« AP Florida High School Football rankings - week 4 | Main | Football standings - Miami-Dade and Broward »

AP Florida football state rankings - week 5

   The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                        ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (17)         ‡4-0•••‡170‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola   ‡4-0•••‡153‡2••‡

 3. Flanagan    ‡2-1•••‡115‡6••‡

 4. Vero Beach          ‡4-0•••‡96•‡8••‡

 5. Southridge    ‡2-1•••‡90•‡3••‡

 6. Sanford Seminole    ‡3-1•••‡56•‡NR•‡

 7. Dr. Phillips        ‡3-1•••‡52•‡7••‡

 8. Sandalwood          ‡3-0•••‡50•‡10•‡

 9. Coral Gables        ‡4-0•••‡39•‡NR•‡

10. Atlantic Community  ‡2-1•••‡34•‡4••‡

Others receiving votes: University (Orange City) 32, Deerfield Beach 28,  Mandarin 6, Miramar 5, Fort Pierce Central 5, Columbus 2, Boca Raton Community 2.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (17)  ‡2-1•••‡176‡1••‡

 2. Braden River             ‡3-0•••‡151‡2••‡

 3. Dwyer (1)                ‡3-0•••‡149‡3••‡

 4. Plant                    ‡3-0•••‡120‡4••‡

 5. Venice                   ‡3-0•••‡118‡5••‡

 6. Lakeland                 ‡3-1•••‡83•‡6••‡

 7. Buchholz                 ‡3-0•••‡71•‡7••‡

 8. Bartram Trail            ‡3-1•••‡50•‡8••‡

 9. Viera                    ‡3-1•••‡32•‡9••‡

10. McArthur                 ‡4-0•••‡15•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 11, Lincoln 8, Winter Haven 6.

Class 6A

 1. Miami Central (16)  ‡4-0`••‡160‡1••‡

 2. Armwood             ‡3-0•••‡141‡2••‡

 3. Mainland            ‡4-0•••‡129‡3••‡

 4. Ocala Vanguard      ‡3-0•••‡107‡4••‡

 5. Naples              ‡3-0•••‡94•‡5••‡

 6. Miami Northwestern  ‡3-1•••‡76•‡7••‡

 7. Navarre             ‡3-0•••‡52•‡8••‡

 8. Boyd Anderson       ‡3-0•••‡45•‡9••‡

 9. Niceville           ‡4-0•••‡22•‡10•‡

10. Pine Forest         ‡3-1•••‡9••‡6••‡

10. Lake Gibson       ‡3-0•••‡9••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Miami Carol City 8, Miami Norland 6, Charlotte 5, Heritage 4, Sebastian River 4, Dillard 3, Gulf Breeze 2, Matanzas 1, Port Charlotte 1, St. Augustine 1, Tate 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (18)  ‡4-0•••‡180‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                             ‡3-0•••‡162‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                        ‡3-0•••‡143‡3••‡

 4. Bishop Moore                       ‡3-1•••‡123‡4••‡

 5. Palm Bay                           ‡3-0•••‡110‡5••‡

 6. Wakulla                            ‡2-1•••‡74•‡6••‡

 7. Clay                               ‡3-1•••‡64•‡7••‡

 8. Cardinal Gibbons                   ‡4-0•••‡57•‡10•‡

 9. North Marion                       ‡2-1•••‡46•‡9••‡

10. Baker County                       ‡3-0•••‡13•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Hallandale 11, Rickards 5, Dunbar 2.

Class 4A

 1. Miami Washington (9)  ‡3-1•••‡152‡2••‡

 2. Cocoa (7)             ‡2-1•••‡151‡1••‡

 3. Bolles School         ‡3-0•••‡129‡3••‡

 4. Dunnellon             ‡3-0•••‡105‡4••‡

 5. Raines                ‡3-0•••‡85•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Jones 18. 

Class 3A

 1. Clearwater Central Catholic (9)     ‡4-0•••‡161‡2••‡

 2. Oxbridge Academy (7)                ‡4-0•••‡157‡3••‡

 3. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (1)  ‡2-2•••‡128‡1••‡

 4. Lakeland Christian                  ‡4-0•••‡123‡5••‡

 5. First Academy-Orlando               ‡3-0•••‡56•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 24, Melbourne Central Catholic 13, Tampa Catholic 12, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (17)  ‡4-0•••‡170‡1••‡

 2. North Florida Christian   ‡3-0•••‡152‡3••‡

 3. Victory Christian         ‡3-0•••‡131‡4••‡

 4. Champagnat Catholic       ‡3-0•••‡110‡5••‡

 5. University Christian      ‡1-2•••‡86•‡2••‡

Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 31.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (16)  ‡3-0•••‡169‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee (1)          ‡4-0•••‡154‡2••‡

 3. Trenton              ‡2-1•••‡124‡3••‡

 4. Newberry             ‡4-0•••‡104‡5••‡

 5. Port St. Joe         ‡2-1•••‡97•‡4••‡

Others receiving votes: South Walton 13, Fort Meade 13, Fort White 6.

Comments