« 2015 BROWARD HERALD SPOTLIGHT: Jordan Scarlett, St. Thomas Aquinas | Main | AP Week 1 Florida High School Football poll »

2014 Florida High School Football Scoreboard - Week 1

SATURDAY NIGHT’S SCORES
Clewiston 42, Blanche Ely 14
Kissimmee Gateway 34, Poinciana 0
Legacy Charter 61, Faith Christian 49
Miami Booker T. Washington 19, Tucker (Ga.) 7
Miami Central 21, Stephenson (Ga.) 20
Miami Jackson 32, North Miami Beach 0
Miami Killian 20, Carol City 16
Miami Norland 30, Martin Luther King Jr. (Ga.) 0
Naples Golden Gate 29, Goleman 28
Pensacola Escambia 35, Vidor 6
South Daytona Beach Warner Christian 35, Orangewood Christian 0
Sparr North Marion 27, Ocala Forest 10
Tallahassee FAMU 14, West Gadsden 7
West Orange 27, Boone 24

FRIDAY NIGHT’S SCORES
Armwood (Seffner) 37, Durant 14
Barron Collier (Naples) 41, Braddock 0
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 44, Middleton 6
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 23, Bartram Trail 20, OT
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 35, First Academy21
Bloomingdale (Valrico) 16, Strawberry Crest 7
Boca Raton Community 25, Seminole Ridge 21
Bolles School (Jacksonville) 44, Hernando 0
Boynton Beach 69, Olympic Heights 0
Bradenton Christian 13, Out-of-Door Academy 7
Brandon 21, Blake 20
Branford 26, Aucilla Christian 19
Brookwood School, Ga. 28, Bell 14
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 29, Western 7
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) 20, LaBelle 0
Central Florida Christian 44, Ocala Christian Academy 3
Champagnat Catholic (Hialeah) 25 University School 7
Chiefland 42, Bronson 14
Citrus (Inverness) 6, Springstead 0
Clearwater Central Catholic 38, Lely 6
Coral Gables 19, Miami Southridge 7
Coral Shores (Tavernier) 33, Coral Springs Charter 28
Coral Springs 34, Cooper City 14
Crystal River 26, Nature Coast Tech 21
Cypress Bay (Weston) 27, Atlantic Community 7
Deerfield Beach 43, Oakland Park Northeast 6
Dickinson, Texas 26, Bay 0
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) 20, Plantation 15
Dixie County (Cross City) 46, Taylor County 6
Doral Academy Charter 7, Somerset Academy-Pembroke Pines 6
Douglas (Parkland) 48, West Broward 5
Duval Charter (Jacksonville) 30, Bishop Snyder 9
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) 40, Palm Harbor University 10
Eau Gallie 9, Pine Ridge 0
Edgewater (Orlando) 41, Evans 6
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 49, Eagle's View 32
Everglades (Miramar) 21, South Broward 7
First Academy (Leesburg) 38, Cornerstone Charter 6
First Baptist (Naples) 28, St. Edward's 0
First Coast (Jacksonville) 41, Ribault 6
Flagler Palm Coast 48, Matanzas 8
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) 36, Stranahan 0
Forest Hill (W. Plam Beach) 54, Inlet Grove 24
Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 56, Archbishop Curley 6
Fort Myers 51, Bishop Verot 3
Fort Pierce Central 51, Fort Pierce Westwood 0
Gaither (Tampa) 35, Chamberlain 6
Glades Central (Belle Glade) 12, Dwyer 7
Glades Day (Belle Glade) 6, Okeechobee 0
Gulf (New Port Richey) 35, Wiregrass Ranch 20
Gulf Coast (Naples) 63, Pembroke Pines 6
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 47, Archbishop McCarthy 14
Hagerty (Oviedo) 20, Lyman 7
Hallandale 56, McArthur 6
Hialeah Gardens 26, Westland Hialeah 0
Hollywood Hills 21, Piper 14
Homestead 6, Boyd Anderson 0
Immaculata-La Salle (Miami) 20, Benjamin 14
Immokalee 21, Park Vista Community 13
Jefferson (Tampa) 28, Alonso 12
Jesuit (Tampa) 31, Hardee 17
King's Academy (W. Palm Beach) 42, Florida Christian 0
Lake Mary 38, Winter Springs 14
Lake Minneola 42, Lake Weir 13
Lake Worth 33, Jensen Beach 21
Lakeland Christian 41, Foundation Academy 0
Lakeland 41, Treasure Coast 7
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 37, Southeast 14
Lennard 28, East Bay 7
Liberty (Kissimmee) 14, Tenoroc 0
Liberty County (Bristol) 42, Maclay 0
Lincoln (Tallahassee) 31, Pensacola 27
Mainland (Daytona Beach) 41, DeLand 0
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 57, Terry Parker 7
Marco Island 49, Highlands Christian 6
Merritt Island 35, New Smyrna Beach 28
Miami-Dade Christian 37, Moore Haven 0
Miami Edison 53, Miami Krop 14
Miami Northwestern 42, Mater Academy 20
Miami Ransom Everglades 28, Palmer Trinity 0
Middleburg 28, Menendez 16
Milton 28, Crestview 14
Miramar 14, Delray American Heritage 7
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 36, Anclote 7
Mount Dora 41, Astronaut 6
Naples 47, Dunbar 6
Northview (Bratt) 47, Bozeman 0
Nova (Davie) 27, Fort Lauderdale 6
Orlando Christian 64, Merritt Island Christian 0
Oviedo 28, Lake Brantley 6
Oviedo Master's Academy 53, International Community 7
Pahokee 35, Suncoast 0
Palm Beach Gardens 21, John I. Leonard 0
Palm Beach Lakes 25, Jupiter 0
Paxon (Jacksonville) 15, Englewood 12
Ponte Vedra 21, Nease 20
Providence (Jacksonville) 27, Port Orange Atlantic 6
Raines (Jacksonville) 13, Ed White 7
Rickards (Tallahassee) 44, Chiles 7
Ridgeview (Orange Park) 42, Orange Park 21
River Ridge (New Port Richey) 21, Land O'Lakes 14
Royal Palm Beach 21, Palm Beach Central 6
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 42, Creekside 14
Sanford Seminole 20, Lake Howell 3
Seffner Christian 42, Lake Mary Prep 0
Sickles (Tampa) 33, Robinson 7
South Fork (Stuart) 27, Martin County 6
South Sumter (Bushnell) 63, Wildwood 0
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 49, Christ's Church 0
Southwest Miami 69, Miami Coral Park 0
Spoto 35, Wharton 2
St. Augustine 20, Baker County 6
St. John's, D.C. 35, Bradenton IMG Academy 2
St. Stephen's Episcopal (Bradenton) 42, Bishop McLaughlin 0
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 38, Plantation American Heritage 7
Sunlake 17, Pasco 13
Suwannee (Live Oak) 38, Bradford 0
Tampa Bay Tech 25, Newsome 17
Tampa Freedom 9, King 6
Tate (Cantonment) 19, West Florida 7
Trenton 17, Lafayette 14
Trinity Christian-Deltona 34, Lake Highland 17 Umatilla 49, Lecanto 42
Union County (Lake Butler) 60, Potter's House Christian 6
University (Orange City) 48, Deltona 0
Venice 46, Palmetto 44
Village Academy (Delray Beach) 22, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 9
Ware County, Ga. 23, Manatee 7
Weeki Wachee 42, Interlachen 6
Wekiva 40, Jones 2
Wellington 26, Santaluces 6
West Boca Raton Community 47, Spanish River 6
West Nassau County (Callahan) 35, Keystone Heights 14
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) 26, Pine Crest 10
Zephyrhills 45, Wesley Chapel 9

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) vs. Clewiston, ppd. to Aug 30.
Buchholz (Gainesville) vs. Eastside, ppd. to Aug 30.
Eustis vs. Heritage, ccd.
Father Lopez Catholic (Daytona Beach) vs. Holy Trinity Episcopal, ccd.
Gateway (Kissimmee) vs. Poinciana, ppd. to Aug 30.
Legacy Charter vs. Faith Baptist, ppd. to Aug 30.
Montverde Academy vs. Ocala Trinity Catholic, ccd.
Mount Dora Bible vs. Windermere Prep, ccd.
Ocala Forest vs. North Marion, ppd.
Palatka vs. Ocala Vanguard, ccd.
Space Coast vs. Harmony, ppd. to Sep 1.
West Orange (Winter Garden) vs. Boone, ppd. to Aug 30.
Williston vs. P.K. Yonge, ccd.

THURSDAY NIGHT
Boca Raton Pope John Paul II 38, Saint Andrews 21
Coconut Creek North Broward Prep 29, Pompano Beach 6
Doral Ronald Reagan 16, Monsignor Pace 13
Fort Pierce John Carroll 45, Coral Glades 3
Groveland South Lake 61, East Ridge 3
Hialeah American 45, North Miami 12
Lake City Columbia 44, Gainesville 43
Lynn Haven Mosley 27, Tallahassee Leon 21 2 OT
Melbourne Central Catholic 40, Columbine, Co. 35
Miami Beach 33, Mourning 0
Miami Christopher Columbus 45, Homestead South Dade 34
Miami Coral Reef 24, Varela 7
Miami Ferguson 41, Palmetto 7
Miami Senior 35, Hialeah Miami Lakes 0
Miami Springs 21, Hialeah 14
Port Orange Spruce Creek 19, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 12
St. Cloud 69, Centennial, Eaglecrest, Col. 56
North Miami Beach Hillel 24, Miami Country Day 12
St. Augustine School For The Deaf 33, Gainesville Oak Hall 0

WEDNESDAY NIGHT
Miami Sunset 7, South Miami 6

Comments