« AP Florida Football State rankings - week 2 | Main | AP Florida High School Football rankings - week 4 »

Florida High School Football rankings - week 3

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

                                     ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Apopka (13)                      ‡2-0•••‡130‡1••‡

 2. Kissimmee Osceola                ‡2-0•••‡112‡3••‡

 3. Southridge                 ‡1-0•••‡106‡4••‡

 4. Atlantic Community               ‡2-0•••‡88•‡5••‡

 5. Flanagan                 ‡1-1•••‡58•‡6••‡

 6. University (Orange City)         ‡2-0•••‡56•‡7••‡

 7. Dr. Phillips                     ‡2-0•••‡45•‡9••‡

 8. Columbus 1-1•••‡44•‡2••‡

 9. Vero Beach                       ‡2-0•••‡30•‡10•‡

10. Deerfield Beach                  ‡0-1•••‡24•‡8••‡

Others receiving votes: Sandalwood 6, Mandarin 4, Coral Gables 4, Lake Brantley 3, Manatee 3, Sanford Seminole 1, Boca Raton Community 1.

Class 7A

                              ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Lakeland (7)              ‡2-0•••‡118‡1••‡

 2. St. Thomas Aquinas (6)    ‡1-1•••‡117‡2••‡

 3. Braden River              ‡1-0•••‡98•‡3••‡

 4. Dwyer                     ‡1-0•••‡91•‡4••‡

 5. Plant                     ‡1-0•••‡86•‡5••‡

 6. Venice                    ‡1-0•••‡62•‡7••‡

 7. Bartram Trail             ‡1-1•••‡32•‡8••‡

 7. Buchholz                ‡1-0•••‡32•‡10•‡

 9. Columbia                  ‡1-1•••‡27•‡6••‡

10. Viera                     ‡1-1•••‡16•‡9••‡

Others receiving votes: Tampa Bay Tech 13, Winter Haven 11, McArthur 7, Palm Beach Lakes 5.

Class 6A

                          ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Miami Central (13)    ‡2-0•••‡130‡1••‡

 2. Armwood               ‡1-0•••‡112‡2••‡

 3. Mainland              ‡2-0•••‡104‡3••‡

 4. Ocala Vanguard        ‡1-0•••‡84•‡4••‡

 5. Naples                ‡2-0•••‡68•‡6••‡

 6. Northwestern    ‡2-0•••‡66•‡10•‡

 7. Pine Forest           ‡2-0•••‡63•‡5••‡

 8. Navarre               ‡2-0•••‡36•‡T7•‡

 9. Boyd Anderson         ‡1-0•••‡30•‡9••‡

10. Niceville             ‡2-0•••‡9••‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Lake Gibson 5, Carol City 3, Heritage 2, Matanzas 1, Port Charlotte 1, Tate 1.

Class 5A

                                         ‡Record|Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Plantation American Heritage (11)    ‡2-0••••128‡1••‡

 2. Jesuit                               ‡1-0••••112‡2••‡

 3. Bishop Moore (2)                     ‡2-0••••110‡3••‡

 4. Wakulla                              ‡1-0••••86•‡4••‡

 5. North Marion                         ‡1-0••••80•‡5••‡

 6. Ponte Vedra                          ‡1-0••••66•‡6••‡

 7. Palm Bay                             ‡2-0••••44•‡10•‡

 8. Clay                                 ‡1-1••••34•‡8••‡

 9. Dunbar                               ‡2-0••••19•‡NR•‡

10. Hallandale                           ‡1-1••••16•‡7••‡

Others receiving votes: West Florida 7, Rickards 5, Cardinal Gibbons 4, Merritt Island 2, Baker County 1, Ribault 1.

Class 4A

                             ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Miami Washington (13)    ‡2-0•••‡130‡1••‡

 2. Cocoa                    ‡1-1•••‡113‡2••‡

 3. Bolles School            ‡1-0•••‡106‡3••‡

 4. Dunnellon                ‡1-0•••‡83•‡4••‡

 5. Raines                   ‡1-0•••‡63•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Glades Central 13, Jones 6, Clewiston 6.

Class 3A

                                           ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (11)    ‡1-1•••‡118‡1••‡

 2. Clearwater Central Catholic (1)        ‡2-0•••‡107‡2••‡

 3. Oxbridge Academy                       ‡2-0•••‡87•‡4••‡

 4. Tampa Catholic                         ‡0-0•••‡75•‡3••‡

 5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep         ‡1-0•••‡70•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 23.

Class 2A

                                 ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. University Christian (12)    ‡1-0•••‡120‡1••‡

 2. Cambridge Christian          ‡2-0•••‡108‡2••‡

 3. North Florida Christian      ‡1-0•••‡94•‡3••‡

 4. Victory Christian            ‡1-0•••‡68•‡4••‡

 5. Northside Christian          ‡2-0•••‡45•‡NR•‡

Others receiving votes: Champagnat Catholic 32, Admiral Farragut 7, Community School of Naples 6.

Class 1A

                           ‡Record‡Pts‡Prv‡

 1. Madison County (12)    ‡1-0•••‡128‡1••‡

 2. Port St. Joe (1)       ‡1-0•••‡112‡2••‡

 3. Pahokee                ‡2-0•••‡107‡3••‡

 4. Trenton                ‡1-1•••‡79•‡4••‡

 5. Union County           ‡1-0•••‡57•‡5••‡

Others receiving votes: South Walton 25, Fort Meade 6, Fort White 6.

Comments