« Dade and Broward football first round playoff schedule | Main | Northwestern DB Deandre Baker is a US Army All-American »

17th Annual Miami-Dade North vs. South All-Star Football Game to be held on Dec. 20

Nike-All-Star-Poster-DRAFT4%20(1)[1]

MIAMI - It's simply an event like no other held in the country.

The most prestigious areas in the country, the hotbed for high school football talent, will once again shine in the spotlight as the 17th edition of the Tournament of Champions Miami-Dade All-Star Football Game will take place on Saturday, Dec. 20th at Curtis Park (1901 NW 24th Avenue) in Miami.

The game, which had long featured the best of Miami-Dade and Broward - and most recently - other athletes from southeast and southwest Florida - has returned to its roots this year with a showdown between the best of 305 - when the lines are drawn and the county is split into North and South.

"This is high school football at its very finest," said game founder and organizer Wesley Frater. "Look on any NFL roster or watch a collegiate game on Saturdays and you will find that Miami-Dade County, the 305 area code is well represented."

This year game, which will feature coaches from Coral Gables on the South team - and a combined effort between defending national champion Booker T. Washington and Carol City on the North squad will roll out some of the finest players in the country.

Among the players representing the South squad include Syracuse University commit Doyle Grimes (South Dade), Temple-bound standout Jotae Barrett (Homestead), Wisconsin commit Dominic Sheppard (Gulliver Prep) and USF commit Trevon Sands (Southwest Miami) among other quality prospects.

The North team is also well stocked with quality football talent such as FIU commits in quarterback commit Maurice Alexander and defensive back Ocie Rose (Booker T. Washington), UAB running back commitment Michael Frederick (Champagnat Catholic). Ohio State defensive back commit Carlton Davis (Norland) and Kentucky bound defensive back Jeremiah Dinson (American) as well as other high level recruits.

"The players in this game are among the elite in the country," said longtime talent evaluator Larry Blustein. "The players in south Florida may be headed to other games across the country and locally, but this is one that they want to take part in. This is certainly for pride and prestige."
 

The kickoff is slated for 7 p.m. and tickets are Student Tickets are $12 for ADULTS and $10.75 for STUDENTS with ID. For information, call 305-910-9019 or visit Bleechr.com.

ELITE UNDERCLASS COMBINE TO BE HELD EARLIER IN THE DAY
In addition the North vs. South All-Star event, the day will start off with a prestigious underclassmen combine that will feature some of the best up-and-coming football prospects the entire south Florida region has to offer.

The combine will be the first forum of the off season to get rising seniors, juniors and sophomores into the spotlight. Every player that attends will be listed and promoted along with player evaluations and videos that they have had from this past year.

"This is a chance for many underclassmen in Miami-Dade, Broward, Monroe, Collier and Palm Beach to come down and get on the map," said Larry Blustein. "We promoted over 4,500 players this year and the college response was overwhelming, so any player attending this event will get out there for all to see and start the ball rolling for the upcoming season."

The combine is just $45 - which is a small price to pay to get on the map and learn some football techniques from coaches who know what it takes to get to that next level.

For information, call 305-910-9019. http://www.bleechr.com/305.

TOC 305 SOUTH ALL STAR ROSTER
QUARTERBACKS
P.J. Coats, 6-2, 220, South Dade
Jowan Watson, 6-0, 195, Gulliver Prep
Deundre Pickett-White, 6-0, 190, Southwest Miami

RUNNING BACKS
Wade Collier, 5-8, 180, Homestead
Johnnie Hankins, 5-10, 195, South Dade
Hans Supre, 5-8, 170, Coral Gables

RECEIVERS
Frank Battle, 6-4, 200, Belen Jesuit
Raymond Gage, 5-10, 170, Keys Gate Charter
Chris Linares, 6-0, 175, Braddock
Austin Maloney, 5-11, 175, Christopher Columbus
Anthony Olivencia, 6-2, 190, Killian
Shaquery Wilson, 6-3, 190, Coral Gables

TIGHT END
Andres Saldivar, 6-2, 210, Coral Gables

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Jose Garcia, 6-2, 280, Killian
Alex Helms, 6-5, 310, Westminster Christian
DeAndre McCrae, 6-4, 280, Southridge
Andy Moreira, 6-1, 270, Coral Gables
Jake Perez, 5-11, 210, Southwest Miami
Jake  Rodriguez, 6-6, 320, Belen Jesuit
Jason Rodriguez, 6-1, 265, Christopher Columbus

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
DE - Shawn Curtis, 6-3, 240, Reagan
Dhany Dye, 6-3, 345, Coral Gables
DE -  Kenneth Herring, 6-2, 220, Coral Gables
DE - Damien Horton, 6-3, 215, Killian
Jarred McGhee, 6-0, 265, Coral Gables
DE - Eric Santil, 6-2, 190, Homestead
Joe Suarez, 6-3, 230, South Dade
Marcus Stevenson, Southridge

LINEBACKERS
James Bowe, 6-2, 190, Killian
Rashad Broadway, 5-10, 200, Westminster Christian
Bruce Davis, 6-1, 195, Killian
Doyle Grimes, 6-2, 200, South Dade
Dominic Sheppard, 6-2, 225, Gulliver Prep
Jontavis Testa, 6-0, 205, Coral Gables

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Jhovante Dean, 6-1, 170, South Dade
S - Terill Hanks, 6-2, 200, LaSalle
Tobias Moss, 5-10, 170, Westminster Christian
Sheldrick Redwine, 6-1, 190, Killian
S - Elijah Reed, 6-4, 195, South Miami
S - Anthony Sotolongo, 6-1, 195, Gulliver Prep
Andrew Spence, 6-2, 180, Coral Gables
S - Tadarius Wilson, 5-10, 170, South Dade

ATHLETES
Jimmy Armstrong, 5-9, 170, Westminster Christian
Jonte Barrett, 5-8, 160, Homestead
Tucker Beirne, 6-2, 225, Christopher Columbus
Jordan Cronkite, 5-11, 195, Westminster Christian
Emilio Gibbs, 6-0, 230, Coral Gables
Tim Irvin, 5-9, 185, Westminster Christian
Jaquan Johnson, 5-11, 190, Killian
Trevon Sands, 5-10, 180, Southwest Miami

SPECIALIST
Uriel Hernandez, 5-6, 180, Homestead

TOC 305 NORTH ALL STAR ROSTER
QUARTERBACKS
Maurice Alexander, 6-0, 180, Booker T. Washington
Gerald Anderson, 5-11, 200, Miami Springs
Hilton Joseph, 5-11, 165, North Miami

RUNNING BACKS
Markel Anderson, 5-9, 180, Miami Beach
Ronneldon Ellington, 5-10, 180, Carol City
Michael Frederick, 5-10, 185, Champagnat
Cedric Miller, 5-10, 180, Central
Mark Walton, 5-11, 190, Booker T. Washington

RECEIVERS
Steven Claude, 6-2, 190, Champagnat
Tavaris Harrison, 6-3, 190, North Miami
Anthony Jones, 5-11, 195, Central
Johnny Rembert, 5-10, 175, Miami Springs
Victor Sam, 6-0, 185, North Miami
Vaquan Small, 6-2, 180, Booker T. Washington

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
Marquise Barnes, 6-5, 300, Hialeah Miami Lakes
Samuel Dervil, 6-4, 275, Northwestern
William Gordon, 6-3, 300, Norland
Jason Jean, 6-4, 290, Central
Deiontae Lynch, 6-2, 270, Booker T. Washington
Sylvester Robzel, 6-3, 320, Central
Michael Sawyer, 6-1, 280, Carol City
Christian Strachan, 6-4, 315, Champagnat Catholic
Ben Tirolia, 6-3, 300, Booker T. Washington
Clayton Cobb, 6-1, 280, Booker T. Washington

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Keivonnis Davis, 6-4, 235, Central
DE - Andre Duncombe, 6-1, 190, Booker T. Washington
DE - Rodrick Golden, 5-11, 215, Mater Academy
DE - Irick McDonald, 6-5, 215, Miami Springs
Jay Ortiz, 6-3, 255, Mater Academy
DE - Dwayne Paddyfoot, 6-3, 215, Mater Academy
Fermin Silva, 6-2, 225, Central

LINEBACKERS
James Bell, 5-9, 190, North Miami
Marquis Couch, 6-1, 225, Central
Rayshad Jackson, 6-1, 215, Norland
James King, 6-1, 200, Booker T. Washington
Tyrone Robinson, 6-0, 210, Booker T. Washington

DEFENSIVE BACKS

S - Xavier Bailey, 5-11, 175, Northwestern
Olin Cushion III, 5-10, 170, Central
S - Carlton Davis, 6-2, 180, Norland
Davante Davis, 6-2, 200, Booker T. Washington

Jeremiah Dinson, 6-0, 180, American
Rashad Fenton, 6-1, 190, Carol City
Karon Jackson, 5-9, 170, American
S - Terry Jefferson, 5-10, 170, Booker T. Washington
S - Robert Knowles, 6-0, 180, Edison

S - Khalid McGee, 6-0, 180, Northwestern

S - Ocie Rose, 6-2, 190, Booker T. Washington

SPECIALIST

Baymar Piraquvie, 6-0, 175, Central

ATHLETES
Shaquille Green, 5-8, 160, Booker T. Washington
Tovias Parker, 5-11, 170, Jackson
Cedric Wiggins, 6-1, 190, North Miami Beach

Comments