (Miami Booker T. Washington offensive tackle) and De'Andre Coley (Miami Northwestern safety) - all freshman at the school.

Pierce having family members who lived within reach were also contributing factors. Pierce has an aunt, uncle and three cousins who live in Conway, Ark, about two and a half hours from the Arkansas campus.

October 01, 2013

Update: All-American jersey presentation dates for South Florida

Under Armour and U.S. Army officials with be making their way to South Florida in the coming weeks to present several top athletes in the area with All-American honors.

Below is an updated, tentative list of presentations scheduled for the Under Armour All-America game at Tropicana Field in St. Petersburg on Jan 2, 2014, and the U.S. Army All-American Bowl at The Alamodome in San Antonio on Jan. 4, 2014.

Under Armour All-America game jersey presentations

--Wednesday, Oct. 2: Kc McDermott (Miami commitment), OT, Palm Beach Central, 2 p.m.

--Friday, Oct. 4: Travis Rudolph (uncommitted), WR, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, 11:15 a.m.

--Tuesday, Oct. 8: Corey Holmes (Notre Dame commitment), WR, Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 11 a.m.

--Wednesday, Oct. 9: Chad Thomas (Miami commitment), DE, Miami Booker T. Washington, Time TBD

--Thursday, Oct. 10: Dalvin Cook (Florida commitment), RB; Joseph Yearby (Miami commitment), RB; and Trevor Darling (Miami commitment), OT, Miami Central, Time TBD.

--Friday, Oct. 11: Ermon Lane (Florida commitment), WR, Homestead, Time TBD

--Time TBD: Quincy Wilson (Florida commitment), CB, Davie University School, Time TBD

U.S. Army All-American Bowl jersey presentations

--Tuesday, Oct. 22: Johnnie Dixon (uncommitted), WR, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer, 11:15 a.m.

--Friday, Oct. 25: Sony Michel (Georgia commitment), RB, Plantation American Heritage, Time TBD

--Monday, Oct. 28: Chris Lammons (Florida commitment), ATH, Plantation, Time TBD

--Tuesday, Oct. 29: Khairi Clark (Florida commitment), DL, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Time TBD

--Thursday, Oct. 31: Travonte Valentine (Miami commitment), DL, Hialeah Champagnat Catholic, Time TBD

--Date TBD: Richard Yeargin III (Notre Dame commitment), DL/LB, Fort Lauderdale University School, Time TBD; Treon Harris (Florida State commitment), QB, Miami Booker T. Washington, Time TBD.

More updates for both games, regarding roster additions and jersey presentations, will be posted when available. Be sure to follow me on Twitter (@Safid_Deen) for the latest recruiting news and updates.

AP State Football Poll - Week 5

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
1. Bradenton Manatee (14) 5-0 158 1
2. Miramar (1) 5-0 141 2
3. Apopka (1) 5-1 128 3
4. Orlando Dr. Phillips 5-0 106 6
5. Fort Pierce Central 4-0 84 7
6. Homestead South Dade 5-0 83 8
7. Vero Beach 4-0 61 9
8. Lake Mary 4-0 42 10
9. Tampa Plant 3-1-1 29 4
10. Winter Garden West Orange 5-0 28 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Deerfield Beach 8, Oviedo 7, Pembroke Pines Charles Flanagan 3, Jacksonville First Coast 1, Lake Worth Park Vista Community 1.

Class 7A
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (11) 3-1 150 1
2. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (4) 5-0 145 2
3. Tarpon Sprtings East Lake 5-0 130 3
4. Tampa Sickles 4-0 106 4
5. Lakeland 5-0 98 5
6. Orange Park Fleming Island 5-0 68 7
7. Niceville (1) 5-0 67 9
8. Neptune Beach Fletcher 3-1 46 8
9. Tallahassee Lincoln 3-2 22 6
10. Kissimmee Osceola 3-2 12 10
(tie)Viera 3-2 12 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Plantation 7, Port Charlotte 6, Pinellas Park 3, Plant City 3, Lakeland Kathleen 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2.

Class 6A
1. Miami Central (12) 3-1 155 1
2. Lake City Columbia (2) 5-0 139 2
3. Seffner Armwood (2) 5-0 138 3
4. Palm Bay Heritage 5-0 93 6
5. Venice 4-1 69 8
6. Tampa Jefferson 3-1 62 4
7. Largo 4-1 60 7
8. Hallandale 5-0 50 9
9. Daytona Beach Mainland 4-1 45 5
10. Inverness Citrus 4-0 17 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Naples 16, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 9, Lakeland Lake Gibson 8, Palm Bay Bayside 6, Jacksonville Ed White 5, Miami Carol City 5, Miami Northwestern 1, Pensacola Escambia 1, Gainesville 1.

Class 5A
1. Miami Jackson (12) 3-1 145 1
2. West Florida (1) 4-0 142 2
3. Pensacola Catholic 5-0 120 3
4. Tallahassee Godby (2) 3-1 104 4
5. Plantation American Heritage 4-1 88 6
6. Crawfordville Wakulla 5-0 76 5
7. Merritt Island (1) 5-0 75 7
8. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 5-0 58 8
9. Tallahassee Rickards 4-0 27 NR
10. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 3-0 25 10
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bushnell South Sumter 13, Palm Bay 5, Orlando Bishop Moore 1, St. Petersburg Lakewood 1,

Class 4A
1. Miami Washington (16) 5-0 160 1
2. Fort Lauderdale University 5-0 144 2
3. Cocoa 3-1 122 3
4. Jacksonville Raines 3-1 96 5
5. Miami Gulliver Prep 5-0 93 4
OTHER RECEIVED VOTE: Jacksonville Bolles School 25.

Class 3A
1. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (16) 4-0 160 1
2. Tampa Catholic 4-1 142 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 4-1 119 4
4. Delray American Heritage 3-2 66 5
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 3-2 46 3
OTHERS RECEIVED VOTES: Lakeland Christian 44, Melbourne Central Catholic 17, West Palm Beach King’s Academy 14, Fort Meade 13, Frostproof 7, Trinity Prep 6, Miami Westminster Christian 6.

Class 2A
1. North Florida Christian (15) 4-0 158 2
2. Champagnat Catholic 5-0 140 3
3. Warner Christian 4-1 122 4
4. University Christian (1) 3-2 104 1
5. Glades Day 5-0 80 5
OTHER RECEIVING VOTE: Naples First Baptist 36.

Class 1A
1. Union County (14) 5-0 155 1
2. Blountstown (2) 5-0 145 2
3. Dixie County 3-0 108 4
4. Lafayette 4-0 104 3
5. Chiefland 5-0 84 NR
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Bristol Liberty County 18, Chipley 14, Trenton 12.