« Florida High School Football rankings - week 3 | Main | AP Florida football state rankings - week 5 »

AP Florida High School Football rankings - week 4

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                               ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (14)                ‡3-0•••‡149‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola          ‡3-0•••‡127‡2••‡

 3. Miami Southridge (1)       ‡2-0•••‡124‡3••‡

 4. University (Orange City)   ‡3-0•••‡94•‡6••‡

 5. Atlantic Community         ‡2-0•••‡90•‡4••‡

 6.  Flanagan           ‡1-1•••‡70•‡5••‡

 7. Dr. Phillips               ‡3-0•••‡61•‡7••‡

 8. Vero Beach                 ‡3-0•••‡45•‡9••‡

 9. Deerfield Beach            ‡1-1•••‡30•‡10•‡

10. Sandalwood                 ‡2-0•••‡12•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Coral Gables 11, Columbus 6, Mandarin 3, Lake Brantley 2, Sanford Seminole 1.

Class 7A

 1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15)   ‡2-1•••‡150‡2••‡

 2. Braden River              ‡2-0•••‡131‡3••‡

 3. Dwyer                     ‡2-0•••‡116‡4••‡

 4. Plant                     ‡2-0•••‡95•‡5••‡

 5. Venice                    ‡2-0•••‡83•‡6••‡

 6. Lakeland                  ‡2-1•••‡79•‡1••‡

 7. Buchholz                  ‡2-0•••‡62•‡T7•‡

 8. Bartram Trail             ‡2-1•••‡40•‡T7•‡

 9. Viera                     ‡2-1•••‡20•‡10•‡

10. Palm Beach Lakes          ‡3-0•••‡15•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Winter Haven 12, Tampa Bay Tech 10, McArthur 7, Columbia 3, South Broward 2.

Class 6A

 1. Miami Central (14)    ‡3-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Armwood               ‡2-0•••‡124‡2••‡

 3. Mainland              ‡3-0•••‡106‡3••‡

 4. Ocala Vanguard        ‡2-0•••‡99•‡4••‡

 5. Naples                ‡2-0•••‡83•‡5••‡

 6. Pine Forest           ‡3-0•••‡55•‡7••‡

 7. Miami Northwestern    ‡2-1•••‡52•‡6••‡

 8. Navarre               ‡2-0•••‡37•‡8••‡

 9. Boyd Anderson         ‡2-0•••‡33•‡9••‡

10. Niceville             ‡3-0•••‡14•‡10•‡

10. Miami Carol City    ‡1-2•••‡14•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 9, Heritage 2, Dillard 1, Matanzas 1.

Class 5A

 1. Plantation American Heritage (14)   ‡3-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                              ‡2-0•••‡126‡2••‡

 3. Ponte Vedra                         ‡2-0•••‡103‡6••‡

 4. Bishop Moore                        ‡2-1•••‡90•‡3••‡

 5. Palm Bay                            ‡2-0•••‡78•‡7••‡

 6. Wakulla                             ‡1-1•••‡56•‡4••‡

 7. Clay                                ‡2-1•••‡47•‡8••‡

 8. Dunbar                              ‡3-0•••‡40•‡9••‡

 9. North Marion                        ‡1-1•••‡30•‡5••‡

10. Cardinal Gibbons                    ‡3-0•••‡26•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Hallandale 15, Jackson 11, Baker County 7, Rickards 1.

Class 4A

 1. Cocoa (6)              ‡1-1•••‡130‡2••‡

 2. Washington (5)   ‡2-1•••‡126‡1••‡

 3. Bolles School (3)      ‡2-0•••‡122‡3••‡

 4. Dunnellon              ‡2-0•••‡91•‡4••‡

 5. Raines                 ‡2-0•••‡79•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Jones 12.

Class 3A

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13)       ‡2-1•••‡139•‡1••‡

 2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)           ‡3-0•••‡124•‡2••‡

 3. Oxbridge Academy                          ‡3-0•••‡113•‡3••‡

 4. Tampa Catholic                            ‡0-1•••‡71••‡4••‡

 5. Lakeland Christian                        ‡3-0•••‡69••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 19, First Academy-Orlando 13, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6.

Class 2A

 1. Cambridge Christian (8)    ‡3-0•••‡134‡2••‡

 2. University Christian (6)   ‡1-1•••‡128‡1••‡

 3. North Florida Christian    ‡2-0•••‡112‡3••‡

 4. Victory Christian          ‡2-0•••‡100‡4••‡

 5. Champagnat Catholic        ‡2-0•••‡68•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Admiral Farragut 12, Northside Christian 6.

Class 1A

 1. Madison County (14)   ‡2-0•••‡140‡1••‡

 2. Pahokee               ‡3-0•••‡121‡3••‡

 3. Trenton               ‡2-1•••‡112‡4••‡

 4. Port St. Joe          ‡1-1•••‡84•‡2••‡

 5. Newberry              ‡3-0•••‡39•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: South Walton 38, Fort Meade 12, Fort White 8, Union County 6.

Comments