« UPDATED: Miami-Dade football playoff scenarios | Main | AP State Football Poll - Week 9 »

UPDATED: Broward County playoff scenarios

A look at the playoff picture in Broward County.

DISTRICT 11-8A

Deerfield Beach (6-0, 8-0): Can clinch district championship with win vs. South Plantation; Has clinched playoff berth.

South Plantation (5-1, 6-2): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Deerfield Beach; Can clinch playoff berth with Taravella loss.

Monarch (4-2, 7-2): Needs win vs. Coral Glades, a Taravella win and South Plantation loss to force tiebreaker for runner-up spot.

Taravella (4-2, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Piper AND South Plantation loss AND Monarch loss.

ELIMINATED: Douglas (2-4, 4-4); Coral Springs (2-4, 2-6); Piper (1-5, 2-6); Coral Glades (0-6, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 12-8A

Miramar (5-0, 9-0): District champions.

Flanagan (4-1, 8-1): District runner-up.

ELIMINATED: Cypress Bay (3-2, 4-4); Cooper City (2-3, 3-6); McArthur (2-3, 4-4); Everglades (2-4, 4-5); Western (0-5, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 14-7A

Blanche Ely (2-0, 3-5): Can win district championship with win vs. Northeast; A loss forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Boyd Anderson (2-1, 2-6): Can clinch playoff berth with Northeast loss to Ely; An Ely loss to Northeast forces tiebreaker for both playoff spots.

Northeast (1-1, 2-6): Needs win to force tiebreaker for district’s two playoff berths.

ELIMINATED: Fort Lauderdale (0-3, 4-5).

 

DISTRICT 15-7A

Plantation (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Aquinas; Has clinched playoff berth.

St. Thomas Aquinas (3-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Plantation; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Nova (1-2, 4-4); Hollywood Hills (1-2, 3-5); South Broward (0-3, 0-7).

 

DISTRICT 15-6A

Dillard (6-0, 6-2): District champions.

Boynton Beach (5-1, 8-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Hallandale.

Hallandale (5-1, 8-1): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Boynton Beach.

ELIMINATED: Coconut Creek (3-3, 4-4); Stranahan (3-4, 3-5); Suncoast (1-5, 1-7); Archbishop McCarthy (1-5, 1-7); Pines Charter (0-6, 1-8).

 

DISTRICT 16-5A

Cardinal Gibbons (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship with win vs. Heritage; Has clinched playoff berth.

American Heritage (2-0, 7-1): Can clinch district championship Nov. 1 with win vs. Gibbons; Has clinched playoff berth.

ELIMINATED: Jackson (0-2, 4-4); Key West (0-2, 0-8).

 

DISTRICT 7-4A

University School (3-0, 7-1): District champions.

Glades Central (1-1, 3-5): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. NBP.

Somerset (1-2, 3-6): Needs Glades Central loss to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.

North Broward Prep (0-2, 1-7): Needs win vs. Glades Central to force tiebreaker for playoff berth.

 

DISTRICT 8-3A

Westminster Christian (1-0, 8-1): District champions.

Chaminade (0-1, 1-6): District runner-up.

 

DISTRICT 8-2A

Champagnat (3-0, 8-0): District champions.

Barrington Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Dade Christian.

Dade Christian (2-1, 4-4): Can clinch playoff berth with win vs. Barrington Christian.

ELIMINATED: Coral Springs Christian (1-3, 1-7); Highlands Christian (0-3, 1-7).

Comments